Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative: Powering India’s Skilled Workforce
16 JAN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative is a flagship national programme implemented by The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India’s premier R and D organization closely aligned with the national vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Skill India’, aiming at bridging the gap between scientific research on one hand and industry requirements, and employable skills, on the other hand. The programme’s primary objective is to seamlessly integrate skill development with science and technology by leveraging CSIR’s vast research infrastructure, widespread network domains, and profound scientific expertise spread across the country. It provides inclusive accessibility, catering to a diverse spectrum of beneficiaries ranging from students, young researchers, technical staff, and working professionals to school dropouts, ITI diploma holders, farmers, and rural communities. The primary emphasis of this initiative is to align skill training with real-world industrial, societal, and entrepreneurial demands.
Through structured short-term and long-term skill development modules comprising training, internships, certification courses, and hands-on laboratory exposure, this initiative equips participants with comprehensive skill development in advanced and rapidly evolving technologies interconnected with industry requirements. The programme spans 18 out of 36 key sectoral skills as identified by the National Skill Development Mission (NSDM) which include aerospace and aviation, agriculture, automotive, construction, capital goods, electronics, food processing, green jobs, hydrocarbon, healthcare, handicrafts and carpets, iron and steel, rubber, chemicals and petrochemicals, leather, life sciences, management and entrepreneurship, mining, textile and IT and ITeS technologies. The key goal of this initiative is to ensure learners acquire not only strong theoretical knowledge but also build practical competencies supporting employment, entrepreneurship, and overall career growth.
CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative has trained more than 1.90 lakh individuals through 5200+ skill-based trainings, including special targeted initiatives for rural citizens and women during phase I&II. The third phase of this initiative was officially launched in June 2025 by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR, and Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India with a reinvigorated focus on advanced skilling, bridging academia-industry gaps, and accelerating development and growth. The first year of the third phase of this initiative has already trained more than 14,000 trainees by conducting 425+ training programmes across 37 CSIR laboratories, nationwide.
The CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre (HRDC), Ghaziabad (UP), the centralized training unit of CSIR and the nodal office for the CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative, has been playing a pivotal role in periodically monitoring, coordinating, and evaluating the performance of the Initiative. With a strong emphasis on quality, relevance, and impact, the initiative is dedicated to playing a crucial role in building a skilled, knowledgeable, and self-reliant India.
Highlights of various Skill Development Training Programmes conducted across CSIR laboratories

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திறன் முன்முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் திறன் மிக்கப் பணியாளர்களை மேம்படுத்துகிறது
16 JAN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திறன் முயற்சி என்பது, இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் ஒரு முதன்மை தேசியத் திட்டமாகும். இது 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா', 'திறன் இந்தியா' ஆகியவற்றின் தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் நெருக்கமாக இணைந்துள்ளது. இது ஒருபுறம் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கும் மறுபுறம் தொழில்துறை தேவைகளுக்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு திறன்களுக்கும் இடையேயான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ன் பரந்த ஆராய்ச்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பரவலான வலை பின்னல் களங்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ள ஆழமான அறிவியல் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைப்பதே இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். இது மாணவர்கள், இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பணிபுரியும் தொழில்முறையாளர்கள் முதல் பள்ளியில் இடைநின்றவர்கள், ஐடிஐ, பட்டயதாரர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற சமூகங்கள் வரை பல வகையான பயனாளிகளுக்கு அணுகலை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த முயற்சியின் முதன்மை முக்கியத்துவம் திறன் பயிற்சியை உலக தொழில்துறை, சமூக மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் கோரிக்கைகளுடன் இணைப்பதாகும்.
தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட முக்கியத் துறைகளின் 36 திறன்களில் 18 திறன்களை இந்தத் திட்டம் உள்ளடக்கியது. இதில் விண்வெளி மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, விவசாயம், வாகனம், கட்டுமானம், மூலதனப் பொருட்கள், மின்னணுவியல், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், பசுமைப் பணிகள், சுகாதாரம், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கம்பளங்கள், இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு, ரப்பர், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனம், தோல், உயிர் அறிவியல், மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர், சுரங்கம், ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஐடி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோள், கற்பவர்கள் வலுவான தத்துவார்த்த அறிவைப் பெறுவது மட்டுமின்றி , வேலைவாய்ப்பு, தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கும் நடைமுறைத் திறன்களையும் உருவாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதாகும்.
கிராமப்புற குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கான சிறப்பு இலக்கு முயற்சிகள் உட்பட, 5200+ திறன் அடிப்படையிலான பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் 1.90 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திறன் முன்முயற்சி பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட திறன் மேம்பாடு, கல்வி-தொழில் இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் புத்துயிர் பெற்ற கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்த முயற்சியின் மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தை ஜூன் 2025-ல் மத்திய அரசின் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநரும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலகத்துறை செயலாளரான டாக்டர் என். கலைசெல்வி அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாகத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தின் முதல் ஆண்டில், நாடு முழுவதும் 37 சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஆய்வகங்களில் 425 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் 14,000-க்கும் அதிகமான பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215162&reg=3&lang=1