Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2026 to Showcase India’s Energy Transition at Scale as a Global Template
At the first global energy conclave of the year, IEW 2026 highlights India is advancing clean energy without compromising growth or access
16 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Raipur
India Energy Week (IEW) 2026 is returning to Goa from 27–30 January 2026 for its fourth edition, building on the success and growing international stature of its first three editions. Bringing together over 75,000 energy professionals, 700+ exhibiting companies, participants from 120+ countries, and more than 6,500 conference delegates, IEW 2026 provides a global platform to examine real-world energy transition pathways.
Against the backdrop of rising global demand and continued fossil fuel dependence, IEW 2026 places a strong spotlight on India’s energy transition journey, which has demonstrated how a large, fast-growing economy can deliver measurable decarbonisation outcomes while sustaining economic growth, energy security and affordability.
At IEW 2026, this experience will be contextualised alongside India’s broader push across biofuels, green hydrogen, sustainable aviation fuel and emerging low-carbon technologies. The discussions at the Strategic Conferences, and exhibitions at dedicated pavilions will offer delegates insights into transition pathways that are scalable, indigenously developed and market-aligned.
India Energy Week 2026 positions India’s approach as a pragmatic transition model. By sequencing policies, leveraging domestic feedstocks and prioritising affordability, India has advanced climate goals without hampering growth or energy access. For policymakers and industry leaders from emerging and developing economies, IEW 2026 offers a platform to engage with transition strategies grounded in real infrastructure, economics and demand realities, rather than theoretical benchmarks.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2026: वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को एक वैश्विक मॉडल के रूप में प्रदर्शित करेगा
वर्ष के पहले वैश्विक ऊर्जा सम्मेलन में, IEW 2026 इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि भारत विकास या पहुंच से समझौता किए बिना स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को आगे बढ़ा रहा है
16 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Raipur
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (IEW) 2026 अपने पहले तीन संस्करणों की सफलता और बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, अपने चौथे संस्करण के लिए 27-30 जनवरी 2026 तक गोवा में वापसी कर रहा है। 75,000 से अधिक ऊर्जा पेशेवरों, 700+ प्रदर्शक कंपनियों, 120+ देशों के प्रतिभागियों और 6,500 से अधिक सम्मेलन प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाते हुए, IEW 2026 वास्तविक दुनिया के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मार्गों की जांच करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करता है।
बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निरंतर निर्भरता की पृष्ठभूमि में, IEW 2026 भारत की ऊर्जा परिवर्तन यात्रा पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। भारत ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि कैसे एक बड़ी, तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था आर्थिक विकास, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सामर्थ्य को बनाए रखते हुए मापने योग्य डीकार्बोनाइजेशन परिणाम प्राप्त कर सकती है।
IEW 2026 में, इस अनुभव को बायोफ्यूल, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, सस्टेनेबल एविएशन फ्यूल और उभरती निम्न-कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के व्यापक प्रयासों के साथ जोड़कर देखा जाएगा। रणनीतिक सम्मेलनों में होने वाली चर्चाएं और समर्पित पैवेलियन में प्रदर्शनियां प्रतिनिधियों को ऐसे परिवर्तन मार्गों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेंगी जो स्केलेबल, स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित और बाजार के अनुरूप हैं।
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2026 भारत के दृष्टिकोण को एक व्यावहारिक परिवर्तन मॉडल के रूप में प्रस्तुत करता है। नीतियों को क्रमबद्ध करके, घरेलू फीडस्टॉक्स का लाभ उठाकर और सामर्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देकर, भारत ने विकास या ऊर्जा पहुंच में बाधा डाले बिना जलवायु लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाया है।
उभरती और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के लिए, IEW 2026 सैद्धांतिक मानकों के बजाय वास्तविक बुनियादी ढांचे, अर्थशास्त्र और मांग की वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित परिवर्तन रणनीतियों के साथ जुड़ने का एक मंच प्रदान करता है।