Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Delivers First-Ever ONDC Online Order as Logistics Service Provider
15 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts achieved a significant milestone with the successful booking of its first online order through the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) on January 13, 2026, acting in the capacity of a Logistics Service Provider (LSP). The consignment was successfully delivered today on January 15, 2026. The inaugural order, placed by UdyamWell, marks an important step in the Department’s efforts to provide digitally enabled and interoperable logistics solutions. UdyamWell, an ONDC-enabled initiative, is focused on supporting Bharatpreneurs by offering comprehensive services to artisans, farmers, and other rural entrepreneurs.
(Products available on the ONDC platform
being delivered to customers by India Post)
The Department of Posts’ integration with the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) enables sellers on ONDC-enabled buyer applications to select the Department of Posts for parcel pickup, booking, transmission, and delivery through its extensive nationwide postal network.
At present, the Department of Posts is live on ONDC with the “Click & Book” model. Under this model, sellers can digitally generate pickup requests, choose the Department of Posts as the logistics partner, and have parcels collected from their premises. Postage is collected at the time of pickup, and consignments are inducted, tracked, and delivered using the Department’s technology-enabled logistics systems.
With its unmatched reach, trusted public service legacy, and expanding digital capabilities, the Department of Posts’ onboarding as a Logistics Service Provider on ONDC will significantly strengthen the national digital e-commerce ecosystem and enable inclusive participation of MSMEs and small sellers across the country.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے لاجسٹکس خدمات فراہم کار کے طور پر اولین او این ڈی سی آن لائن آرڈر بہم پہنچایا
15 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے 13 جنوری 2026 کو اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے ذریعے اپنے پہلے آن لائن آرڈر کی کامیاب بکنگ کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا، ایک لاجسٹک سروس پرووائیڈر (ایل ایس پی) کی صلاحیت میں کام کرتے ہوئے یہ کھیپ آج 15 جنوری 2026 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچا دی گئی۔ اُدیم ویل کی جانب سے جاری کردہ افتتاحی آرڈر، ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال اور باہم اثر پذیر لاجسٹک حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اُدیم ویل، ایک او این ڈی سی سے چلنے والی پہل ہے، جس کی توجہ کاریگروں، کاشتکاروں اور دیگر دیہی کاروباریوں کو جامع خدمات پیش کرکے بھارت کے کاروباری افراد کی مدد کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
(او این ڈی سی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب مصنوعات بھارتی ڈاک کے ذریعہ صارفین تک پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں)
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پوسٹس کا اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے ساتھ انضمام او این ڈی سی کے قابل خریدار ایپلی کیشنز پر فروخت کنندگان کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے وسیع ملک گیر پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے پارسل پک اپ، بکنگ، ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈیلیوری کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کا انتخاب کریں۔
فی الحال، محکمہ ڈاک "کلک اینڈ بک" ماڈل کے ساتھ او این ڈی سی پر لائیو ہے۔ اس ماڈل کے تحت، بیچنے والے ڈیجیٹل طور پر پک اپ کی درخواستیں تیار کر سکتے ہیں، محکمہ ڈاک کو لاجسٹک پارٹنر کے طور پر منتخب کر سکتے ہیں، اور اپنے احاطے سے پارسل جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈاک اٹھانے کے وقت جمع کیا جاتا ہے، اور ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے لاجسٹکس سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سامان کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے، ٹریک کیا جاتا ہے اور ڈیلیور کیا جاتا ہے۔
اپنی بے مثال رسائی، قابل اعتماد عوامی خدمت کی میراث، اور ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں میں توسیع کے ساتھ، او این ڈی سی پر لاجسٹک سروس فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر محکمہ ڈاک کی شمولیت قومی ڈیجیٹل ای کامرس ایکو سسٹم کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گی اور ملک بھر میں ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں اور چھوٹے فروخت کنندگان کی شمولیت کے لیے آسانی پیدا کرے گی۔