Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South Commissionerate arrests two people for fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) of around ₹8.52 crore through bogus invoices of ₹199.90 crore
15 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-Evasion Branch of the Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST) Delhi South Commissionerate has arrested the key persons for fraudulent availment of ineligible Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to approximately ₹8.52 crore through bogus invoices of ₹199.90 crore without actual receipt of goods.
Searches on January 12-13, 2026, at the principal place of business, additional sites, and residences uncovered closed/non-existent premises with minimal activity. Statements recorded under Section 70 of CGST Act 2017 revealed the proprietor's father-controlled operations and admitted fake ITC claims.
The persons arrested i.e. proprietor and his father were found to be direct beneficiaries of this evasion. The offence is punishable under Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017. The persons arrested were produced before the Duty Magistrate and has been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
The investigation is ongoing to trace the flow of funds and identify any additional beneficiaries.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ نے دھوکہ دہی سے 199.90 کروڑ روپے کی جعلی رسیدوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 8.52 کروڑ روپے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) حاصل کرنے کے معاملے میں دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا
15 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ کی اینٹی ایویژن برانچ نے دھوکہ دہی سے 199.90 کروڑ روپے کی جعلی رسیدوں کے ذریعے، بغیر کسی حقیقی مال کی وصولی کے، تقریباً 8.52 کروڑ روپے کے غیر مجاز ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) حاصل کرنے کے معاملے میں کلیدی ملزمین کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔
12 تا 13 جنوری 2026 کو اصل کاروباری مقام، اضافی مقامات اور رہائش گاہوں پر کی گئی تلاشیوں کے دوران بند/غیر موجود احاطوں کا انکشاف ہوا جہاں سرگرمیاں نہ کے برابر تھیں۔ سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کی دفعہ 70 کے تحت درج بیانات سے یہ انکشاف ہوا کہ کاروباری سرگرمیاں مالک کے والد کے کنٹرول میں چل رہی تھیں اور جعلی آئی ٹی سی کے دعوؤں کا اعتراف بھی کیا گیا۔
گرفتار کیے گئے افراد یعنی مالکِ ادارہ اور اس کے والد کو اس ٹیکس چوری کے براہِ راست فائدہ حاصل کرنے والا پایا گیا۔ یہ جرم سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کی دفعہ 132 کے تحت قابلِ سزا ہے۔ گرفتار افراد کو ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا، جہاں سے انہیں 14 دن کی عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا۔
رقوم کے بہاؤ کا سراغ لگانے اور دیگر ممکنہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کے لیے تفتیش جاری ہے۔