Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces major expansion of Automatic Weather Stations; India Meteorological Department (IMD) to install 50 AWS each in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Pune in 2026
India Meteorological Department celebrates 151st Foundation Day with focus on technology, accuracy, and resilience
Government prioritising data-driven, city-specific weather forecasting for public safety and urban planning, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Forecast accuracy improves by over 40–50 per cent; cyclone track prediction sees major gains: Dr Jitendra Singh
Government to establish "Centres of Excellence" and new Regional Meteorological Centres to expand IMD’s reach
15 JAN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced a significant expansion of India’s urban weather observation infrastructure, with the deployment of 200 Automatic Weather Stations across four major metropolitan cities.
Addressing senior officers, meteorology experts and stakeholders, the Minister said that 50 Automatic Weather Stations each will be installed in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Pune during the year 2026, marking a decisive step towards strengthening hyper-local, real-time weather forecasting and disaster preparedness, particularly in densely populated urban regions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a dense network of Automatic Weather Stations will provide granular and high-resolution spatial data, enabling more accurate prediction of sudden downpours, thunderstorms, extreme heat events, and rapid pressure changes. He emphasised that such data-driven forecasting is critical not only for disaster risk reduction but also for informed decision-making in sectors such as agriculture, aviation, urban planning, and public safety.
The announcement was made during the 151st Foundation Day celebrations of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), a landmark occasion marking over one and a half centuries of the organisation’s dedicated service to the nation. Reflecting on the significance of the occasion, the Minister recalled that on the same date last year, IMD had celebrated its 150th anniversary in the presence of the Prime Minister at Bharat Mandapam. He said the encouragement and appreciation extended by the Prime Minister at that event acted as a major morale booster for the organisation, doubling both the energy and pace of IMD’s work, as reflected in the numerous new initiatives and technological advancements undertaken over the past year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that IMD’s journey is uniquely aligned with the historical and administrative evolution of India itself, spanning the pre-Independence era to modern times. From its early beginnings in the Northeast to Kolkata, then Shimla, Pune and finally New Delhi, the organisation has continuously adapted to the changing needs of the nation while embracing emerging technologies and scientific capabilities.
Highlighting the transformation in India’s weather forecasting capabilities, the Minister said forecast accuracy has improved by more than 40 to 50 per cent compared to earlier decades. Cyclone track prediction accuracy has increased by nearly 35 to 40 per cent, while errors in monthly and seasonal forecasts have reduced sharply from around 7.5 per cent to nearly 2.5 per cent. He attributed these improvements to sustained investment, technological freedom, and institutional support over the last decade.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the launch of Mission Mausam by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi represents a clear declaration of intent and priority by the Government towards advanced meteorological science and climate services. He added that when the Prime Minister articulates such initiatives from major national platforms, it sends a strong signal about the government’s long-term commitment to scientific capacity building and public welfare.
The Minister also highlighted India’s growing role as a regional leader in meteorological services, noting that India now provides disaster-related weather information and satellite-based support to neighbouring countries such as Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, and Sri Lanka. He said that these efforts have strengthened regional cooperation and underscored India’s responsibility as a trusted partner in disaster management across South Asia.
Detailing IMD’s infrastructure expansion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the number of weather radars has nearly tripled over the past decade, now covering close to 87 per cent of the country’s geographical area. He pointed to the expansion of Doppler Weather Radars, solar radiation monitoring networks, aerosol monitoring systems, micro radiometers, and rainfall monitoring schemes that now extend down to the district and block levels. He also highlighted the development of highly localised forecasts, including ultra-short-range predictions that allow citizens to make informed decisions within timeframes as precise as three hours.
The Minister emphasised that IMD’s increasing credibility and public trust are reflected in the unprecedented demand for its services. Recalling a recent instance when heavy public traffic temporarily overwhelmed IMD’s digital platforms following a seismic event, he said the episode, while challenging, was also a testament to the confidence people place in IMD. He added that steps are already underway to further upgrade digital infrastructure to meet growing public expectations.
Dr Jitendra Singh also highlighted IMD’s alignment with the government’s green energy priorities, noting that the department’s headquarters was among the first to transition fully to solar energy following the launch of national electricity schemes. This transition, he said, has resulted in substantial savings in electricity expenditure while also contributing surplus power back to the national grid.
The 151st Foundation Day event was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran, Director General of Meteorology, IMD, Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, along with senior officials, scientists, and members of the IMD family. The Minister congratulated award recipients and commended the leadership for ensuring inclusive recognition across all sections of the organisation, fostering a culture of excellence and dedication.
As part of the programme, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated multiple key facilities at the IMD campus, including a Model Observatory, a 3D-Printed Automatic Weather Station, and an Agro-Automatic Weather Station. These facilities reflect India’s growing emphasis on indigenously developed, cost-effective and modular meteorological technologies designed to enhance data quality and operational efficiency.
The Minister also inspected various advanced meteorological instruments and automated monitoring systems installed across the IMD campus. Scientists briefed him on the functioning of radiation monitoring equipment, portable observation systems and sensor-based installations that collectively contribute to real-time data acquisition for forecasting, climate research, and disaster management. Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the technical depth and practical relevance of these systems, noting their critical role in strengthening India’s climate resilience.
Concluding his address, the Minister said the government is actively working on proposals to establish Centres of Excellence and additional Regional Meteorological Centres across the country to further expand IMD’s reach and capacity. He expressed confidence that as IMD moves into its 152nd year, its credibility, accuracy, and public trust will continue to grow, reinforcing its position as a cornerstone of India’s disaster preparedness and climate service framework.
(1)2XY4.JPG)
W8IZ.JPG)
508I.JPG)
(1)AG2G.JPG)

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों के विस्तार की घोषणा की; भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग 2026 में दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई और पुणे में 50-50 एडब्ल्यूएस स्थापित करेगा
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने तकनीक, सटीकता और सुदृढ़ता पर फोकस के साथ अपना 151वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और शहरी नियोजन के लिए डेटा-आधारित शहर-विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान को प्राथमिकता दे रही है
पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में 40-50 प्रतिशत से अधिक सुधार हुआ है; चक्रवात संबंधी पूर्वानुमान में बड़ी सफलता मिली है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सरकार भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए "उत्कृष्टता केंद्र" और नए क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र स्थापित करेगी
15 JAN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारत के शहरी मौसम अवलोकन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार की घोषणा की, जिसके तहत चार प्रमुख महानगरों में 200 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, मौसम विज्ञान विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि 2026 के दौरान दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई और पुणे में 50-50 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन स्थापित किए जाएंगे। यह विशेष रूप से घनी आबादी वाले शहरी इलाकों में हाइपर-लोकल, रियल-टाइम मौसम पूर्वानुमान और आपदा की तैयारियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों का एक सघन नेटवर्क विस्तृत और हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाला स्थानिक डेटा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे अचानक भारी बारिश, आंधी-तूफान, बहुत ज़्यादा गर्मी और दबाव में तेज़ी से होने वाले बदलावों का अधिक सटीक अनुमान लगाया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस तरह के डेटा-आधारित पूर्वानुमान न केवल आपदा जोखिम को कम करने के लिए, बल्कि कृषि, विमानन, शहरी नियोजन और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सुविचारित निर्णय लेने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
यह घोषणा भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के 151वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान की गई, जो संगठन की राष्ट्र के प्रति डेढ़ सदी से ज़्यादा की समर्पित सेवा को दिखाता है। इस अवसर के महत्व पर मंत्री महोदय ने याद दिलाया कि पिछले साल इसी तारीख को, आईएमडी ने भारत मंडपम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में अपनी 150वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि उस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए प्रोत्साहन और सराहना ने संगठन के लिए मनोबल बढ़ाने वाला काम किया, जिससे आईएमडी के काम की ऊर्जा और गति दोगुनी हो गई, जो पिछले एक साल में शुरू की गई विभिन्न नई पहलों और तकनीकी प्रगति में दिखाई देता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आईएमडी का सफर भारत के ऐतिहासिक और प्रशासनिक विकास के साथ विशिष्ट रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है, जो आज़ादी से पहले के समय से लेकर आधुनिक समय तक फैला हुआ है। पूर्वोत्तर में अपनी शुरुआत से लेकर कोलकाता, फिर शिमला, पुणे और आखिर में नई दिल्ली तक, इस संगठन ने आधुनिक तकनीकों और वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को अपनाते हुए देश की बदलती ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप खुद को तैयार किया है।
भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में आए बदलावों के बारे में बताते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में पिछले दशकों की तुलना में 40 से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक सुधार हुआ है। चक्रवात संबंधी पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में लगभग 35 से 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमानों में त्रुटियां लगभग 7.5 प्रतिशत से घटकर लगभग 2.5 प्रतिशत रह गई हैं। उन्होंने इन सुधारों का श्रेय पिछले दशक में निरंतर निवेश, तकनीकी स्वतंत्रता और संस्थागत समर्थन को दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मिशन मौसम की शुरुआत सरकार की उन्नत मौसम विज्ञान और जलवायु सेवाओं के प्रति उद्देश्य और प्राथमिकता की स्पष्ट घोषणा को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री ऐसे बड़े राष्ट्रीय मंचों से ऐसी पहलों की बात करते हैं, तो यह वैज्ञानिक क्षमता निर्माण और जन कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में एक मजबूत संकेत देता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी सेवाओं में एक रीजनल लीडर के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, और बताया कि भारत अब बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, भूटान और श्रीलंका जैसे पड़ोसी देशों को आपदा से जुड़ी मौसम की जानकारी और सैटेलाइट आधारित मदद दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मज़बूत किया है और पूरे दक्षिण एशिया में आपदा प्रबंधन में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भारत के दायित्व को रेखांकित किया है।
आईएमडी के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के बारे में बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में मौसम रडार की संख्या लगभग तीन गुना हो गई है, जो अब देश के लगभग 87 प्रतिशत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को कवर करती है। उन्होंने डॉप्लर वेदर रडार, सोलर रेडिएशन मॉनिटरिंग नेटवर्क, एयरोसोल मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम, माइक्रो रेडियोमीटर और वर्षा निगरानी योजनाओं के विस्तार की ओर इशारा किया, जो अब जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर तक फैली हुई हैं। उन्होंने बहुत सटीक स्थानीयकृत पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अल्ट्रा-शॉर्ट-रेंज पूर्वानुमान शामिल हैं जो नागरिकों को तीन घंटे की सटीक समय-सीमा में सुविचारित निर्णय लेने में मदद करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आईएमडी की बढ़ती विश्वसनीयता और लोगों का भरोसा इसकी सेवाओं की अभूतपूर्व मांग में दिखता है। हाल ही में एक घटना का उल्लेख करते हुए, जब भूकंप के बाद भारी सार्वजनिक यातायात के कारण आईएमडी के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म कुछ समय के लिए ओवरलोड हो गए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह घटना, हालांकि चुनौतीपूर्ण थी, लेकिन यह इस बात का भी प्रमाण है कि लोग आईएमडी पर कितना भरोसा करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लोगों की बढ़ती अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को और उन्नत करने के लिए कदम पहले से ही उठाए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमडी के सरकार की हरित ऊर्जा प्राथमिकताओं के साथ तालमेल का उल्लेख किया और बताया कि राष्ट्रीय बिजली योजनाओं के शुभारंभ के बाद विभाग का मुख्यालय पूरी तरह से सौर ऊर्जा में रूपांतरित होने वालों में से एक था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस रूपांतरण से बिजली के खर्च में काफी बचत हुई है और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड को अतिरिक्त बिजली भी उपलब्ध हो रही है।
151वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, आईएमडी के मौसम विज्ञान महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्र के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक और आईएमडी परिवार के सदस्य शामिल हुए। मंत्री महोदय ने पुरस्कार पाने वालों को बधाई दी और संगठन के सभी वर्गों में समावेशी मान्यता सुनिश्चित करने, उत्कृष्टता और समर्पण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमडी परिसर में कई ज़रूरी सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिनमें एक मॉडल ऑब्ज़र्वेटरी, एक 3डी-प्रिंटेड स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन और एक कृषि-स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन शामिल हैं। ये सुविधाएं डेटा की गुणवत्ता और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित, किफायती और मॉड्यूलर मौसम विज्ञान तकनीकों पर भारत के बढ़ते जोर को दर्शाती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईएमडी परिसर में स्थापित विभिन्न उन्नत मौसम विज्ञान उपकरणों और स्वचालित निगरानी प्रणालियों का भी निरीक्षण किया। वैज्ञानिकों ने उन्हें रेडिएशन मॉनिटरिंग उपकरण, पोर्टेबल ऑब्जर्वेशन सिस्टम और सेंसर-आधारित इंस्टॉलेशन के काम करने के तरीके के बारे में बताया, जो मिलकर पूर्वानुमान, जलवायु अनुसंधान और आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए रियल-टाइम डेटा इकट्ठा करने में मदद करते हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन प्रणालियों के तकनीकी महत्व और व्यावहारिक उपयोगिता की सराहना की, और भारत की जलवायु सुदृढ़ता को मजबूत करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार आईएमडी की पहुंच और क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र स्थापित करने के प्रस्तावों पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जैसे-जैसे आईएमडी अपने 152वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करेगा, इसकी विश्वसनीयता, सटीकता और जनता का भरोसा बढ़ता रहेगा, जिससे भारत की आपदा संबंधी तैयारियों और जलवायु सेवा ढांचे के आधारस्तंभ के रूप में इसकी स्थिति और मजबूत होगी।
(1)2XY4.JPG)
W8IZ.JPG)
508I.JPG)
(1)AG2G.JPG)