President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GURU NANAK DEV UNIVERSITY
EDUCATION IS NOT MERELY A MEANS OF LIVELIHOOD; IT IS ALSO A MEANS OF SERVING SOCIETY AND THE NATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
15 JAN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of the Guru Nanak Dev University at Amritsar, Punjab today (January 15, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that after completing formal education, students will embark on their journeys in different directions. Some will serve in the government or private sector, others will pursue higher education or research, while many will establish their own ventures or build their careers in teaching. While each field requires different types of qualifications and skills, some qualities are equally essential and helpful for progress in every field. These are - a continuous desire and inclination to learn; firm adherence to moral values, integrity, and honesty, even in adverse and difficult circumstances; the courage to embrace change; the determination to learn from failures and move forward; a spirit of teamwork and collaboration; disciplined use of time and resources; and using knowledge and abilities not for individual gain, but for the greater good of society and the nation. She stated that these qualities will not only make them a good professional but also a responsible citizen.
The President advised students to remember that education is not merely a means of livelihood. It is also a means of serving society and the nation. She said that they owe a debt to the society which has contributed to their education. Making efforts to uplift those who have been left behind in the development journey can be one of the ways of repaying the debts.
The President said that in the last decade, India has made remarkable progress in the fields of technology development and entrepreneurship culture. Today, numerous entrepreneurial opportunities from Agriculture to AI and from Defence to Space are available to young people. Our higher education institutions can further accelerate this progress by promoting research, strengthening industry-academia collaboration, and encouraging socially relevant innovations.
The President said that in recent years, the problem of drug abuse has emerged as a serious challenge in Punjab, affecting the youth the most. This problem is impacting not only health but also the social, economic, and moral fabric of society. A lasting solution to this problem is essential for a healthy society. In this context, the role of educational institutions like Guru Nanak Dev University is crucial. All stakeholders of this university should make every possible effort to guide the youth in the right direction.
The President said that the next two decades are very important in making ‘Viksit Bharat’. The future of India depends on young people who possess a scientific temper, act responsibly and serve selflessly. She urged higher education institutions to inculcate these values in their students. She also urged young students to ensure that whatever profession they choose, their contribution should strengthen the nation and reinforce human values.
The President was happy to note that Guru Nanak Dev University was established during the 500th birth anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji and his teachings and values are the guiding principles of this university. She stated that Guru Nanak Dev Ji's teachings are our shared heritage, and his thoughts and ideals pave the way for the welfare of all humanity. By incorporating his ideals into our lives, we can find solutions to many of the problems plaguing society.
The President said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji taught us that women should be given equal rights in society. She was happy to note that Guru Nanak Dev University is striving for women's empowerment in accordance with the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev, which is evident in the dominance of female students among those receiving degrees and medals at the convocation ceremony. She stated that it is in the interest of society and the nation that women have opportunities to move forward with full confidence, and everyone should strive for this.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند کی گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی کےجلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت
تعلیم محض ذریعۂ معاش نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ معاشرے اور قوم کی خدمت کا ذریعہ بھی ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
15 JAN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (15 جنوری 2026) پنجاب کے امرتسر میں گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رسمی تعلیم مکمل کرنے کے بعد طلباء مختلف سمتوں میں اپنے سفر کا آغاز کریں گے۔ کچھ سرکاری یا نجی شعبے میں خدمات انجام دیں گے، دوسرے اعلیٰ تعلیم یا تحقیق کو آگے بڑھائیں گے، جبکہ بہت سے اپنے کاروبار قائم کریں گے یا درس و تدریس میں اپنا کیریئر بنائیں گے۔ اگرچہ ہر شعبے میں مختلف قسم کی قابلیت اور مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، تاہم کچھ خصوصیات یکساں طور پر ضروری ہوتی ہیں اور ہر شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے مددگار ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ خصوصیات ہیں-سیکھنے کی مسلسل خواہش اور رغبت، دشوار اور مشکل حالات میں بھی اخلاقی اقدار، دیانتداری اور ایمانداری کی سختی سے پابندی، تبدیلی کو قبول کرنے کی ہمت، ناکامیوں سے سیکھنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا عزم، ٹیم ورک اور تعاون کا جذبہ، وقت اور وسائل کا نظم و ضبط سے استعمال اور علم اور صلاحیتوں کا استعمال انفرادی فائدے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ معاشرے اور قوم کی بھلائی کے لیے کرنا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خوبیاں نہ صرف انہیں ایک اچھا پیشہ ور بلکہ ایک ذمہ دار شہری بھی بنائیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ یہ یاد رکھیں کہ تعلیم محض ذریعۂ معاش نہیں ہے۔ یہ معاشرے اور قوم کی خدمت کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اُس معاشرے کے مقروض ہیں جس نے ان کی تعلیم میں حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ ترقی کے اس سفر میں پیچھے رہ جانے والوں کی ترقی کے لیے کوششیں کرنا قرضوں کی ادائیگی کا ایک طریقہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان نے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے شعبوں میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ آج نوجوانوں کے لیے زراعت سے لے کر مصنوعی ذہانت اور دفاع سے لے کر خلا تک کاروباری مواقع دستیاب ہیں۔ ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے تحقیق کو فروغ دے کر، صنعتی و تعلیمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنا کر اور سماجی طور پر متعلقہ اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے اس پیش رفت کو مزید تیز کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں پنجاب میں منشیات کے استعمال کا مسئلہ ایک سنگین چیلنج کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس سے نوجوان سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ مسئلہ نہ صرف صحت بلکہ معاشرے کے سماجی، اقتصادی اور اخلاقی تانے بانے کو بھی متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ صحت مند معاشرے کے لیے اس مسئلے کا پائیدار حل ضروری ہے۔ اس تناظر میں گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی جیسے تعلیمی اداروں کا کردار اہم ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو نوجوانوں کو صحیح سمت میں رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’وکست بھارت‘ بنانے میں اگلی دو دہائیاں بہت اہم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا مستقبل ان نوجوانوں پر منحصر ہے جو سائنسی مزاج رکھتے ہیں، ذمہ داری سے کام کرتے ہیں اور بے لوث خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنے طلباء میں ان اقدار کو شامل کریں۔ انہوں نے نوجوان طلباء سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ جو بھی پیشہ منتخب کریں، ان کا تعاون ملک کو مضبوط کرے اور انسانی اقدار کو تقویت بخشے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی سری گرو نانک دیو جی کے 500 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر قائم کی گئی تھی اور ان کی تعلیمات اور اقدار اس یونیورسٹی کے رہنما اصول ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو نانک دیو جی کی تعلیمات ہمارا مشترکہ ورثہ ہیں اور ان کے خیالات اور نظریات پوری انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے نظریات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کر کے ہم معاشرے کو درپیش بہت سے مسائل کا حل تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گرو نانک دیو جی نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ خواتین کو معاشرے میں مساوی حقوق دیے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے اس پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی گرو نانک دیو کی تعلیمات کے مطابق خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے، جو تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں ڈگریاں اور تمغے حاصل کرنے والوں میں طالبات کی اکثریت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاشرے اور قوم کے مفاد میں ہے کہ خواتین کو پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع ملیں اور ہر ایک کو اس کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -