Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI INAUGURATES 28th CONFERENCE OF SPEAKERS AND PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH (CSPOC)
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INAUGURAL SESSION AT 28th CSPOC
LOK SABHA SPEAKER UNDERSCORES IMPORTANCE OF ETHICAL AI AND CREDIBLE, TRANSPARENT AND ACCOUNTABLE SOCIAL MEDIA FRAMEWORKS FOR SAFEGUARDING DEMOCRATIC VALUES
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) AND SOCIAL MEDIA HAVE ENHANCED EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER STRESSES ON COLLECTIVE WISDOM AND SHARED RESPONSIBILITY FOR ADDRESSING EVOLVING CHALLENGES CONFRONTING LEGISLATURES WORLDWIDE
LEGISLATIVE REFORMS LIKE REPEALING OBSOLETE LAWS, ENACTMENT OF NEW WELFARE-ORIENTED LEGISLATIONS HAVE ACCELERATED INDIA’S PROGRESS TOWARDS THE GOAL OF BECOMING A DEVELOPED AND SELF-RELIANT NATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S LEADERSHIP IS OFFERING DECISIVE SOLUTIONS TO GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND WORLD TODAY LOOKS TOWARDS INDIA FOR DIRECTION, STABILITY AND INSPIRATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MAINTAINING DIGNITY, CREDIBILITY AND PRESTIGE OF PARLIAMENTARY INSTITUTIONS IN THE EYES OF THE PEOPLE MUST REMAIN A PARAMOUNT PRIORITY FOR ALL DEMOCRACIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
UNION MINISTERS, PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTS AND OTHER DIGNITARIES ATTEND THE INAUGURAL SESSION
15 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) in the iconic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Presiding Officers of Parliaments of the Commonwealth countries; Members of Parliament and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Delivering Welcome Address, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla drew attention to the rapid technological transformations reshaping societies and governance, and observed that Artificial Intelligence (AI) and social media have enhanced the efficiency and effectiveness of democratic institutions. However, he cautioned that their misuse has also given rise to serious concerns such as misinformation, cybercrime and social polarisation. The Speaker asserted that it is a collective responsibility of legislatures to engage seriously with these challenges and evolve appropriate solutions. He underscored the growing importance of ethical AI and credible, transparent and accountable social media frameworks in safeguarding democratic values. Expressing confidence, he noted that the Conference would facilitate in-depth deliberations on these critical global issues and lead to concrete policy-oriented outcomes, enabling legislatures to harness technology in an ideal and responsible manner.
Highlighting India’s experience, Shri Birla shared that the use of AI and digital technologies is steadily increasing in the Parliament of India and State Legislatures. He noted that legislative institutions are being progressively made paperless and integrated through a unified digital platform, setting new benchmarks in transparency, efficiency and accessibility.
Shri Birla observed that through the collective efforts of Parliament and Government, India has repealed several obsolete and unnecessary laws, enacted new welfare-oriented legislations and framed policies aligned with the aspirations of the people, noting that these initiatives have accelerated India’s progress towards the goal of becoming a developed and self-reliant nation.
Reflecting on India’s parliamentary journey of over seven decades, the Hon’ble Speaker underlined that India has consistently strengthened its democratic institutions through people-centric policies, welfare-oriented legislation and an impartial and robust electoral system. These efforts, he noted, have ensured inclusive participation of citizens in the democratic process and have deepened public faith in democracy.
Emphasising the role of Commonwealth parliamentary forums, the Hon’ble Speaker stated that such platforms possess the unique capacity to bring together Presiding Officers from diverse democracies to deliberate on issues of global importance. He stressed that collective wisdom and shared responsibility are essential for addressing the evolving challenges confronting legislatures worldwide.
Extending a warm and heartfelt welcome, the Speaker greeted the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA), Presiding Officers of Parliaments of Commonwealth countries, Ministers of the Government of India, Presiding Officers of State Legislatures, Members of Parliament, and other distinguished delegates and guests attending the Conference. He noted that the presence of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, at the inaugural ceremony was a matter of great pride and honour for all participants. He observed that under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership and far-reaching reforms, India has emerged as the world’s fastest-growing major economy. He further remarked that India’s leadership is offering decisive solutions to global challenges, and that the world today looks towards India for direction, stability and inspiration.
Highlighting the significance of the Conference, the Speaker stated that the gathering in the world’s largest democracy - often described as the ‘Mother of Democracy’ - symbolises a shared commitment to strengthening democratic dialogue, cooperation and common values. He emphasized that the CSPOC platform provides a unique opportunity to exchange best practices, innovative ideas and experiences aimed at reinforcing parliamentary democracy across the Commonwealth.
Highlighting the agenda of the Conference, Shri Birla mentioned that the Conference, being hosted by the Parliament of India and bringing together Presiding Officers and parliamentary leaders from across the Commonwealth to deliberate on contemporary challenges and best practices in parliamentary democracy, would deliberate on the principles of impartiality and fairness of Presiding Officers, as well as on enhancing public trust and credibility of Parliaments. He emphasised that maintaining the dignity, credibility and prestige of parliamentary institutions in the eyes of the people must remain a paramount priority for all democracies.
Expressing optimism, he said that the discussions and deliberations at the Conference would contribute meaningfully towards identifying collective solutions to the challenges faced by legislatures. He noted that the exchange of ideas would help further improve parliamentary procedures, deepen public participation in parliamentary processes and strengthen citizens’ trust in democratic institutions.
Shri Birla concluded by expressing sincere gratitude to all delegates for their enthusiastic participation in the Conference and conveyed confidence that the outcomes of the 28th CSPOC would significantly contribute to the strengthening of parliamentary democracy across the Commonwealth.
CSPOC brings together Speakers and Presiding Officers of 53 national parliaments of sovereign states of the Commonwealth. Other delegates include Presiding Officers of 14 semi-autonomous parliaments, Secretary General of CPA, President of IPU, Secretaries-General and accompanying officials.
A total of 61 Presiding Officers including 45 Speakers and 16 Deputy Speakers are attending the 28th CSPOC from 42 CSPOC member countries and 4 Semi-Autonomous Parliaments.
During the Plenary Sessions, the following topics will be discussed: AI in Parliament: Balancing Innovation, Oversight and Adaptation; social media and its impact on Parliamentarians; Innovative Strategies to Enhance Public Understanding of Parliament and Citizen Participation Beyond Voting and Security; and Health and Wellbeing of Members of Parliament and Parliamentary Staff and the Role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions.
The Conference will conclude with the Valedictory Address of Lok Sabha Speaker tomorrow.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےدولت مشترکہ کے اسپیکرس اور پریزائڈنگ افسران کے 28ویں اجلاس(سی ایس پی او سی) کا افتتاح کیا
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی کے افتتاح اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے جمہوری اقدار کے تحفظ کے لیے اخلاقی مصنوعی ذہانت اور قابل اعتماد ، شفاف اور جواب دہ سوشل میڈیا فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور سوشل میڈیا نے جمہوری اداروں کی کارکردگی اور موثریت میں اضافہ کیا ہے:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے عالمی سطح پر قانون ساز اداروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی حکمت عملی اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری پر زور دیا
پرانے قوانین کو ختم کرنے اور نئے عوامی فلاحی جیسی قانونی اصلاحات سے ہندوستان ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ملک بننے کے ہدف کی جانب مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان کی قیادت عالمی چیلنجوں کے لیے فیصلہ کن حل پیش کر رہی ہے اور آج دنیا سمت ، استحکام اور تحریک کے لیے ہندوستان کی جانب دیکھ رہی ہے:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
عوام کی نظروں میں پارلیمانی اداروں کا وقار، اعتبار اور سربلندی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تمام جمہوریتوں کی اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہئے:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
مرکزی وزرا ، دولت مشترکہ کے پارلیمنٹس کے پریزائڈنگ افسران اور دیگر معززین نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
15 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سمویدھن سدان کے مشہور سنٹرل ہال میں دولت مشترکہ کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائڈنگ افسران کے 28 ویں اجلاس (سی ایس پی او سی) کا افتتاح کیا ۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا ؛ مرکزی وزراء ؛ راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ؛ دولت مشترکہ ممالک کی پارلیمانوں کے پریزائڈنگ افسران ؛ اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی ۔
استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے سماج اور حکمرانی کو از سرنو تشکیل دینے والی تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی اور مشاہدہ کیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور سوشل میڈیا نے جمہوری اداروں کی کارکردگی اور موثریت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ تاہم ، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ان کے غلط استعمال نے گمراہ کن معلومات ، سائبر کرائم اور سماجی پولرائزیشن جیسے سنگین خدشات کو بھی جنم دیا ہے ۔ اسپیکر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ قانون ساز اداروں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان چیلنجوں سے سنجیدگی سے نمٹیں اور مناسب حل تیار کریں ۔ انہوں نے جمہوری اقدار کے تحفظ میں اخلاقی مصنوعی ذہانت اور قابل اعتماد ، شفاف اور جوابدہ سوشل میڈیا فریم ورک کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس ان اہم عالمی مسائل پر گہرائی سے بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور پالیسی پر مبنی ٹھوس نتائج کی طرف لے جائے گی ، جس سے مقننہ کو مثالی اور ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔
ہندوستان کے تجربے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانون ساز اداروں کو بتدریج پیپر لیس بنایا جا رہا ہے اور ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور رسائی میں نئے معیارات قائم ہو رہے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پارلیمنٹ اور حکومت کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان نے کئی پرانے اور غیر ضروری قوانین کو منسوخ کیا ہے ، فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی نئے قانون بنائے ہیں اور لوگوں کی امنگوں کے مطابق پالیسیاں وضع کی ہیں ، اس بات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ ان اقدامات نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل ملک بننے کے ہدف کی طرف تیز کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے سات دہائیوں سے زیادہ کے پارلیمانی سفر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، اسپیکر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے عوام پر مرکوز پالیسیوں ، فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی قانون سازی اور غیر جانبدارانہ اور متحرک انتخابی نظام کے ذریعے اپنے جمہوری اداروں کو مستقل طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے جمہوری عمل میں شہریوں کی جامع شرکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور جمہوریت میں عوام کے اعتماد کو گہرا کیا ہے ۔
دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی فورمز کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، اسپیکر نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم میں عالمی اہمیت کے مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے متنوع جمہوریتوں کے پریزائڈنگ افسران کو یکجا کرنے کی منفرد صلاحیت ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں قانون ساز اداروں کو درپیش ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی دانشمندی اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری ضروری ہے ۔
بین پارلیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو) کے صدر ، دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) کے چیئرپرسن ، دولت مشترکہ ممالک کی پارلیمنٹس کے پریزائڈنگ افسران ، حکومت ہند کے وزراء ، ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں کے پریزائڈنگ افسران ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، اور کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے دیگر معزز مندوبین اور مہمانوں کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افتتاحی تقریب میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موجودگی تمام شرکاء کے لیے بڑے فخر اور اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت اور دور رس اصلاحات کے تحت ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی قیادت عالمی چیلنجوں کے فیصلہ کن حل پیش کر رہی ہے اور آج دنیا سمت ، استحکام اور تحریک کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ۔
کانفرنس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے کہا کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں اس طرح کا اجتماع-جسے اکثر 'مدر آف ڈیموکریسی' کہا جاتا ہے-جمہوری مکالمے ، تعاون اور مشترکہ اقدار کو مستحکم کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سی ایس پی او سی پلیٹ فارم بہترین طریقوں ، اختراعی خیالات اور تجربات کے تبادلے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد دولت مشترکہ میں پارلیمانی جمہوریت کو تقویت دینا ہے ۔
کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ کانفرنس ، جس کی میزبانی ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کر رہی ہے اور جس میں دولت مشترکہ کے پریزائڈنگ افسران اور پارلیمانی رہنماؤں کو پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں عصری چیلنجوں اور بہترین طریقوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوئے ہیں، پریزائڈنگ افسران کی غیر جانبداری اور انصاف پسندی کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پارلیمنٹ کے عوامی اعتماد اور ساکھ کو بڑھانے پر بھی غور و خوض کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عوام کی نظر میں پارلیمانی اداروں کے وقار ، ساکھ اور سربلندی کو برقرار رکھنا تمام جمہوریتوں کی اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے ۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی بات چیت اور غور و فکر قانون سازوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے اجتماعی حل کی نشاندہی کرنے میں معنی خیز کردار ادا کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خیالات کے تبادلے سے پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کو مزید بہتر بنانے ، پارلیمانی عمل میں عوامی شرکت کو گہرا کرنے اور جمہوری اداروں میں شہریوں کے اعتماد کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب برلا نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کانفرنس میں پرجوش شرکت کے لیے تمام مندوبین کا مخلصانہ شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی کے نتائج دولت مشترکہ میں پارلیمانی جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
سی ایس پی او سی دولت مشترکہ کی خودمختار ریاستوں کی 53 قومی پارلیمانوں کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائڈنگ افسران کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ دیگر مندوبین میں 14 نیم خودمختار پارلیمنٹ کے پریزائڈنگ افسران ، سی پی اے کے سکریٹری جنرل ، آئی پی یو کے صدر ، سکریٹری جنرل اور ان کے ساتھ موجود عہدیدار شامل ہیں ۔
سی ایس پی او سی کے 42 رکن ممالک اور 4 نیم خودمختار پارلیمانوں سے 45 اسپیکرز اور 16 ڈپٹی اسپیکرز سمیت کل 61 پریزائڈنگ افسران 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔
مکمل اجلاسوں کے دوران ، پارلیمنٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت: اختراع ، نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کو متوازن کرنا ؛ سوشل میڈیا اور ارکان پارلیمان پر اس کے اثرات ؛ ووٹنگ اور سلامتی سے آگے پارلیمنٹ اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے بارے میں عوامی تفہیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملی ؛ اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور پارلیمانی عملے کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود اور مضبوط جمہوری اداروں کو برقرار رکھنے میں اسپیکرز اور پریزائڈنگ افسران کا کردار جیسےموضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
یہ کانفرنس کل لوک سبھا اسپیکر کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی ۔