Ministry of Communications
India and Germany sign a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) on Telecommunications Cooperation
JDI signed as one of the key outcomes of the engagements between the Prime Minister of India and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
Declaration builds upon the strong momentum in India-Germany relations and sustained high-level engagements
Pact paves way for collaboration in emerging Digital Technologies
India–Germany Agreement to drive Innovation in Telecom and ICTs
JDI provides for joint efforts in areas such as policy and regulatory frameworks, manufacturing, and facilitation of ease of doing business in the telecommunications and ICT sectors
Both Sides to work together closely in international fora to promote common understanding
16 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany have signed a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) on Telecommunications Cooperation during the official visit of Mr. Friedrich Merz, Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, to India from 12–13 January 2026. The Joint Declaration was signed by Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary (Telecom) on behalf of the Government of India, and Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India, on behalf of the Government of Germany.
The JDI was signed as one of the key outcomes of the engagements between the Prime Minister of India and the Federal Chancellor of Germany. The Declaration was concluded between the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, and the Federal Ministry for Digital Transformation and Government Modernisation (BMDS), Government of the Federal Republic of Germany.
The Joint Declaration reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation in the fields of telecommunications and Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs), building upon the strong momentum in India-Germany relations and sustained high-level engagements.
The JDI establishes a framework for regular consultations and high-level annual meetings, supported by dedicated working groups and multi-stakeholder engagement involving government, industry, academia and research institutions. These engagements will help ensure structured, outcome-oriented cooperation.
Under the JDI, both sides have agreed to enhance cooperation through regular exchange of information and best practices, promotion of collaboration in emerging and future technologies, and joint efforts in areas such as policy and regulatory frameworks, manufacturing, and facilitation of ease of doing business in the telecommunications and ICT sectors.
Both Sides expressed their intention to jointly develop a work plan, which will outline specific goals and areas of mutual interest, ensuring alignment with the priorities of both Sides. Both countries have also expressed their willingness to work closely in relevant international fora to promote mutual understanding and advance shared perspectives on telecommunications and digital development.
The signing of the Joint Declaration of Intent marks an important step in advancing India-Germany cooperation in telecommunications and ICTs and supports the shared objective of inclusive and sustainable digital transformation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ సహకారం విషయంలో ఉమ్మడి ఉద్దేశ్య ప్రకటనపై (జేడీఐ)
సంతకాలు చేసిన భారత్, జర్మనీ
భారత ప్రధాని, జర్మనీ ఛాన్స్‌లర్ మధ్య జరిగిన చర్చలు సాధించిన కీలక ఫలితాల్లో ఒకటిగా నిలిచిన జేడీఐ
పెరుగుతున్న భారత్-జర్మనీ సంబంధాలతో పాటు నిరంతర ఉన్నత స్థాయి చర్చల పురోగతి ఆధారంగా పనిచేయనున్న జేడీఐ
వర్థమాన డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికతలలో ఉమ్మడి సహకారానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేయనున్న ప్రకటన ఒప్పందం
టెలికాం, ఐసీటీ రంగాలలో ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి తోడ్పడనున్న భారత్-జర్మనీ ఒప్పందం
విధానపరమైన- చట్టపరమైన విధానాల తయారీ, టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ - ఐసీటీ రంగాలలో వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం వంటి అంశాల్లో ఉమ్మడి కృషికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తోన్న జేడీఐ
ఉమ్మడి అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపై సన్నిహితంగా కలిసి పనిచేయనున్న రెండు దేశాలు
16 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
2026 జనవరి 12-13 తేదీలలో భారత్‌లో జర్మనీ ఛాన్స్‌లర్ శ్రీ ఫ్రెడరిక్ మెర్జ్ చేపట్టిన అధికారిక పర్యటన సందర్భంగా టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ సహకారంపై ఇరు దేశాలు ఒక ఉమ్మడి ఉద్దేశ్య ప్రకటనపై (జేడీఐ) సంతకాలు చేశాయి. భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరపున టెలికాం సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ అమిత్ అగర్వాల్, జర్మనీ ప్రభుత్వం తరపున భారత్‌‌లోని జర్మనీ రాయబారి డాక్టర్ ఫిలిప్ అకెర్‌మాన్ ఈ ఉమ్మడి ప్రకటనపై సంతకాలు చేశారు.
భారత ప్రధాని, జర్మనీ ఛాన్స్‌లర్ మధ్య జరిగిన చర్చల ఫలితంగా వెలువడిన అత్యంత కీలక అంశాల్లో జేడీఐ ఒకటిగా ఉంది. భారత ప్రభుత్వపు టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ శాఖ (డీఓటీ), జర్మనీ ప్రభుత్వపు డిజిటల్ ట్రాన్స్ఫర్మేషన్- గవర్నమెంట్ మోడర్నైజేషన్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (బీఎండీఎస్) మధ్య ఈ ప్రకటన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
భారత్-జర్మనీ సంబంధాల్లో ఉన్న పురోగతి, నిరంతర ఉన్నత స్థాయి చర్చల ఆధారంగా టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ సాంకేతికత (ఐసీటీ) రంగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయాలనే రెండు దేశాల ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను ఈ ఉమ్మడి ప్రకటన ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది.
ప్రభుత్వం, పరిశ్రమలు, విద్యా సంస్థలు, పరిశోధనా సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యంతో కూడిన ప్రత్యేక వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపుల మద్దతుతో క్రమబద్ధమైన సంప్రదింపులు, ఉన్నత స్థాయి వార్షిక సమావేశాల కోసం ఒక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను ఈ జేడీఏ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది. ఈ చర్చలు నిర్మాణాత్మక, ఫలితాల ఆధారిత సహకారాన్ని నిర్ధారించడంలో సహాయపడతాయి.
ఈ జేడీఐలో భాగంగా సమాచారం- ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల నిరంతర మార్పిడి, వర్ధమాన- భవిష్యత్తు సాంకేతికతలలో సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, విధానపరమైన నిబంధనలు, తయారీ, వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యం వంటి రంగాలలో ఉమ్మడి కృషిని పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి రెండు దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి.
ఉభయ పక్షాల ప్రాధాన్యతలకు అనుగుణంగా పరస్పర ఆసక్తి ఉన్న నిర్దిష్ట లక్ష్యాలను వివరించే ఒక ఉమ్మడి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించాలన్న ఆకాంక్షను రెండు దేశాలు వ్యక్తం చేశాయి. టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ - డిజిటల్ అభివృద్ధిపై ఉమ్మడి దృక్పథాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి, పరస్పర అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి సంబంధిత అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలలో కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి కూడా ఇరు దేశాలు సుముఖతను వ్యక్తం చేశాయి.
ఈ ఉమ్మడి ఉద్దేశ్య ప్రకటనపై సంతకాలు చేయడం అనేది టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్, ఐసీటీ రంగాలలో భారత్-జర్మనీ సహకారాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అడుగు. ఇది అందరికీ లబ్ధి చేకూర్చే, సుస్థిరమైన డిజిటల్ పరివర్తన అనే ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యానికి బలమైన మద్దతును ఇస్తుంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు డీఓటీని అనుసరించండి-
ఎక్స్ - https://x.com/DoT_India
ఇన్‌స్టాగ్రాం- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
ఫేస్‌బుక్ - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
యూట్యూబ్: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa