Ministry of Communications
India and Germany sign a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) on Telecommunications Cooperation
JDI signed as one of the key outcomes of the engagements between the Prime Minister of India and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
Declaration builds upon the strong momentum in India-Germany relations and sustained high-level engagements
Pact paves way for collaboration in emerging Digital Technologies
India–Germany Agreement to drive Innovation in Telecom and ICTs
JDI provides for joint efforts in areas such as policy and regulatory frameworks, manufacturing, and facilitation of ease of doing business in the telecommunications and ICT sectors
Both Sides to work together closely in international fora to promote common understanding
16 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany have signed a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) on Telecommunications Cooperation during the official visit of Mr. Friedrich Merz, Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, to India from 12–13 January 2026. The Joint Declaration was signed by Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary (Telecom) on behalf of the Government of India, and Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India, on behalf of the Government of Germany.
The JDI was signed as one of the key outcomes of the engagements between the Prime Minister of India and the Federal Chancellor of Germany. The Declaration was concluded between the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, and the Federal Ministry for Digital Transformation and Government Modernisation (BMDS), Government of the Federal Republic of Germany.
The Joint Declaration reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation in the fields of telecommunications and Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs), building upon the strong momentum in India-Germany relations and sustained high-level engagements.
The JDI establishes a framework for regular consultations and high-level annual meetings, supported by dedicated working groups and multi-stakeholder engagement involving government, industry, academia and research institutions. These engagements will help ensure structured, outcome-oriented cooperation.
Under the JDI, both sides have agreed to enhance cooperation through regular exchange of information and best practices, promotion of collaboration in emerging and future technologies, and joint efforts in areas such as policy and regulatory frameworks, manufacturing, and facilitation of ease of doing business in the telecommunications and ICT sectors.
Both Sides expressed their intention to jointly develop a work plan, which will outline specific goals and areas of mutual interest, ensuring alignment with the priorities of both Sides. Both countries have also expressed their willingness to work closely in relevant international fora to promote mutual understanding and advance shared perspectives on telecommunications and digital development.
The signing of the Joint Declaration of Intent marks an important step in advancing India-Germany cooperation in telecommunications and ICTs and supports the shared objective of inclusive and sustainable digital transformation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत और जर्मनी ने दूरसंचार सहयोग पर संयुक्त आशय घोषणा पत्र (जेडीआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और जर्मनी के चांसलर के बीच हुई वार्ताओं के प्रमुख परिणामों में से एक के रूप में जेडीआई पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
इस घोषणा से भारत-जर्मनी संबंधों और निरंतर उच्च-स्तरीय वार्ताओं में और भी अधिक मजबूती
इस समझौते से उभरती डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त
भारत-जर्मनी समझौते से दूरसंचार और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार को बढ़ावा
जेडीआई के माध्य म से दूरसंचार और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में नीति और नियामक ढांचे, विनिर्माण और कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त प्रयासों का प्रावधान
दोनों पक्ष आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर मिलकर काम करेंगे
16 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
जर्मनी के चांसलर श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ की 12-13 जनवरी 2026 को भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान भारत और जर्मनी ने दूरसंचार सहयोग पर एक संयुक्त आशय घोषणा पत्र (जेडीआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र पर भारत सरकार की ओर से सचिव (दूरसंचार) श्री अमित अग्रवाल और जर्मनी सरकार की ओर से भारत में जर्मन राजदूत डॉ. फिलिप एकरमैन ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और जर्मनी के चांसलर के बीच हुई वार्ताओं के प्रमुख परिणामों में से एक के रूप में जेडीआई पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह घोषणापत्र भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और जर्मनी की सरकार के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सरकारी आधुनिकीकरण मंत्रालय (बीएमडीएस) के बीच संपन्न हुआ।
संयुक्त घोषणापत्र दूरसंचार और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो भारत-जर्मनी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और निरंतर उच्च स्तरीय जुड़ाव पर आधारित है।
जेडीआई नियमित परामर्श और उच्च स्तरीय वार्षिक बैठकों के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित करता है, जिसे समर्पित कार्य समूहों और सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अनुसंधान संस्थानों सहित बहु-हितधारक सहभागिता द्वारा समर्थित किया जाता है। ये सहभागिताएं संरचित, परिणामोन्मुखी सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होंगी।
जेडीआई के तहत, दोनों पक्षों ने नियमित रूप से सूचनाओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान, उभरती और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और नीति एवं नियामक ढांचे, विनिर्माण और दूरसंचार तथा आईसीटी क्षेत्रों में कारोबारी सुगमता जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त रूप से एक कार्ययोजना विकसित करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की, जिसमें विशिष्ट लक्ष्यों और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों को चिन्हि्त किया जाएगा, जिससे दोनों पक्षों की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप कार्ययोजना तैयार हो सकेगी। दोनों देशों ने दूरसंचार और डिजिटल विकास पर आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने और साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर मिलकर काम करने की तत्परता भी व्यक्त की है।
संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर दूरसंचार और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) में भारत-जर्मनी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और समावेशी एवं टिकाऊ डिजिटल परिवर्तन के साझा उद्देश्य का समर्थन करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT Handles को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa