Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 78TH ARMY DAY AT JAIPUR
15 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated its 78th Army Day at Jaipur, Rajasthan, on 15th January 2026. The parade commenced with a Wreath Laying ceremony at the Prerna Sthal, where General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff; General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) paid tribute to the brave soldiers who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. Air Vice Marshal M Bandhopadhyay and Commodore P Verma also laid the wreath on behalf of the Indian Air Force and Indian Navy.
This marks the fourth occasion that the Army Day Parade was held outside Delhi, following the decision to bring this event to other parts of the country. It was for the first time that the Parade was conducted outside army cantonment, at the heart of the city at Mahal Road, Jaipur, starting from Akshay Patra Circle and culminating at Bombay Hospital. South Western Command has hosted parade for the first time, after being conducted in Bangalore, Lucknow & Pune since 2023.
General Upendra Dwivedi, as the Reviewing Officer, took the salute during the spectacular parade. The event at Mahal Road, Jaipur started with solemn ceremony wherein the Chief of the Army Staff presented Sena Medal (Posthomous) for Gallantry to five Next of Kins of Brave hearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
The Army Day Parade was witnessed by over one lakh cheering spectators, whose enthusiastic participation reflected the strong bond of trust and pride between the Indian Army and the people. The vibrant turnout added immense energy to the celebrations and reaffirmed the nation's unwavering support for its soldiers. The parade demonstrated the Army's use of next generation technology for future battlefield. It underscored the Army's continued focus on leveraging indigenous solutions and staying ahead of global military trends, ensuring its preparedness to protect the nation through technological advancements.
The parade featured over 30 entities participating in an impressive march-past with seven distinguished marching contingents, representing various Regimental Centers, including MADRAS Regimental Centre, RAJPUT Regimental Centre, Regiment of Artillery, Mixed Scouts Contingent and a NCC Girls Contingent. In a remarkable first, two special contingents participated in the parade, the Bhairav Battalion Contingents from RAJRIF and SIKH LI, symbolising the Indian Army's strategic shift towards modern, agile and lethal warfare capabilities, specifically designed for rapid, high-impact operations along its borders. These contingents reflected Bhairav Battalions as a "lean and mean" force representing lndia's resolve to "fight smarter and strike faster" in the modern battlefield. A fly-past by Army helicopters such as LCH, ALH, WSI and APACHE aircrafts further enhanced the grandeur of the parade.
The Nepal Army Band was part of the military bands participating in the parade, reflecting the deep-rooted bonds of friendship, mutual trust and shared military traditions between the two armies. Their participation symbolised enduring cultural ties and close cooperation, while underscoring the spirit of camaraderie and partnership that continues to strengthen India-Nepal defence relations.
The Army Day Parade also witnessed performance by seven Military Bands. The military bands included teams from various regimental centers, including the SIKH Regimental Centre, DOGRA Regimental Centre, MARATHA LI Regimental Centre, BEG Centre, Artillery Regimental Centre, EME Centre and a mixed band of NCC Boys and Girls.
The 78th Army Day Parade also witnessed an impressive array of vehicle mounted contingents, equipment and cutting-edge technologies, showcasing the Indian Army's advancements and preparedness for modern warfare. These formations presented a rare opportunity for the public to witness the advanced weaponry and military technology that empowers the Indian Army in safeguarding the nation. The parade presented a powerful showcase of the Army's modern combat punch and technological edge, featuring heavy armour and mechanised platforms such as T-90 tanks, BMP-2 and Arjun tanks, backed by high-impact firepower including SMERCH, K-9 VAJRA, GRAD BM rockets, Dhanush, ATAGS, DIVYASTRA and ULRS alongside air-defence and force-protection capabilities like the upgraded SCHILKA and SHAKTIBAAN. It also highlighted mobility and autonomy with All Terrain Vehicles and Robotic Mules, rapid-response fire support through Vehicle-Based Infantry Mortar Systems, precision strike weapon systems such as MILAN missile launchers and next-generation unmanned capabilities including Prabal C-UAS (vehicle-based and man-portable), aerial target systems, drone jamming and spoofer systems with Bhairav Battalions and a range of RPAs to include Switch UAV, Sanjay, Pralay and Baaz armed drones, besides other drone platforms mounted on HMVs. Further adding operational relevance, weapon and equipment systems employed in Op Sindoor, such as, BRAHMOS, PINAKA, ULH M777, AKASH weapon system, medium range surface to air missiles, L-70 guns, Special Mobility Vehicles (SMV), Quick reaction force vehicles also formed part of the parade.
The event also drew loud applause for the Motorcycle Display, where Army riders executed precision manoeuvres and disciplined formations, reflecting exceptional skill, teamwork and control. Adding to the spectacle, the Army Canine Display showcased highly trained dogs demonstrating obedience and operational drills, highlighting their vital role in security tasks, search operations and mission support.
The parade also featured thematic tableaus that underscored the Indian Army's focus on technology absorption and nation-building, highlighting Op Sindoor, the Army's Decade of Transformation initiatives and a range of new-generation equipment. A second tableau, presented by the Lalit Kala Academy for Government of Rajasthan, showcased Cultural heritage and landscapes of Rajasthan.
The parade also witnessed vibrant cultural performances, including the Kalbelia and Gair folk dances by artists from Rajasthan, along with a captivating display by the Chenda Cultural display Team from the MADRAS Regiment, which mesmerised the audience and added rich regional colour to the celebrations, reflecting India's diverse heritage and the Army's strong bond with the people.
The Chief of Army Staff during the Army Day celebrations in Jaipur reflected the strong bond between the Army and the people and honoured soldiers, veterans and their families for their service and sacrifice. He highlighted the Indian Army’s transformation into a future-ready force driven by agility technology and self-reliance with new structures and units tailored for emerging challenges. Emphasising Atmanirbharta he said indigenisation is now a strategic necessity with Made in India weapon systems and equipment on display. He noted that the Army is strengthening dual-use infrastructure and innovation and announced that the coming years will focus on networking and data centricity to improve connectivity information flow and decision-making while reaffirming that technology is meant to empower the soldier not replace him.
Later in the day, Shaurya Sandhya will be organised and will be graced by Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister, Rajasthan, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff and other senior military and civil dignitaries. The event is expected to be witnessed by a large number of local residents. During the
programme, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri will unveil the ‘First Day Cover’, and inaugurate numerous “Naman Centres” virtually. He will also felicitate the Next of Kin of Bravehearts. Shaurya Sandhya will feature an enactment of Op Sindoor and a spectacular 1,000 drones show, besides traditional martial arts Kalaripayattu and Malkhamb performances.
S8MD.jpeg)
2WK4.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 78वां सेना दिवस जयपुर में मनाया
15 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने 15 जनवरी 2026 को राजस्थान के जयपुर में 78वां सेना दिवस मनाया। सेना परेड का शुभारंभ प्रेरणा स्थल पर पुष्पांजलि समारोह से हुआ, जहां प्रधान सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान और सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। भारतीय वायु सेना की ओर से एयर वाइस मार्शल एम बंदोपाध्याय और भारतीय नौसेना की तरफ से कमोडोर पी वर्मा ने पुष्पचक्र अर्पित किए।
देश के अन्य हिस्सों में इसे आयोजित करने के निर्णय के बाद, यह चौथा अवसर है जब सेना दिवस परेड दिल्ली से बाहर आयोजित की गई। पहली बार सेना छावनी के बाहर, परेड जयपुर के महल रोड स्थित शहर के मध्य में अक्षय पात्र सर्कल से आरंभ होकर बॉम्बे अस्पताल पर समाप्त हुई। 2023 से बेंगलुरु, लखनऊ और पुणे में आयोजित होने के बाद सेना के दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान ने पहली बार परेड की मेजबानी की।
सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने भव्य परेड की सलामी ली। जयपुर के महल रोड पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले पांच वीर शहीदों को सेना पदक, मरणोपरांत, उनके परिजनों को सौंपे जाने से आरंभ हुआ। सेना अध्यक्ष ने उन्हें पदक सौंपे।
एक लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भव्य सेना दिवस परेड उत्साहपूर्वक देखा। लोगों की भागीदारी भारतीय सेना और जनता के बीच अटूट विश्वास और गौरव के बंधन को दर्शाती है। भारी लोक समर्थन से समारोह में अपार ऊर्जा परिलक्षित हुई और इसमें सैनिकों के प्रति राष्ट्र के अटूट समर्थन फिर से स्थापित हुआ। परेड में सेना द्वारा भविष्य में युद्ध क्षेत्रों में इस्तेमाल होने वाली अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शित की गई। इसमें स्वदेशी तकनीक और निर्माण तथा वैश्विक सैन्य रुझानों से अग्रणी रहने के सेना के निरंतर ध्यान को रेखांकित किया। तकनीकी प्रगति से राष्ट्र की रक्षा के प्रति उसकी तत्परता सुनिश्चित होती है।
परेड में 30 से अधिक संस्थाओं ने भाग लिया और सात विशिष्ट परेड टुकड़ियों ने प्रभावशाली मार्च-पास्ट प्रस्तुत किया। इनमें विभिन्न रेजिमेंटल केंद्रों मद्रास रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, राजपूत रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, आर्टिलरी रेजिमेंट, मिक्स्ड स्काउट्स टुकड़ी और एनसीसी गर्ल्स टुकड़ी शामिल रहीं। उल्लेखनीय पहल के रूप में, दो विशेष टुकड़ियों राजरिफ और सिख ली की भैरव बटालियन ने परेड में भाग लिया। ये टुकड़ियां भारतीय सेना की आधुनिक, चुस्त और घातक युद्ध क्षमताओं की ओर रणनीतिक बदलाव का प्रतीक हैं, जिन्हें विशेष रूप से सीमाओं पर तीव्र और उच्च-प्रभाव अभियानों के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इन टुकड़ियों ने भैरव बटालियन को "फुर्तीली और शक्तिशाली" बल के रूप में दर्शाया, जो आधुनिक युद्धक्षेत्र में "अधिक कुशलता से लड़ने और तेज़ी से हमला करने" के भारत के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। सेना के हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर, उन्नत हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर, हथियार प्रणाली युक्त हैलीकॉप्टर और अपाचे जैसे हेलीकॉप्टरों की उड़ान ने परेड की भव्यता बढ़ा दी।
परेड में भाग लेने वाले सैन्य बैंडों में नेपाल की सेना का बैंड भी शामिल हुआ, जो दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच गहरी मित्रता, आपसी विश्वास और साझा सैन्य परंपराओं के बंधन को दर्शाता है। उनकी भागीदारी स्थायी सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और घनिष्ठ सहयोग का प्रतीक है, साथ ही यह भारत-नेपाल रक्षा संबंधों को लगातार मजबूत करने वाली सौहार्द और साझेदारी की भावना रेखांकित करती है।
सेना दिवस परेड में सात सैन्य बैंडों ने प्रस्तुति दी। इनमें सिख रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, डोगरा रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, मराठा लाइट इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, बेग सेंटर, आर्टिलरी रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, ईएमई सेंटर सहित विभिन्न रेजिमेंटल सेंटरों की टीमें और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के लड़कों और लड़कियों का एक मिश्रित बैंड शामिल रहा।
78 वें सेना दिवस परेड में वाहनों पर सवार टुकड़ियों, उपकरणों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन देखने को मिला, जो आधुनिक युद्ध में भारतीय सेना की प्रगति और तैयारियों को दर्शाता है। यह लोगों के लिए भारतीय सेना को राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने में सक्षम बनाने वाले उन्नत हथियारों और सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी देखने का दुर्लभ अवसर रहा। परेड ने सेना की आधुनिक युद्ध क्षमता और तकनीकी बढ़त का सशक्त प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें टी-90 टैंक, बीएमपी-2 और अर्जुन टैंक जैसे भारी बख्तरबंद और मशीनीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल रहे, साथ ही भारतीय सेना की रॉकेट आर्टिलरी, के-9 वज्र, ग्रैड बीएम रॉकेट, धनुष, एटीएजीएस तोप प्रणाली, दिव्यास्त्र और यूएलआरएस जैसी उच्च-प्रभावकारी मारक क्षमता के साथ-साथ उन्नत शिल्का और शक्तिबान जैसी वायु रक्षा और बल सुरक्षा क्षमताएं भी प्रदर्शित की गईं। इस परेड में ऑल टेरेन व्हीकल्स और रोबोटिक म्यूल्स के साथ गतिशीलता और स्वायत्तता, वाहन आधारित इन्फैंट्री मोर्टार सिस्टम के माध्यम से त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया फायर सपोर्ट, मिलान मिसाइल लॉन्चर जैसे सटीक स्ट्राइक हथियार सिस्टम और अगली पीढ़ी की मानवरहित क्षमताओं को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिनमें प्रबल सी-यूएएस (व्हीकल-बेस्ड और मैन-पोर्टेबल), एरियल टारगेट सिस्टम, भैरव बटालियन के साथ ड्रोन जैमिंग और स्पूफर सिस्टम और स्विच यूएवी, संजय, प्रलय और बाज़ जैसे सशस्त्र ड्रोन सहित कई आरपीए (रिड्यूस्ड परास) शामिल रहे। इसके अलावा, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में इस्तेमाल किए गए हथियार और उपकरण सिस्टम, जैसे ब्रह्मोस, पिनाका, अल्ट्रा लाइट हॉवित्जर तोप- यूएलएच एम777, आकाश हथियार सिस्टम, मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलें, एंटी-एयरक्राफ्ट गन -एल-70, स्पेशल मोबिलिटी व्हीकल्स (एसएमवी), क्विक रिएक्शन फोर्स व्हीकल्स भी परेड का हिस्सा रहे।
कार्यक्रम में मोटरसाइकिल प्रदर्शन को भी लोगों ने खूब सराहा। सेना के सवारों ने उत्कृष्ट कौशल, टीम वर्क और नियंत्रण का प्रदर्शन करते हुए सटीक पैंतरेबाजी और अनुशासित संरचना का प्रदर्शन किया। शानदार आयोजन में सेना का कैनाइन प्रदर्शन भी लोगों को भाया जिसमें उच्च प्रशिक्षित कुत्तों ने आज्ञाकारिता और परिचालन अभ्यास प्रदर्शित करते हुए, सुरक्षा कार्यों, खोज अभियानों और मिशन सहायता में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका दर्शायी।
परेड में विषयगत झांकियां भी प्रस्तुत की गईं, जो भारतीय सेना में प्रौद्योगिकी को युक्त करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती हैं। इनमें ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, सेना की दशक-भर की परिवर्तनकारी पहल और नई पीढ़ी के उपकरणों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की गई। राजस्थान सरकार के ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा प्रस्तुत झांकी में राजस्थान की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और भूदृश्यों को दर्शाया गया।
परेड में राजस्थान के कलाकारों ने कालबेलिया और गैर लोक नृत्यों सहित कई सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किए, साथ ही मद्रास रेजिमेंट की चेंडा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन टीम ने मनमोहक प्रदर्शन कर दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। समारोह में समृद्ध क्षेत्रीय रंग भरे होने से यह भारत की विविध विरासत और सेना का लोगों के साथ मजबूत बंधन दिखा।
जयपुर में सेना दिवस समारोह के दौरान सेना अध्यक्ष ने सेना और लोगों के बीच मजबूत बंधन को रेखांकित किया और सैनिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को उनकी सेवा और बलिदान के लिए सम्मानित किया। सेना अध्यक्ष ने उभरती चुनौतियों के अनुरूप नई संरचनाओं और इकाइयों के साथ उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और आत्मनिर्भरता से संचालित भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल में भारतीय सेना के परिवर्तनकारी रूख का उल्लेख किया। भारत में निर्मित हथियार प्रणालियां और उपकरण प्रदर्शन पर उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि स्वदेशीकरण अब रणनीतिक आवश्यकता है । उन्होंने कहा कि सेना दोहरे उपयोग वाले बुनियादी ढांचे और नवाचार मजबूत कर रही है। सेना अध्यक्ष ने घोषणा की कि आने वाले वर्षों में कनेक्टिविटी, सूचना प्रवाह और निर्णय लेने में सुधार के लिए नेटवर्किंग और डेटा केंद्रितता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने साथ ही जोर देकर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उद्देश्य सैनिक को सशक्त बनाना है, न कि उसका स्थान लेना।
दिन के अंत में, शौर्य संध्या का आयोजन होगा जिसमें माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा, सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्य एवं नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे। कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय लोगों के शामिल होने की संभावना है।
कार्यक्रम में माननीय रक्षा मंत्री प्रथम दिवस आवरण का जारी करेंगे और आभासी माध्यम से कई नमन केंद्रों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे वीर सैनिको के परिजनों का अभिनंदन भी करेंगे। शौर्य संध्या में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का मंचन और एक हजार ड्रोन का शानदार प्रदर्शन होगा, साथ ही पारंपरिक मार्शल आर्ट कलारीपयट्टू और मलखंब का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
S8MD.jpeg)
2WK4.jpeg)