Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South Commissionerate arrests two people for fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) of around ₹8.52 crore through bogus invoices of ₹199.90 crore
15 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-Evasion Branch of the Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST) Delhi South Commissionerate has arrested the key persons for fraudulent availment of ineligible Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to approximately ₹8.52 crore through bogus invoices of ₹199.90 crore without actual receipt of goods.
Searches on January 12-13, 2026, at the principal place of business, additional sites, and residences uncovered closed/non-existent premises with minimal activity. Statements recorded under Section 70 of CGST Act 2017 revealed the proprietor's father-controlled operations and admitted fake ITC claims.
The persons arrested i.e. proprietor and his father were found to be direct beneficiaries of this evasion. The offence is punishable under Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017. The persons arrested were produced before the Duty Magistrate and has been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
The investigation is ongoing to trace the flow of funds and identify any additional beneficiaries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्त कार्यालय ने 199.90 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी चालानों के माध्यम से लगभग 8.52 करोड़ रुपये के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का धोखाधड़ी से लाभ उठाने के आरोप में दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया है
15 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्त कार्यालय की कर चोरी रोधी शाखा ने माल की वास्तविक प्राप्ति के बिना 199.90 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी चालानों के माध्यम से लगभग 8.52 करोड़ रुपये के अपात्र इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का धोखाधड़ी से लाभ उठाने के आरोप में प्रमुख व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया है।
12-13 जनवरी, 2026 को मुख्य व्यवसाय स्थल, अन्य स्थानों और आवासों पर तलाशी लेने पर बंद/अस्तित्वहीन परिसर मिले, जहां गतिविधि न के बराबर थी। सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 70 के तहत दर्ज बयानों से पता चला कि मालिक के पिता द्वारा संचालित व्यवसाय थे और उन्होंने फर्जी आयकर दावों को स्वीकार किया।
गिरफ्तार किए गए व्यक्ति, अर्थात् मालिक और उसके पिता, इस कर चोरी के प्रत्यक्ष लाभार्थी पाए गए। यह अपराध सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132 के तहत दंडनीय है। गिरफ्तार किए गए व्यक्तियों को ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष पेश किया गया और उन्हें 14 दिनों के लिए न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।
धन के प्रवाह का पता लगाने और किसी भी अतिरिक्त लाभार्थी की पहचान करने के लिए जांच जारी है।