Ministry of Finance
CBIC extends export incentives to postal shipments from 15th January 2026
Incentives expected to significantly enhance competitiveness of MSME exporters, especially from smaller towns and remote areas, and give a major fillip to postal exports
16 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s e-commerce and MSME exports, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has extended export-related benefits under the Duty Drawback, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) schemes to exports made through the postal mode in electronic form, with effect from 15th January 2026.
This landmark measure aims to provide a level playing field for exporters using the postal channel and to create a conducive and inclusive ecosystem for the growth of cross-border e-commerce. The initiative is expected to significantly enhance the competitiveness of MSME exporters, especially those located in smaller towns and remote areas, and give a major fillip to postal exports.
To operationalise these benefits, CBIC has approved amendments to the Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022, enabling exporters to claim Duty Drawback, RoDTEP and RoSCTL benefits for goods exported through the postal route. Accordingly, Notification No.07/2026–Customs (N.T.) amending the Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022 and Circular No. 01/2026 –Customs explaining the amendments and detailing the operational modalities have been issued on 15 January 2026.
Over recent years, the Government of India has undertaken a series of policy initiatives, digital reforms and regulatory measures to transform India’s e- commerce export ecosystem. A dedicated chapter titled “Promoting Cross-Border Trade in the Digital Economy” has been introduced in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, providing a comprehensive framework to promote cross-border e-commerce through courier, post, e-commerce export hubs, Dak Niryat Kendras and other facilitative mechanisms.
India currently has 28 Foreign Post Offices (FPOs) notified under Section 7 of the Customs Act, 1962. CBIC has undertaken several measures to strengthen cross- border trade through the postal and courier modes. The Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022 enabled end-to-end electronic processing of export declarations for postal exports. Further, the Postal Import Regulations, 2025 were notified to facilitate electronic processing of postal imports. Automation of IGST refunds for postal exports was successfully implemented in September 2024.
To further promote e-commerce exports, CBIC, in collaboration with the Department of Posts, launched an innovative ‘Hub and Spoke’ model in December 2022, leveraging India Post’s vast nationwide network. Under this model, over 1,000 Dak Niryat Kendras (DNKs) have been designated across the country to facilitate booking, aggregation and processing of export parcels, particularly benefiting MSMEs and small exporters.
The extension of export incentives to postal shipments marks another important milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to simplify procedures, reduce costs, and promote inclusive growth of India’s exports, strengthening the country’s position in the rapidly evolving global e-commerce landscape.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
CBICએ 15 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026થી પોસ્ટલ શિપમેન્ટ માટે એક્સપોર્ટ ઈન્સેન્ટિવમાં વધારો કર્યો
આ પ્રોત્સાહનો MSME નિકાસકારો, ખાસ કરીને નાના શહેરો અને દૂરના વિસ્તારોના નિકાસકારોની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે અને પોસ્ટલ નિકાસને મોટો વેગ આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે
16 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઈ-કોમર્સ અને MSME નિકાસને મોટો વેગ આપતા, સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ (CBIC) એ ડ્યુટી ડ્રોબેક, રિમિશન ઓફ ડ્યુટીઝ એન્ડ ટેક્સીસ ઓન એક્સપોર્ટેડ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ (RoDTEP) અને રિમિશન ઓફ સ્ટેટ એન્ડ સેન્ટ્રલ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ લેવીઝ (RoSCTL) યોજનાઓ હેઠળ નિકાસ લાભો પોસ્ટલ મોડ દ્વારા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે કરવામાં આવતી નિકાસ માટે લંબાવ્યા છે, જે 15 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026થી અમલમાં આવ્યા છે.
આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પગલાનો હેતુ પોસ્ટલ ચેનલનો ઉપયોગ કરતા નિકાસકારો માટે સમાન તક પુરી પાડવાનો અને ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર ઈ-કોમર્સના વિકાસ માટે અનુકૂળ અને સમાવિષ્ટ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે. એવી અપેક્ષા છે કે આ પહેલ MSME નિકાસકારો, ખાસ કરીને નાના શહેરો અને દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા લોકોની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે અને પોસ્ટલ નિકાસને મોટો વેગ આપશે.
આ લાભોને અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે, CBIC એ પોસ્ટલ એક્સપોર્ટ (ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડિક્લેરેશન એન્ડ પ્રોસેસિંગ) રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2022માં ફેરફારોને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનાથી નિકાસકારો પોસ્ટલ રૂટ દ્વારા નિકાસ કરવામાં આવતા માલ પર ડ્યુટી ડ્રોબેક, RoDTEP અને RoSCTL લાભોનો દાવો કરી શકે છે. તે મુજબ, પોસ્ટલ એક્સપોર્ટ (ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડિક્લેરેશન એન્ડ પ્રોસેસિંગ) રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2022માં સુધારો કરતી સૂચના નંબર 07/2026–કસ્ટમ્સ (N.T.) અને પરિપત્ર નંબર 01/2026–કસ્ટમ્સ, તારીખ 15 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ફેરફારો સમજાવતી અને કાર્યકારી પ્રક્રિયાઓની વિગતો જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં ભારત સરકારે ભારતના ઇ-કોમર્સ નિકાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે ઘણી નીતિગત પહેલો, ડિજિટલ સુધારાઓ અને નિયમનકારી પગલાં લીધા છે. વિદેશ વેપાર નીતિ 2023માં "ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્રમાં સરહદ પાર વેપારને પ્રોત્સાહન" શીર્ષક હેઠળ એક સમર્પિત અધ્યાય રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે કુરિયર, પોસ્ટ, ઈ-કોમર્સ નિકાસ હબ, પોસ્ટલ નિકાસ કેન્દ્રો અને અન્ય અનુકૂળ માધ્યમો દ્વારા સરહદ પાર ઈ-કોમર્સને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક વ્યાપક માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે.
ભારતમાં હાલમાં 28 ફોરેન પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ (FPO) કસ્ટમ્સ એક્ટ, 1962ની કલમ 7 હેઠળ સૂચિત છે. CBICએ પોસ્ટલ અને કુરિયર રૂટ દ્વારા ક્રોસ બોર્ડર વેપારને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ઘણા પગલાં લીધાં છે. પોસ્ટલ એક્સપોર્ટ (ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડિક્લેરેશન એન્ડ પ્રોસેસિંગ) રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2022, પોસ્ટલ નિકાસ માટે નિકાસ ઘોષણાઓની એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક પ્રક્રિયાને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. વધુમાં, પોસ્ટલ આયાત રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2025, પોસ્ટલ આયાતની ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા માટે સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. પોસ્ટલ નિકાસ માટે IGST રિફંડનું ઓટોમેશન સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024માં સફળતાપૂર્વક લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઈ-કોમર્સ નિકાસને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે CBICએ ડિસેમ્બર 2022માં પોસ્ટ વિભાગ સાથે મળીને એક નવીન 'હબ એન્ડ સ્પોક' મોડેલ શરૂ કર્યું, જેમાં ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટના વ્યાપક રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી નેટવર્કનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો. આ મોડેલ હેઠળ નિકાસ પાર્સલના બુકિંગ, એકત્રીકરણ અને પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા માટે દેશભરમાં 1,000થી વધુ પોસ્ટલ એક્સપોર્ટ સેન્ટર્સ (DNKs)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે ખાસ કરીને MSME અને નાના નિકાસકારોને લાભ આપે છે.
પોસ્ટલ શિપમેન્ટ પર નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહનોનો વિસ્તાર એ પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવા, ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા અને ભારતની નિકાસના સમાવેશી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના સરકારના ચાલુ પ્રયાસોમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પગલું છે, જે ઝડપથી બદલાતા વૈશ્વિક ઈ-કોમર્સ લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં દેશની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.