Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI INAUGURATES 28th CONFERENCE OF SPEAKERS AND PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH (CSPOC)
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INAUGURAL SESSION AT 28th CSPOC
LOK SABHA SPEAKER UNDERSCORES IMPORTANCE OF ETHICAL AI AND CREDIBLE, TRANSPARENT AND ACCOUNTABLE SOCIAL MEDIA FRAMEWORKS FOR SAFEGUARDING DEMOCRATIC VALUES
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) AND SOCIAL MEDIA HAVE ENHANCED EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER STRESSES ON COLLECTIVE WISDOM AND SHARED RESPONSIBILITY FOR ADDRESSING EVOLVING CHALLENGES CONFRONTING LEGISLATURES WORLDWIDE
LEGISLATIVE REFORMS LIKE REPEALING OBSOLETE LAWS, ENACTMENT OF NEW WELFARE-ORIENTED LEGISLATIONS HAVE ACCELERATED INDIA’S PROGRESS TOWARDS THE GOAL OF BECOMING A DEVELOPED AND SELF-RELIANT NATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S LEADERSHIP IS OFFERING DECISIVE SOLUTIONS TO GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND WORLD TODAY LOOKS TOWARDS INDIA FOR DIRECTION, STABILITY AND INSPIRATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MAINTAINING DIGNITY, CREDIBILITY AND PRESTIGE OF PARLIAMENTARY INSTITUTIONS IN THE EYES OF THE PEOPLE MUST REMAIN A PARAMOUNT PRIORITY FOR ALL DEMOCRACIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
UNION MINISTERS, PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTS AND OTHER DIGNITARIES ATTEND THE INAUGURAL SESSION
15 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) in the iconic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Presiding Officers of Parliaments of the Commonwealth countries; Members of Parliament and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Delivering Welcome Address, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla drew attention to the rapid technological transformations reshaping societies and governance, and observed that Artificial Intelligence (AI) and social media have enhanced the efficiency and effectiveness of democratic institutions. However, he cautioned that their misuse has also given rise to serious concerns such as misinformation, cybercrime and social polarisation. The Speaker asserted that it is a collective responsibility of legislatures to engage seriously with these challenges and evolve appropriate solutions. He underscored the growing importance of ethical AI and credible, transparent and accountable social media frameworks in safeguarding democratic values. Expressing confidence, he noted that the Conference would facilitate in-depth deliberations on these critical global issues and lead to concrete policy-oriented outcomes, enabling legislatures to harness technology in an ideal and responsible manner.
Highlighting India’s experience, Shri Birla shared that the use of AI and digital technologies is steadily increasing in the Parliament of India and State Legislatures. He noted that legislative institutions are being progressively made paperless and integrated through a unified digital platform, setting new benchmarks in transparency, efficiency and accessibility.
Shri Birla observed that through the collective efforts of Parliament and Government, India has repealed several obsolete and unnecessary laws, enacted new welfare-oriented legislations and framed policies aligned with the aspirations of the people, noting that these initiatives have accelerated India’s progress towards the goal of becoming a developed and self-reliant nation.
Reflecting on India’s parliamentary journey of over seven decades, the Hon’ble Speaker underlined that India has consistently strengthened its democratic institutions through people-centric policies, welfare-oriented legislation and an impartial and robust electoral system. These efforts, he noted, have ensured inclusive participation of citizens in the democratic process and have deepened public faith in democracy.
Emphasising the role of Commonwealth parliamentary forums, the Hon’ble Speaker stated that such platforms possess the unique capacity to bring together Presiding Officers from diverse democracies to deliberate on issues of global importance. He stressed that collective wisdom and shared responsibility are essential for addressing the evolving challenges confronting legislatures worldwide.
Extending a warm and heartfelt welcome, the Speaker greeted the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA), Presiding Officers of Parliaments of Commonwealth countries, Ministers of the Government of India, Presiding Officers of State Legislatures, Members of Parliament, and other distinguished delegates and guests attending the Conference. He noted that the presence of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, at the inaugural ceremony was a matter of great pride and honour for all participants. He observed that under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership and far-reaching reforms, India has emerged as the world’s fastest-growing major economy. He further remarked that India’s leadership is offering decisive solutions to global challenges, and that the world today looks towards India for direction, stability and inspiration.
Highlighting the significance of the Conference, the Speaker stated that the gathering in the world’s largest democracy - often described as the ‘Mother of Democracy’ - symbolises a shared commitment to strengthening democratic dialogue, cooperation and common values. He emphasized that the CSPOC platform provides a unique opportunity to exchange best practices, innovative ideas and experiences aimed at reinforcing parliamentary democracy across the Commonwealth.
Highlighting the agenda of the Conference, Shri Birla mentioned that the Conference, being hosted by the Parliament of India and bringing together Presiding Officers and parliamentary leaders from across the Commonwealth to deliberate on contemporary challenges and best practices in parliamentary democracy, would deliberate on the principles of impartiality and fairness of Presiding Officers, as well as on enhancing public trust and credibility of Parliaments. He emphasised that maintaining the dignity, credibility and prestige of parliamentary institutions in the eyes of the people must remain a paramount priority for all democracies.
Expressing optimism, he said that the discussions and deliberations at the Conference would contribute meaningfully towards identifying collective solutions to the challenges faced by legislatures. He noted that the exchange of ideas would help further improve parliamentary procedures, deepen public participation in parliamentary processes and strengthen citizens’ trust in democratic institutions.
Shri Birla concluded by expressing sincere gratitude to all delegates for their enthusiastic participation in the Conference and conveyed confidence that the outcomes of the 28th CSPOC would significantly contribute to the strengthening of parliamentary democracy across the Commonwealth.
CSPOC brings together Speakers and Presiding Officers of 53 national parliaments of sovereign states of the Commonwealth. Other delegates include Presiding Officers of 14 semi-autonomous parliaments, Secretary General of CPA, President of IPU, Secretaries-General and accompanying officials.
A total of 61 Presiding Officers including 45 Speakers and 16 Deputy Speakers are attending the 28th CSPOC from 42 CSPOC member countries and 4 Semi-Autonomous Parliaments.
During the Plenary Sessions, the following topics will be discussed: AI in Parliament: Balancing Innovation, Oversight and Adaptation; social media and its impact on Parliamentarians; Innovative Strategies to Enhance Public Understanding of Parliament and Citizen Participation Beyond Voting and Security; and Health and Wellbeing of Members of Parliament and Parliamentary Staff and the Role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions.
The Conference will conclude with the Valedictory Address of Lok Sabha Speaker tomorrow.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (CSPOC) का उद्घाटन किया
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने 28वें सीएसपीओसी के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की रक्षा हेतु नैतिक आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) तथा विश्वसनीय, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह सोशल मीडिया ढांचे के महत्व पर बल दिया
आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) और सोशल मीडिया ने लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों की कार्यकुशलता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाई है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने पूरे विश्व की विधायिकाओं के समक्ष उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक विवेक और साझा जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया
पुराने कानूनों को समाप्त करने तथा नए जनकल्याणकारी कानूनों के निर्माण जैसे विधायी सुधारों से भारत विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनने के लक्ष्य की ओर मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत का नेतृत्व वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए निर्णायक समाधान प्रस्तुत कर रहा है और आज विश्व दिशा, स्थिरता और प्रेरणा के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
जनता की दृष्टि में संसदीय संस्थाओं की गरिमा, विश्वसनीयता और प्रतिष्ठा बनाए रखना सभी लोकतंत्रों की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
केंद्रीय मंत्री, राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन सत्र में शामिल हुए
15 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज संविधान सदन के ऐतिहासिक केंद्रीय कक्ष में राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (CSPOC) का उद्घाटन किया।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला; केंद्रीय मंत्रीगण; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारी; सांसदगण तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने समाज और शासन को प्रभावित कर रहे तीव्र तकनीकी परिवर्तनों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया और कहा कि आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) तथा सोशल मीडिया ने लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों की कार्यकुशलता और प्रभावशीलता में वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इनके दुरुपयोग से दुष्प्रचार, साइबर अपराध और सामाजिक ध्रुवीकरण जैसी गंभीर चिंताएँ उत्पन्न हुई और इन चुनौतियों से गंभीरता से निपटना और उपयुक्त समाधान निकालना विधायिकाओं की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की रक्षा के लिए नैतिक आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस तथा विश्वसनीय, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह सोशल मीडिया ढाँचों के बढ़ते महत्व पर बल दिया। करते उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस सम्मेलन में इन महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श होगा और ठोस, नीति-उन्मुख परिणामों प्राप्त होंगे, जिससे विधायिकाएँ प्रौद्योगिकी का आदर्श रूप से और जिम्मेदारी से उपयोग कर सकेंगी।
भारत के अनुभव को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने बताया कि भारत की संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं में आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायी संस्थाओं को उत्तरोत्तर पेपरलेस बनाया जा रहा है और उन्हें एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जोड़ा जा रहा है, जिससे पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुलभता के नए मानक स्थापित हो रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि संसद और सरकार के साझे प्रयासों से भारत ने अनेक पुराने और अनावश्यक कानूनों को हटाया है, नए जनकल्याणकारी कानून बनाए हैं तथा जनता की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप नीतियाँ तैयार की हैं। इन पहलों से भारत विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनने के लक्ष्य की ओर मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
भारत की सात दशकों से अधिक की संसदीय यात्रा के बारे में बात करते हुए माननीय अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत ने जन-केंद्रित नीतियों, कल्याणकारी कानूनों तथा निष्पक्ष और सुदृढ़ निर्वाचन प्रणाली के माध्यम से अपनी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को निरंतर सुदृढ़ किया है। इन प्रयासों से लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में सभी नागरिकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई है और लोकतंत्र में जन विश्वास और गहरा हुआ है।
राष्ट्रमंडल के संसदीय मंच की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि ऐसे मंच विभिन्न देशों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों को वैश्विक महत्व के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक साथ लाने की विशिष्ट क्षमता रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे विश्व के विधानमंडलों के समक्ष उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक विवेक और साझा जिम्मेदारी आवश्यक है।
अध्यक्ष महोदय ने अंतर-संसदीय संघ (IPU) की प्रेसिडेंट, राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (CPA) के चेयरपर्सन, राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रियों, राज्य विधान सभाओं के पीठासीन अधिकारियों, सांसदों तथा सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले अन्य विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधियों और अतिथियों का अभिनंदन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्घाटन समारोह में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की उपस्थिति सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए गर्व और सम्मान का विषय है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और व्यापक सुधारों के तहत भारत विश्व की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत का नेतृत्व वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए निर्णायक समाधान प्रस्तुत कर रहा है और आज विश्व दिशा, स्थिरता और प्रेरणा के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहा है।
सम्मेलन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए अध्यक्ष महोदय ने कहा कि विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र - जिसे लोकतंत्र की जननी कहा जाता है - में यह आयोजन लोकतांत्रिक संवाद, सहयोग और साझा मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि CSPOC मंच राष्ट्रमंडल में संसदीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने हेतु सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, नई पहलों और अनुभवों को साझा करने का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है।
सम्मेलन के एजेंडे का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने बताया कि भारत की संसद द्वारा आयोजित यह सम्मेलन, जिसमें राष्ट्रमंडल के पीठासीन अधिकारी और संसदीय नेता समकालीन चुनौतियों और संसदीय लोकतंत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एकत्र हुए हैं, पीठासीन अधिकारियों की निष्पक्षता और न्यायसंगतता के सिद्धांतों के साथ-साथ संसदों में जनविश्वास और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने पर चर्चा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता की दृष्टि में संसदीय संस्थाओं की गरिमा, विश्वसनीयता और प्रतिष्ठा बनाए रखना सभी लोकतंत्रों की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
अध्यक्ष महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सम्मेलन में होने वाली चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्श से विधायिकाओं के समक्ष चुनौतियों के सामूहिक समाधान की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी तथा विचारों का यह आदान-प्रदान संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार लाने, संसदीय कार्यों में जनभागीदारी को बढ़ाने तथा लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में नागरिकों के विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करने में सहायक होगा।
श्री बिरला ने सम्मेलन में सभी प्रतिनिधियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 28वें सीएसपीओसी के परिणाम राष्ट्रमंडल में संसदीय लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
सीएसपीओसी में राष्ट्रमंडल के 53 संप्रभु देशों की राष्ट्रीय संसदों के स्पीकर्स और पीठासीन अधिकारियों शामिल हैं । अन्य प्रतिनिधियों में 14 अर्ध-स्वायत्त संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारी, सीपीए के महासचिव, महासचिव तथा उनके साथ आए अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
42 सीएसपीओसी सदस्य देशों और 4 अर्ध-स्वायत्त संसदों से कुल 61 पीठासीन अधिकारी - जिनमें 45 स्पीकर और 16 डिप्टी स्पीकर शामिल हैं - 28वें सीएसपीओसी में भाग ले रहे हैं।
पूर्ण सत्रों के दौरान निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी: संसद में आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस - नवाचार, निगरानी और अनुकूलन के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करना; सोशल मीडिया और उसका सांसदों पर प्रभाव; संसद के प्रति जन सामान्य की समझ बढ़ाने और मतदान के बाद भी नागरिकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन रणनीतियाँ; तथा संसद सदस्यों और संसदीय कर्मियों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्या। और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों की भूमिका।
कल लोक सभा अध्यक्ष के समापन भाषण के साथ सम्मेलन सम्पन्न होगा।