गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में 'सस्तु साहित्य मुद्रणालय ट्रस्ट' द्वारा गुजराती भाषा में प्रकाशित आदि शंकराचार्य की ग्रंथावली का विमोचन किया
संस्कृत में रचित आदि शंकराचार्य जी का ज्ञान-सागर आज सभी गुजराती युवाओं को गुजराती भाषा में उपलब्ध हो रहा है
सस्तु साहित्य के माध्यम से स्वामी अखंडानंद जी ने उत्कृष्ट साहित्य को सामान्य जन तक कम मूल्य में पहुँचाया
गुजरात के सामूहिक चरित्र निर्माण में अखंडानंद जी और उनके द्वारा स्थापित सस्तु साहित्य मुद्रणालय ट्रस्ट का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है
आदि शंकराचार्य जी का उपनिषदों का भाष्य सरल, सटीक और सत्य के सबसे निकट हैं
आदि शंकराचार्य जी के लिखे स्तोत्रों में उस समय के सभी प्रश्नों और सनातन धर्म के लिए निर्मित हुई आशंकाओं का तर्कबद्ध निराकरण मिलेगा
आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने कई बार देश की पदयात्राएँ, वे एक पैदल चलते विश्वविद्यालय की भूमिका निभाते थे
आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने चार मठों की स्थापना और मठों में वेदों, उपनिषदों का विभाजन कर उनके संरक्षण, संवर्धन को स्थायी बनाया
जितना ज्ञान इस सृष्टि पर उपलब्ध है, उसमें “शिवोऽहम्” से बढ़कर कुछ नहीं
कठिन से कठिन परिस्थितियों में सनातन धर्म कालबाह्य न हो, इसके लिए आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने अखाड़ों की स्थापना की और सनातन संस्कृति के लिए संगठन का निर्माण किया
भक्ति, कर्म और ज्ञान, तीनों मार्गों से मोक्ष संभव है, यह समन्वित विचार आदि शंकराचार्य जी की महान देन
आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने शास्त्रार्थ की परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित कर संवाद से समाधान और Culture of Debating की नींव रखी
आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने प्रकृति की पूजा से लेकर सनातन के मूल तत्व को पहचानने का रास्ता आम लोगों के लिए प्रशस्त किया
15 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में 'सस्तु साहित्य मुद्रणालय ट्रस्ट' द्वारा गुजराती भाषा में प्रकाशित आदि शंकराचार्य की ग्रंथावली का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आदिशंकर रचित ज्ञानसागर का गुजराती भाषा में उपलब्ध होना गुजरात के पाठकों के लिए खुशी की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजराती भाषा में प्रकाशित आदि शंकराचार्य की ग्रंथावली गुजरात के युवाओं के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा खजाना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संस्कृत में रचित आदि शंकराचार्य का यह ज्ञानसागर आज गुजराती युवाओं को उपलब्ध कराया गया है, और आने वाले वर्षों में जब अच्छे साहित्य की चर्चा होगी, तब निश्चित तौर पर 'सस्तु साहित्य मुद्रणालय ट्रस्ट' का यह प्रयास उसमें शामिल होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि स्वामी अखंडानंद जी का जीवन ही ऐसा था कि लोगों ने उस महान व्यक्ति के नाम में 'भिक्षु' जोड़ दिया। भिक्षु अखंडानंद ने आयुर्वेद, सनातन धर्म और समाज में उच्च विचारों को प्रस्तुत करने वाले साहित्य के लिए अपना जीवन दिया। स्वामी अखंडानंद जी ने अपने जीवनकाल में यह परिकल्पना की थी कि गुजरात के युवाओं को उत्कृष्ट साहित्य रचनाएँ बहुत ही किफायती दामों में उपलब्ध हो। उन्होंने एक बड़ी संस्था स्थापित की और अपने जीवनकाल में अनेकानेक ग्रंथों को प्रकाशित किया, जिनमें श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता, महाभारत, रामायण, योग वशिष्ठ, स्वामी रामतीर्थ के उपदेश, रामकथामृत और नीति विषयक ग्रंथ शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 'सस्तु साहित्य मुद्रणालय ट्रस्ट' ने कौटिल्य के अर्थशास्त्र सहित अनेक महत्वपूर्ण ग्रंथों को गुजराती भाषा में उपलब्ध कराया है। गुजरात के सामूहिक चरित्र निर्माण में स्वामी अखंडानंद का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने कई साहित्यिक सामग्रियों को एकत्रित करके बहुत सरल तरीके से युवाओं तक पहुँचाने का काम किया। स्वामी अखंडानंद जी ने अनेक ऋषि-मुनियों के कथनों के माध्यम से सनातन धर्म के सार को गुजराती में प्रस्तुत करने का काम किया। साथ ही व्यक्ति के अस्तित्व को जागृत करने के लिए स्वामी अखंडानंद ने कई बोधकथाएँ भी गुजराती युवाओं को उपलब्ध कराईं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लोग इंटरनेट आने के बाद सोचते थे कि शायद अब कोई पुस्तकें पढ़ेगा ही नहीं, परंतु इन 24 पुस्तकों के प्रकाशन ने इस भरोसे को मजबूत कर दिया है कि नई पीढ़ी भी पढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदि शंकराचार्य जी का यह ज्ञानसागर आज से हमारे गुजराती युवाओं के लिए उपलब्ध है और इसका उनके जीवन एवं कार्यों पर निश्चित रूप से गहरा असर पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने ऐसी परंपरा स्थापित की जिससे युगों-युगों तक सनातन की सेवा की जाती रहे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ज्ञान का कभी अंत नहीं होता, ज्ञान हमेशा आगे बढ़ता रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सृष्टि पर अब तक जितना ज्ञान उपलब्ध है, उसमें “शिवोऽहम्” से बढ़कर कुछ नहीं है। इतनी सरल, सटीक और सत्य के निकट उपनिषदों की व्याख्या और कोई नहीं दे सकता, यह कार्य केवल आदि शंकराचार्य ही कर सकते थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ढेर सारी कुरीतियाँ आने के कारण सनातन धर्म को लेकर कई आशंकाएँ उत्पन्न हो गईं थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि आदि शंकराचार्य जी के ग्रंथों को क्रमबद्ध रूप से पढ़ने पर पता चलता है कि उन्होंने अपने जीवनकाल में ही सारी आशंकाओं का निराकरण कर दिया और सभी किंतु-परंतु के तर्कबद्ध उत्तर उपलब्ध कराए।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि गुजराती अनुवाद और भावानुवाद उपलब्ध होने से अब वे आदि शंकराचार्य जी द्वारा रचित ग्रंथ ‘विवेकचूड़ामणि’ एक बार अवश्य पढ़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने केवल विचार नहीं दिए, उन्होंने विचार के साथ-साथ भारत को संयोजन भी प्रदान किया। सिर्फ ज्ञान नहीं दिया, बल्कि ज्ञान का आकार भी दिया। आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने सिर्फ मोक्ष का विचार नहीं दिया, बल्कि मोक्ष तक पहुँचने का मार्ग भी बताया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इतनी अल्प आयु में उन्होंने कई बार देश की पदयात्रा की। आदि शंकर जी ने एक प्रकार से उस जमाने में पैदल चलते विश्वविद्यालय की भूमिका निभाई। सिर्फ पैदल यात्रा ही नहीं की, बल्कि भारत की पहचान को प्रस्तुत किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने चार दिशाओं में चार मठ स्थापित किए, ज्ञानद्वीप की स्थापना की और पूर्व-पश्चिम, उत्तर-दक्षिण—चारों दिशाओं में सनातन की ध्वजा फहराने का कार्य किया। उन्होंने इन चारों मठों के तत्वावधान में सारे वेदों और उपनिषदों को बाँटकर उनके संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए हमेशा के लिए एक व्यवस्था स्थापित की। कठिन से कठिन परिस्थितियों में सनातन धर्म कालबाह्य न हो, इसके लिए आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने अखाड़ों की स्थापना की और सनातन संस्कृति के लिए संगठन का निर्माण किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भक्ति, कर्म और ज्ञान, तीनों मार्गों से मोक्ष संभव है, यह समन्वित विचार आदि शंकराचार्य जी की महान देन है। आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने शास्त्रार्थ की परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित कर संवाद से समाधान और Culture of Debating की नींव रखी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने प्रकृति की पूजा से लेकर सनातन के मूल तत्व को पहचानने का रास्ता आम लोगों के लिए प्रशस्त किया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, releases the Gujarati edition of the collected works of Adi Shankaracharya published by the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
The Gyan Sagar composed in Sanskrit by Adi Shankaracharya Ji is today becoming available to all Gujarati youth in the Gujarati language
Through affordable literature, Swami Akhandanand Ji made excellent literature available to the common people at a low cost
Akhandanand Ji and the ‘Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust’ established by him made a significant contribution to the shaping of Gujarat’s collective character
Adi Shankaracharya Ji’s interpretations on the Upanishads are simple, precise, and closest to the truth
In the hymns written by Adi Shankaracharya Ji, one finds a reasoned resolution of all the questions of that time and the doubts that had arisen regarding Sanatan Dharma
Adi Shankaracharya Ji undertook several walking journeys across the country; he played the role of a walking university
Adi Shankaracharya Ji established four Mutts and, by allocating the Vedas and the Upanishads among these Mutts, made their preservation and propagation enduring
Of all the knowledge available in this universe, nothing is greater than ‘Shivoham’
To ensure that Sanatan Dharma doesn’t become obsolete even in the most difficult circumstances, Adi Shankaracharya Ji established akharas and built organizational structures for the preservation of Sanatan culture
The integrated idea that ‘Moksha’ is attainable through all three paths— ‘Bhakti’, ‘Karma’, and ‘Gyan’—is a great contribution of Adi Shankaracharya Ji
Adi Shankaracharya Ji revived the tradition of Shastrarth, laying the foundation for resolving issues through dialogue and establishing a culture of debating
Adi Shankaracharya Ji paved the way for the common people to recognize the core essence of Sanatan Dharma, from the worship of nature to its fundamental principles
15 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, released the Gujarati edition of the collected works (Granthavali) of Adi Shankaracharya, published by the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries were present on this occasion.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the availability of Adi Shankaracharya's Gyan Sagar in the Gujarati language is a matter of great joy for the readers of Gujarat. He said that the collected works of Adi Shankaracharya published in Gujarati language are a great treasure for the youth of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Gyan Sagar composed by Adi Shankaracharya in Sanskrit has today been made available to Gujarati youth, and in the coming years, when discussions about good literature take place, the effort of 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' will definitely be counted among them.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life of Swami Akhandanand Ji was such that people themselves added the word 'Bhikshu' to the name of that great person. Bhikshu Akhandanand dedicated his life to the literature of Ayurveda, Sanatan Dharma, and that presents noble thoughts to society. Swami Akhandanand Ji had conceived during his lifetime that the youth of Gujarat should have access to excellent literary works at very affordable prices. He established a large institution and, during his lifetime, published numerous texts, including Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, Mahabharata, Ramayana, Yoga Vasishtha, the teachings of Swami Ramtirtha, Ramkathamrit, and books on ethics and moral principles.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' has made available in the Gujarati language many important texts, including Kautilya's Arthashastra. Swami Akhandanand Ji played a very significant role in the collective character-building of Gujarat. He collected various literary materials and made them accessible to the youth in a very simple manner. Swami Akhandanand Ji presented the essence of Sanatan Dharma in Gujarati through the statements of numerous sages and seers. Further, to awaken the inner being of individuals, Swami Akhandanand Ji also made available many inspirational stories (Bodhkathayein) to the Gujarati youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the advent of the internet, people thought that perhaps no one would read books anymore, but the publication of these 24 books has strengthened this belief that the new generation also reads. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji's this Gyan Sagar is available today for our Gujarati youth, and it will certainly have a profound impact on their lives and actions. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji established such a tradition through which the service of Sanatan will continue for ages to come. Shri Shah said that knowledge never ends; knowledge always continues to progress. He said that in all the knowledge available in this creation so far, there is nothing greater than “Shivoham”. No one else can provide such a simple, precise, and truth-proximate interpretation of the Upanishads; this task could only be accomplished by Adi Shankaracharya Ji.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to the emergence of numerous evil practices, many doubts and apprehensions had arisen regarding Sanatan Dharma. He said that when the texts of Adi Shankaracharya are studied in a systematic and sequential manner, it becomes evident that he himself, within his own lifetime, dispelled all the doubts and apprehensions and provided logical, reasoned answers to every objection and counter-argument.
The Home Minister urged the youth that, with the availability of Gujarati translation and interpretive translation, they must now read the text ‘Vivekachudamani’ composed by Adi Shankaracharya Ji at least once. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji did not merely provide ideas; along with ideas, he also gave India integration and synthesis. He did not just impart knowledge, but also gave it a definite form and structure. Adi Shankaracharya Ji did not merely present the concept of Moksha, but also paved and explained the path to attain Moksha. Shri Shah said that in such a short lifespan, Adi Shankaracharya Ji undertook foot journeys across the country several times. Adi Shankaracharya Ji essentially played the role of a walking university of that era. He did not merely undertake foot journeys, but also presented and established the identity of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji established four Mutts in the four directions, founded the Gyan Dweep, and hoisted the flag of Sanatan in all four directions. He established a permanent arrangement for the preservation and promotion of all the Vedas and Upanishads by dividing them under the auspices of these four Mutts. To ensure that Sanatan Dharma does not become irrelevant even in the most difficult circumstances, Adi Shankaracharya ji established the akharas and created an organization for the protection of Sanatan culture. Shri Shah said that the possibility of attaining Moksha through the three paths—Bhakti (devotion), Karma (action), and Gyan (knowledge)—is a great contribution of Adi Shankaracharya ji, who presented this integrated vision. Adi Shankaracharya ji revived the tradition of Shastrarth (scriptural debate), established the foundation of dialogue-based resolution, and laid the groundwork for a culture of debating. He also stated that Adi Shankaracharya ji paved the way for common people to recognize the core principles of Sanatan Dharma, starting from the worship of nature.