Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Sukhatme National Award in Statistics – 2026
Call for Nominations
16 JAN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Sukhatme National Award in Statistics has been instituted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation to recognize the exceptional/ outstanding contribution made by the individuals in terms of high-quality research work, to improve the system of official statistics. This prestigious award is given in alternate years since the year 2000 to eminent Indian Statisticians of the age 45 years and above for their Lifetime Contributions and Achievements in the field of Statistics.
Nominations have been invited online for Sukhatme National Award in Statistics – 2026 through the National Awards Portal i.e., https://www.awards.gov.in. The last date for the receipt of applications/nominations is 31st January, 2026. The eligible candidates can nominate themselves or the names can also be proposed by institution.
The Award will be presented during Statistics Day function on 29th June 2026. The Award carries a citation, shawl and memento. At this ceremony, the awardee will also be requested to take a session highlighting significance of their work.
The Notice for the Call for nominations/applications for Sukhatme National Award in Statistics – 2026 is also available on the MoSPI website www.mospi.gov.in.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سکھتمے نیشنل ایوارڈ برائے شماریات-2026
16 JAN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اعلی معیار کے تحقیقی کام کے لحاظ سے افراد کی طرف سے کیے گئے غیر معمولی/شاندار تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی طرف سے شماریات میں سکھتمے نیشنل ایوارڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ باوقار ایوارڈ سال 2000 سے متبادل سالوں میں 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے نامور ہندوستانی شماریات دانوں کو شماریات کےشعبے میں ان کے زندگی بھر کے تعاون اور خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے ۔
نیشنل ایوارڈز پورٹل https://www.awards.gov.in کے ذریعے شماریات-2026 میں سکھتمے نیشنل ایوارڈ کے لیے آن لائن نامزدگیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں ۔ درخواستوں/نامزدگیوں کے موصول ہونے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جنوری 2026 ہے ۔ اہل امیدوار خود کو نامزد کر سکتے ہیں یا ادارے کے ذریعے بھی نام تجویز کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
یہ ایوارڈ 29 جون 2026 کو یوم شماریات کی تقریب کے دوران پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ اس ایوارڈ میں ایک توصیف نامہ، شال اور یادگاری نشان ہوتا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ایوارڈ یافتہ سے یہ بھی درخواست کی جائے گی کہ وہ اپنے کام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک سیشن میں اپنی خدمات پیش کریں ۔
شماریات میں سکھتمے نیشنل ایوارڈ-2026 کے لیے نامزدگیوں/درخواستوں کے طلب کئے جانے کا نوٹس ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.mospi.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے ۔