Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South Commissionerate arrests two people for fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) of around ₹8.52 crore through bogus invoices of ₹199.90 crore
15 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-Evasion Branch of the Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST) Delhi South Commissionerate has arrested the key persons for fraudulent availment of ineligible Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to approximately ₹8.52 crore through bogus invoices of ₹199.90 crore without actual receipt of goods.
Searches on January 12-13, 2026, at the principal place of business, additional sites, and residences uncovered closed/non-existent premises with minimal activity. Statements recorded under Section 70 of CGST Act 2017 revealed the proprietor's father-controlled operations and admitted fake ITC claims.
The persons arrested i.e. proprietor and his father were found to be direct beneficiaries of this evasion. The offence is punishable under Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017. The persons arrested were produced before the Duty Magistrate and has been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
The investigation is ongoing to trace the flow of funds and identify any additional beneficiaries.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਾਊਥ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰੇਟ ਨੇ 199.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਇਨਵੌਇਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 8.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ (ਆਈਟੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
15 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਂਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਾਊਥ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਰੋਕੂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ 199.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਇਨਵੌਇਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 8.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਯੋਗ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ (ਆਈਟੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
12-13 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸਥਾਨ, ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬੰਦ/ਗੈਰ-ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਮਿਲੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸੀ। ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਐਕਟ 2017 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 70 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਜ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲਕ ਦੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਮਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪਿਤਾ, ਇਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ, ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 132 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਜ਼ਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਮਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।