Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces major expansion of Automatic Weather Stations; India Meteorological Department (IMD) to install 50 AWS each in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Pune in 2026
India Meteorological Department celebrates 151st Foundation Day with focus on technology, accuracy, and resilience
Government prioritising data-driven, city-specific weather forecasting for public safety and urban planning, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Forecast accuracy improves by over 40–50 per cent; cyclone track prediction sees major gains: Dr Jitendra Singh
Government to establish "Centres of Excellence" and new Regional Meteorological Centres to expand IMD’s reach
15 JAN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced a significant expansion of India’s urban weather observation infrastructure, with the deployment of 200 Automatic Weather Stations across four major metropolitan cities.
Addressing senior officers, meteorology experts and stakeholders, the Minister said that 50 Automatic Weather Stations each will be installed in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Pune during the year 2026, marking a decisive step towards strengthening hyper-local, real-time weather forecasting and disaster preparedness, particularly in densely populated urban regions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a dense network of Automatic Weather Stations will provide granular and high-resolution spatial data, enabling more accurate prediction of sudden downpours, thunderstorms, extreme heat events, and rapid pressure changes. He emphasised that such data-driven forecasting is critical not only for disaster risk reduction but also for informed decision-making in sectors such as agriculture, aviation, urban planning, and public safety.
The announcement was made during the 151st Foundation Day celebrations of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), a landmark occasion marking over one and a half centuries of the organisation’s dedicated service to the nation. Reflecting on the significance of the occasion, the Minister recalled that on the same date last year, IMD had celebrated its 150th anniversary in the presence of the Prime Minister at Bharat Mandapam. He said the encouragement and appreciation extended by the Prime Minister at that event acted as a major morale booster for the organisation, doubling both the energy and pace of IMD’s work, as reflected in the numerous new initiatives and technological advancements undertaken over the past year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that IMD’s journey is uniquely aligned with the historical and administrative evolution of India itself, spanning the pre-Independence era to modern times. From its early beginnings in the Northeast to Kolkata, then Shimla, Pune and finally New Delhi, the organisation has continuously adapted to the changing needs of the nation while embracing emerging technologies and scientific capabilities.
Highlighting the transformation in India’s weather forecasting capabilities, the Minister said forecast accuracy has improved by more than 40 to 50 per cent compared to earlier decades. Cyclone track prediction accuracy has increased by nearly 35 to 40 per cent, while errors in monthly and seasonal forecasts have reduced sharply from around 7.5 per cent to nearly 2.5 per cent. He attributed these improvements to sustained investment, technological freedom, and institutional support over the last decade.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the launch of Mission Mausam by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi represents a clear declaration of intent and priority by the Government towards advanced meteorological science and climate services. He added that when the Prime Minister articulates such initiatives from major national platforms, it sends a strong signal about the government’s long-term commitment to scientific capacity building and public welfare.
The Minister also highlighted India’s growing role as a regional leader in meteorological services, noting that India now provides disaster-related weather information and satellite-based support to neighbouring countries such as Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, and Sri Lanka. He said that these efforts have strengthened regional cooperation and underscored India’s responsibility as a trusted partner in disaster management across South Asia.
Detailing IMD’s infrastructure expansion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the number of weather radars has nearly tripled over the past decade, now covering close to 87 per cent of the country’s geographical area. He pointed to the expansion of Doppler Weather Radars, solar radiation monitoring networks, aerosol monitoring systems, micro radiometers, and rainfall monitoring schemes that now extend down to the district and block levels. He also highlighted the development of highly localised forecasts, including ultra-short-range predictions that allow citizens to make informed decisions within timeframes as precise as three hours.
The Minister emphasised that IMD’s increasing credibility and public trust are reflected in the unprecedented demand for its services. Recalling a recent instance when heavy public traffic temporarily overwhelmed IMD’s digital platforms following a seismic event, he said the episode, while challenging, was also a testament to the confidence people place in IMD. He added that steps are already underway to further upgrade digital infrastructure to meet growing public expectations.
Dr Jitendra Singh also highlighted IMD’s alignment with the government’s green energy priorities, noting that the department’s headquarters was among the first to transition fully to solar energy following the launch of national electricity schemes. This transition, he said, has resulted in substantial savings in electricity expenditure while also contributing surplus power back to the national grid.
The 151st Foundation Day event was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran, Director General of Meteorology, IMD, Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, along with senior officials, scientists, and members of the IMD family. The Minister congratulated award recipients and commended the leadership for ensuring inclusive recognition across all sections of the organisation, fostering a culture of excellence and dedication.
As part of the programme, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated multiple key facilities at the IMD campus, including a Model Observatory, a 3D-Printed Automatic Weather Station, and an Agro-Automatic Weather Station. These facilities reflect India’s growing emphasis on indigenously developed, cost-effective and modular meteorological technologies designed to enhance data quality and operational efficiency.
The Minister also inspected various advanced meteorological instruments and automated monitoring systems installed across the IMD campus. Scientists briefed him on the functioning of radiation monitoring equipment, portable observation systems and sensor-based installations that collectively contribute to real-time data acquisition for forecasting, climate research, and disaster management. Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the technical depth and practical relevance of these systems, noting their critical role in strengthening India’s climate resilience.
Concluding his address, the Minister said the government is actively working on proposals to establish Centres of Excellence and additional Regional Meteorological Centres across the country to further expand IMD’s reach and capacity. He expressed confidence that as IMD moves into its 152nd year, its credibility, accuracy, and public trust will continue to grow, reinforcing its position as a cornerstone of India’s disaster preparedness and climate service framework.
(1)2XY4.JPG)
W8IZ.JPG)
508I.JPG)
(1)AG2G.JPG)

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خودکار موسمیاتی اسٹیشنوں کی بڑی توسیع کا اعلان کیا؛بھارت کا محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) 2026 میں دہلی، ممبئی، چنئی اور پونے میں 50-50 اے ڈبلیو ایس نصب کرے گا
بھارت کے محکمۂ موسمیات نے ٹیکنالوجی، درستی اور لچک پر توجہ کے ساتھ 151واں یومِ تاسیس منایا
عوامی تحفظ اور شہری منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی، شہر کیلئے مخصوص موسمی پیش گوئی کو حکومت ترجیح دے رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
موسمی پیش گوئی کی درستی میں 40 تا 50 فیصد سے زیادہ بہتری؛ سمندری طوفانوں کے راستے کی پیش گوئی میں نمایاں پیش رفت: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آئی ایم ڈی کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے ’’سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس‘‘یعنی مہارت کے مراکز اور نئے علاقائی موسمیاتی مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے
15 JAN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، وزیرِ اعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بھارت کے شہری موسمی مشاہداتی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں توسیع کا اعلان کیا، جس کے تحت چار بڑے میٹروپولیٹن شہروں میں 200 خودکار موسمیاتی اسٹیشن نصب کیے جائیں گے۔
سینئر افسران، موسمیات کے ماہرین اور متعلقہ فریقین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ سال 2026 کے دوران دہلی، ممبئی، چنئی اور پونے میں فی شہر 50 خودکار موسمیاتی اسٹیشن نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ قدم خاص طور پر گنجان آباد شہری علاقوں میں ہائپر لوکل، حقیقی وقت کی موسمی پیش گوئی اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن پیش رفت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خودکار موسمیاتی اسٹیشنوں کا گنجان نیٹ ورک باریک اور اعلیٰ ریزولوشن مقامی ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا، جس سے اچانک موسلا دھار بارش، گرج چمک کے طوفان، شدید گرمی کے واقعات اور دباؤ میں تیز تبدیلیوں کی زیادہ درست پیش گوئی ممکن ہوگی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی ڈیٹا پر مبنی پیش گوئی نہ صرف آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے لیے ضروری ہے بلکہ زراعت، ہوا بازی، شہری منصوبہ بندی اور عوامی تحفظ جیسے شعبوں میں باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے بھی نہایت اہم ہے۔
یہ اعلان بھارت کے محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے 151ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کے دوران کیا گیا، جو قوم کی خدمت میں ادارے کے ڈیڑھ صدی سے زائد عرصے پر محیط وقف شدہ کردار کی علامت ہے۔ موقع کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ گزشتہ سال اسی تاریخ کو آئی ایم ڈی نے بھارت منڈپم میں وزیرِ اعظم کی موجودگی میں اپنی 150ویں سالگرہ منائی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کی جانب سے حوصلہ افزائی اور قدردانی ادارے کے لیے بڑی حوصلہ افزا ثابت ہوئی، جس کے نتیجے میں آئی ایم ڈی کی توانائی اور کام کی رفتار دوگنی ہوئی، جیسا کہ گزشتہ ایک سال میں شروع کیے گئے متعدد نئے اقدامات اور تکنیکی ترقیات سے ظاہر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ڈی کا سفر بھارت کی تاریخی اور انتظامی ارتقا کے ساتھ منفرد طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے، جو آزادی سے قبل کے دور سے لے کر جدید زمانے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں ابتدائی قیام سے کولکتہ، پھر شملہ، پونے اور آخرکار نئی دہلی تک، یہ ادارہ ملک کی بدلتی ضروریات کے مطابق خود کو مسلسل ڈھالتا رہا ہے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو اپناتا رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی موسمی پیش گوئی کی صلاحیتوں میں تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائیوں کے مقابلے میں پیش گوئی کی درستگی میں 40 سے 50 فیصد سے زائد بہتری آئی ہے۔ سمندری طوفانوں کے راستے کی پیش گوئی کی درستی میں تقریباً 35 سے 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ ماہانہ اور موسمی پیش گوئیوں میں غلطی کی شرح تقریباً 7.5 فیصد سے کم ہو کر قریب 2.5 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان بہتریوں کو گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران مسلسل سرمایہ کاری، تکنیکی آزادی اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے مشن موسم کا آغاز موسمیاتی سائنس اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق خدمات کے لیے حکومت کی نیت اور ترجیح کا واضح اعلان ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب وزیرِ اعظم قومی سطح کے بڑے پلیٹ فارمز سے اس طرح کے اقدامات کا اعلان کرتے ہیں تو اس سے سائنسی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور عوامی فلاح کے لیے حکومت کے طویل مدتی عزم کا مضبوط پیغام جاتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے موسمیاتی خدمات میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے علاقائی قائدانہ کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ بھارت اب بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، بھوٹان اور سری لنکا جیسے پڑوسی ممالک کو آفات سے متعلق موسمی معلومات اور سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی معاونت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے علاقائی تعاون مضبوط ہوا ہے اور جنوبی ایشیا میں آفات کے انتظام کے میدان میں ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت کی ذمہ داری اجاگر ہوئی ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع کی تفصیلات بیان کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران موسمی ریڈارز کی تعداد تقریباً تین گنا ہو چکی ہے، جو اب ملک کے جغرافیائی رقبے کے قریب 87 فیصد حصے کو محیط کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈارز، شمسی تابکاری نگرانی نیٹ ورکس، ایروسول نگرانی سسٹمز، مائیکرو ریڈیومیٹرز اور بارش کی نگرانی کی اسکیموں کی توسیع کی جانب بھی اشارہ کیا، جو اب ضلع اور بلاک سطح تک پھیل چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے انتہائی مقامی نوعیت کی پیش گوئیوں کی تیاری کو بھی نمایاں کیا، جن میں انتہائی قلیل مدتی اندازے شامل ہیں، جو شہریوں کو تین گھنٹے تک کی درست مدت میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ڈی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ اور عوامی اعتماد اس کی خدمات کی غیر معمولی طلب سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ حالیہ ایک واقعے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جب ایک زلزلے کے بعد پورٹل پر لوگوں کے زیادہ آنے کے باعث آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز عارضی طور پر متاثر ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ واقعہ چیلنج کے ساتھ ساتھ اس اعتماد کا بھی ثبوت تھا جو عوام آئی ایم ڈی پر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات جاری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت کی سبز توانائی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ آئی ایم ڈی کی ہم آہنگی کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ قومی بجلی اسکیموں کے آغاز کے بعد محکمہ کا صدر دفتر مکمل طور پر شمسی توانائی پر منتقل ہونے والے اولین اداروں میں شامل تھا۔ ان کے مطابق اس تبدیلی سے بجلی کے اخراجات میں نمایاں بچت ہوئی ہے اور اضافی بجلی قومی گرڈ کو واپس فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
151ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریب میں سیکریٹری، وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف میٹرولوجی، آئی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا کے علاوہ سینئر افسران، سائنس دانوں اور آئی ایم ڈی خاندان کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے اعزاز یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور قیادت کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے ادارے کے تمام طبقات میں شمولیتی اعتراف کو یقینی بنایا اور عمدگی و لگن کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا۔
پروگرام کے تحت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی ایم ڈی کیمپس میں متعدد اہم سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا، جن میں ایک ماڈل آبزرویٹری، تھری ڈی پرنٹڈ خودکار موسمیاتی اسٹیشن اور ایک ایگرو خودکار موسمیاتی اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات بھارت میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ، کم لاگت اور ماڈیولر موسمیاتی ٹیکنالوجیز پر بڑھتی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جو ڈیٹا کے معیار اور عملی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے آئی ایم ڈی کیمپس میں نصب مختلف جدید موسمیاتی آلات اور خودکار نگرانی کے نظاموں کا معائنہ بھی کیا۔ سائنس دانوں نے انہیں تابکاری نگرانی آلات، پورٹیبل مشاہداتی نظاموں اور سینسر پر مبنی تنصیبات کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی، جو مجموعی طور پر پیش گوئی، آب و ہوا کی تحقیق اور آفات کے انتظام کے لیے حقیقی وقت کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان نظاموں کی تکنیکی گہرائی اور عملی افادیت کو سراہا اور کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی موسمیاتی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں ’’سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس‘‘مہارت کے مراکز اور مزید علاقائی موسمیاتی مراکز قائم کرنے کی تجاویز پر سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے، تاکہ آئی ایم ڈی کی رسائی اور صلاحیت میں مزید توسیع کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جب آئی ایم ڈی اپنے 152ویں سال میں داخل ہوگا تو اس کی ساکھ، درستی اور عوامی اعتماد مزید بڑھے گا، اور یہ بھارت کی آفات سے نمٹنے اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق خدمات کے فریم ورک کا ایک مضبوط ستون بنا رہے گا۔
(1)2XY4.JPG)
W8IZ.JPG)
508I.JPG)
(1)AG2G.JPG)