Ministry of Law and Justice
Inauguration of in-house printing setup of Legislative Department at Shastri Bhawan
15 JAN 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (I/c), today inaugurated a in house printing setup in the Legislative Department (Main) at Shastri Bhawan. The inauguration ceremony was attended by the Secretary, Legislative Department, along with other senior officers and staff of the Department and its attached offices, including the Official Language Wing and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan.
On the occasion, a copy of the Index to Statutory Definitions (Fourth Edition) was printed in the presence of the Hon’ble Minister, marking the commencement of operations of the newly installed printing facility and the same was presented to him.
During the inauguration, the Union Minister emphasized the importance of having an in-house printing setup in the Legislative Department for timely and efficient publication of law books, Patrikas, and other documents of relevance to the Department regularly.
WOYP.jpeg)
5V5B.jpeg)
BLEX.jpeg)
0ZBS.jpeg)

विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
शास्त्री भवन में विधान विभाग की आंतरिक मुद्रण सुविधा का उद्घाटन
15 JAN 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज शास्त्री भवन स्थित विधान विभाग (मुख्य) में एक आंतरिक मुद्रण संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन समारोह में विधायी विभाग के सचिव सहित विभाग तथा उसके संबद्ध कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित रहे, जिनमें राजभाषा प्रकोष्ठ और विधि साहित्य प्रकाशन भी शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर, नवस्थापित मुद्रण सुविधा के संचालन की शुरुआत के उपलक्ष्य में माननीय मंत्री की उपस्थिति में वैधानिक परिभाषाओं के सूचकांक (चौथा संस्करण) की एक प्रति मुद्रित की गई और उन्हें भेंट की गई।
उद्घाटन के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विधायी विभाग में समय पर और कुशलतापूर्वक विधि पुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओं और विभाग से संबंधित अन्य दस्तावेजों के नियमित प्रकाशन के लिए एक आंतरिक मुद्रण व्यवस्था होने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
WOYP.jpeg)
5V5B.jpeg)
BLEX.jpeg)
0ZBS.jpeg)