Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South Commissionerate arrests two people for fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) of around ₹8.52 crore through bogus invoices of ₹199.90 crore
15 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-Evasion Branch of the Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST) Delhi South Commissionerate has arrested the key persons for fraudulent availment of ineligible Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to approximately ₹8.52 crore through bogus invoices of ₹199.90 crore without actual receipt of goods.
Searches on January 12-13, 2026, at the principal place of business, additional sites, and residences uncovered closed/non-existent premises with minimal activity. Statements recorded under Section 70 of CGST Act 2017 revealed the proprietor's father-controlled operations and admitted fake ITC claims.
The persons arrested i.e. proprietor and his father were found to be direct beneficiaries of this evasion. The offence is punishable under Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017. The persons arrested were produced before the Duty Magistrate and has been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
The investigation is ongoing to trace the flow of funds and identify any additional beneficiaries.

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
সিজিএসটি দিল্লি দক্ষিণ কমিশনারেট ১৯৯.৯০ কোটি টাকার ভুয়ো চালানের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৮.৫২ কোটি টাকার ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিট (আইটিসি) জালিয়াতির জন্য দু 'জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করেছে
15 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি: ১৫ জানুয়ারি,২০২৬: সেন্ট্রাল গুডস অ্যান্ড সার্ভিসেস ট্যাক্স (সিজিএসটি) দিল্লি দক্ষিণ কমিশনারেটের অ্যান্টি-এভিয়েশন শাখা পণ্যের প্রকৃত প্রাপ্তি ছাড়াই ১৯৯.৯০কোটি টাকার ভুয়ো চালানের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৮.৫২ কোটি টাকার অযোগ্য ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিট (আইটিসি) জালিয়াতির জন্য মূল অভিযুক্ত ২ ব্যক্তিকে গ্রেপ্তার করেছে।
গত ১২ ও ১৩ জানুয়ারি প্রধান ব্যবসায়িক কার্যালয়, অতিরিক্ত স্থান এবং আবাসিক ঠিকানায় তল্লাশি চালিয়ে দেখা যায় যে, একাধিক স্থাপনা বন্ধ বা কার্যত অস্তিত্বহীন, যেখানে ব্যবসায়িক কার্যকলাপ ছিল অত্যন্ত সীমিত।
সিজিএসটি আইন ২০১৭এর ৭০ ধারা রেকর্ড করা বিবৃতিতে জানা যায় যে , ব্যবসার কার্যক্রম প্রকৃতপক্ষে মালিকের পিতার নিয়ন্ত্রণে ছিল। জাল আইটিসি দাবি করার বিষয়টি তারা স্বীকার করেছে।
ধৃত ব্যক্তিরা অর্থাৎ মালিক এবং তার পিতা এই কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী হিসাবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। এই অপরাধ সিজিএসটি আইন, ২০১৭-এর ১৩২ ধারার অধীনে শাস্তিযোগ্য। ধৃত ব্যক্তিদের ডিউটি ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটের সামনে হাজির করা হয়েছে এবং ১৪ দিনের জন্য বিচার বিভাগীয় হেফাজতে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
তহবিলের প্রবাহ খুঁজে বের করতে এবং সম্ভাব্য অতিরিক্ত সুবিধাভোগী চিহ্নিত করতে তদন্ত চলছে।