Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative: Powering India’s Skilled Workforce
16 JAN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative is a flagship national programme implemented by The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India’s premier R and D organization closely aligned with the national vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Skill India’, aiming at bridging the gap between scientific research on one hand and industry requirements, and employable skills, on the other hand. The programme’s primary objective is to seamlessly integrate skill development with science and technology by leveraging CSIR’s vast research infrastructure, widespread network domains, and profound scientific expertise spread across the country. It provides inclusive accessibility, catering to a diverse spectrum of beneficiaries ranging from students, young researchers, technical staff, and working professionals to school dropouts, ITI diploma holders, farmers, and rural communities. The primary emphasis of this initiative is to align skill training with real-world industrial, societal, and entrepreneurial demands.
Through structured short-term and long-term skill development modules comprising training, internships, certification courses, and hands-on laboratory exposure, this initiative equips participants with comprehensive skill development in advanced and rapidly evolving technologies interconnected with industry requirements. The programme spans 18 out of 36 key sectoral skills as identified by the National Skill Development Mission (NSDM) which include aerospace and aviation, agriculture, automotive, construction, capital goods, electronics, food processing, green jobs, hydrocarbon, healthcare, handicrafts and carpets, iron and steel, rubber, chemicals and petrochemicals, leather, life sciences, management and entrepreneurship, mining, textile and IT and ITeS technologies. The key goal of this initiative is to ensure learners acquire not only strong theoretical knowledge but also build practical competencies supporting employment, entrepreneurship, and overall career growth.
CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative has trained more than 1.90 lakh individuals through 5200+ skill-based trainings, including special targeted initiatives for rural citizens and women during phase I&II. The third phase of this initiative was officially launched in June 2025 by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR, and Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India with a reinvigorated focus on advanced skilling, bridging academia-industry gaps, and accelerating development and growth. The first year of the third phase of this initiative has already trained more than 14,000 trainees by conducting 425+ training programmes across 37 CSIR laboratories, nationwide.
The CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre (HRDC), Ghaziabad (UP), the centralized training unit of CSIR and the nodal office for the CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative, has been playing a pivotal role in periodically monitoring, coordinating, and evaluating the performance of the Initiative. With a strong emphasis on quality, relevance, and impact, the initiative is dedicated to playing a crucial role in building a skilled, knowledgeable, and self-reliant India.
Highlights of various Skill Development Training Programmes conducted across CSIR laboratories

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर एकीकृत कौशल पहल: भारत के कुशल कार्यबल को सशक्त बनाना
16 JAN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर एकीकृत कौशल पहल, भारत के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा कार्यान्वित एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है, जो 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'स्किल इंडिया' के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। इसका उद्देश्य एक ओर वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और दूसरी ओर उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं तथा रोजगार योग्य कौशलों के बीच के अंतर को कम करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सीएसआईआर के विशाल अनुसंधान अवसंरचना, व्यापक नेटवर्क और देश भर में फैले गहन वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हुए कौशल विकास को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ सहजता से एकीकृत करना है। यह कार्यक्रम विद्यार्थियों, युवा शोधकर्ताओं, तकनीकी कर्मचारियों, कामकाजी पेशेवरों से लेकर स्कूल छोड़ने वाले विद्यार्थियों, आईटीआई डिप्लोमा धारकों, किसानों और ग्रामीण समुदायों तक, लाभार्थियों के विविध समूह को समावेशी पहुंच प्रदान करता है। इस पहल का प्राथमिक महत्त्व कौशल प्रशिक्षण को वास्तविक दुनिया की औद्योगिक, सामाजिक और उद्यमशीलता की मांगों के साथ संरेखित करने पर है।
प्रशिक्षण, इंटर्नशिप, प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम और व्यावहारिक प्रयोगशाला अनुभव से युक्त संरचित अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक कौशल विकास मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से, यह पहल प्रतिभागियों को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं से जुड़ी उन्नत और तेजी से विकसित हो रही प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यापक कौशल विकास प्रदान करती है। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास मिशन (एनएसडीएम) द्वारा पहचाने गए 36 प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय कौशलों में से 18 को सम्मिलित करता है, जिनमें एयरोस्पेस और विमानन, कृषि, ऑटोमोटिव, निर्माण, पूंजीगत वस्तुएं, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, हरित रोजगार, हाइड्रोकार्बन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, हस्तशिल्प और कालीन, लोहा और इस्पात, रबर, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, चमड़ा, जीवन विज्ञान, प्रबंधन और उद्यमिता, खनन, वस्त्र और आईटी एवं आईटीईएस प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। इस पहल का मुख्य लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि शिक्षार्थी न केवल मजबूत सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान प्राप्त करें, बल्कि रोजगार, उद्यमिता और समग्र कैरियर विकास में सहायक व्यावहारिक दक्षता भी विकसित करें।
सीएसआईआर की एकीकृत कौशल पहल के चरण – I व II के दौरान, ग्रामीण नागरिकों और महिलाओं के लिए विशेष लक्षित पहलों सहित 5200 से अधिक कौशल-आधारित प्रशिक्षणों के माध्यम से 1.90 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इस पहल के तीसरे चरण का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ जून 2025 में सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी द्वारा किया गया था, जिसमें उन्नत कौशल विकास, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच की खाई को पाटने और विकास एवं वृद्धि को गति देने पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इस पहल के तीसरे चरण के पहले वर्ष में ही देशभर में स्थित सीएसआईआर की 37 प्रयोगशालाओं में 425 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके 14,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
सीएसआईआर-मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्र (एचआरडीसी), गाजियाबाद (उत्तर प्रदेश), जो सीएसआईआर की केंद्रीकृत प्रशिक्षण इकाई और सीएसआईआर एकीकृत कौशल पहल का नोडल कार्यालय है, इस पहल के प्रदर्शन की समय-समय पर निगरानी, ​​समन्वय और मूल्यांकन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। गुणवत्ता, प्रासंगिकता और प्रभाव पर विशेष जोर देते हुए, यह पहल एक कुशल, ज्ञानवान और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए समर्पित है।
चित्र: सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में आयोजित विभिन्न कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की मुख्य झलकियाँ