Ministry of Power
BHARAT ELECTRICITY SUMMIT 2026 TO BE HELD FROM 19-22 MARCH
The Summit Will Bring Together Key Stakeholders to Engage for a Sustainable and Resilient Future for the Sector, says Power Minister Shri Manohar Lal
15 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Electricity Summit 2026, a global conference-cum-exhibition for the power and electricity sector, will be held from 19-22 March 2026 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi. A formal announcement to this effect was made today by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs at New Delhi. The Minister also unveiled Brochure and Teaser Film for the Summit.
The theme of the four-day Summit is “Electrifying Growth. Empowering Sustainability. Connecting Globally”. It will showcase India's leadership in the global energy transition while addressing challenges and opportunities in the power sector. The Summit will bring together domestic and international stakeholders from government, industry, academia, and civil society to deliberate on the future of electricity and sustainable energy systems, facilitate cross-sector dialogue and for strengthening global cooperation, fostering strategic partnerships.
The event will feature more than 50 high-level conference sessions, a series of expert-led panel discussions, thematic pavilions and technology showcases representing the full spectrum of the electricity and clean energy value chain. The event will host over 500 exhibitors, welcome 25,000+ attendees and attract 1,000+ delegates and 300 speakers from India and around the world.
Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 shall be a platform to convene global policymakers, CEOs, government leaders, electricity experts, investors, regulators, innovators, suppliers, and solution providers. Through stakeholder engagement and networking, the Summit shall enable discussions that impact progress across the entire electricity value chain—from generation and transmission to distribution, storage, and smart consumption.
One of the features of the Summit would be a ‘Buyer Seller Meet’ that would seek to accelerate partnerships and unlock new business opportunities across the global power supply chain. Thus, the Summit shall be a forum for fostering cross-border collaborations and mobilising investments, to accelerate clean electricity deployment.
The event shall offer a unique opportunity to different players in the Electricity Sector to exhibit their technologies, systems and solutions at the Summit. These include manufacturers, suppliers, contactors, innovators, and solution providers in Power Generation, Power Transmission, Distribution, Energy Storage and Battery tech, Energy Efficiency, Energy Transition, Startups and other areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manohar Lal, said that Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 reflects India’s resolve to shape the future of electricity systems. As Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has said- We are entering to an era of energy abundance. There was a time when our discussions centred on bridging shortages and meeting basic needs. Today, we are talking about managing surplus, ensuring resilience, and delivering universal excellence.
The Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 will not just display what we have achieved; it will be a launchpad for what we will achieve together, by bringing on one platform technology providers, infrastructure developers, innovators and decision-makers. The Summit offers a unique environment where local capabilities connect with global vision to shape a sustainable and resilient electricity future, he said.
The Minister also commended the collaborative efforts of Ministry of Power, its CPSEs, other supportive Ministries, States/UTs and industry bodies for advancing India’s electricity vision and marking the official beginning of summit preparations.
The event was also attended by Shri Pankaj Aggarwal, Secretary (Power) and other senior officers of Ministry of Power, CEA, CERC, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Officials from Embassies of different countries, resident commissioners of States/UTs and representatives from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM. Senior officials from GENCOS, TRANSCOS and DISCOMS also joined the event through VC mode.
For more information about Bharat Electricity Summit 2026, please visit: www.bharatelectricitysummit.com

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت الیکٹرک سٹی اجلاس 2026 کا انعقاد19سے22 مارچ تک ہوگا
وزیر توانائی جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ یہ اجلاس کلیدی شراکت داروں کو اس شعبے کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور مستحکم مستقبل کے لیے یکجا کرے گا
15 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت الیکٹرک سٹی اجلاس 2026، جوتوانائی اور بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے ایک عالمی کانفرنس اورنمائش ہے، کا انعقاد 19سے22 مارچ 2026 تک یشو بھومی، نئی دہلی میں کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک باضابطہ اعلان آج نئی دہلی میں توانائی اور مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اجلاس کے لیے کتابچے اور ٹیزر فلم کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔
چار روزہ سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع ’’ ترقی کو رفتار دینا: پائیداری کو بااختیار بنانا، عالمی سطح پر جڑنا‘‘ ہے۔ یہ توانائی کے شعبے میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کے دوران توانائی کی عالمی منتقلی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ یہ اجلاس حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی، اور سول سوسائٹی کے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کو یکجا کرے گا تاکہ بجلی اور پائیدار توانائی کے نظام کے مستقبل پر غور کیا جا سکے،بین شعبہ جاتی مکالمے کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے اورا سٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب میں 50 سے زیادہ اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس کے اجلاس ، ماہرین کی زیر قیادت پینل مباحثوں کا ایک سلسلہ، موضوعاتی پویلینز اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائشیں ہوں گی جو بجلی کے مکمل پہلوؤں اور ماحول دوست توانائی کی ویلیو چین کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ تقریب 500 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کی میزبانی کرے گی، 25,000سے زیادہ شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرے گی اور ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر سے 1,000سے زیادہ مندوبین اور 300 مقررین کو راغب کرے گی۔
بھارت الیکٹرک سٹی اجلاس 2026 عالمی پالیسی سازوں، سی ای اوز، حکومتی رہنماؤں، بجلی کے ماہرین، سرمایہ کاروں، ریگولیٹرز، اختراع کاروں، سپلائرز، اور حل فراہم کرنے والوں کو یکجا کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ شراکت داروں کی مصروفیت اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعے اجلاس ان بات چیت کو قابل بنائے گی جو بجلی کی پوری ویلیو چین-توانائی کی پیداوار اور اس کی منتقلی ، ذخیرہ کرنے اور ان کے محتاط استعمال میں پیشرفت کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
اجلاس کی خصوصیات میں سے ایک ’خریدار-فروخت کنندگان سے ملاقات‘ ہوگی جو شراکت کو تیز کرنے اور عالمی پاور سپلائی چین میں نئے کاروباری مواقع کو کھولنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ اس طرح، اجلاس سرحد پار تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور صاف بجلی کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کا ایک فورم ہوگا۔
یہ تقریب بجلی کے شعبے کے مختلف شراکتداروں کو اجلاس میں اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز، سسٹمز اور حل کی نمائش کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ ان میں توانائی کی پیداوار، ان کی منتقلی، سپلائی ، ذخیرہ کرنےاور بیٹری ٹیک، توانائی کی مؤثریت، توانائی کی تبدیلی ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور دیگر شعبوں میں مینوفیکچررز، سپلائی کرنے والے، رابطہ کار، اختراع کار اور حل فراہم کرنے والے شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ بھارت الیکٹرک سٹی اجلاس 2026 بجلی کے نظام کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے- ہم توانائی کی فراوانی کے دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہماری بات چیت قلت کو پورا کرنے اور بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔ آج، ہم سرپلس کا انتظام کرنے، استحکام کو یقینی بنانے اور عالمگیر عمدگی فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں بات کر رہے ہیں۔
بھارت الیکٹرک سٹی اجلاس 2026 صرف ان پہلوؤں کی نمائش نہیں ہے جو ہم نے حاصل کیا ہے؛یہ ایک لانچ پیڈ ہوگا جو ہم مل کر حاصل کریں گے، ایک پلیٹ فارم جوٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں، انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپرز، اختراع کاروں اور فیصلہ سازوں کو یکجا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اجلاس ایک منفرد ماحول پیش کرتا ہے جہاں مقامی صلاحیتیں ایک پائیدار اور مستحکم بجلی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے عالمی وژن سے مربوط ہوتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے توانائی کی وزارت، اس کے سی پی ایس ای، دیگر معاون وزارتوں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور صنعتی اداروں کی ہندوستان کے بجلی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے اور اجلاس کی تیاریوں کے باضابطہ آغاز کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
اس تقریب میں جناب پنکج اگروال، سکریٹری (توانائی) اور توانائی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران، سی ای اے، سی ای آر سی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت، کوئلہ کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، مختلف ممالک کے سفارت خانوں کے افسران، ریاستوں/ یو ٹی کے ریزیڈنٹ کمشنروں اور سی آئی آئی ، فکی، ایسوچیم کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی ۔ جینکوس، ٹرانسکوس اور ڈسکامس کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
بھارت الیکٹرک سٹی اجلاس 2026 کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم www.bharatelectricitysummit.com ملاحظہ کریں: