Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 17-18 January
PM to participate in “Bagurumba Dwhou 2026”, a historic cultural event celebrating the rich heritage of the Bodo community on 17th January
More than 10,000 artists from the Bodo community to perform Bagurumba dance
PM to perform Bhoomi Pujan for the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Project, worth over ₹6,950 Crore in Kaliabor
Project will ensure uninterrupted movement of animals, reduce human-wildlife conflict and also enhance regional connectivity
PM to flag off 2 New Amrit Bharat Express trains between Guwahati (Kamakhya)–Rohtak and Dibrugarh–Lucknow (Gomti Nagar)
16 JAN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam on 17-18 January, 2026.
On 17th January, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in the Traditional Bodo Cultural Programme at Sarusajai Stadium, Guwahati.
On 18th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will perform Bhoomi Pujan for the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Project, worth over ₹6,950 crore and will flag off 2 new Amrit Bharat Express trains at Kaliabor, Nagaon district.
PM in Guwahati
Prime Minister will participate in “Bagurumba Dwhou 2026”, a historic cultural event celebrating the rich heritage of the Bodo community at Sarusajai stadium, Guwahati.
On this occasion, more than 10,000 artists from the Bodo community will perform Bagurumba dance in a single, synchronised presentation. Artists from 81 Legislative Assembly Constituencies from across 23 districts of the state will take part in the event
Bagurumba is one of the folk dances of the Bodo community, deeply inspired by nature. The dance symbolises blooming flowers and reflects harmony between human life and the natural world. Traditionally performed by young Bodo women, with men accompanying as musicians, the dance features gentle, flowing movements that imitate butterflies, birds, leaves and flowers. Performances are usually organised in groups, forming circles or lines that enhance its visual elegance.
Bagurumba dance holds deep cultural significance for the Bodo people. It represents peace, fertility, joy and collective harmony, and is closely associated with festivals such as Bwisagu, the Bodo New Year, and Domasi.
PM in Kaliabor
Prime Minister will perform Bhoomi Pujan of the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Project (4-Laning of Kaliabor-Numaligarh section of NH-715), worth over ₹6,950 Crore.
The 86 km long Kaziranga Elevated Corridor project is an environmentally conscious National Highway project. It will feature 35 km of Elevated Wildlife Corridor that will pass through Kaziranga National Park, 21 km Bypass section and 30 km widening of the existing highway section of NH-715 from two to four lanes. The project aims to improve regional connectivity while ensuring protection of the park’s rich biodiversity.
The project will pass through Nagaon, Karbi Anglong and Golaghat districts and will significantly improve connectivity to Upper Assam, particularly Dibrugarh and Tinsukia. The elevated wildlife corridor will ensure uninterrupted movement of animals, reduce human-wildlife conflict. It will also enhance road safety, reduce travel time and accident rates, and support growing passenger and freight traffic. As part of the project, Bypasses will be developed at Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat that will help to decongest towns, improve urban mobility and enhance the quality of life for local residents.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also flag off 2 New Amrit Bharat Express trains - Guwahati (Kamakhya)-Rohtak Amrit Bharat Express and Dibrugarh-Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) Amrit Bharat Express. These new train services will strengthen rail connectivity between the Northeast and Northern India, enabling safer and more convenient travel for the people.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 17-18 जनवरी को असम का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 17 जनवरी को बोडो समुदाय की समृद्ध विरासत के ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक उत्‍सव "बागुरुम्बा दोहो 2026" में भाग लेंगे
कार्यक्रम में बोडो समुदाय के 10 हजार से अधिक कलाकार बागुरुम्बा नृत्य प्रस्तुत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कलियाबोर में 6 हजार 950 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर परियोजना का भूमि पूजन करेंगे
यह परियोजना पशुओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करेगी, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष में कमी लाएगी और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या)-रोहतक और डिब्रूगढ़-लखनऊ (गोमती नगर) के बीच चलाई जाने वाली दो नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस रेलगाडि़यों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
16 JAN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 17-18 जनवरी, 2026 को असम का दौरा करेंगे। वे 17 जनवरी को शाम लगभग 6 बजे गुवाहाटी के सरुसजाई स्टेडियम में पारंपरिक बोडो सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 18 जनवरी को सुबह लगभग 11 बजे, 6,950 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर परियोजना का भूमि पूजन करेंगे और नागांव जिले के कलियाबोर में दो नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस रेलगाडि़यों के परिचालन का उदघाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का गुवाहाटी में कार्यक्रम
प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी के सरुसजाई स्टेडियम में बोडो समुदाय की समृद्ध विरासत के उत्‍सव ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम " बागुरुम्बा दोहो 2026" में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर, बोडो समुदाय के 10 हजार से अधिक कलाकार एक साथ बागुरुम्बा नृत्य प्रस्तुत करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य के 23 जिलों के 81 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के कलाकार भाग लेंगे।
बागुरुंबा बोडो समुदाय के लोक नृत्यों में से एक है, जो प्रकृति से प्रेरित है। यह नृत्य खिलते फूलों का प्रतीक है और मानव जीवन तथा प्राकृतिक जगत के बीच सामंजस्य दर्शाता है। पारंपरिक रूप से युवा बोडो महिलाएं यह नृत्य करती हैं जिसमें पुरुष संगीतकार के रूप में संगत करते हैं। यह नृत्‍य तितलियों, पक्षियों, पत्तियों और फूलों की नकल करते हुए कोमल, प्रवाहमय गतियों से परिपूर्ण होता है। नृत्‍य प्रदर्शन आमतौर पर समूहों में आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जो वृत्त या पंक्तियां बनाकर दृश्य सुंदरता बढ़ाते हैं।
बागुरुम्बा नृत्य का बोडो लोगों के लिए गहरा सांस्कृतिक महत्व है। यह शांति, उर्वरता, आनंद और सामूहिक सद्भाव का प्रतीक है और बोडो नव वर्ष ब्विसागु और डोमासी जैसे त्योहारों से निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री का कलियाबोर में कार्यक्रम
प्रधानमंत्री 6,950 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर परियोजना (राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-715 के कलियाबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड के 4-लेन निर्माण) का भूमि पूजन करेंगे। 86 किलोमीटर लंबी काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर परियोजना पर्यावरण अनुकूल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना है। इसमें 35 किलोमीटर का एलिवेटेड वन्‍यजीव गलियारा शामिल होगा जो काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से होकर गुजरेगा, साथ ही 21 किलोमीटर का बाईपास खंड और राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-715 के मौजूदा राजमार्ग खंड का 30 किलोमीटर तक विस्तार कर इसे दो लेन से उन्‍नत कर चार लेन का बनाया जाएगा। परियोजना का उद्देश्य पार्क की समृद्ध जैव विविधता सुरक्षित रखना और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बेहतर बनाना है।
यह परियोजना नागांव, कार्बी आंगलोंग और गोलाघाट जिलों से होकर गुजरेगी और ऊपरी असम, विशेष रूप से डिब्रूगढ़ और तिनसुकिया से संपर्क बेहतर बनाएगी। यह उच्‍च वन्यजीव गलियारा जानवरों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करेगा और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष में कमी लाएगा। इससे सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार तथा यात्रा समय और दुर्घटना में कमी आएगी। इससे यात्री और माल यातायात सुगम होगा। परियोजना के अंतर्गत, जाखलबंधा और बोकाखाट में बाईपास विकसित किए जाएंगे, जिससे शहरों में भीड़भाड़ कम करने, शहरी आवागमन बेहतर बनाने और स्थानीय लोगों का जीवन स्तर सुधारने में सहायता मिलेगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या)-रोहतक अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और डिब्रूगढ़-लखनऊ (गोमती नगर) अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस नामक दो नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस रेलगाडि़यों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। ये नई रेल सेवाएं पूर्वोत्तर और उत्तरी भारत के बीच रेल संपर्क मजबूत बनाएंगी जिससे सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक यात्रा संभव हो सकेगी।