Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT, in Collaboration with MEA and FIEO, Organises National Conference on Strategic Trade Controls 2026
NCSTC 2026 Discusses Strategic Trade Control Framework and SCOMET Policy
Third Edition of Handbook on India’s Strategic Trade Control System Released at NCSTC 2026
15 JAN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO), and other Government partners and industry stakeholders, organised the National Conference on Strategic Trade Controls (NCSTC) 2026 in New Delhi today.
The Conference provided a platform for discussions on India’s Strategic Trade Control (STC) framework, including policies and procedures governing the export of dual-use and sensitive goods, technologies, software, materials and equipment regulated under the SCOMET framework. It also enabled the exchange of international experiences and practices related to strategic trade controls. NCSTC 2026 focused on enhancing awareness, compliance and coordination among Government, industry, academia, research institutions and international stakeholders, while facilitating legitimate high-technology trade and addressing proliferation risks.
During the inaugural session, the third edition of the Handbook on India’s Strategic Trade Control System was released. The handbook has been prepared by DGFT in partnership with the D&ISA Division of MEA, with inputs from relevant Government departments and industry experts, and provides guidance on India’s strategic trade control policies and procedures. The session was attended by senior officials, including Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal; Chairman, CBIC Shri Vivek Chaturvedi; Director General, DGFT Shri Lav Agarwal; Joint Secretary (D&ISA), MEA Ms. Muanpuii Saiawi; Joint Secretary, Department of Defence Production Shri Amit Satija; and Additional DGFT Shri Rakesh Kumar.
The Conference included seven thematic sessions covering the Strategic Trade Control system and SCOMET policy, including the licensing framework and enforcement mechanisms. Discussions also addressed compliance and supply chain security, including the Authorised Economic Operator (AEO) programme and Intangible Technology Transfer (ITT). Other sessions focused on electronics, information technology, semiconductors and emerging technologies, as well as compliance aspects related to academia and research institutions. Sector-specific sessions were held on chemicals and biotechnology, aerospace and space, and defence exports and munitions-related controls.
Discussions during NCSTC 2026 also covered emerging and frontier technologies, including quantum-related items, advanced computing and semiconductors, additive manufacturing, aerospace technologies and cyber security, in the context of recent updates to India’s SCOMET List and non-proliferation considerations.
Alongside the conference sessions, industry-led technology display booths presented emerging technologies, compliance mechanisms and secure supply chain practices, enabling interaction among policymakers, regulators, technology developers and other stakeholders.
The Conference saw participation from over 500 stakeholders, including Government officials, industry representatives, exporters, compliance professionals, academia and research institutions, as well as participants from India and abroad.
NCSTC 2026 underscored the importance of maintaining an effective and transparent Strategic Trade Control framework, balancing national security and non-proliferation requirements with the facilitation of legitimate trade in advanced goods and technologies.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी ने एमईए और एफआईईओ के सहयोग से सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण 2026 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
एनसीएसटीसी 2026 में सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण फ्रेमवर्क और एससीओएमईटी नीति पर चर्चा हुई
एनसीएसटीसी 2026 में भारत की सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणाली पर पुस्तक का तीसरा संस्करण जारी किया गया
15 JAN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्ट आर्गनाइजेशन्स (एफआईईओ) और अन्य सरकारी साझेदारों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एनसीएसटीसी) 2026 का आयोजन किया।
सम्मेलन भारत के सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण (एसटीसी) ढांचे पर चर्चा का मंच बना, जिसमें एससीओएमईटी फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत विनियमित दोहरे इस्तेमाल और संवेदनशील वस्तुओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों, सॉफ्टवेयर, सामग्री और उपकरणों के निर्यात को नियंत्रित करने वाली नीतियां और प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं। इसने सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण से संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभवों और प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को भी सक्षम बनाया। एनसीएसटीसी 2026 का मुख्य उद्देश्य वैध उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार को सुगम बनाते हुए और प्रसार के जोखिमों को संबोधित करते हुए सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता, अनुपालन और समन्वय को बढ़ाना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, भारत की सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणाली पर पुस्तिका का तीसरा संस्करण जारी किया गया। यह पुस्तिका डीजीएफटी की ओर से विदेश मंत्रालय के डीएंडआईएसए विभाग के साथ साझेदारी में, संबंधित सरकारी विभागों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के सुझावों के साथ तैयार की गई है, और भारत की रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है। सत्र में वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री विवेक चतुर्वेदी, डीजीएफटी महानिदेशक श्री लव अग्रवाल, विदेश मंत्रालय संयुक्त सचिव (व्यापार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग) सुश्री मुनपुई साईवी, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमित सतीजा और अतिरिक्त डीजीएफटी श्री राकेश कुमार सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन में सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणाली और एससीओएमईटी नीति को कवर करने वाले सात विषयगत सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें लाइसेंसिंग फ्रेमवर्क और प्रवर्तन तंत्र भी शामिल थे। चर्चाओं में अनुपालन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुरक्षा पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिनमें अधिकृत आर्थिक संचालक (एईओ) कार्यक्रम और अमूर्त प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (आईटीटी) शामिल थे। अन्य सत्रों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों से संबंधित अनुपालन पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। रसायन और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, एयरोस्पेस और अंतरिक्ष, और रक्षा निर्यात और गोला-बारूद से संबंधित नियंत्रणों पर क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
एनसीएसटीसी 2026 के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं में क्वांटम से संबंधित वस्तुओं, एडवांस कंप्यूटिंग और सेमीकंडक्टर, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकियों और साइबर सुरक्षा सहित उभरती और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जो भारत की एससीओएमईटी सूची में हाल ही में हुए बदलावों और परमाणु अप्रसार संबंधी चिंताओं के संदर्भ में थीं।
सम्मेलन सत्रों के साथ-साथ, उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन बूथों ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, अनुपालन तंत्रों और सुरक्षित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया, जिससे नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच संवाद स्थापित करने में मदद मिली।
सम्मेलन में सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, निर्यातकों, अनुपालन विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ-साथ भारत और विदेश से आए प्रतिभागियों सहित 500 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
एनसीएसटीसी 2026 ने प्रभावी और पारदर्शी सामरिक व्यापार नियंत्रण फ्रेमवर्क को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और अप्रसार आवश्यकताओं को एडवांस वस्तुओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के वैध व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के साथ संतुलित किया गया।