President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GURU NANAK DEV UNIVERSITY
EDUCATION IS NOT MERELY A MEANS OF LIVELIHOOD; IT IS ALSO A MEANS OF SERVING SOCIETY AND THE NATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
15 JAN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of the Guru Nanak Dev University at Amritsar, Punjab today (January 15, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that after completing formal education, students will embark on their journeys in different directions. Some will serve in the government or private sector, others will pursue higher education or research, while many will establish their own ventures or build their careers in teaching. While each field requires different types of qualifications and skills, some qualities are equally essential and helpful for progress in every field. These are - a continuous desire and inclination to learn; firm adherence to moral values, integrity, and honesty, even in adverse and difficult circumstances; the courage to embrace change; the determination to learn from failures and move forward; a spirit of teamwork and collaboration; disciplined use of time and resources; and using knowledge and abilities not for individual gain, but for the greater good of society and the nation. She stated that these qualities will not only make them a good professional but also a responsible citizen.
The President advised students to remember that education is not merely a means of livelihood. It is also a means of serving society and the nation. She said that they owe a debt to the society which has contributed to their education. Making efforts to uplift those who have been left behind in the development journey can be one of the ways of repaying the debts.
The President said that in the last decade, India has made remarkable progress in the fields of technology development and entrepreneurship culture. Today, numerous entrepreneurial opportunities from Agriculture to AI and from Defence to Space are available to young people. Our higher education institutions can further accelerate this progress by promoting research, strengthening industry-academia collaboration, and encouraging socially relevant innovations.
The President said that in recent years, the problem of drug abuse has emerged as a serious challenge in Punjab, affecting the youth the most. This problem is impacting not only health but also the social, economic, and moral fabric of society. A lasting solution to this problem is essential for a healthy society. In this context, the role of educational institutions like Guru Nanak Dev University is crucial. All stakeholders of this university should make every possible effort to guide the youth in the right direction.
The President said that the next two decades are very important in making ‘Viksit Bharat’. The future of India depends on young people who possess a scientific temper, act responsibly and serve selflessly. She urged higher education institutions to inculcate these values in their students. She also urged young students to ensure that whatever profession they choose, their contribution should strengthen the nation and reinforce human values.
The President was happy to note that Guru Nanak Dev University was established during the 500th birth anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji and his teachings and values are the guiding principles of this university. She stated that Guru Nanak Dev Ji's teachings are our shared heritage, and his thoughts and ideals pave the way for the welfare of all humanity. By incorporating his ideals into our lives, we can find solutions to many of the problems plaguing society.
The President said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji taught us that women should be given equal rights in society. She was happy to note that Guru Nanak Dev University is striving for women's empowerment in accordance with the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev, which is evident in the dominance of female students among those receiving degrees and medals at the convocation ceremony. She stated that it is in the interest of society and the nation that women have opportunities to move forward with full confidence, and everyone should strive for this.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குரு நானக் தேவ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
கல்வி என்பது வெறும் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறை மட்டுமல்ல; அது சமூகத்திற்கும் தேசத்திற்கும் சேவை செய்வதற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறை: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
15 JAN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபின் அமிர்தசரஸில் உள்ள குருநானக் தேவ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (ஜனவரி 15, 2026) கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், தொடர்ச்சியாக கற்றுக்கொள்ளும், தார்மீக விழுமியங்களை உறுதியாகப் பின்பற்றுதல், நேர்மை, தோல்விகளில் இருந்து கற்றுக்கொண்டு முன்னேறுவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாடு, குழுப்பணி, ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வு, வளங்களை ஒழுக்கமாகப் பயன்படுத்துதல் போன்ற குணங்கள் மாணவர்களை ஒரு நல்ல தொழில்முறை நிபுணராக மட்டுமல்லாமல் பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமகனாகவும் மாற்றும் என்று கூறினார்.
கல்வி என்பது வெறும் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறை மட்டுமல்ல எனவும் அது சமூகத்திற்கும் தேசத்திற்கும் சேவை செய்வதற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறையாகும் என்பதை மாணவர்கள் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். தங்கள் கல்விக்கு பங்களித்த சமூகத்திற்கு மாணவர்கள் கடன்பட்டிருக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பின்தங்கியவர்களை உயர்த்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மாணவர்கள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியது தங்களது கடமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இப்போது, விவசாயம் முதல் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வரையிலும், பாதுகாப்பு முதல் விண்வெளி வரையிலும் ஏராளமான தொழில்முனைவு வாய்ப்புகள் இளைஞர்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். நமது உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும், தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் இந்த முன்னேற்றத்தை மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்த முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் அடுத்த இருபது ஆண்டுகள் மிக முக்கியமானவை என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையைக் கொண்ட, பொறுப்புடன் செயல்பட்டுத் தன்னலமின்றிச் சேவை செய்யும் இளைஞர்களைச் சார்ந்துள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் மாணவர்களிடம் இந்த மதிப்புகளைப் பதிய வைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இளம் மாணவர்கள் தாங்கள் எந்தத் தொழிலைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தாலும், அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு நாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தவும் மனித குல முன்னேற்றத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும் வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
குருநானக் தேவ்-ன் போதனைகளும் மதிப்புகளும் இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கைகளாக இருப்பதையும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குருநானக் தேவ்-ன் போதனைகள் நமது பொதுவான பாரம்பரியம் என்றும், அவரது எண்ணங்களும் இலட்சியங்களும் மனிதகுலத்தின் நலனுக்கும் வழி வகுக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அவரது லட்சியங்களை நம் வாழ்வில் இணைத்துக்கொள்வதன் மூலம், சமூகத்தை ஆட்டிப்படைக்கும் பல பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214861&reg=3&lang=1