Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Sukhatme National Award in Statistics – 2026
Call for Nominations
16 JAN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Sukhatme National Award in Statistics has been instituted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation to recognize the exceptional/ outstanding contribution made by the individuals in terms of high-quality research work, to improve the system of official statistics. This prestigious award is given in alternate years since the year 2000 to eminent Indian Statisticians of the age 45 years and above for their Lifetime Contributions and Achievements in the field of Statistics.
Nominations have been invited online for Sukhatme National Award in Statistics – 2026 through the National Awards Portal i.e., https://www.awards.gov.in. The last date for the receipt of applications/nominations is 31st January, 2026. The eligible candidates can nominate themselves or the names can also be proposed by institution.
The Award will be presented during Statistics Day function on 29th June 2026. The Award carries a citation, shawl and memento. At this ceremony, the awardee will also be requested to take a session highlighting significance of their work.
The Notice for the Call for nominations/applications for Sukhatme National Award in Statistics – 2026 is also available on the MoSPI website www.mospi.gov.in.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
સુખાત્મે રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય પુરસ્કાર – 2026
નામાંકન માટે અરજી
16 JAN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંકડાકીય અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલયે સત્તાવાર આંકડાકીય પ્રણાલીમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા સંશોધન કાર્યના રૂપમાં વ્યક્તિઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા અસાધારણ/ઉત્તમ યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવા માટે સુખાત્મે રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય પુરસ્કારની સ્થાપના કરી છે. આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પુરસ્કાર વર્ષ 2000થી દર બીજા વર્ષે 45 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના જાણીતા ભારતીય આંકડાશાસ્ત્રીઓને આંકડાશાસ્ત્રના ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમના જીવનકાળના યોગદાન અને સિદ્ધિઓ માટે આપવામાં આવે છે.
આંકડાશાસ્ત્રમાં સુખાત્મે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર - 2026 માટે નામાંકન રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ, https://www.awards.gov.in દ્વારા ઓનલાઈન આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. અરજીઓ/નામાંકન સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 છે. લાયક ઉમેદવારો પોતાને નામાંકિત કરી શકે છે, અથવા સંસ્થાઓ પણ નામો પ્રસ્તાવિત કરી શકે છે.
આ પુરસ્કાર 29 જૂન, 2026ના રોજ આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર દિવસના કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ પુરસ્કારમાં પ્રશસ્તિપત્ર, શાલ અને સ્મૃતિચિહ્નનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સમારંભમાં, પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારને તેમના કાર્યના મહત્વને ઉજાગર કરતું સત્ર રજૂ કરવા માટે પણ અનુરોધ કરવામાં આવશે.
આંકડાશાસ્ત્રમાં સુખાત્મે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર - 2026 માટે નામાંકન/અરજીઓ માટેની સૂચના MoSPI વેબસાઇટ www.mospi.gov.in પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.