Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, releases the Gujarati edition of the collected works of Adi Shankaracharya published by the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
The Gyan Sagar composed in Sanskrit by Adi Shankaracharya Ji is today becoming available to all Gujarati youth in the Gujarati language
Through affordable literature, Swami Akhandanand Ji made excellent literature available to the common people at a low cost
Akhandanand Ji and the ‘Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust’ established by him made a significant contribution to the shaping of Gujarat’s collective character
Adi Shankaracharya Ji’s interpretations on the Upanishads are simple, precise, and closest to the truth
In the hymns written by Adi Shankaracharya Ji, one finds a reasoned resolution of all the questions of that time and the doubts that had arisen regarding Sanatan Dharma
Adi Shankaracharya Ji undertook several walking journeys across the country; he played the role of a walking university
Adi Shankaracharya Ji established four Mutts and, by allocating the Vedas and the Upanishads among these Mutts, made their preservation and propagation enduring
Of all the knowledge available in this universe, nothing is greater than ‘Shivoham’
To ensure that Sanatan Dharma doesn’t become obsolete even in the most difficult circumstances, Adi Shankaracharya Ji established akharas and built organizational structures for the preservation of Sanatan culture
The integrated idea that ‘Moksha’ is attainable through all three paths— ‘Bhakti’, ‘Karma’, and ‘Gyan’—is a great contribution of Adi Shankaracharya Ji
Adi Shankaracharya Ji revived the tradition of Shastrarth, laying the foundation for resolving issues through dialogue and establishing a culture of debating
Adi Shankaracharya Ji paved the way for the common people to recognize the core essence of Sanatan Dharma, from the worship of nature to its fundamental principles
15 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, released the Gujarati edition of the collected works (Granthavali) of Adi Shankaracharya, published by the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries were present on this occasion.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the availability of Adi Shankaracharya's Gyan Sagar in the Gujarati language is a matter of great joy for the readers of Gujarat. He said that the collected works of Adi Shankaracharya published in Gujarati language are a great treasure for the youth of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Gyan Sagar composed by Adi Shankaracharya in Sanskrit has today been made available to Gujarati youth, and in the coming years, when discussions about good literature take place, the effort of 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' will definitely be counted among them.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life of Swami Akhandanand Ji was such that people themselves added the word 'Bhikshu' to the name of that great person. Bhikshu Akhandanand dedicated his life to the literature of Ayurveda, Sanatan Dharma, and that presents noble thoughts to society. Swami Akhandanand Ji had conceived during his lifetime that the youth of Gujarat should have access to excellent literary works at very affordable prices. He established a large institution and, during his lifetime, published numerous texts, including Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, Mahabharata, Ramayana, Yoga Vasishtha, the teachings of Swami Ramtirtha, Ramkathamrit, and books on ethics and moral principles.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' has made available in the Gujarati language many important texts, including Kautilya's Arthashastra. Swami Akhandanand Ji played a very significant role in the collective character-building of Gujarat. He collected various literary materials and made them accessible to the youth in a very simple manner. Swami Akhandanand Ji presented the essence of Sanatan Dharma in Gujarati through the statements of numerous sages and seers. Further, to awaken the inner being of individuals, Swami Akhandanand Ji also made available many inspirational stories (Bodhkathayein) to the Gujarati youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the advent of the internet, people thought that perhaps no one would read books anymore, but the publication of these 24 books has strengthened this belief that the new generation also reads. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji's this Gyan Sagar is available today for our Gujarati youth, and it will certainly have a profound impact on their lives and actions. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji established such a tradition through which the service of Sanatan will continue for ages to come. Shri Shah said that knowledge never ends; knowledge always continues to progress. He said that in all the knowledge available in this creation so far, there is nothing greater than “Shivoham”. No one else can provide such a simple, precise, and truth-proximate interpretation of the Upanishads; this task could only be accomplished by Adi Shankaracharya Ji.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to the emergence of numerous evil practices, many doubts and apprehensions had arisen regarding Sanatan Dharma. He said that when the texts of Adi Shankaracharya are studied in a systematic and sequential manner, it becomes evident that he himself, within his own lifetime, dispelled all the doubts and apprehensions and provided logical, reasoned answers to every objection and counter-argument.
The Home Minister urged the youth that, with the availability of Gujarati translation and interpretive translation, they must now read the text ‘Vivekachudamani’ composed by Adi Shankaracharya Ji at least once. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji did not merely provide ideas; along with ideas, he also gave India integration and synthesis. He did not just impart knowledge, but also gave it a definite form and structure. Adi Shankaracharya Ji did not merely present the concept of Moksha, but also paved and explained the path to attain Moksha. Shri Shah said that in such a short lifespan, Adi Shankaracharya Ji undertook foot journeys across the country several times. Adi Shankaracharya Ji essentially played the role of a walking university of that era. He did not merely undertake foot journeys, but also presented and established the identity of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji established four Mutts in the four directions, founded the Gyan Dweep, and hoisted the flag of Sanatan in all four directions. He established a permanent arrangement for the preservation and promotion of all the Vedas and Upanishads by dividing them under the auspices of these four Mutts. To ensure that Sanatan Dharma does not become irrelevant even in the most difficult circumstances, Adi Shankaracharya ji established the akharas and created an organization for the protection of Sanatan culture. Shri Shah said that the possibility of attaining Moksha through the three paths—Bhakti (devotion), Karma (action), and Gyan (knowledge)—is a great contribution of Adi Shankaracharya ji, who presented this integrated vision. Adi Shankaracharya ji revived the tradition of Shastrarth (scriptural debate), established the foundation of dialogue-based resolution, and laid the groundwork for a culture of debating. He also stated that Adi Shankaracharya ji paved the way for common people to recognize the core principles of Sanatan Dharma, starting from the worship of nature.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے احمد آباد ، گجرات میں “سستو ساہتیہ مدرانالیہ ٹرسٹ’ کے ذریعے شائع آدی شنکراچاریہ کے جمع کردہ کاموں کے گجراتی ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا
آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کا سنسکرت میں تحریر کردہ گیان ساگر آج تمام گجراتی نوجوانوں کے لیے گجراتی زبان میں دستیاب ہو رہا ہے
سستے اورمعقول ادب کے ذریعے ، سوامی اکھنندانند جی نے کم قیمت پر عام لوگوں کو بہترین ادب دستیاب کرایا
اکھنندانند جی اور ان کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ 'سستو ساہتیہ مدرانالیہ ٹرسٹ' نے گجرات کے اجتماعی کردار کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا
اپنیشدوں سے متعلق آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کی تشریحات سادہ ، درست اور سچائی کے بہت زیادہ قریب ہیں
آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کے لکھی ہوئی مذہبی نظموں میں اس وقت کے تمام سوالات اور سناتن دھرم کے بارے میں پیدا ہونے والے شکوک و شبہات کا معقول حل ملتا ہے
آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے ملک بھر میں کئی پیدل سفر کیے ؛ انہوں نے ایک چلتی پھرتی یونیورسٹی کا کردار ادا کیا
آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے چار مٹھیں قائم کیں اور ان مٹھوں میں ویدوں اور اپنیشدوں کو تقسیم کرکے ان کے تحفظ اور تبلیغ کو پائیدار بنایا
اس کائنات میں دستیاب تمام علم میں سے ‘شیووہم’ سے بڑا کچھ نہیں ہے
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ سناتن دھرم انتہائی مشکل حالات میں بھی متروک نہ ہو جائے ، آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے اکھاڑے قائم کیے اور سناتن ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے تنظیمی ڈھانچے بنائے
یہ مربوط خیال کہ ‘موکش’ تمام تینوں راستوں-‘بھکتی’ ،‘کرما’ اور ‘گیان’ کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ، آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کی ایک بہت بڑی دین ہے
آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے شاسترارتھ کی روایت کو زندہ کیا ، مکالمے کے ذریعے مسائل کو حل کرنےکی بنیاد رکھی اور بحث کی ثقافت قائم کی
آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے عام لوگوں کے لیے فطرت کی پوجا سے لے کر اس کے بنیادی اصولوں تک سناتن دھرم کے بنیادی جوہر کو پہچاننے کی راہ ہموار کی
15 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج احمد آباد ، گجرات میں 'سستو ساہتیہ مدرانالیہ ٹرسٹ' کے ذریعے شائع آدی شنکراچاریہ کے جمع شدہ کام (گرنتھاولی) کے گجراتی ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا ۔ اس موقع پر کئی معززین موجود تھے ۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آدی شنکراچاریہ کے گیان ساگر کی گجراتی زبان میں دستیابی گجرات کے قارئین کے لیے بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجراتی زبان میں شائع ہونے والی آدی شنکراچاریہ کی جمع شدہ تصانیف گجرات کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا خزانہ ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سنسکرت میں آدی شنکراچاریہ کے لکھے ہوئے گیان ساگر کو آج گجراتی نوجوانوں کے لیے دستیاب کر دیا گیا ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں جب اچھے ادب کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوگی تو "سستو ساہتیہ مدرانالیہ ٹرسٹ 'کی کوشش کو یقینی طور پر ان میں شمار کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سوامی اکھندانند جی کی زندگی ایسی تھی کہ لوگوں نے خود اس عظیم شخص کے نام کے ساتھ 'بھکشو' لفظ شامل کیا ۔ بھکشو اکھندانند نے اپنی زندگی آیوروید ، سناتن دھرم کے ادب کے لیے وقف کر دی اور یہ معاشرے میں نیک خیالات پیش کرتا ہے ۔ سوامی اکھندانند جی نے اپنی زندگی میں تصور کیا تھا کہ گجرات کے نوجوانوں کو بہت سستی قیمتوں پر بہترین ادبی کاموں تک رسائی حاصل ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے ایک بڑا ادارہ قائم کیا اور اپنی زندگی کے دوران متعدد تحریریں شائع کیں ، جن میں شریمد بھگود گیتا ، مہابھارت ، رامائن ، یوگا وششٹھ ، سوامی رام تیرتھ کی تعلیمات ، رام کتھ امرت ، اور اخلاقیات اور اخلاقی اصولوں پر کتابیں شامل ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ 'سستو ساہتیہ مدرانالیہ ٹرسٹ' نے گجراتی زبان میں کوٹلیہ کے ارتھ شاستر سمیت بہت سے اہم متن دستیاب کرائے ہیں ۔ سوامی اکھندانند جی نے گجرات کے اجتماعی کردار سازی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے مختلف ادبی مواد جمع کیے اور انہیں بہت ہی آسان طریقے سے نوجوانوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا ۔ سوامی اکھندانند جی نے متعدد سنتوں اور سادھوؤں کے بیانات کے ذریعے گجراتی میں سناتن دھرم کا جوہر پیش کیا ۔ مزید برآں ، افراد کے باطنی وجود کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے ، سوامی اکھندانند جی نے گجراتی نوجوانوں کو بہت سی متاثر کن کہانیاں (بودھ کتھائیں) بھی فراہم کیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انٹرنیٹ کی آمد کے بعد ، لوگوں نے سوچا کہ شاید اب کوئی بھی کتابیں نہیں پڑھے گا ، لیکن ان 24 کتابوں کی اشاعت نے اس یقین کو تقویت دی ہے کہ نئی نسل بھی پڑھتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کا یہ گیان ساگر آج ہمارے گجراتی نوجوانوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے ، اور اس کا یقینی طور پر ان کی زندگیوں اور اعمال پر گہرا اثر پڑے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے ایک ایسی روایت قائم کی جس کے ذریعے سناتن کی خدمت آنے والی صدیوں تک جاری رہے گی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ علم کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا ؛ علم ہمیشہ ترقی کرتا رہتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تخلیق میں اب تک دستیاب تمام علوم میں "شیووہم" سے بڑا کچھ نہیں ہے ۔ اپنیشدوں کی اتنی سادہ ، درست اور قریب قریب سچائی کی تشریح کوئی اور نہیں کر سکتا ؛ یہ کام صرف آدی شنکراچاریہ جی ہی کر سکتے تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ متعدد برے طریقوں کے ابھرنے کی وجہ سے سناتن دھرم کے بارے میں بہت سے شکوک و شبہات پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آدی شنکراچاریہ کے متون کا منظم اور ترتیب وار انداز میں مطالعہ کیا جاتا ہے ، تو یہ واضح ہو جاتا ہے کہ انہوں نے خود اپنی زندگی میں تمام شکوک و شبہات اور خدشات کو دور کیا اور ہر اعتراض اور جوابی دلیل کے منطقی ، معقول جوابات فراہم کیے ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ گجراتی ترجمہ اور تشریحی ترجمہ کی دستیابی کے ساتھ اب وہ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کے لکھے ہوئے متن 'وویکچوڈامنی' کو کم از کم ایک بار ضرور پڑھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے محض خیالات ہی فراہم نہیں کیے بلکہ انہوں نے خیالات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کو یکجہتی اور ہم آہنگی بھی فراہم کی ۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف علم دیا بلکہ اسے ایک قطعی شکل اور ڈھانچہ بھی دیا ۔ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے نہ صرف موکش کا تصور پیش کیا بلکہ موکش کے حصول کا راستہ بھی ہموار اور واضح کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اتنی مختصر عمر میں آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے کئی بار ملک بھر میں پیدل سفر کیا ۔ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے بنیادی طور پر اس دور کی چلتی پھرتی یونیورسٹی کا کردار ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف پیدل سفر کیا بلکہ ہندوستان کی شناخت کو بھی پیش کیا اور قائم کیا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے چاروں سمتوں میں چار مٹھ قائم کیے ، گیان دیپ کی بنیاد رکھی اور چاروں سمتوں میں سناتن کا جھنڈا لہرایا ۔ انہوں نے ان چاروں مٹھوں کے زیراہتمام تمام ویدوں اور اپنیشدوں کو تقسیم کرکے ان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک مستقل انتظام کیا ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ سناتن دھرم انتہائی مشکل حالات میں بھی غیر متعلقہ نہ ہو ، آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے اکھاڑے قائم کیے اور سناتن ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک تنظیم بنائی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تین راستوں-بھکتی (عقیدت) کرما (عمل) اور گیان (علم) کے ذریعے موکش حاصل کرنے کا امکان آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کا ایک بہت بڑی دین ہے ، جنہوں نے یہ مربوط وژن پیش کیا ۔ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے شاستارتھ (صحیفوں پر مبنی بحث) کی روایت کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا اور مکالمے پر مبنی حل کی بنیاد رکھی اور مناظرے کی ثقافت کی بنیاد رکھی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے عام لوگوں کے لیے فطرت کی پوجا سے شروع کر کے سناتن دھرم کے بنیادی اصولوں کو تسلیم کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ۔