Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underscores healthcare as a Nation Building Mission at landmark medical events in Coimbatore
Vice President says “Healthy India is the foundation of Viksit Bharat”
Vice President says private medical institutions, along with government institutions, will play a major role in India’s journey towards Healthy India and Viksit Bharat @2047
15 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in two major healthcare events in Coimbatore, highlighting India’s ongoing transformation in the health sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Vice President inaugurated the KMCH Institute of Neurosciences and OPD Block, along with the KMCH Medical College Postgraduate Institute, at Kovai Medical Center and Hospital (KMCH). Subsequently, he presided as the Chief Guest at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Sri Ramakrishna Hospital and the 25th anniversary of Ramakrishna Dental College & Hospital, held at CODISSIA Hall, Coimbatore.
Addressing both gatherings, the Vice President said that these institutions stand as powerful examples of how quality healthcare, medical education, and compassion together strengthen the nation. He emphasised that healthcare is not merely a service sector, but a Nation Building Mission.
He underlined the crucial role played by credible and quality private healthcare institutions in complementing government initiatives and ensuring last-mile delivery. The Vice President said that private medical institutions, along with government institutions, will play a major role in India’s journey towards Healthy India and Viksit Bharat @2047.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that India is witnessing historic reforms in healthcare under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership.
Referring to the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the Vice President said it has emerged as the world’s largest government-funded healthcare programme, providing free medical coverage to nearly 50 crore citizens and substantially reducing the financial burden on poor families. He also highlighted the establishment of Health and Wellness Centres across the country, strengthening preventive and primary healthcare, including mental health, elder care, and the management of non-communicable diseases.
The Vice President observed that addressing the shortage of medical professionals remains a national priority. He noted that MBBS seats have increased significantly in the last decade, with plans to add 75,000 more seats by 2029. He said that over 300 new medical colleges have been established nationwide in the last decade, ensuring that medical education reaches beyond major metropolitan centres.
Speaking at the inauguration of the KMCH Institute of Neurosciences, Shri Radhakrishnan said neurological disorders pose a growing global public health challenge. He described the new institute, equipped with advanced neuro-navigation and robotic surgery facilities, as a timely and visionary initiative that brings world-class healthcare closer to the people.
Addressing the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Sri Ramakrishna Hospital, the Vice President lauded the institution’s Guinness World Record in 2016, when over 13,206 organ donation pledges were collected in just eight hours.
Emphasising India’s civilisational wisdom, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan said that good health has always been regarded as the greatest wealth in Indian thought. He reiterated that “Healthy India is the foundation of Viksit Bharat”, adding that healthcare expenditure should be viewed not as a cost, but as an investment in the nation’s future.
The Vice President also interacted with people at both events and extended Pongal greetings to all.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு என்பது தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கான இயக்கம்: கோவையில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் உரை
15 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தொடர்ச்சியான மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று கோயம்புத்தூரில் இரண்டு முக்கிய சுகாதார நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றார்.
கோவை மருத்துவ மையம் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் (KMCH) மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் முதுகலைப் பிரிவு, நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் புற நோயாளிகள் பிரிவு கட்டிடத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். பின்னர், கோவை கொடிசியா மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஸ்ரீ ராமகிருஷ்ணா மருத்துவமனையின் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ராமகிருஷ்ணா பல் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையின் 25வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் அவர் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இரண்டு கூட்டங்களிலும் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், தரமான சுகாதாரம், மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் அன்பு ஆகியவை எவ்வாறு நாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன என்பதற்கு இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளாகத் திகழ்கின்றன என்று கூறினார். சுகாதாரம் என்பது வெறும் சேவை சார்ந்த துறை மட்டுமல்ல, தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் இயக்கமாகவும் விளங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நம்பகமான மற்றும் தரமான தனியார் சுகாதார நிறுவனங்கள், அரசின் முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், கடைசி மைல் தூரத்தில் அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியா மற்றும் 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில், அரசு நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து தனியார் மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களின் பற்றாக்குறையை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் மருத்துவ படிப்புகளின் இடங்கள் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், 2029-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கூடுதலாக 75,000 இடங்களை சேர்க்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளதான் மூலம் மருத்துவக் கல்வி, முக்கிய பெருநகரங்களுக்கு அப்பால் சென்றடைவது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். "ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியா தான் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தின் அடித்தளம்" என்று மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அவர், சுகாதார செலவினங்களை ஒரு செலவாகக் கருதாமல், நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான ஒரு முதலீடாகக் கருத வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இரண்டு நிகழ்வுகளிலும் மக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அனைவருக்கும் பொங்கல் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215061&reg=3&lang=1