Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 78TH ARMY DAY AT JAIPUR
15 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated its 78th Army Day at Jaipur, Rajasthan, on 15th January 2026. The parade commenced with a Wreath Laying ceremony at the Prerna Sthal, where General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff; General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) paid tribute to the brave soldiers who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. Air Vice Marshal M Bandhopadhyay and Commodore P Verma also laid the wreath on behalf of the Indian Air Force and Indian Navy.
This marks the fourth occasion that the Army Day Parade was held outside Delhi, following the decision to bring this event to other parts of the country. It was for the first time that the Parade was conducted outside army cantonment, at the heart of the city at Mahal Road, Jaipur, starting from Akshay Patra Circle and culminating at Bombay Hospital. South Western Command has hosted parade for the first time, after being conducted in Bangalore, Lucknow & Pune since 2023.
General Upendra Dwivedi, as the Reviewing Officer, took the salute during the spectacular parade. The event at Mahal Road, Jaipur started with solemn ceremony wherein the Chief of the Army Staff presented Sena Medal (Posthomous) for Gallantry to five Next of Kins of Brave hearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
The Army Day Parade was witnessed by over one lakh cheering spectators, whose enthusiastic participation reflected the strong bond of trust and pride between the Indian Army and the people. The vibrant turnout added immense energy to the celebrations and reaffirmed the nation's unwavering support for its soldiers. The parade demonstrated the Army's use of next generation technology for future battlefield. It underscored the Army's continued focus on leveraging indigenous solutions and staying ahead of global military trends, ensuring its preparedness to protect the nation through technological advancements.
The parade featured over 30 entities participating in an impressive march-past with seven distinguished marching contingents, representing various Regimental Centers, including MADRAS Regimental Centre, RAJPUT Regimental Centre, Regiment of Artillery, Mixed Scouts Contingent and a NCC Girls Contingent. In a remarkable first, two special contingents participated in the parade, the Bhairav Battalion Contingents from RAJRIF and SIKH LI, symbolising the Indian Army's strategic shift towards modern, agile and lethal warfare capabilities, specifically designed for rapid, high-impact operations along its borders. These contingents reflected Bhairav Battalions as a "lean and mean" force representing lndia's resolve to "fight smarter and strike faster" in the modern battlefield. A fly-past by Army helicopters such as LCH, ALH, WSI and APACHE aircrafts further enhanced the grandeur of the parade.
The Nepal Army Band was part of the military bands participating in the parade, reflecting the deep-rooted bonds of friendship, mutual trust and shared military traditions between the two armies. Their participation symbolised enduring cultural ties and close cooperation, while underscoring the spirit of camaraderie and partnership that continues to strengthen India-Nepal defence relations.
The Army Day Parade also witnessed performance by seven Military Bands. The military bands included teams from various regimental centers, including the SIKH Regimental Centre, DOGRA Regimental Centre, MARATHA LI Regimental Centre, BEG Centre, Artillery Regimental Centre, EME Centre and a mixed band of NCC Boys and Girls.
The 78th Army Day Parade also witnessed an impressive array of vehicle mounted contingents, equipment and cutting-edge technologies, showcasing the Indian Army's advancements and preparedness for modern warfare. These formations presented a rare opportunity for the public to witness the advanced weaponry and military technology that empowers the Indian Army in safeguarding the nation. The parade presented a powerful showcase of the Army's modern combat punch and technological edge, featuring heavy armour and mechanised platforms such as T-90 tanks, BMP-2 and Arjun tanks, backed by high-impact firepower including SMERCH, K-9 VAJRA, GRAD BM rockets, Dhanush, ATAGS, DIVYASTRA and ULRS alongside air-defence and force-protection capabilities like the upgraded SCHILKA and SHAKTIBAAN. It also highlighted mobility and autonomy with All Terrain Vehicles and Robotic Mules, rapid-response fire support through Vehicle-Based Infantry Mortar Systems, precision strike weapon systems such as MILAN missile launchers and next-generation unmanned capabilities including Prabal C-UAS (vehicle-based and man-portable), aerial target systems, drone jamming and spoofer systems with Bhairav Battalions and a range of RPAs to include Switch UAV, Sanjay, Pralay and Baaz armed drones, besides other drone platforms mounted on HMVs. Further adding operational relevance, weapon and equipment systems employed in Op Sindoor, such as, BRAHMOS, PINAKA, ULH M777, AKASH weapon system, medium range surface to air missiles, L-70 guns, Special Mobility Vehicles (SMV), Quick reaction force vehicles also formed part of the parade.
The event also drew loud applause for the Motorcycle Display, where Army riders executed precision manoeuvres and disciplined formations, reflecting exceptional skill, teamwork and control. Adding to the spectacle, the Army Canine Display showcased highly trained dogs demonstrating obedience and operational drills, highlighting their vital role in security tasks, search operations and mission support.
The parade also featured thematic tableaus that underscored the Indian Army's focus on technology absorption and nation-building, highlighting Op Sindoor, the Army's Decade of Transformation initiatives and a range of new-generation equipment. A second tableau, presented by the Lalit Kala Academy for Government of Rajasthan, showcased Cultural heritage and landscapes of Rajasthan.
The parade also witnessed vibrant cultural performances, including the Kalbelia and Gair folk dances by artists from Rajasthan, along with a captivating display by the Chenda Cultural display Team from the MADRAS Regiment, which mesmerised the audience and added rich regional colour to the celebrations, reflecting India's diverse heritage and the Army's strong bond with the people.
The Chief of Army Staff during the Army Day celebrations in Jaipur reflected the strong bond between the Army and the people and honoured soldiers, veterans and their families for their service and sacrifice. He highlighted the Indian Army’s transformation into a future-ready force driven by agility technology and self-reliance with new structures and units tailored for emerging challenges. Emphasising Atmanirbharta he said indigenisation is now a strategic necessity with Made in India weapon systems and equipment on display. He noted that the Army is strengthening dual-use infrastructure and innovation and announced that the coming years will focus on networking and data centricity to improve connectivity information flow and decision-making while reaffirming that technology is meant to empower the soldier not replace him.
Later in the day, Shaurya Sandhya will be organised and will be graced by Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister, Rajasthan, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff and other senior military and civil dignitaries. The event is expected to be witnessed by a large number of local residents. During the
programme, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri will unveil the ‘First Day Cover’, and inaugurate numerous “Naman Centres” virtually. He will also felicitate the Next of Kin of Bravehearts. Shaurya Sandhya will feature an enactment of Op Sindoor and a spectacular 1,000 drones show, besides traditional martial arts Kalaripayattu and Malkhamb performances.
S8MD.jpeg)
2WK4.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتیہ فوج نے جے پور میں 78واں آرمی ڈے منایا
15 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ فوج نے 15 جنوری 2026 کو جے پور، راجستھان میں اپنا 78 واں آرمی ڈے منایا۔ پریڈ کا آغاز پریرنا اسٹال میں پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے کی تقریب سے ہوا، جہاں جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف؛ آرمی چیف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے ان بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے قوم کے لیے عظیم قربانی دی ہے۔ ایئر وائس مارشل ایم بندھوپادھیائے اور کموڈور پی ورما نے بھی بھارتیہ فضائیہ اوربھارتیہ بحریہ کی جانب سے پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی۔
یہ چوتھا موقع ہے کہ اس تقریب کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں لانے کے فیصلے کے بعد دہلی سے باہر آرمی ڈے پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ پہلی بار تھا کہ پریڈ کا انعقاد فوجی چھاؤنی کے باہر، شہر کے مرکز محل روڈ، جے پور میں کیا گیا، اکشے پترا سرکل سے شروع ہو کر بمبئی ہسپتال پر اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ 2023 سے بنگلور، لکھنؤ اور پونے میں منعقد ہونے کے بعد، جنوبی مغربی کمان نے پہلی بار پریڈ کی میزبانی کی ہے۔
جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے بحیثیت جائزہ افسر شاندار پریڈ کے دوران سلامی لی۔ محل روڈ، جے پور میں تقریب کا آغاز ایک پروقار تقریب سے ہوا جس میں آرمی چیف نے قوم کے لیے عظیم قربانی دینے والے بہادر دلوں کے پانچ رشتہ داروں کو بہادری کے لیے سینا میڈل (بعد از مرگ) پیش کیا۔
آرمی ڈے پریڈ کو ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شائقین نے دیکھا، جن کی پرجوش شرکت بھارتیہ فوج اور عوام کے درمیان اعتماد اور فخر کے مضبوط رشتے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی شرکت نے تقریبات میں بے پناہ توانائی کا اضافہ کیا اور اپنے فوجیوں کے لیے قوم کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کی تصدیق کی۔ پریڈ میں فوج کی جانب سے مستقبل کے میدان جنگ کے لیے اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اس نے دیسی حلوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور عالمی فوجی رجحانات سے آگے رہنے پر فوج کی مسلسل توجہ پر زور دیا، تکنیکی ترقی کے ذریعے قوم کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی تیاری کو یقینی بنایا۔
پریڈ میں 30 سےزائد اداروں نے شاندار مارچ پاسٹ میں حصہ لیا جس میں سات ممتاز مارچنگ دستے شامل تھے، جو مختلف رجمنٹ مراکز کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے،جن میں مدراس رجمنٹ سینٹر،راجپوت رجمنٹ سنٹر، رجمنٹ آف آرٹلری، مکسڈ اسکاؤٹس دستہ اوراین سی سی لڑکیوں کا دستہ شاملتھا۔ پہلے دو خصوصی دستوں نے پریڈ میں حصہ لیا، راجرف اور سکھ ایل آئی سے تعلق رکھنے والے بھیرو بٹالین دستے، جو بھارتیہفوج کی جدید، چست اور مہلک جنگی صلاحیتوں کی طرف تزویراتی تبدیلی کی علامت ہیں، خاص طور پر اس کی سرحدوں پر تیز رفتار، زیادہ اثر انگیز کارروائیوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ان دستوں نے بھیرو بٹالینز کو ایک اہمقوت کے طور پر ظاہر کیا جو جدید میدان جنگ میں زیادہ ہوشیار لڑنے اور تیزی سے حملہ کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ آرمی ہیلی کاپٹروں جیسے ایل سی ایچ،اے ایل ایچ،ڈبلیو ایس آئی اور اپاچے کے فلائی پاسٹ نے پریڈ کی شان کو مزید بڑھا دیا۔
نیپال آرمی بینڈ پریڈ میں شریک فوجی بینڈ کا حصہ تھا، جو دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان دوستی، باہمی اعتماد اور مشترکہ فوجی روایات کے گہرے جڑے بندھن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ان کی شرکت پائیدار ثقافتی رشتوں اور قریبی تعاون کی علامت ہے، ساتھ ہی اس دوستی اور شراکت داری کے جذبے کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے جو بھارت اور نیپال کے دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔
آرمی ڈے پریڈ میں سات ملٹری بینڈز کی کارکردگی بھی دیکھی گئی۔ فوجی بینڈ میں مختلف رجمنٹل مراکز کی ٹیمیں شامل تھیں، جن میں سکھ رجمنٹل سینٹر، ڈوگرا رجمنٹل سینٹر، مراٹھا ایل آئی رجمنٹل سینٹر، بی ای جی سینٹر، آرٹلری رجمنٹل سینٹر، ای ایم ای سینٹر اور این سی سی بوائز اینڈ گرلز کا مخلوط بینڈ شامل تھا۔
اٹھترویں آرمی ڈے پریڈ میں گاڑیوں میں نصب دستے، سازوسامان اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی ایک متاثر کن صف بھی دیکھی گئی، جو بھارتیہ فوج کی پیشرفت اور جدید جنگ کے لیے تیاریوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ان فارمیشن نے عوام کے لیے جدید ہتھیاروں اور فوجی ٹکنالوجی کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا ایک نادر موقع پیش کیا جوبھارتیہ فوج کو قوم کی حفاظت میں بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ پریڈ نے فوج کے جدید جنگی اور تکنیکی برتری کا ایک طاقتور شو پیش کیا، جس میں بھاری بکتر اور مشینی پلیٹ فارمز جیسےٹی 90 ٹینک،بی ایم پی 2 اور ارجن ٹینک ،سمرچ،واجرک9،بی ایم گریڈ راکٹ،دھنش،اے ٹی اے جی ایس،دیو یا استر،یوایل آر ایس کے ساتھفضائی دفاع اور فورس کے تحفظ کی صلاحیتیں جیسے اپ گریڈ شدہ شلکا اور شکتی بان شامل ہیں۔ اس نے آل ٹیرین وہیکلز اور روبوٹک خچروں کے ساتھ نقل و حرکت اور خودکارگاڑیوں پر مبنی انفنٹری مارٹر سسٹمز کے ذریعے تیز رفتار جوابی فائر سپورٹ، میلان میزائل لانچرز جیسے پریزیشن اسٹرائیک ویپن سسٹمز اور اگلی نسل کی بغیر پائلٹ کی صلاحیتوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس میں پرابل وہیکل پورٹ ایبل سسٹم، ڈرون ٹارگٹ سسٹم اور ڈرون سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ بھیرو بٹالینز کے ساتھ سپوفر سسٹمز اورآر پی ایز کی ایک رینج جس میں سوئچ یو اے وی ، سنجے، پرلے اور باز مسلح ڈرون شامل ہیں، اس کے علاوہ ایچ ایم ویز پر نصب دیگر ڈرون پلیٹ فارمز شامل ہیں۔ آپریشنل مطابقت، ہتھیاروں اور سازوسامان کے نظام کو جو آپریشن سندور میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ برہموس، پناکا، یو ایل ایچ ایم 777، آکاش ہتھیاروں کا نظام، درمیانے فاصلے کی سطح سے ہوائی میزائل،ایل 70 بندوقیں، اسپیشل موبلٹی وہیکلز، کوئیک ری ایکشن فورس بھی پیراڈ پارٹ گاڑیوں کی تشکیل کرتی ہے۔
تقریب میں موٹرسائیکل ڈسپلے کے لیے بھی زوردار تالیاں بجائی گئیں، جہاں آرمی کے سواروں نے غیر معمولی مہارت، ٹیم ورک اور کنٹرول کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے درست چالوں اور نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ فارمیشن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس نمائش میںچار چاند لگاتے ہو ہوئے، آرمی کینائن ڈسپلے میں اعلیٰ تربیت یافتہ کتوں کی نمائش کی گئی جو فرمانبرداری اور آپریشنل مشقوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے حفاظتی کاموں، سرچ آپریشنز اور مشن سپورٹ میں ان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
پریڈ میں موضوعاتی ٹیبلوز بھی پیش کیے گئے جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کو جذب کرنے اور قوم سازی پربھارتیہ فوج کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جس میںآپریشن سندور، فوج کے تبدیلی کے عشرے کے اقدامات اور نئی نسل کے آلات کی ایک رینج کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ حکومت راجستھان کے لیے للت کلا اکیڈمی کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی دوسری جھانکی میں راجستھان کے ثقافتی ورثے اور مناظر کی نمائش کی گئی۔
پریڈ میں متحرک ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس میں راجستھان کے فنکاروں کے کالبیلیا اور گیر لوک رقص کے ساتھ ساتھ مدراس رجمنٹ کی چندا کلچرل ڈسپلے ٹیم کی طرف سے ایک دلکش ڈسپلے بھی شامل ہے، جس نے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا اور تقریبات میں بھرپور علاقائی رنگ شامل کیا، جس سے بھارت کے متنوع ورثے اور فوج کے مضبوط لوگوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
جے پور میں آرمی ڈے کی تقریبات کے دوران چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے فوج اور عوام کے درمیان مضبوط رشتے کی عکاسی کی اور فوجیوں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو ان کی خدمات اور قربانیوں کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا۔ انہوں نےبھاتریہ فوج کی ایک مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس میں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی جو چستی ٹیکنالوجی اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار کردہ نئے ڈھانچے اور یونٹوں کے ساتھ خود انحصاری سے چلتی ہے۔آتم نربھرتا پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتمیں تیار کردہ ہتھیاروں کے نظام اور آلات کی نمائش کے ساتھ اب مقامی بنانا ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ فوج دوہری استعمال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اختراعات کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے اور اعلان کیا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں رابطے کی معلومات کے بہاؤ اور فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ اور ڈیٹا سینٹریسٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جبکہ اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا مقصد سپاہی کو بااختیار بنانا ہے نہ کہ اس کی جگہ لے لے۔
اس کے بعد، شوریہ سندھیا کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا اور اس میںجناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، عزت مآب وزیردفاع، جناب بھجن لال شرما، وزیر اعلیٰ، راجستھان، جنرل اپیندر دویدی، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف اور دیگر اعلیٰ فوجی اور سول معززین شرکت کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تقریب میں مقامی باشندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد شرکت کرے گی۔ پروگرام کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر دفاع’فرسٹ ڈے کور‘ کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے، اور ورچوئل طور پر متعددنمن مراکز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ بہادروں کے رشتہ داروں کو بھی مبارکباد دیں گے۔ شوریہ سندھیا میں آپریشن سندور کا نظارہ اور ایک ہزار ڈرون کا شوپیش کیا جائے گا۔اس میں روایتی مارشل آرٹس کلاریپایاتو اور ملکھمب بھی پیش کیاجائے گا۔
S8MD.jpeg)
2WK4.jpeg)