Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDDI Foundation Day and Industry Conclave Highlight Focus on Innovation and Skill Development
15 JAN 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI), an Institution of National Importance (INI) under the aegis of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, organised a Foundation Day and Industry Conclave to mark its Foundation Day.
The event brought together policymakers, senior leadership, industry experts, alumni, academicians, students and key partners from the footwear, leather, fashion and allied sectors. The occasion also served as the Curtain Raiser for FDDI’s forthcoming milestone, “40 Years of Excellence”, marking the beginning of year-long commemorative activities. The programme highlighted FDDI’s journey since its establishment in 1986, its evolution under the guidance of DPIIT, and its expanding national and global footprint. On the occasion, FDDI also unveiled its Vision 2030, focused on innovation-led education, sustainability, entrepreneurship, industry integration and global competitiveness.
Addressing the gathering, Managing Director, FDDI, Shri Vivek Sharma, IRS, stated that the Foundation Day marked both a celebration of FDDI’s journey and the strong institutional support received from DPIIT and industry partners. He said that with the Curtain Raiser for 40 Years of Excellence and the articulation of Vision 2030, FDDI reaffirmed its commitment to being future-ready, industry-driven and globally relevant, while remaining rooted in sustainability and Indian heritage. He added that continued collaboration with DPIIT and industry would remain central to strengthening skills, innovation and nation-building.
As part of the celebrations, a Talk Show Session was organised featuring FDDI leadership, distinguished alumni and eminent representatives from leading industry organisations. The session deliberated on emerging industry trends, future skill requirements, design and technology integration, and the importance of industry–academia collaboration, highlighting FDDI’s role as a key enabler of talent development and industrial growth. The event also hosted the Prize Distribution Ceremony of the CBSE National-Level Design Competition, organised in collaboration with FDDI, recognising students from across the country for their creativity and innovation.
An Industry Advisory Roundtable was convened with senior leaders from the footwear, leather, fashion and allied industries, providing a platform for strategic dialogue on workforce development, innovation and global competitiveness. During the roundtable, FDDI launched its Industry Membership Programme to institutionalise structured and long-term engagement with industry partners. The session also witnessed the exchange of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with industry organisations, strengthening collaboration in education, research, skilling and technology transfer, in alignment with DPIIT’s vision for industrial growth.
Adding a cultural dimension to the celebrations, FDDI students presented a fashion show themed “Traditional Khadi”, showcasing India’s handspun and handwoven heritage through contemporary design. The presentation highlighted sustainability, indigenous textiles and the ethos of Vocal for Local. The event was attended by eminent dignitaries, industry leaders and former senior functionaries of FDDI, reflecting strong institutional continuity and industry engagement.
The Foundation Day and Industry Conclave 2026 reaffirmed FDDI’s position as a premier national institute supported by DPIIT and industry, committed to excellence in education, innovation and meaningful industry collaboration, while outlining a clear roadmap towards its 40th year and beyond.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
फुटवियर डिजाइन एवं विकास संस्थान (एफडीडीआई) स्थापना दिवस और उद्योग सम्मेलन में नवाचार और कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर प्रकाश डाला गया
15 JAN 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के तत्वावधान में स्थित राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान (आईएनआई) फुटवियर डिजाइन एवं विकास संस्थान (एफडीडीआई) ने अपने स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में एक स्थापना दिवस और उद्योग सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम नीति निर्माताओं, वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, पूर्व छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों और फुटवियर, चमड़ा, फैशन और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख भागीदारों को एक साथ लाया। इस अवसर ने एफडीडीआई के आगामी मील के पत्थर, "उत्कृष्टता के 40 वर्ष" के लिए पूर्वावलोकन के रूप में भी काम किया, जो साल भर चलने वाली स्मारक गतिविधियों की शुरुआत को अंकित करता है। कार्यक्रम ने 1986 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से एफडीडीआई की यात्रा, डीपीआईआईटी के मार्गदर्शन में इसके विकास और इसके बढ़ते राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक पदचिह्न पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर, एफडीडीआई ने अपने विजन 2030 का भी अनावरण किया, जो नवाचार आधारित शिक्षा, स्थिरता, उद्यमिता, उद्योग एकीकरण और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा पर केंद्रित है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, एफडीडीआई के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विवेक शर्मा (आईआरएस) ने कहा कि स्थापना दिवस एफडीडीआई की यात्रा का उत्सव होने के साथ-साथ डीपीआईआईटी और उद्योग भागीदारों से प्राप्त मजबूत संस्थागत समर्थन का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्कृष्टता के 40 वर्षों के शुभारंभ और विजन 2030 की घोषणा के साथ, एफडीडीआई ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार, उद्योग-संचालित और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रासंगिक बने रहने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है, साथ ही स्थिरता और भारतीय विरासत से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डीपीआईआईटी और उद्योग के साथ निरंतर सहयोग कौशल, नवाचार और राष्ट्र निर्माण को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, एक वार्ता सत्र का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें एफडीडीआई के नेतृत्व, प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों और प्रमुख उद्योग संगठनों के प्रख्यात प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। सत्र में उभरते उद्योग रुझानों, भविष्य की कौशल आवश्यकताओं, डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण, और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें प्रतिभा विकास और औद्योगिक विकास के प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में एफडीडीआई की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस कार्यक्रम में एफडीडीआई के सहयोग से आयोजित सीबीएसई राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें देश भर के छात्रों को उनकी रचनात्मकता और नवाचार के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
फुटवियर, चमड़ा, फैशन और संबद्ध उद्योगों के वरिष्ठ नेताओं के साथ एक उद्योग सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया, जिसने कार्यबल विकास, नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा पर रणनीतिक संवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान, एफडीडीआई ने उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ संरचित और दीर्घकालिक जुड़ाव को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए अपना उद्योग सदस्यता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। सत्र में उद्योग संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान भी हुआ, जिससे डीपीआईआईटी के औद्योगिक विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में सहयोग को मजबूती मिली।
समारोह में सांस्कृतिक आयाम जोड़ते हुए, एफडीडीआई के छात्रों ने "पारंपरिक खादी" विषय पर एक फैशन शो का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें समकालीन डिजाइन के माध्यम से भारत की हस्तनिर्मित विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रस्तुति में स्थिरता, स्वदेशी वस्त्र और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' की भावना पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस कार्यक्रम में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और एफडीडीआई के पूर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जो मजबूत संस्थागत निरंतरता और उद्योग के साथ जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है।
स्थापना दिवस और उद्योग सम्मेलन 2026 ने डीपीआईआईटी और उद्योग द्वारा समर्थित एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थान के रूप में एफडीडीआई की स्थिति की पुष्टि की, जो शिक्षा, नवाचार और सार्थक उद्योग सहयोग में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही अपने 40वें वर्ष और उससे आगे के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप की रूपरेखा भी तैयार की गई।