Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Marks Seven Years of Womaniya Initiative to Strengthen Women-Led MSE Participation in Public Procurement
Womaniya Initiative Enables Women-Led Enterprises to Secure Over ₹80,000 Crore Orders on GeM
15 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) marked seven years of the Womaniya initiative, its flagship programme aimed at strengthening the participation of women-led Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) in public procurement. The commemorative event was held at Jeevan Bharti Building, New Delhi.
Seven years on, the impact of the initiative is evident. As of 14 January 2026, more than two lakh women-led MSEs are registered on the GeM portal. Collectively, these enterprises have secured public procurement orders exceeding ₹80,000 crore, accounting for 4.7 per cent of GeM’s total order value, significantly surpassing the mandated three per cent procurement target for women-owned and women-led enterprises.
Launched on 14 January 2019, Womaniya was conceived to address the limited access of women entrepreneurs and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to government markets. By providing a direct, transparent and fully digital interface with government buyers, the initiative eliminated intermediaries and reduced entry barriers that had historically constrained participation. Over the years, Womaniya has evolved from an access-enabling platform into a national ecosystem of opportunity.
The event brought together policymakers, multilateral institutions and ecosystem partners to reflect on this journey. Addresses were delivered by Joint Secretary (SME), Ministry of MSME, Smt. Mercy Epao; Chief of Staff, UN Resident Coordinator’s Office, Smt. Radhika Kaul Batra; and Country Programme Manager, UN Women India, Smt. Suhela Khan. The speakers highlighted the importance of institutional access, capability building and sustained policy support in advancing women’s economic participation, and underscored the need for promoting gender-responsive public procurement.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Executive Officer, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar, stated that Womaniya has grown into a structured and scalable ecosystem and has emerged as a flagship initiative enabling women-led enterprises to scale their businesses through resilience and credibility. He noted that policy-enabled digital procurement through the GeM portal has played a key role in nurturing women entrepreneurship and advancing gender inclusion in public procurement. He emphasised the importance of price discovery and product comparison for government buyers, the need for women entrepreneurs to understand procurement patterns on the portal, awareness of Government Financial Rules (GFR), and the convergence of stakeholders to collectively support and promote women entrepreneurship.
A key highlight of the event was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between GeM and the Women’s Collective Forum (WCF). The MoU was signed by Additional Chief Executive Officer, GeM, Shri Ajit B. Chavan, and Chief Community Officer, WCF, Ms. Richa Sharma. The partnership aims to strengthen institutional support for women entrepreneurs by building awareness of business-to-government opportunities, supporting onboarding, documentation, compliance and product listing, and enhancing visibility and participation through structured training programmes, workshops and field-level coordination.
The programme also featured testimonials from women entrepreneurs, interactive sessions and roundtable discussions, providing insights into how access to public procurement has translated into enterprise growth and local economic impact.
Aligned with national priorities such as Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Vocal for Local, the Womaniya initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to gender-inclusive economic growth and demonstrates how policy, platforms and partnerships can work together to transform participation into prosperity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक खरीद में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम संस्थाओं की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए शुरू की गई ‘वुमनिया’ पहल के सात साल पूरे होने पर जीईएम ने जश्न मनाया।
‘वूमानिया’ पहल ने महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को जीईएम पर 80,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑर्डर हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाया
15 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने महिला नेतृत्व वाली सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) की सार्वजनिक खरीद में भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई अपनी प्रमुख पहल 'वुमनिया' के सात वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मनाया। यह समारोह नई दिल्ली स्थित जीवन भारती बिल्डिंग में आयोजित किया गया।
इस पहल का प्रभाव सात साल बाद स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देता है। 14 जनवरी 2026 तक, जीईएम पोर्टल पर दो लाख से अधिक महिला नेतृत्व वाली लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसई) पंजीकृत हैं। इन उद्यमों ने सामूहिक रूप से 80,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के सार्वजनिक खरीद आदेश प्राप्त किए हैं जो जीईएम के कुल आदेश मूल्य का 4.7 प्रतिशत है और यह महिला स्वामित्व और महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों के लिए निर्धारित तीन प्रतिशत खरीद लक्ष्य को काफी हद तक पार कर गया है।
‘वूमानिया’ पहल 14 जनवरी 2019 को शुरू की गई थी और इसका उद्देश्य महिला उद्यमियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की सरकारी बाजारों तक सीमित पहुंच की समस्या का समाधान करना था। सरकारी खरीदारों के साथ सीधा, पारदर्शी और पूरी तरह से डिजिटल समाधान प्रदान करके इस पहल ने बिचौलियों को समाप्त कर दिया और उन बाधाओं को कम किया जिन्होंने ऐतिहासिक रूप से भागीदारी को सीमित किया था। वूमानिया वर्षों से, एक सुलभ मंच से विकसित होकर अवसरों का एक राष्ट्रीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बन गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भागीदारों को इस यात्रा पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया। लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मर्सी एपाओ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्थानिक समन्वयक कार्यालय की चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ श्रीमती राधिका कौल बत्रा और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला भारत की कंट्री प्रोग्राम मैनेजर श्रीमती सुहेला खान ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। वक्ताओं ने महिलाओं की आर्थिक भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाने में संस्थागत पहुंच, क्षमता निर्माण और निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन के महत्व का उल्लेख किया और लैंगिक रूप से संवेदनशील सार्वजनिक खरीद को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर जीईएम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मिहिर कुमार ने कहा कि ‘वूमानिया’ एक सुसंगठित और विस्तार योग्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है और एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में उभरा है जो महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को लचीलेपन और विश्वसनीयता के माध्यम से अपने व्यवसाय को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से नीति-समर्थित डिजिटल खरीद ने महिला उद्यमिता को पोषित करने और सार्वजनिक खरीद में लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने सरकारी खरीदारों के लिए मूल्य निर्धारण और उत्पाद तुलना के महत्व, महिला उद्यमियों के लिए पोर्टल पर खरीद पैटर्न को समझने की आवश्यकता, सरकारी वित्तीय नियमों (जीएफआर) के बारे में जागरूकता और महिला उद्यमिता को सामूहिक रूप से समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण जीईएम और महिला सामूहिक मंच (डब्ल्यूसीएफ) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर था। इस एमओयू पर जीईएम के अतिरिक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अजीत बी. चव्हाण और डब्ल्यूसीएफ की मुख्य सामुदायिक अधिकारी सुश्री ऋचा शर्मा ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य व्यापार-से-सरकारी अवसरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर, प्रवेश प्रक्रिया, दस्तावेज़ीकरण, अनुपालन और उत्पाद सूचीकरण में सहायता प्रदान करना, तथा संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और जमीनी स्तर के समन्वय के माध्यम से दृश्यता और भागीदारी को बढ़ाकर महिला उद्यमियों के लिए संस्थागत समर्थन को मजबूत करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में महिला उद्यमियों के अनुभव, संवादात्मक सत्र और गोलमेज चर्चाएँ भी शामिल थीं, जिनसे यह समझने में मदद मिली कि सार्वजनिक खरीद तक ​​पहुंच किस प्रकार उद्यम विकास और स्थानीय आर्थिक प्रभाव में तब्दील हुई है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया और वोकल फॉर लोकल जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप, ‘वूमानिया’ पहल लैंगिक समानता को ध्यान में रखते हुए आर्थिक विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और यह प्रदर्शित करती है कि कैसे नीति, मंच और साझेदारी मिलकर भागीदारी को समृद्धि में बदल सकते हैं।