Ministry of Communications
India and Germany sign a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) on Telecommunications Cooperation
JDI signed as one of the key outcomes of the engagements between the Prime Minister of India and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
Declaration builds upon the strong momentum in India-Germany relations and sustained high-level engagements
Pact paves way for collaboration in emerging Digital Technologies
India–Germany Agreement to drive Innovation in Telecom and ICTs
JDI provides for joint efforts in areas such as policy and regulatory frameworks, manufacturing, and facilitation of ease of doing business in the telecommunications and ICT sectors
Both Sides to work together closely in international fora to promote common understanding
16 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany have signed a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) on Telecommunications Cooperation during the official visit of Mr. Friedrich Merz, Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, to India from 12–13 January 2026. The Joint Declaration was signed by Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary (Telecom) on behalf of the Government of India, and Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India, on behalf of the Government of Germany.
The JDI was signed as one of the key outcomes of the engagements between the Prime Minister of India and the Federal Chancellor of Germany. The Declaration was concluded between the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, and the Federal Ministry for Digital Transformation and Government Modernisation (BMDS), Government of the Federal Republic of Germany.
The Joint Declaration reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation in the fields of telecommunications and Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs), building upon the strong momentum in India-Germany relations and sustained high-level engagements.
The JDI establishes a framework for regular consultations and high-level annual meetings, supported by dedicated working groups and multi-stakeholder engagement involving government, industry, academia and research institutions. These engagements will help ensure structured, outcome-oriented cooperation.
Under the JDI, both sides have agreed to enhance cooperation through regular exchange of information and best practices, promotion of collaboration in emerging and future technologies, and joint efforts in areas such as policy and regulatory frameworks, manufacturing, and facilitation of ease of doing business in the telecommunications and ICT sectors.
Both Sides expressed their intention to jointly develop a work plan, which will outline specific goals and areas of mutual interest, ensuring alignment with the priorities of both Sides. Both countries have also expressed their willingness to work closely in relevant international fora to promote mutual understanding and advance shared perspectives on telecommunications and digital development.
The signing of the Joint Declaration of Intent marks an important step in advancing India-Germany cooperation in telecommunications and ICTs and supports the shared objective of inclusive and sustainable digital transformation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार सहकार्यासाठी भारत आणि जर्मनीने केली संयुक्त घोषणापत्रावर स्वाक्षरी
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचांवर परस्पर सामंजस्य वाढवण्यासाठी भारत-जर्मनी करणार एकत्रित काम
16 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जानेवारी 2026
भारत आणि जर्मनी यांनी दूरसंचार सहकार्याबाबत संयुक्त घोषणापत्रावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. जर्मन फेडरल रिपब्लिकचे चान्सलर फ्रेडरिक मर्झ हे 12–13 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी दोन दिवसीय भारत दौऱ्यावर आले असताना या स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या. या संयुक्त घोषणापत्रावर केंद्र सरकारतर्फे दूरसंचार सचिव अमित अग्रवाल यांनी आणि जर्मनी सरकारतर्फे भारतातील जर्मन राजदूत डॉ. फिलिप ॲकरमन यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
भारताचे पंतप्रधान आणि जर्मनीचे फेडरल चान्सलर यांच्या चर्चेतील महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयांपैकी हे घोषणापत्र एक आहे. हा करार भारत सरकारच्या दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) आणि जर्मनी सरकारच्या फेडरल मंत्रालय फॉर डिजिटल ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन अँड गव्हर्नमेंट मॉडर्नायझेशन (बीएमडीएस) यांच्यात झाला.
त्यामुळे नियमित सल्लामसलत आणि उच्चस्तरीय वार्षिक बैठका घेण्यासाठी चौकट तयार झाली आहे. याला खास कार्यगट आणि बहु-हितधारक सहभाग (सरकार, उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि संशोधन संस्था) यांचा आधार असेल. या उपक्रमांमुळे नियोजित आणि परिणामाभिमुख सहकार्य केले जाईल.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी एकत्रित कामकाजाचा आराखडा तयार करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली आहे. या आराखड्यात ठराविक उद्दिष्टे आणि परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश असेल. त्यामुळे दोन्ही बाजूंच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांमध्ये सुसंगती साधता येईल. दूरसंचार आणि डिजिटल विकासाबाबत परस्पर सामंजस्य वाढवण्यासाठी आणि समान दृष्टिकोन ठेवण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचांवर जवळून सहकार्य करण्याची तयारीही दर्शवली आहे. या संयुक्त घोषणापत्रावर स्वाक्षरी होणं हे भारत-जर्मनी दूरसंचार आणि माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचं पाऊल आहे. यामुळे सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत डिजिटल परिवर्तनाचं सामायिक उद्दिष्ट साध्य होण्यास मदत होईल.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa