Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Marks Seven Years of Womaniya Initiative to Strengthen Women-Led MSE Participation in Public Procurement
Womaniya Initiative Enables Women-Led Enterprises to Secure Over ₹80,000 Crore Orders on GeM
15 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) marked seven years of the Womaniya initiative, its flagship programme aimed at strengthening the participation of women-led Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) in public procurement. The commemorative event was held at Jeevan Bharti Building, New Delhi.
Seven years on, the impact of the initiative is evident. As of 14 January 2026, more than two lakh women-led MSEs are registered on the GeM portal. Collectively, these enterprises have secured public procurement orders exceeding ₹80,000 crore, accounting for 4.7 per cent of GeM’s total order value, significantly surpassing the mandated three per cent procurement target for women-owned and women-led enterprises.
Launched on 14 January 2019, Womaniya was conceived to address the limited access of women entrepreneurs and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to government markets. By providing a direct, transparent and fully digital interface with government buyers, the initiative eliminated intermediaries and reduced entry barriers that had historically constrained participation. Over the years, Womaniya has evolved from an access-enabling platform into a national ecosystem of opportunity.
The event brought together policymakers, multilateral institutions and ecosystem partners to reflect on this journey. Addresses were delivered by Joint Secretary (SME), Ministry of MSME, Smt. Mercy Epao; Chief of Staff, UN Resident Coordinator’s Office, Smt. Radhika Kaul Batra; and Country Programme Manager, UN Women India, Smt. Suhela Khan. The speakers highlighted the importance of institutional access, capability building and sustained policy support in advancing women’s economic participation, and underscored the need for promoting gender-responsive public procurement.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Executive Officer, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar, stated that Womaniya has grown into a structured and scalable ecosystem and has emerged as a flagship initiative enabling women-led enterprises to scale their businesses through resilience and credibility. He noted that policy-enabled digital procurement through the GeM portal has played a key role in nurturing women entrepreneurship and advancing gender inclusion in public procurement. He emphasised the importance of price discovery and product comparison for government buyers, the need for women entrepreneurs to understand procurement patterns on the portal, awareness of Government Financial Rules (GFR), and the convergence of stakeholders to collectively support and promote women entrepreneurship.
A key highlight of the event was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between GeM and the Women’s Collective Forum (WCF). The MoU was signed by Additional Chief Executive Officer, GeM, Shri Ajit B. Chavan, and Chief Community Officer, WCF, Ms. Richa Sharma. The partnership aims to strengthen institutional support for women entrepreneurs by building awareness of business-to-government opportunities, supporting onboarding, documentation, compliance and product listing, and enhancing visibility and participation through structured training programmes, workshops and field-level coordination.
The programme also featured testimonials from women entrepreneurs, interactive sessions and roundtable discussions, providing insights into how access to public procurement has translated into enterprise growth and local economic impact.
Aligned with national priorities such as Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Vocal for Local, the Womaniya initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to gender-inclusive economic growth and demonstrates how policy, platforms and partnerships can work together to transform participation into prosperity.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے عوامی خریداری میں خواتین کی قیادت والے ایم ایس ای کی شراکت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے وومنیا پہل کے سات سال پورے کیے
وومنیا پہل خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کو جی ای ایم پر 80,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آرڈر حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے
15 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے وومنیا پہل کے سات سال پورے کیے ، اس کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کا مقصد عوامی خریداری میں خواتین کی قیادت والے مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ یادگاری تقریب نئی دہلی کی جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
سات سال بعد ، اس پہل کا اثر واضح ہے ۔ 14 جنوری 2026 تک جی ای ایم پورٹل پر دو لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی قیادت والے ایم ایس ایز رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، ان کاروباری اداروں نے 80,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے عوامی خریداری کے آرڈر حاصل کیے ہیں ، جو جی ای ایم کی کل آرڈر ویلیو کا 4.7 فیصد ہیں ، جو خواتین کی ملکیت اور خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے لازمی تین فیصد خریداری کے ہدف کو نمایاں طور پر پیچھے چھوڑتے ہیں ۔
14 جنوری 2019 کو شروع کی گئی وومنیا کا تصور خواتین کاروباریوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کی سرکاری منڈیوں تک محدود رسائی کو دور کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔ سرکاری خریداروں کے ساتھ براہ راست ، شفاف اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس فراہم کرکے ، اس پہل نے بچولیوں کو ختم کیا اور داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا جنہوں نے تاریخی طور پر شرکت کو محدود کیا تھا ۔ برسوں کے دوران ، وومنیا رسائی کے قابل بنانے والے پلیٹ فارم سے مواقع کے قومی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل ہوا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر پالیسی سازوں ، کثیرالجہتی ادارے اور ایکو سسٹم کے شراکت دار اس سفر پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (SME)، MSME کی وزارت، محترمہ مرسی اپو؛ چیف آف اسٹاف، یو این ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر آفس، محترمہ رادھیکا کول بترا؛ اور کنٹری پروگرام منیجر، یو این ویمن انڈیا، مسز سہیلہ خان نے خطاب کئے ۔ مقررین نے خواتین کی معاشی شراکت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ادارہ جاتی رسائی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور مستقل پالیسی سپورٹ کی اہمیت اور صنفی جوابی عوامی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جی ای ایم کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب مہر کمار نے کہا کہ وومنیا ایک منظم اور قابل توسیع ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور یہ ایک فلیگ شپ پہل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کو لچک اور ساکھ کے ذریعے اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے پالیسی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل خریداری نے خواتین کی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور عوامی خریداری میں صنفی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے سرکاری خریداروں کے لیے قیمتوں کی دریافت اور مصنوعات کے موازنہ کی اہمیت ، خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے پورٹل پر خریداری کے نمونوں کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ، سرکاری مالیاتی قواعد (جی ایف آر) کے بارے میں آگاہی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کی اجتماعی حمایت اور فروغ کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا ۔
اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت جی ای ایم اور ویمنز کلیکٹو فورم (ڈبلیو سی ایف) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنا تھا ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر جی ای ایم کے ایڈیشنل چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب اجیت بی چوہان اور ڈبلیو سی ایف کی چیف کمیونٹی آفیسر محترمہ ریچا شرما نے دستخط کیے ۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد کاروباری مواقع کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرکے ، آن بورڈنگ ، دستاویزات ، تعمیل اور پروڈکٹ لسٹنگ کی حمایت کرکے ، اور منظم تربیتی پروگراموں ، ورکشاپس اور فیلڈ لیول کوآرڈینیشن کے ذریعے مرئیت اور شرکت کو بڑھا کر خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی تعریفیں ، انٹرایکٹو سیشن اور گول میز مباحثے بھی پیش کیے گئے ، جو اس بات کی بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ عوامی خریداری تک رسائی کس طرح کاروباری ترقی اور مقامی معاشی اثرات میں تبدیل ہوئی ہے ۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ، میک ان انڈیا اور ووکل فار لوکل جیسی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ، وومنیا پہل صنفی شمولیت والی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح پالیسی ، پلیٹ فارم اور شراکت داری شرکت کو خوشحالی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتی ہے ۔