Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI TO INAUGURATE 28th CSPOC IN NEW DELHI
INDIA HOSTS GLOBAL PARLIAMENTARY LEADERS AT THE 28th CSPOC
STRENGTHENING PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY: 28th CSPOC OPENS IN NEW DELHI
NEW DELHI BECOMES HUB OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY DIALOGUE AT 28th CSPOC
INDIA REAFFIRMS COMMITMENT TO DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS BY HOSTING 28th CSPOC
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS WITH HIS COUNTERPARTS OF COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES
14 JAN 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15 January 2026 at 10.30 a.m. in the historic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. The inauguration underscores the high importance India accords to parliamentary democracy and parliamentary diplomacy at the global level.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister will deliver the keynote address at the inaugural session, following which he will interact informally with the Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth and Autonomous Parliaments. A group photograph will also be taken on the occasion.
The Parliament of India, in coordination with the CSPOC Secretariat, is hosting the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi from 14 to 16 January 2026, positioning India at the center of a major global parliamentary engagement. The Conference will bring together Speakers and Presiding Officers from 53 national parliaments of the Commonwealth, providing a high-level forum for deliberations on the evolving role of legislatures in strengthening democratic governance and constitutional institutions.
In his capacity as Chairperson of the 28th CSPOC, the Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, chaired the meeting of the CSPOC Standing Committee on 14 January 2026 at the Sangeeti Conference Hall, Red Fort, New Delhi. The meeting was preceded by a guided visit to the Red Fort and followed by a specially curated light and sound programme, offering the visiting dignitaries an opportunity to experience India’s rich civilisational heritage and the enduring legacy of a monument that symbolises the nation’s freedom and democratic journey.
The Conference proceedings on 15 and 16 January 2026 will focus on contemporary issues relevant to modern legislatures, including the responsible use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on parliamentary practice and public discourse, innovative approaches to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, and matters relating to the security, health and well-being of Members of Parliament and parliamentary officials.
A Special Plenary Session on the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions will be addressed by the Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, who will also chair the Plenary, Special Plenary and Closing Plenary Sessions of the Conference.
The Parliament of India has earlier hosted the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth in 1971, 1986 and 2010. Hosting the 28th CSPOC builds upon this legacy and reaffirms India’s sustained engagement with the Commonwealth parliamentary tradition and its commitment to fostering dialogue, cooperation and institutional resilience among democratic legislatures.
On the sidelines of the Conference, the Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, held bilateral interactions with several distinguished parliamentary leaders, including H.E. Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia, Speaker of the House of Commons of Canada; H.E. (Dr.) Jagath Wickramaratne, MP, Speaker of the Parliament of Sri Lanka; H.E. Ms. Azarel Ernesta, Speaker of the National Assembly of Seychelles; H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla, Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives; Rt. Hon’ble Dr. Moses Masika Wetang'ula, Speaker of the National Assembly of Kenya; H.E. Dr. Dessima Williams, President of the Senate of Grenada; H.E. Mr. Poobalan Govender, Deputy Chairperson of South Africa’s National Council of Provinces; and H.E. Dr. Annelie Lotriet, Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of South Africa.
The Standing Committee of CSPOC met today to deliberate on the Agenda and other modalities of the conference.
The 28th CSPOC is expected to reinforce collective commitment to democratic values, institutional integrity and effective parliamentary oversight across the Commonwealth, while highlighting India’s role as a confident, credible and responsible convenor of global parliamentary engagement.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نئی دہلی میں 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی کا افتتاح کریں گے
بھارت نے 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی میں عالمی پارلیمانی قائدین کی میزبانی کی
پارلیمانی جمہوریت کا استحکام: نئی دہلی میں 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی کا افتتاح
نئی دہلی 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی میں دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی ڈائیلاگ کا مرکز بنا
بھارت نے 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی کے قیام کے ذریعے جمہوری اداروں سے متعلق کمیشن کی توثیق کی
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نےدولت مشترکہ رکن ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصب افراد کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
14 JAN 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 جنوری 2026 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس ، نئی دہلی کے سمویدھان سدن کے تاریخی سینٹرل ہال میں صبح 10.30بجے پر دولت مشترکہ (سی ایس پی او سی) کے اسپیکروں اور پریذائیڈنگ افسروںکی 28 ویں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ افتتاحی تقریب اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر پارلیمانی جمہوریت اور پارلیمانی سفارت کاری کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم افتتاحی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے ، جس کے بعد وہ دولت مشترکہ اور خود مختار پارلیمانوں کے اسپیکروں اور پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے ساتھ غیر رسمی بات چیت کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر ایک گروپ فوٹو بھی لی جائے گی ۔
ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ، سی ایس پی او سی سیکرٹریٹ کے ساتھ مل کر ، نئی دہلی میں 14 سے 16 جنوری 2026 تک 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان ایک بڑے عالمی پارلیمانی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن گیاہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس دولت مشترکہ کی 53 قومی پارلیمانوں کے اسپیکروں اور پریذائیڈنگ افسران کو اکٹھا کرے گی ، جو جمہوری حکمرانی اور آئینی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے میں قانون سازوں کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار پر غور و خوض کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی فورم فراہم کرے گی ۔
28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی کے چیئرپرسن کی حیثیت سے ، لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر نے 14 جنوری 2026 کو سنگیتی کانفرنس ہال ، لال قلعہ ، نئی دہلی میں سی ایس پی او سی کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔ اس میٹنگ سے قبل لال قلعہ کا ایک دورہ کیا گیا اور اس کے بعد ایک خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ پروگرام پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں آنے والے معززین کو ہندوستان کے بھرپور تہذیبی ورثے اور ایک یادگار کی پائیدار میراث کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا جو ملک کی آزادی اور جمہوری سفر کی علامت ہے ۔
پندرہ اور 16 جنوری 2026 کو ہونے والی کانفرنس کی کارروائی میں جدید قانون سازوں سے متعلق عصری امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ، جن میں پارلیمانی کام کاج میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا ذمہ دارانہ استعمال ، پارلیمانی عمل اور عوامی گفتگو پر سوشل میڈیا کا اثر ، ووٹنگ سے آگے پارلیمنٹ اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے بارے میں عوامی تفہیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید نقطہ نظر ، اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور پارلیمانی عہدیداروں کی سلامتی ، صحت اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق معاملات شامل ہیں ۔
مضبوط جمہوری اداروں کو برقرار رکھنے میں اسپیکروں اور پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے کردار پر ایک خصوصی مکمل اجلاس سے معزز اسپیکر ، لوک سبھا خطاب کریں گے ، جو کانفرنس کے مکمل ، خصوصی مکمل اور اختتامی مکمل اجلاسوں کی صدارت بھی کریں گے ۔
ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ اس سے قبل 1971 ، 1986 اور 2010 میں دولت مشترکہ کے اسپیکروں اور پریذائیڈنگ افسران کی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر چکی ہے ۔ 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی کی میزبانی اس وراثت پر مبنی ہے اور دولت مشترکہ کی پارلیمانی روایت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مسلسل وابستگی اور جمہوری قانون سازوں کے درمیان مکالمے ، تعاون اور ادارہ جاتی لچک کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔
اجلاس کے علاوہ، معزز لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے کئی ممتاز پارلیمانی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں، جن میں کینیڈا کے ہاؤس آف کامنز کے اسپیکر، عالی جناب فرانسس اسکارپالیجیا، سری لنکا کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر، عالی جناب (ڈاکٹر) جگت وِکرمارتنے، رکنِ پارلیمنٹ، سیشلز کی نیشنل اسمبلی کی اسپیکر،محترمہ ازاریل ارنیسٹا، مالدیپ کی پیپلز مجلس کے اسپیکر، عالی جناب عبدالرحیم عبداللہ، کینیا کی نیشنل اسمبلی کے اسپیکر، معزز ڈاکٹر موسیٰ ماسیکا ویٹانگولا، گریناڈا کی سینیٹ کی اسپیکر، عالی جناب ڈاکٹر ڈیسیما ولیمز، جنوبی افریقہ کی نیشنل کونسل آف پروونسیز کے نائب چیئرمین، عالی جناب پوبالن گوویندر اور جنوبی افریقہ کی نیشنل اسمبلی کی نائب اسپیکر، عالی جناب ڈاکٹر اینیلی لوٹریئٹ شامل ہیں۔سی ایس پی او سی کی قائمہ کمیٹی کا اجلاس آج کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے اور دیگر طریقوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ہوا ۔
امید ہے کہ 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی سے عالمی پارلیمانی سرگرمیوں کے ایک پراعتماد ، قابل بھروسہ اور ذمہ دار کنوینر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے دولت مشترکہ میں جمہوری اقدار ، ادارہ جاتی سالمیت اور مؤثر پارلیمانی نگرانی کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو تقویت ملے گی ۔