Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS holds 5th District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad
Jal Seva Aankalan: The Gram Panchayat–led, digital functionality assessment tool will strengthen service delivery in Har Ghar Jal villages
Districts share field innovations in Community Engagement, Ranney Wells for bulk water supply, 24×7 water supply, planned IEC for Jan Bhagidari and O&M systems
15 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the 5th edition of the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad today, bringing together senior officials, district administrations, and sector experts to deliberate on strengthening the implementation of Har Ghar Jal under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
The virtual event was chaired by Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, and witnessed participation from District Collector/Deputy Magistrate/ District Officials across the country.
In his address, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena appreciated the district teams’ efforts and encouraged them to continue strengthening service delivery with diligence and community partnership. He emphasised the need to transition from infrastructure creation to service delivery in rural drinking water supply by highlighting Community Ownership and Service Delivery in Rural Water Supply. He underscored the critical role of Gram Panchayats and elected representatives, noting that under the 73rd Constitutional Amendment, the responsibility for operation and maintenance of drinking water systems rests at the Gram Panchayat level and must be effectively implemented.
Shri Meena appreciated the strong community participation emerging across states, including migrant communities and inter-state workers supporting water services. He stated that this community-led approach will guide the next phase of the programme.
He highlighted two key priorities:
1. Jal Arpan – the structured handover of rural water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats and communities after a 15-day trial run. He recommended observing Jal Arpan annually as an Annual Maintenance Fortnight, ensuring preventive maintenance and renewed community ownership where the system already handed over to community.
2. Jal Seva Aankalan – systematic self-assessment of functionality in villages declared as 100% Har Ghar Jal, to maintain service quality and sustainability.
He further encouraged District Collectors to share well-documented best practices for wider adoption.
Smt. Ankita Chakraborty, Deputy Secretary – NJJM, welcomed the Secretary, Additional Secretary and Mission Director – NJJM, Mission Directors from States and all participating District Collectors/ District Magistrates to the 5th District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad. She highlighted that the focus of today’s deliberations would be on Jal Seva Aankalan, which was launched on 30th December, 2025 by hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti.
DDWS Presentation on Jal Seva Aankalan
A detailed presentation on Jal Seva Aankalan, a Gram Panchayat-led functionality assessment tool under JJM, was made during the session by Smt. Ankita Chakraborty, Deputy Secretary – NJJM. She said the initiative aims to strengthen service delivery by enabling Panchayats to assess drinking water systems on three critical parameters: regularity of supply, adequacy of availability, and water quality.
She explained the step-by-step process of Jal Seva Aankalan, guiding participants through the navigation path on the e-Gram Swaraj portal for Panchayat Secretaries to complete the assessment.
The Jal Seva Aankalan process involves five structured steps:
1. VWSC-led discussion on service functionality.
2. Gram Sabha endorsement for transparency and collective ownership.
3. Data entry on the JJM IMIS Panchayat Dashboard by Panchayat Secretaries.
4. Public visibility of assessment findings through the Nari Panchayat App, with a 30-day feedback window.
5. Consolidated reporting at district and state levels for planning and corrective actions.
She mentioned that the current cycle of Jal Seva Aankalan applies to Gram Panchayats declared Har Ghar Jal on or before 31st December 2020, covering approximately 1.17 lakh Panchayats. These Panchayats have at least one year of operational experience, ensuring credible assessments. The list of eligible Panchayats is available on the JJM IMIS in Form J8.
The Jal Seva Aankalan framework includes 23 assessment questions addressing infrastructure, service-level gaps, source sustainability, and O&M preparedness. The first cycle must be completed by 26th January 2026.
She urged officials to ensure training of Panchayat Secretaries, timely Gram Sabha meetings, and accurate data entry. Jal Seva Aankalan will generate actionable insights for evidence-based planning and improved rural water service delivery.
District Presentations
The following districts presented their progress and field practices. Each presentation was delivered by the respective District Collector/ Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials.
• Niuland, Nagaland: Smt. Sara S Jamir, Deputy Commissioner shared that before JJM, women and girls walked long distances through hilly terrain to fetch water. With WATSAN’s (Water and Sanitation committee) support, community participation strengthened ownership for efficient O&M of piped water schemes. Success stories include Padala (Yehokhu) village for active involvement of youth and women, Hokhezhe village where WATSAN and the Council Chairman contributed extra pipeline costs, and Izhevi village where residents pay ₹100 per month for O&M.
• Palwal, Haryana: Dr Harish Kumar Vashistha, District Collector presented Ranney Wells technology for bulk water supply. The technology helped tackle fluoride contamination and ensures quality water is being supplied. This technology reduces electricity costs and requires less land.
•
• Sarangarh-Bilaigarh, Chhattisgarh: Dr. Sanjay Kannoje, Collector & District Magistrate, emphasized that rigorous IEC campaigns and sustained community awareness are the foundation for active public participation in water management. He highlighted innovative strategies such as Ratri Chaupals conducted in clusters of 10 villages, where community members share feedback and grievances are resolved promptly, ensuring trust and transparency. Trained Jal Bahini members play a critical role by regularly testing water quality using Field Testing Kits (FTKs) and educating villagers on safe water practices. Additionally, Self-Help Groups, titled Jal Sangh Bahini, inspire communities to conserve groundwater through Shramdaan initiatives. These groups lead the construction of magic pits and soak pits in convergence with SBM-G and MGNREGA.
• Mahabubnagar, Telangana: Smt. Viziendira Boyi, Collector & District Magistrate, presented an overview of the district and explained the progress under Mission Bhagiratha for ensuring 24x7 quality water supply. She highlighted that backwater is drawn through pumping or gravity for treatment at Water Treatment Plants (WTPs). Third-Party Inspection Agencies (TPIA) vet the commissioning of schemes, while Gram Panchayats ensure tap connections for newly emerged households. Monitoring of water supply is carried out by villagers themselves, fostering community ownership. The district has adopted digital monitoring for provisioning of 100 liters per capita per day (LPCD), using a color-coded system—green, yellow, and red—to indicate performance. Impressively, 90% of villages in the district fall under the green zone, reflecting strong implementation and community engagement.
These presentations showcased both achievements and ongoing challenges, underlining the diversity of approaches adopted to accelerate progress under Har Ghar Jal.
In his concluding remarks, Shri K.K. Soan, AS&MD - NJJM, highlighted that the Department is documenting efforts and presentations shared during every District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad in the monthly newsletter Jal Jeevan Samvad, enabling districts to learn from each other’s experiences. He commended the strong leadership and innovative practices demonstrated across districts in strengthening drinking water service delivery, noting that these best practices will be widely shared for the benefit of all States and districts.
He emphasized that the Jal Jeevan Mission now marks a clear transition from infrastructure creation to service delivery, with District Collectors playing a pivotal role in implementation. Stressing the importance of Jal Seva Aankalan, he explained that this community-led self-assessment mechanism will provide realistic, ground-level insights into functionality and enable timely corrective actions. He urged all districts to complete the Jal Seva Aankalan process within January, ensure proper training of Panchayat functionaries, accurate data entry, and effective use of dashboards for decision-making. He reiterated that the leadership of District Collectors is critical to sustaining Har Ghar Jal achievements and empowering Gram Panchayats for long-term service delivery.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Yogendra Kumar Singh, Director-NJJM, who acknowledged the proactive participation of district officials and reiterated DDWS’s commitment to supporting states in ensuring safe drinking water for every rural household.
The 5th edition of District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad was attended by more than 1500 participants across the country including District Collector/ Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials, Mission Directors and State Mission Teams, from State/UTs.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کا پانچواں ضلعی کلکٹروں کا ’پئےجل سمواد‘ کا انعقاد
جل سیوا آنکلن: گرام پنچایت کی قیادت میں تیار کیا گیا ڈیجیٹل فعالیتی جانچ کا یہ آلہ ’ہر گھر جل‘ دیہات میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا
اضلاع نے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، بڑی مقدار میں پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے رَینی ویلز،24×7 پانی کی سپلائی، عوامی شراکت (جن بھاگیداری) کے لیے منصوبہ بند آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں اور کام کاج اور مناسب طریقے سے کام کرنے کے نظامات سے متعلق زمینی سطح کی اختراعات کا تبادلہ کیا
15 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
پانی و صفائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، وزارتِ جل شکتی نے آج ضلعی کلکٹروں کے پانچویں ’پئے جل سمواد کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں سینئر حکام، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور شعبہ جاتی ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت ’ہر گھر جل‘ پروگرام کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کرنا تھا۔
یہ ورچوئل پروگرام اشوک کے۔ کے۔ مینا، سیکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں ملک بھر سے ضلعی کلکٹرز، ڈپٹی مجسٹریٹس اور دیگر ضلعی حکام نے شرکت کی۔
ج
اپنے خطاب میں سیکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اشوک کے۔ کے۔ مینا نے ضلعی ٹیموں کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور انہیں محنت اور کمیونٹی شراکت داری کے ساتھ خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے دیہی سطح پر پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری سے خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی کی جانب منتقلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور خدمات کی فراہمی کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔ انہوں نے گرام پنچایتوں اور منتخب نمائندوں کے کلیدی کردار کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 73ویں آئینی ترمیم کے تحت پینے کے پانی کے نظام کے کام کاج اور مینٹیننس کی ذمہ داری گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر عائد ہوتی ہے اور اس پر مؤثر عمل درآمد ناگزیر ہے۔
جناب مینا نے مختلف ریاستوں میں ابھرنے والی مضبوط عوامی شمولیت کی بھی ستائش کی، جس میں باہر سے آئے لوگ اور بین الریاستی کارکنان بھی شامل ہیں جو آبی خدمات کی معاونت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کی قیادت پر مبنی یہ طریقۂ کار پروگرام کے اگلے مرحلے کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔
انہوں نے دو اہم ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی:
1. جل ارپن 15 روزہ آزمائشی مدت کے بعد دیہی آبی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کو باضابطہ طور پر گرام پنچایتوں اور کمیونٹیز کے حوالے کرنا۔ انہوں نے سفارش کی کہ جل ارپن کو ہر سال ’’سالانہ مینٹیننس پندرہ روزہ‘‘ کے طور پر منایا جائے، تاکہ حفاظتی دیکھ بھال یقینی بنائی جا سکے اور جہاں نظام پہلے ہی کمیونٹی کے حوالے کیا جا چکا ہو وہاں عوامی ملکیت کو ازسرِ نو تقویت ملے۔
2. جل سیوا آنکلن – اُن دیہات میں جہاں 100 فیصد ’ہر گھر جل‘ کا اعلان ہو چکا ہے، خدمات کے معیار اور پائیداری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے فعالیت کی منظم خود جانچ۔
انہوں نے مزید ضلعی کلکٹروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اچھی طرح دستاویزی بہترین عملی مثالیں وسیع تر نفاذ کے لیے شیئر کریں۔
اس موقع پر نائب سیکریٹری این جے جے ایم انکیتا چکرورتی نے سیکریٹری، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری و مشن ڈائریکٹر این جے جے ایم، ریاستوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز اور تمام شریک ضلعی کلکٹروں/ضلعی مجسٹریٹس کو پانچویں ضلعی کلکٹروں کے ’پئے جل سمواد‘ میں خوش آمدید کہا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج کی بحث کا مرکز جل سیوا آنکلن ہوگا، جسے 30 دسمبر 2025 کو معزز وزیرِ جل شکتی نے لانچ کیا تھا۔
جل سیوا آنکلن پر ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی پیشکش
اجلاس کے دوران این جے جے ایم کے تحت گرام پنچایت کی قیادت میں تیار کیے گئے فعالیتی جانچ کے آلے جل سیوا آنکلن پر ایک تفصیلی پیشکش نائب سیکریٹری انکیتا چکرورتی نے پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد پنچایتوں کو تین اہم پیمانوں—پانی کی باقاعدہ فراہمی، دستیابی کی مناسب مقدار، اور پانی کے معیار—پر پینے کے پانی کے نظام کا جائزہ لینے کے قابل بنا کر خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے جل سیوا آنکلن کے مرحلہ وار طریقۂ کار کی وضاحت کی اور پنچایت سیکریٹریوں کے لیے ای۔گرام سوراج پورٹل پر تشخیصی عمل مکمل کرنے کے نیویگیشن راستے سے شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا۔
جل سیوا آنکلن کے عمل میں پانچ منظم مراحل شامل ہیں:
• وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کی قیادت میں خدمات کی فعالیت پر گفتگو
• شفافیت اور اجتماعی ملکیت کے لیے گرام سبھا کی توثیق
• پنچایت سیکریٹریوں کے ذریعے جے جے ایم آئی ایم آئی ایس پنچایت ڈیش بورڈ پر ڈیٹا اندراج
• ناری پنچایت ایپ کے ذریعے تشخیصی نتائج کی عوامی نمائش، 30 روزہ فیڈبیک ونڈو کے ساتھ
• منصوبہ بندی اور اصلاحی اقدامات کے لیے ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر جامع رپورٹنگ
انہوں نے بتایا کہ جل سیوا آنکلن کا موجودہ مرحلہ اُن گرام پنچایتوں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے جنہیں 31 دسمبر 2020 یا اس سے پہلے ’ہر گھر جل‘ قرار دیا جا چکا ہے، اور اس کے تحت تقریباً 1.17 لاکھ پنچایتیں شامل ہیں۔ ان پنچایتوں کو کم از کم ایک سال کا عملی تجربہ حاصل ہے، جس سے تشخیص کے نتائج کی معتبریت یقینی بنتی ہے۔ اہل پنچایتوں کی فہرست جے جے ایم آئی ایم آئی ایس پر فارم جے-8 میں دستیاب ہے۔
جل سیوا آنکلن کے فریم ورک میں 23 تشخیصی سوالات شامل ہیں، جو بنیادی ڈھانچے، خدمات کی سطح میں خلا، آبی وسائل کی پائیداری اور کام کاج و دیکھ بھال کی تیاری جیسے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا پہلا مرحلہ 26 جنوری 2026 تک مکمل کرنا لازمی ہے۔
انہوں نے حکام پر زور دیا کہ پنچایت سیکریٹریوں کی تربیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے، گرام سبھا کے اجلاس بروقت منعقد ہوں اور ڈیٹا کا اندراج درست طریقے سے کیا جائے۔ جل سیوا آنکلن شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کے لیے قابلِ عمل معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
ضلعی پیشکشیں
درج ذیل اضلاع نے اپنی پیش رفت اور میدانِ عمل کے طریقۂ کار پیش کیے۔ ہر پیشکش متعلقہ ضلعی کلکٹر/ڈپٹی کمشنر/ضلعی حکام کی جانب سے دی گئی۔
نیو لَینڈ، ناگالینڈ:سارا ایس جمیر، ڈپٹی کمشنر نے بتایا کہ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) سے قبل خواتین اور لڑکیاں پہاڑی راستوں سے طویل فاصلے طے کر کے پانی لانے پر مجبور تھیں۔ واٹسان (واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن کمیٹی) کی معاونت سے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت نے پائپ لائن پر مبنی آبی منصوبوں کے مؤثر آپریشن اور مینٹیننس(او اینڈ ایم) کے لیے عوامی ملکیت کو مضبوط کیا۔ کامیاب مثالوں میں پڈالا (یہوکھو) گاؤں شامل ہے جہاں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی سرگرم شمولیت رہی، ہوکھیزھے گاؤں جہاں واٹسان اور کونسل چیئرمین نے اضافی پائپ لائن کے اخراجات میں تعاون کیا، اور ایژھوی گاؤں جہاں رہائشی او اینڈ ایم کے لیے ماہانہ 100 روپے ادا کرتے ہیں۔
پل ول، ہریانہ:ہریش کمار وششٹھ، ضلعی کلکٹر نے بڑی مقدار میں پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے رَینی ویلز ٹیکنالوجی پیش کی۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی نے فلورائیڈ آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں مدد دی اور معیاری پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا۔ یہ طریقہ بجلی کے اخراجات کم کرتا ہے اور کم زمین درکار ہوتی ہے۔
ساران گڑھ–بلائی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ:سنجے کنوجے، کلکٹر و ضلع مجسٹریٹ نے زور دیا کہ پانی کے انتظام میں فعال عوامی شرکت کی بنیاد مؤثر آئی ای سی مہمات اور مسلسل کمیونٹی بیداری ہے۔ انہوں نے اختراعی حکمتِ عملیوں کا ذکر کیا، جن میں رات کی چوپالیں شامل ہیں جو 10 دیہات کے کلسٹر میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں، جہاں کمیونٹی کے افراد اپنی رائے پیش کرتے ہیں اور شکایات کا فوری ازالہ کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے اعتماد اور شفافیت کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔تربیت یافتہ جل باہنی اراکین فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرتے ہیں اور دیہاتیوں کو محفوظ پانی کے طریقوں سے آگاہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جل سنگھ باہنی کے نام سے خود امدادی گروپس شَرم دان اقدامات کے ذریعے زیرِ زمین پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے کمیونٹیز کو متحرک کرتے ہیں۔ یہ گروپس ایس بی ایم-جی اور ایم جی این ریگا کے اشتراک سے میجک پٹس اور سوک پٹس کی تعمیر کی قیادت کرتے ہیں۔
محبوب نگر، تلنگانہ:ویزیندرا بوئی، کلکٹر و ضلع مجسٹریٹ نے ضلع کا جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے مشن بھاگیرتھ کے تحت 24×7 معیاری پانی کی فراہمی میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بیک واٹر کو پمپنگ یا کششِ ثقل کے ذریعے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس تک لایا جاتا ہے جہاں اس کا علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکشن ایجنسیاں منصوبوں کے کمیشننگ کی جانچ کرتی ہیں، جبکہ گرام پنچایتیں نئے بننے والے گھروں کے لیے نل کنکشن یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ پانی کی فراہمی کی نگرانی خود دیہاتی کرتے ہیں، جس سے کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ ضلع میں فی کس یومیہ 100 لیٹرکی فراہمی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مانیٹرنگ اپنائی گئی ہے، جس میں کارکردگی ظاہر کرنے کے لیے سبز، پیلا اور سرخ رنگوں پر مشتمل نظام استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ قابلِ ذکر طور پر ضلع کے 90 فیصد دیہات سبز زون میں شامل ہیں، جو مضبوط نفاذ اور عوامی شمولیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ان پیشکشوں میں ’ہر گھر جل‘ کے تحت پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے متنوع طریقۂ کار اجاگر ہوئے، جن میں کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جاری چیلنجز بھی نمایاں کیے گئے۔اختتامی کلمات میں کے۔ کے۔ سوان، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری و مشن ڈائریکٹر (این جے جے ایم) نے کہا کہ محکمہ ہر ضلعی کلکٹروں کے ’پئےجل سمواد‘ کے دوران پیش کی گئی کوششوں اور پیشکشوں کو ماہانہ نیوز لیٹر جل جیون سمواد میں دستاویزی شکل دے رہا ہے، جس سے اضلاع ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھ سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اضلاع کی جانب سے دکھائی گئی مضبوط قیادت اور اختراعی عملی طریقوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ان بہترین طریقۂ کار کو تمام ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے فائدے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جل جیون مشن اب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری سے واضح طور پر خدمات کی فراہمی کی جانب منتقل ہو چکا ہے، جس کے مؤثر نفاذ میں ضلعی کلکٹروں کا کردار نہایت کلیدی ہے۔ جل سیوا آنکلن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کمیونٹی کی قیادت پر مبنی یہ خود تشخیصی نظام فعالیت سے متعلق زمینی حقائق پر مبنی بصیرت فراہم کرے گا اور بروقت اصلاحی اقدامات کو ممکن بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے تمام اضلاع پر زور دیا کہ جنوری کے اندر جل سیوا آنکلن کا عمل مکمل کریں، پنچایت کے عہدیداران کی مناسب تربیت کو یقینی بنائیں، ڈیٹا کا اندراج درست ہو اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیش بورڈز کا مؤثر استعمال کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ’ہر گھر جل‘ کی کامیابیوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور طویل مدتی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں ضلعی کلکٹروں کی قیادت فیصلہ کن حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
اجلاس کا اختتام یوگیندر کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر—این جے جے ایم کی جانب سے اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے ضلعی حکام کی فعال شرکت کو سراہا اور دیہی علاقوں کے ہر گھر تک محفوظ پینے کا پانی یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کی معاونت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ضلعی کلکٹروں کے ’پئےجل سمواد‘ کے پانچویں ایڈیشن میں ملک بھر سے 1500 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جن میں ضلعی کلکٹرز/ڈپٹی کمشنرز/ضلعی حکام، مشن ڈائریکٹرز اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ریاستی مشن ٹیمیں شامل تھیں۔