Ministry of Finance
CBIC extends export incentives to postal shipments from 15th January 2026
Incentives expected to significantly enhance competitiveness of MSME exporters, especially from smaller towns and remote areas, and give a major fillip to postal exports
16 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s e-commerce and MSME exports, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has extended export-related benefits under the Duty Drawback, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) schemes to exports made through the postal mode in electronic form, with effect from 15th January 2026.
This landmark measure aims to provide a level playing field for exporters using the postal channel and to create a conducive and inclusive ecosystem for the growth of cross-border e-commerce. The initiative is expected to significantly enhance the competitiveness of MSME exporters, especially those located in smaller towns and remote areas, and give a major fillip to postal exports.
To operationalise these benefits, CBIC has approved amendments to the Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022, enabling exporters to claim Duty Drawback, RoDTEP and RoSCTL benefits for goods exported through the postal route. Accordingly, Notification No.07/2026–Customs (N.T.) amending the Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022 and Circular No. 01/2026 –Customs explaining the amendments and detailing the operational modalities have been issued on 15 January 2026.
Over recent years, the Government of India has undertaken a series of policy initiatives, digital reforms and regulatory measures to transform India’s e- commerce export ecosystem. A dedicated chapter titled “Promoting Cross-Border Trade in the Digital Economy” has been introduced in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, providing a comprehensive framework to promote cross-border e-commerce through courier, post, e-commerce export hubs, Dak Niryat Kendras and other facilitative mechanisms.
India currently has 28 Foreign Post Offices (FPOs) notified under Section 7 of the Customs Act, 1962. CBIC has undertaken several measures to strengthen cross- border trade through the postal and courier modes. The Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022 enabled end-to-end electronic processing of export declarations for postal exports. Further, the Postal Import Regulations, 2025 were notified to facilitate electronic processing of postal imports. Automation of IGST refunds for postal exports was successfully implemented in September 2024.
To further promote e-commerce exports, CBIC, in collaboration with the Department of Posts, launched an innovative ‘Hub and Spoke’ model in December 2022, leveraging India Post’s vast nationwide network. Under this model, over 1,000 Dak Niryat Kendras (DNKs) have been designated across the country to facilitate booking, aggregation and processing of export parcels, particularly benefiting MSMEs and small exporters.
The extension of export incentives to postal shipments marks another important milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to simplify procedures, reduce costs, and promote inclusive growth of India’s exports, strengthening the country’s position in the rapidly evolving global e-commerce landscape.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड ने 15 जनवरी 2026 से डाक द्वारा भेजे जाने वाले माल के लिए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन को बढ़ाया
इन प्रोत्साहनों से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम निर्यातकों, विशेष रूप से छोटे शहरों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के निर्यातकों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और डाक निर्यात को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
16 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ई-कॉमर्स और एमएसएमई निर्यात को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देते हुए, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक, निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) एवं राज्य और केंद्रीय करों तथा लेवी छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत निर्यात संबंधी लाभों को 15 जनवरी 2026 से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में डाक माध्यम से किए गए निर्यातों तक विस्तारित कर दिया है।
इस ऐतिहासिक पहल का उद्देश्य डाक माध्यम का उपयोग करने वाले निर्यातकों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ साथ विदेशों में ई-कॉमर्स के विकास के लिए एक अनुकूल और समावेशी वातावरण बनाना है। इस पहल से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) निर्यातकों, विशेष रूप से छोटे शहरों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्थित निर्यातकों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और डाक निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है।
इन लाभों को लागू करने के लिए, सीबीआईसी ने डाक निर्यात (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घोषणा एवं प्रसंस्करण) विनियम, 2022 में संशोधन को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है, जिससे निर्यातकों को डाक मार्ग से निर्यात किए गए माल पर शुल्क वापसी, आरओडीटीईपी और आरओएससीटीएल लाभ प्राप्त करने की सुविधा मिल गई है। तदनुसार, डाक निर्यात (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घोषणा एवं प्रसंस्करण) विनियम, 2022 में संशोधन करने वाली अधिसूचना संख्या 07/2026-सीमा शुल्क (एनटी) और संशोधनों की व्याख्या तथा संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का विवरण देने वाला परिपत्र संख्या 01/2026-सीमा शुल्क 15 जनवरी 2026 को जारी किया गया है।
हाल के वर्षों में, भारत सरकार ने देश के ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात तंत्र को बदलने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल, डिजिटल सुधार और नियामक उपाय किए हैं। विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 में "डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में सीमा पार व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना" शीर्षक से एक समर्पित अध्याय जोड़ा गया है, जो कोरियर, डाक, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात केंद्रों, डाक निर्यात केंद्रों और अन्य सहायक तंत्रों के माध्यम से दूसरे देशों में ई-कॉमर्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
भारत में वर्तमान में सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 7 के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित 28 विदेशी डाकघर (एफपीओ) हैं। सीबीआईसी ने डाक और कोरियर माध्यमों से विदेश में व्यापार को मजबूत करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। डाक निर्यात (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घोषणा और प्रसंस्करण) विनियम, 2022 ने डाक निर्यात के लिए निर्यात घोषणाओं के संपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रसंस्करण को सक्षम बनाया। इसके अलावा, डाक आयात विनियम, 2025 को डाक आयात के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रसंस्करण को सुगम बनाने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया था। डाक निर्यात के लिए आईजीएसटी रिफंड का स्वचालन सितंबर 2024 में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया था।
ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सीबीआईसी ने डाक विभाग के सहयोग से दिसंबर 2022 में एक अभिनव 'हब एंड स्पोक' मॉडल शुरू किया, जिसमें इंडिया पोस्ट के विशाल राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाया गया। इस मॉडल के अंतर्गत, देश भर में 1,000 से अधिक डाक निर्यात केंद्र (डीएनके) नामित किए गए हैं ताकि निर्यात पार्सल की बुकिंग, एकत्रीकरण और प्रसंस्करण को सुगम बनाया जा सके, जिससे विशेष रूप से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और छोटे निर्यातकों को लाभ हो।
डाक द्वारा भेजे जाने वाले माल के लिए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन का विस्तार, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, लागत कम करने और भारत के निर्यात की समावेशी वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्‍धि है, जिससे तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक ई-कॉमर्स परिदृश्य में देश की स्थिति मजबूत होती है।