Ministry of Finance
CBIC extends export incentives to postal shipments from 15th January 2026
Incentives expected to significantly enhance competitiveness of MSME exporters, especially from smaller towns and remote areas, and give a major fillip to postal exports
16 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s e-commerce and MSME exports, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has extended export-related benefits under the Duty Drawback, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) schemes to exports made through the postal mode in electronic form, with effect from 15th January 2026.
This landmark measure aims to provide a level playing field for exporters using the postal channel and to create a conducive and inclusive ecosystem for the growth of cross-border e-commerce. The initiative is expected to significantly enhance the competitiveness of MSME exporters, especially those located in smaller towns and remote areas, and give a major fillip to postal exports.
To operationalise these benefits, CBIC has approved amendments to the Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022, enabling exporters to claim Duty Drawback, RoDTEP and RoSCTL benefits for goods exported through the postal route. Accordingly, Notification No.07/2026–Customs (N.T.) amending the Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022 and Circular No. 01/2026 –Customs explaining the amendments and detailing the operational modalities have been issued on 15 January 2026.
Over recent years, the Government of India has undertaken a series of policy initiatives, digital reforms and regulatory measures to transform India’s e- commerce export ecosystem. A dedicated chapter titled “Promoting Cross-Border Trade in the Digital Economy” has been introduced in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, providing a comprehensive framework to promote cross-border e-commerce through courier, post, e-commerce export hubs, Dak Niryat Kendras and other facilitative mechanisms.
India currently has 28 Foreign Post Offices (FPOs) notified under Section 7 of the Customs Act, 1962. CBIC has undertaken several measures to strengthen cross- border trade through the postal and courier modes. The Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022 enabled end-to-end electronic processing of export declarations for postal exports. Further, the Postal Import Regulations, 2025 were notified to facilitate electronic processing of postal imports. Automation of IGST refunds for postal exports was successfully implemented in September 2024.
To further promote e-commerce exports, CBIC, in collaboration with the Department of Posts, launched an innovative ‘Hub and Spoke’ model in December 2022, leveraging India Post’s vast nationwide network. Under this model, over 1,000 Dak Niryat Kendras (DNKs) have been designated across the country to facilitate booking, aggregation and processing of export parcels, particularly benefiting MSMEs and small exporters.
The extension of export incentives to postal shipments marks another important milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to simplify procedures, reduce costs, and promote inclusive growth of India’s exports, strengthening the country’s position in the rapidly evolving global e-commerce landscape.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے 15 جنوری 2026 سے پوسٹل شپمنٹ کے لیے برآمدی مراعات میں توسیع کردی
توقع ہے کہ ترغیبات سے ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کی مسابقت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے شہروں اور دور دراز علاقوں سے اور ڈاک کی برآمدات کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا
ترغیبات سے توقع ہے کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کی مسابقتی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گی، خصوصاً چھوٹے شہروں اور دور دراز علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے، اور ڈاک کے ذریعے برآمدات کو بھی نمایاں فروغ دیں گی
16 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی ای کامرس اور ایم ایس ایم ای برآمدات کو ایک اہم فروغ دیتے ہوئے، سنٹرل بورڈ آف انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (CBIC) نے 15 جنوری 2026 سے ڈاک کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک طریقے سے کی جانے والی برآمدات کو ڈیوٹی ڈرابیک، برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکسوں کی واپسی (RoDTEP) اور ریاستی و مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور لیویز کی ریبیٹ (RoSCTL) اسکیموں کے تحت برآمدی مراعات دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
یہ تاریخی اقدام ڈاک کے ذریعے برآمدات کرنے والے برآمد کنندگان کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے اور سرحد پار ای کامرس کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار اور جامع ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے بالخصوص چھوٹے شہروں اور دور دراز علاقوں میں قائم ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کی مسابقتی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور ڈاک کے ذریعے برآمدات کو زبردست تقویت ملے گی۔
ان مراعات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے سی بی آئی سی (CBIC) نے پوسٹل ایکسپورٹ (الیکٹرانک ڈیکلریشن اینڈ پروسیسنگ) ریگولیشنز، 2022 میں ترامیم کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت برآمد کنندگان کو ڈاک کے ذریعے برآمد کی جانے والی اشیا پر ڈیوٹی ڈرابیک، RoDTEP اور RoSCTL کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 07/2026–کسٹمز (N.T.) کے ذریعے مذکورہ ضوابط میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جبکہ ان ترامیم کی وضاحت اور عملی طریقۂ کار کی تفصیل فراہم کرنے کے لیے سرکلر نمبر 01/2026–کسٹمز بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دونوں دستاویزات 15 جنوری 2026 کو جاری کی گئیں۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران حکومتِ ہند نے بھارت کے ای کامرس برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کو جدید اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے متعدد پالیسی اقدامات، ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات اور ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 2023 میں “ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں سرحد پار تجارت کے فروغ” کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی باب شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو کورئیر، ڈاک، ای کامرس ایکسپورٹ ہبز، ڈاک نِریات کیندر اور دیگر سہولت فراہم کرنے والے طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے سرحد پار ای کامرس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک مہیا کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اس وقت 28 غیر ملکی ڈاک خانے (ایف پی اوز) ہیں جو کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کی دفعہ 7 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں ۔ سی بی آئی سی نے پوسٹل اور کورئیر طریقوں کے ذریعے سرحد پار تجارت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ پوسٹل ایکسپورٹ (الیکٹرانک اعلامیہ اور پروسیسنگ) ضابطے ، 2022 نے پوسٹل برآمدات کے لیے برآمدی اعلانات کی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ الیکٹرانک پروسیسنگ کو قابل بنایا ۔ مزید برآں ، ڈاک درآمدات کی الیکٹرانک پروسیسنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پوسٹل امپورٹ ریگولیشنز ، 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ۔ پوسٹل برآمدات کے لیے آئی جی ایس ٹی ریفنڈز کا آٹومیشن ستمبر 2024 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔
ای کامرس برآمدات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے سی بی آئی سی (CBIC) نے محکمۂ ڈاک کے اشتراک سے دسمبر 2022 میں ایک جدید “ہب اینڈ اسپوک” ماڈل متعارف کرایا، جس میں انڈیا پوسٹ کے وسیع قومی نیٹ ورک سے استفادہ کیا گیا۔ اس ماڈل کے تحت ملک بھر میں 1,000 سے زائد ڈاک نِریات کیندر (DNKs) نامزد کیے گئے ہیں، جو برآمدی پارسلز کی بکنگ، یکجائی (ایگریگیشن) اور پروسیسنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں، اور بالخصوص ایم ایس ایم ایز اور چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کو خاطر خواہ فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں۔
ڈاک کے ذریعے بھیجی جانے والی برآمدات کو برآمدی مراعات میں شامل کرنا حکومت کی جانب سے طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنانے، لاگت کم کرنے اور بھارت کی برآمدات کی جامع اور شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ اس اقدام سے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی ای کامرس منظرنامے میں بھارت کی پوزیشن مزید مضبوط ہونے کی توقع ہے۔