Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal distributes prizes of 26th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
Union Minister urges youth to internalize democratic values, parliamentary ethics, and national harmony
Shri Meghwal also administers “Life pledge” for protecting the Environment
PM Shri School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar-II, Rajasthan (Jaipur Region) wins first prize in the 26th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25
15 JAN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 26th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas was held on Thursday, the 15th of January, 2026 at Mavalankar Auditorium, Constitution Club of India, Rafi Marg, New Delhi.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, presided over the function and distributed prizes to the winning teams of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition. The Minister also interacted with the students during the programme and highlighted the importance of teachers in shaping a student’s life and encouraged students to dream big, recalling Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam’s words that dreams are not those which come while sleeping, but those that do not let one sleep. On the occasion, the Minister also administered the Life Pledge to all participants for protecting the environment.
While delivering the Welcome Address, the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Satya Prakash, called upon the students to act as torchbearers of hope, innovation, and change, and contribute actively towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
On this occasion, the students of PM Shri School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar-II, Rajasthan (Jaipur Region), which stood first at the National Level in the 26th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024–25 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, presented a repeat performance of “Youth Parliament”, which was highly appreciated by the august gathering.
Dr. Sameer Pandey, Joint Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (Hqrs), congratulated the winning team for their commendable presentation of the Youth Parliament sittings. He appreciated the students for showcasing parliamentary practices in an effective and dignified manner and expressed his gratitude to the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for providing a valuable platform to the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas to demonstrate and imbibe democratic values.
Shri Niraj Verma, Secretary, Department of Justice, and Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (Additional Charge) appreciated the commendable efforts of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for organizing the Youth Parliament Programme in JNVs. He highlighted the Youth Parliament programme as a vital platform for nurturing democratic values among the youth and congratulated the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for its schemes that have made Parliament more accessible to students.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 29 years. Under the scheme of the National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 26th Competition in the series was organized during 2024-25 among 88 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme provides a platform for young minds from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas across the nation to converge and showcase their eloquence, critical thinking, and leadership skills. Besides, the scheme acquaints students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and helps in developing their self-confidence, leadership qualities, and the art and skill of effective oratory. This prestigious event encourages some of the brightest and most articulate students from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas to engage in spirited debates on matters of national and global significance.
In the function, Running Shield and Trophy for securing first position at the national level were awarded to PM Shri School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar-II, Rajasthan (Jaipur Region). In addition, the following 7 regional winning Vidyalayas also received prizes from the Minister:
SI.No.
Name of Vidyalayas
Region
1.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Valsad, Gujarat
Pune
2.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Ambedkar Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
3.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
Chandigarh
4.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Birbhum, West Bengal
Patna
5.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Golghat, Assam
Shillong
6.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Medak, Telangana
Hyderabad
7.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh
Bhopal

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے لیے 26ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ، 25-2024 کے انعامات تقسیم کیے
مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوانوں سے جمہوری اقدار، پارلیمانی اخلاقیات اور قومی ہم آہنگی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا
جناب میگھوال نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ’’زندگی بھر کا عہد‘‘ بھی دلایا
پی ایم شری اسکول جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، سورت گڑھ، سری گنگا نگر-II، راجستھان (جے پور خطہ) نے 26 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ، 25-2024 میں پہلا انعام جیتا
15 JAN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے لیے 26 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ، 25-2024 کے انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب جمعرات، 15 جنوری، 2026 کو ماولنکر آڈیٹوریم، کانسٹی ٹیوشن کلب آف انڈیا، رفیع مارگ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کی جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو مقابلے میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے انعامات تقسیم کیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے پروگرام کے دوران طلباء سے بات چیت کی اور طلباء کی زندگی کی تشکیل میں اساتذہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور طلباء کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے کی ترغیب دی، ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خواب وہ نہیں ہوتے جو سوتے ہوئے آتے ہیں بلکہ وہ ہوتے ہیں جو سونے نہیں دیتے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے تمام شرکاء کو ’’ زندگی بھر کا عہد‘‘ بھی دلوایا۔
خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے طلباء سے امید، اختراع اور تبدیلی کے مشعل بردار کے طور پر کام کرنے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے فعال کردار ادا کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر پی ایم شری اسکول جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، سورت گڑھ، سری گنگا نگر-II، راجستھان (جے پور خطہ) کے طلباء جو جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے لیے 26 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ، 25-2024 میں قومی سطح پر پہلے نمبر پر آئے ، نے ایک بار پھر اپنی شاندار کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کیا، جس کی معزز حاضرین نے خوب ستائش کی۔
نوودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی(صدر دفتر)کے جوائنٹ کمشنر ڈاکٹر سمیر پانڈےنے انعام جیتنے والی ٹیم کو یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاسوں میں قابل ستائش پیشکش کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مؤثر اور باوقار انداز میں پارلیمانی طریقوں کو پیش کے لیے طلباء کی تعریف کی اور جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے طلباء کو جمہوری اقدار کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور اس کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک قیمتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے پر پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
محکمہ انصاف کے سکریٹری اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری (اضافی چارج) جناب نیرج ورمانے جے این وی میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں میں جمہوری اقدار کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کو ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کو اس کی اسکیموں کے لیے مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کو طلبہ کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بنایا ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت گزشتہ 29 برسوں سے جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے لیے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے کی اسکیم کے تحت، 25-2024کے دوران پورے ہندوستان میں نوودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی کے 8 خطوں پر محیط 88 ودیالیوں کے درمیان سیریز کا 26 واں مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم ملک بھر میں جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے نوجوان ذہنوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی بصیرت، تنقیدی سوچ اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کا اظہار کرسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم طلباء کو پارلیمنٹ کے طریقوں اور طریقہ کار، بحث و مباحثہ کی تکنیکوں سے آشنا کرتی ہے اور ان کے خوداعتمادی، قائدانہ خصوصیات اور موثر تقریر کے فن اور مہارت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ باوقار تقریب جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے کچھ ہنرمند اور سب سے ذہین طلباء کو قومی اور عالمی اہمیت کے معاملات پر پرجوش مباحثوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
تقریب میں قومی سطح پر پہلا مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے رننگ شیلڈ اور ٹرافی پی ایم شری اسکول جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، سورت گڑھ، سری گنگا نگر-II، راجستھان (جے پور خطہ) کو پیش کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ انعام جیتنے والے درج ذیل 7 علاقائی ودیالیوں نے بھی وزیر موصوف سے انعامات حاصل کیے:
نمبر شمار
ودیالیوں کے نام
علاقہ
1.
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، ولساڈ، گجرات
پونے
2.
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، امبیڈکر نگر، اتر پردیش
لکھنؤ
3.
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، شملہ، ہماچل پردیش
چندی گڑھ
4.
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، بیر بھوم، مغربی بنگال
پٹنہ
5.
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، گول گھاٹ، آسام
شیلانگ
6.
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، میدک، تلنگانہ
حیدرآباد
7.
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، مہاسمند، چھتیس گڑھ
بھوپال