Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 17-18 January
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone for various rail and road projects worth over ₹3,250 crore in Malda on 17th January
PM to flag off India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train between Howrah and Guwahati (Kamakhya)
Fully air-conditioned Vande Bharat Sleeper Train to offer a modern, comfortable and affordable long-distance travel experience
PM to inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and flag off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore at Singur, Hooghly
PM to lay the foundation stone of the Extended Port Gate System at Balagarh, boosting inland water transport and regional connectivity
PM to flag off 7 Amrit Bharat trains, boosting rail connectivity of West Bengal with other States
16 JAN 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit West Bengal on 17-18 January, 2026.
On 17th January, at around 12:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit Malda and flag off India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train between Howrah and Guwahati (Kamakhya) at Malda Town Railway Station. Thereafter, at around 1:45 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth more than ₹3,250 crore in a public function at Malda.
On 18th January, at around 3 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and flag off various development projects worth around ₹830 crore at Singur in Hooghly district.
PM in Malda
Prime Minister will visit Malda and dedicate to the nation, and lay the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth ₹3,250 crore, aimed at strengthening connectivity and accelerating development in West Bengal and the North-Eastern region.
Prime Minister will visit Malda Town Railway Station, where he will flag off India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train between Howrah and Guwahati (Kamakhya). He will also virtually flag off the Guwahati (Kamakhya)–Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper Train. Developed to meet the growing transportation needs of modern India, the fully air-conditioned Vande Bharat Sleeper train is set to offer passengers an airline-like travel experience at economical fares. It will make long-distance journeys faster, safer, and more convenient. By significantly reducing travel time by around 2.5 hours on the Howrah–Guwahati (Kamakhya) route, the train will also give a major boost to religious travel and tourism.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of four major railway projects in West Bengal, including the new rail line between Balurghat and Hili, next-generation freight maintenance facilities at New Jalpaiguri, upgradation of the Siliguri Loco Shed, and modernization of Vande Bharat train maintenance facilities in Jalpaiguri district. These projects will strengthen passenger and freight operations, improve logistics efficiency in North Bengal, and generate employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation the electrification of rail lines between New Coochbehar–Bamanhat and New Coochbehar–Boxirhat, enabling faster, cleaner and more energy-efficient train operations.
Prime Minister will further virtually flag off 4 New Amrit Bharat Express trains - New Jalpaiguri- Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express; New Jalpaiguri- Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – SMVT Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express. This will enhance affordable and reliable long-distance rail connectivity. These services will support the mobility needs of common citizens, students, migrant workers and traders, while strengthening inter-state economic and social linkages.
Prime Minister will also flag off two new train services equipped with LHB coaches - Radhikapur – SMVT Bengaluru Express; Balurghat – SMVT Bengaluru Express. These trains will provide the region’s youth, students, and IT professionals with direct, safe, and comfortable travel connectivity to major IT and employment hubs such as Bengaluru.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the rehabilitation and four-laning of the Dhupguri–Falakata section of National Highway-31D, a key road project that will improve regional road connectivity and facilitate smoother movement of passengers and goods in North Bengal.
These projects will play a vital role in building modern infrastructure creation and improved connectivity, strengthening the Eastern and North-Eastern regions as key growth engines of the Nation.
PM in Hooghly
Prime Minister will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone of and flag off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore at Singur, Hooghly.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Extended Port Gate System at Balagarh, including an Inland Water Transport (IWT) terminal and a Road Over Bridge
Spanning an area of approximately 900 acres, Balagarh is being developed as a modern cargo handling terminal with an envisaged capacity of about 2.7 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The project includes the construction of two dedicated cargo handling jetties, one for containerised cargo and one for dry bulk cargo.
The Balagarh project aims to significantly improve cargo evacuation efficiency by diverting heavy cargo movement away from congested urban corridors. This will enhance road safety, reduce vehicular congestion and pollution in Kolkata city, and contribute to an improved quality of life for residents. Improved multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency will also provide cost-effective market access to regional industries, MSMEs, and agricultural producers. The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment, benefiting local communities through job creation in logistics, terminal operations, transport services, maintenance, and allied activities.
Prime Minister will also launch a state-of-the-art Electric Catamaran in Kolkata. This is one of the 6 Electric Catamarans indigenously built for inland water transport by Cochin Shipyard Ltd. The 50-passenger hybrid electric aluminium catamaran, equipped with advanced electric propulsion systems and lithium-titanate battery technology, is capable of operating in fully electric zero-emission mode as well as in hybrid mode for extended endurance. The vessel will support urban river mobility, eco-tourism and last-mile passenger connectivity along the Hooghly River.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Jayrambati–Barogopinathpur–Maynapur new rail line. This line is an important part of the Tarkeshwar–Bishnupur new rail line project. Along with the new rail line, a new train service between Maynapur and Jayrambati, with a halt at Barogopinathpur, will also be flagged off. It will provide direct rail connectivity to the residents of Bankura district, making travel more affordable and convenient for daily commuters, students and pilgrims.
Prime Minister will flag off three Amrit Bharat Express trains : Kolkata (Howrah) - Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express; Kolkata (Sealdah) - Banaras Amrit Bharat Express; Kolkata (Santragachi) - Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 17-18 जनवरी को पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 17 जनवरी को मालदा में 3,250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हावड़ा और गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या) के बीच भारत की पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन आधुनिक, आरामदायक और किफायती लंबी दूरी की यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करेगी
प्रधानमंत्री हुगली जिले के सिंगूर में 830 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, शिलान्यास और शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बालागढ़ में विस्तारित पोर्ट गेट सिस्टम का शिलान्यास करेंगे, इससे अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
प्रधानमंत्री 7 अमृत भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिससे पश्चिम बंगाल का अन्य राज्यों के साथ रेल संपर्क मजबूत होगा
16 JAN 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 17 और 18 जनवरी-2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 17 जनवरी को दोपहर लगभग 12:45 बजे मालदा का दौरा करेंगे और मालदा टाउन रेलवे स्टेशन पर हावड़ा और गुवाहाटी के बीच चलने वाली भारत की पहली स्लीपर ट्रेन वंदे भारत (कामाख्या) को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इसके बाद, दोपहर लगभग 1:45 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री मालदा में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में 3,250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई रेल और सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
18 जनवरी को दोपहर लगभग 3 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री हुगली जिले के सिंगूर में लगभग 830 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, आधारशिला रखने और हरी झंडी दिखाने का कार्य करेंगे।
मालदा में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री मालदा का दौरा करेंगे और कई परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसके साथ ही पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने और विकास में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से 3,250 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कई रेल और सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मालदा टाउन रेलवे स्टेशन का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे हावड़ा और गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या) के बीच चलने वाली भारत की पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। वे गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या)-हावड़ा वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन को वर्चुअल रूप से भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। आधुनिक भारत की बढ़ती परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विकसित की गई, पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन यात्रियों को किफायती किराए पर हवाई यात्रा जैसा अनुभव प्रदान करेगी। यह लंबी दूरी की यात्राओं को तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाएगी। हावड़ा-गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या) मार्ग पर यात्रा के समय को लगभग 2.5 घंटे तक कम करके, यह ट्रेन धार्मिक यात्रा और पर्यटन को भी काफी बढ़ावा देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल में चार प्रमुख रेलवे परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिनमें बलुरघाट और हिली के बीच नई रेल लाइन, न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी में अगली पीढ़ी की माल ढुलाई रखरखाव सुविधाएं, सिलीगुड़ी लोको शेड का उन्नयन और जलपाईगुड़ी जिले में वंदे भारत ट्रेन रखरखाव सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं से यात्री और माल ढुलाई परिचालन मजबूत होगा, उत्तरी बंगाल में रसद दक्षता में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री न्यू कूचबिहार-बमनहाट और न्यू कूचबिहार-बॉक्सिरहाट के बीच रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जिससे तेज, स्वच्छ और अधिक ऊर्जा-कुशल ट्रेन संचालन संभव हो सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री वर्चुअल माध्यम से चार नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों-नई जलपाईगुड़ी-नागरकोइल अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; नई जलपाईगुड़ी-तिरुचिरापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; अलीपुरद्वार-एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; अलीपुरद्वार-मुंबई (पनवेल) अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इससे किफायती और विश्वसनीय लंबी दूरी की रेल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा। ये सेवाएं आम नागरिकों, छात्रों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों और व्यापारियों की आवागमन संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगी और साथ ही अंतर-राज्यीय आर्थिक और सामाजिक संबंधों को मजबूत करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री एलएचबी कोचों से सुसज्जित दो नई ट्रेन सेवाओं- राधिकापुर-एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु एक्सप्रेस और बालुरघाट-एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु एक्सप्रेस- को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। ये ट्रेनें क्षेत्र के युवाओं, छात्रों और आईटी पेशेवरों को बेंगलुरु जैसे प्रमुख आईटी और रोजगार केंद्रों तक सीधी, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-31डी के धूपगुड़ी-फलाकाटा खंड के पुनर्निर्माण और चार लेन के निर्माण के लिए आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण सड़क परियोजना है जो क्षेत्रीय सड़क संपर्क में सुधार लाएगी और उत्तरी बंगाल में यात्रियों और माल की सुगम आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाएगी।
ये परियोजनाएं आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी, जिससे पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र राष्ट्र के प्रमुख विकास इंजन के रूप में मजबूत होंगे।
हुगली में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री हुगली जिले के सिंगूर में 830 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, आधारशिला रखने और हरी झंडी दिखाने का कार्य करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बालागढ़ में विस्तारित बंदरगाह द्वार प्रणाली की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसमें अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) टर्मिनल और एक ओवरब्रिज शामिल होगा।
लगभग 900 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैले बालागढ़ को एक आधुनिक कार्गो हैंडलिंग टर्मिनल के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। इसकी अनुमानित क्षमता लगभग 27 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है। इस परियोजना में दो समर्पित कार्गो हैंडलिंग जेट्टी का निर्माण शामिल है, एक कंटेनरीकृत कार्गो के लिए और दूसरा शुष्क थोक कार्गो के लिए।
बालागढ़ परियोजना का उद्देश्य शहरी क्षेत्रों के भीड़भाड़ वाले मार्गों से भारी माल ढुलाई को हटाकर माल निकासी दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करना है। इससे कोलकाता शहर में सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी, वाहनों की भीड़भाड़ और प्रदूषण कम होगा और निवासियों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार आएगा। बेहतर मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता से क्षेत्रीय उद्योगों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और कृषि उत्पादकों को कम लागत में बाजार तक पहुंच मिलेगी। इस परियोजना से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से पर्याप्त रोजगार सृजित होने की आशा है, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स, टर्मिनल संचालन, परिवहन सेवाओं, रखरखाव और संबंधित गतिविधियों में रोजगार सृजन के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रिक कैटामरान का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। यह कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित 6 इलेक्ट्रिक कैटामरानों में से एक है। उन्नत इलेक्ट्रिक प्रणोदन प्रणालियों और लिथियम-टाइटेनेट बैटरी तकनीक से लैस 50 यात्रियों की क्षमता वाला यह हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक एल्युमिनियम कैटामरान पूर्णतः इलेक्ट्रिक मोड में शून्य-उत्सर्जन के साथ-साथ लंबी दूरी के लिए हाइब्रिड मोड में भी चलने में सक्षम है। यह पोत हुगली नदी पर शहरी नदी परिवहन, पर्यावरण-पर्यटन और अंतिम-मील यात्री कनेक्टिविटी में सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जयरामबती-बरोगोपीनाथपुर-मयनापुर नई रेल लाइन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह लाइन तारकेश्वर-बिष्णुपुर नई रेल लाइन परियोजना का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। नई रेल लाइन के साथ-साथ मयनापुर और जयरामबती के बीच बरोगोपीनाथपुर में ठहराव वाली एक नई ट्रेन सेवा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाकर शुरू किया जाएगा। इससे बांकुरा जिले के निवासियों को सीधी रेल कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी, जिससे दैनिक यात्रियों, छात्रों और तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए यात्रा अधिक किफायती और सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री तीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों कोलकाता (हावड़ा)- आनंद विहार टर्मिनल अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; कोलकाता (सियालदह)- बनारस अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; कोलकाता (संतरागाछी)- ताम्बरम अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेसको हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।