Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Has Evolved into a Defining Movement of New India: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
From 400 Startups to Over Two Lakh in a Decade: Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights Startup India’s Impact
Government Prioritises Deep Tech as Startups Expand Across 50 plus Sectors; Fund of Funds Strengthens India’s Growing Startup Ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
₹1 Lakh Crore R&D Fund to Propel Deep Tech Research to Global Standards: Shri Piyush Goyal
Startup Revolution Spreads Across India, Driven by Tier-II and Tier-III Cities: Shri Piyush Goyal
Startup Collaboration Gains Prominence in Free Trade Agreement Negotiations as Global Interest in India Grows: Shri Piyush Goyal
DPIIT Announces Results of the fifth National Startup Awards and States’ Startup Ranking
16 JAN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Calling the ten-year journey of Startup India a revolution shaped by millions of dreams and youthful imagination, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the initiative has gone far beyond being a government scheme to become a defining movement of new India, while addressing startup founders, innovators, and young entrepreneurs at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on National Startup Day, today.
Highlighting that India has emerged as the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem in just ten years, he noted that the number of startups has grown from fewer than 500 in 2014 to over two lakh today, while the count of unicorns has risen from four to nearly 125, with Indian startups increasingly launching IPOs, creating jobs, and attracting global attention.
The Prime Minister said that nearly 44,000 startups were registered in 2025 alone—the highest in any single year—underscoring the accelerating momentum of the ecosystem. Recalling interactions with young innovators from sectors such as agriculture, fintech, mobility, health, and sustainability, he said their ideas, confidence, and ambition reflected a new India focused on solving real-world problems. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at meeting the youth and praised their courage to dream big, stating that Startup India has given them an open sky to innovate and that many of the young entrepreneurs present today would themselves become future case studies in India’s startup success story.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the event said that ten years ago today, the Prime Minister of India presented a new line of thought to the nation, calling upon the youth to transform themselves from job seekers into job generators. He stated that the country is proud to witness this transformation clearly taking shape under the Prime Minister’s leadership.
Shri Goyal recalled that when the Startup India initiative was launched in 2016, there were only about 400 startups in the country. Today, the movement has expanded significantly, with over two lakh startups registered with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). He added that these startups have generated an estimated 21 lakh jobs across the country.
Highlighting the widespread impact of Startup India, the Minister said that during his interactions with students and faculty members at university convocations, he witnesses a new sense of confidence among the youth. He noted that several campuses have transformed into “mini Shark Tanks”, with students eager to convert their ideas into reality. This change, he said, has been made possible through the visionary leadership and constant encouragement of the Prime Minister.
Sharing his experience of engaging with startups at IIT Madras’ Centre for Innovation, Shri Goyal said he was deeply impressed by the enthusiasm, creativity, and problem-solving capabilities of the students. He emphasized that their talent and skills reflect India’s potential to address global challenges and showcase innovation on the world stage.
The Minister noted that Indian startups are currently active in over 50 sectors, including Deep Tech, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Quantum Computing, Agri-Tech, Space Tech, Drone Technology, Aerospace, and Rocket Technology. He said startups are prospering across all essential and high-impact sectors of the economy.
To strengthen the startup ecosystem, Shri Goyal recalled that the Government constituted a Fund of Funds worth ₹10,000 crore in 2016 to provide seed capital and enable startups to take calculated risks. Following the successful utilisation of the first tranche, a second tranche of ₹10,000 crore was sanctioned in the last Union Budget. He stated that the Government aims to deploy a significant portion of this fund in deep tech and high-tech sectors to further encourage youth entrepreneurship.
The Minister further highlighted that the Prime Minister has announced a ₹1 lakh crore fund dedicated to research, development, and innovation, which will support researchers, scientists, and startups in undertaking advanced research in deep tech at par with global standards.
Shri Goyal pointed out that startups are now present in every corner of the country, with nearly 50 per cent originating from Tier-II and Tier-III cities, demonstrating that the startup revolution has truly become an Indian movement. He cited the North Eastern region as a prime example, noting the commendable work of startups in Sikkim and the collaboration between tea cultivators and youth in Assam to introduce modern farming techniques. In southern India, he said Andhra Pradesh is emerging as the drone capital of the country, while Karnataka and Tamil Nadu have become hubs for deep tech and AI startups.
Stating that the world views India with great optimism, Shri Goyal said that during foreign delegations and Free Trade Agreement negotiations, several countries have expressed keen interest in establishing startup bridges with India. He estimated that nearly 100 countries are seeking to collaborate with India’s startup ecosystem through inter-startup coordination platforms.
The Minister concluded by expressing confidence that the seed of Startup India, sown under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will continue to flourish and play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat, a dream shared by 140 crore Indians.
As India completes a landmark decade of the Startup India initiative, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, commemorates ten years of sustained policy-driven efforts to build a strong, inclusive, and innovation-led entrepreneurial ecosystem in the country. The celebrations culminate today, with the observance of National Startup Day and the Result Declaration Ceremony of the 5th editions of the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise and the National Startup Awards, bringing together key stakeholders from across the startup ecosystem.
Launched on 16th January 2016 by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Startup India was envisioned as a transformative initiative to nurture innovation, promote entrepreneurship, and enable investment-driven growth with a vision of India being a nation of job creators instead of job seekers.
Over the past ten years, the initiative has emerged as a cornerstone of India’s economic and innovation architecture, strengthening institutional mechanisms, expanding access to capital and mentorship, and fostering an environment where startups can scale across sectors and geographies. In recognition of the critical role played by startups in nation-building, socio-economic development, and self-reliance, the Prime Minister, in 2022, declared 16 January as National Startup Day.
Over the past decade, the Indian startup ecosystem has recorded unprecedented expansion, with more than 2,00,000 startups recognised by DPIIT across the country. These enterprises have emerged as key drivers of employment generation, innovation-led economic growth, and the strengthening of domestic value chains across diverse sectors. Through sustained policy support, institutional facilitation, and ecosystem-wide collaboration, the Startup India initiative continues to advance the national vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047 by fostering entrepreneurship as a catalyst for inclusive growth, technological advancement, and long-term economic resilience.
As part of the National Startup Day celebrations, DPIIT announced the results of the fifth edition of the National Startup Awards (NSA 5.0) and the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise (SRF 5.0), two flagship initiatives that have emerged as key national platforms for driving ecosystem performance and recognising excellence across the startup landscape.
The National Startup Awards are designed to recognise startups that demonstrate excellence in innovation, scalability, and societal impact, while providing a structured national platform to showcase high-impact enterprises. The fifth edition of the Awards, coinciding with the ten-year milestone of Startup India, reflects the evolving maturity of the ecosystem through the introduction of new and future-oriented award categories. Spread across 20 award categories, this edition of the National Startup Awards include recognition for startups from Tier II and Tier III cities, deep-tech innovation, and emerging sectors aligned with national development priorities.
The States’ Startup Ranking Framework serves as a practical policy and governance tool to assess how effectively States and Union Territories are enabling startup growth on the ground. By encouraging both healthy competition and collaboration among state governments, the framework supports the development of strong, well-functioning startup ecosystems across the country.
The fifth edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Framework builds on lessons from previous editions and places greater emphasis on measurable outcomes, long-term sustainability, and the resilience of startup ecosystems. States and Union Territories are evaluated across six reform areas and nineteen clearly defined action points, covering policy and institutional support, physical and digital infrastructure, access to funding, market access and linkages, capacity building for entrepreneurs and ecosystem stakeholders, and innovation-led growth. Participation from 34 States and Union Territories in the current edition reflects a shared national commitment to improving implementation, strengthening ecosystem maturity, and enabling startups to grow and scale across regions.
The National Startup Awards and the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise have decisively shaped how startup success is recognised and how ecosystem performance is measured across the country. By rewarding high-performing startups and assessing government action at the State level, these initiatives have driven accountability, raised standards, and accelerated the pace of ecosystem development nationwide.
As Startup India completes ten years, this decade stands out for clear policy intent, consistent execution, and growing entrepreneurial confidence. Startups today are not only engines of innovation and job creation but also critical contributors to economic strength and self-reliance, reinforcing India’s position as a leading global destination for entrepreneurship and innovation.
Annexure–I: National Startup Awards (NSA 5.0) – Category-wise Winners
Award Category
Startup Name
State / UT
Agri-Innovation Award
AREETE
Maharashtra
Aspire award
FUSELAGE INNOVATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
Kerala
Best Deeptech Startup Award
TRINANO TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Maharashtra
Bootstrapped Award
PUMP ACADEMY PRIVATE LIMITED
Karnataka
Circular Economy Innovator Award
ECOSTP TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Karnataka
Community Development Catalyst
CREDITBUCKET TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Bihar
Creative Industry Disruptive
MEMERAKI RETAIL AND TECH PRIVATE LIMITED
Haryana
F&B Trailblazer
Proxi Farma Private Limited
Maharashtra
Fintech Revolution Catalyst Award
TIMBLE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Delhi
Health-Tech Excellence Award
BLUE PHOENIX TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Maharashtra
Humanitarian Impact
KUBERJEE TECH PRIVATE LIMITED
Gujarat
Inclusive Design Excellence
GLOVATRIX PRIVATE LIMITED
Maharashtra
Innovation Trailblazers
SUNFOX TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Uttarakhand
Make in India Excellence
GOAT ROBOTICS PRIVATE LIMITED
Tamil Nadu
NextGen Innovator
Meine Electric Automotives Private Limited
Delhi
Rising StarAward
AVIOTRON AEROSPACE PRIVATE LIMITED
Rajasthan
Supply Chain Startup of the Year
UdyogYantra Technologies Private Limited
Delhi
Urban Mobility Excellence
ENTUPLE E-MOBILITY PRIVATE LIMITED
Karnataka
Visionary Award for Infrastructure
HYPHEN SCS PRIVATE LIMITED
Uttar Pradesh
Women-Led Innovator
ARIVATION FASHIONTECH PRIVATE LIMITED
Haryana
Annexure–II: States’ Startup Ranking Framework (SRF 5.0) Results
Best Performers
Category A
Gujarat
Category B
Arunachal Pradesh, Goa
Top Performers
Category A
Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh
Category B
Himachal Pradesh
Leaders
Category A
Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttarakhand
Category B
Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland
Aspiring Leaders
Category A
Assam, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha
Category B
Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Category A
Chhattisgarh, NCT of Delhi
Category B
Chandigarh; Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu; Ladakh; Lakshadweep; Puducherry

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نئے بھارت کی ایک ممتاز تحریک کے طور پر ابھر چکا ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ایک دہائی میں 400 سے دو لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا
حکومت ڈیپ ٹیک کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے کیونکہ اسٹارٹ اپس اب 50 سے زائد شعبوں میں سرگرم ہیں، اورفنڈ آف فنڈز ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ڈیپ ٹیک ریسرچ کو عالمی معیارات تک پہنچانے کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا آر اینڈ ڈی فنڈ: جناب پیوش گوئل
اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب پورے ہندوستان میں پھیلا ہوا ہے ، جو ٹائر-II اور ٹائر-III شہروں سے کارفرما ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان میں عالمی سطح پر دلچسپی کے بڑھنے کے ساتھ، اسٹارٹ اپ تعاون آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے مذاکرات میں اہمیت اختیار کر گیا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پانچویں نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز اور ریاستوں کی اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا
16 JAN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے کے موقع پر بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں، اختراع کاروں اور نوجوان کاروباریوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا دس سالہ سفر لاکھوں خوابوں اور نوجوان تخیل کی تشکیل سے ایک انقلاب بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام اب محض ایک سرکاری اسکیم سے بڑھ کر نئے بھارت کی ایک ممتاز تحریک بن چکا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ صرف دس سال میں بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بن چکا ہے۔ 2014 میں 500 سے کم اسٹارٹ اپس تھے، جو آج دو لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئے ہیں، جبکہ یونیکورنز کی تعداد چار سے تقریباً 125 تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس اب آئی پی اوز شروع کر رہے ہیں، روزگار پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور عالمی توجہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صرف 2025 میں تقریباً 44,000 اسٹارٹ اپس رجسٹر ہوئے، جو کسی بھی سال کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے، اور اس سے ایکو سسٹم کی تیز رفتار ترقی کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زرعی، فِن ٹیک، موبلٹی، صحت اور پائیداری جیسے شعبوں کے نوجوان نوآوروں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کے خیالات، اعتماد اور حوصلہ ایک ایسے نئے بھارت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل حل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں سے ملاقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ان کے بڑے خواب دیکھنے کے حوصلے کی تعریف کی، کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے انہیں تخلیق کے لیے کھلا آسمان فراہم کیا ہے، اور آج موجود کئی نوجوان کاروباری مستقبل میں بھارت کی اسٹارٹ اپ کامیابی کی مثال بنیں گے۔
وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج سے دس سال قبل، وزیر اعظم نے قوم کو ایک نئی سوچ سے متعارف کرایا، جس میں نوجوانوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ محض نوکری کے خواہاں بننے کی بجائے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک فخر کے ساتھ دیکھ رہا ہے کہ یہ تبدیلی وزیرِ اعظم کی قیادت میں واضح طور پر عملی شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے یاد دلایا کہ جب اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا 2016 میں شروع ہوا تھا، ملک میں صرف تقریباً 400 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے۔ آج یہ تحریک بہت وسیع ہو گئی ہے، اور دو لاکھ سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس محکمہ برائے صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) میں رجسٹر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اسٹارٹ اپس نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 21 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے وسیع اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیوں کے اعزازی اجتماعات میں طلبہ اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وہ نوجوانوں میں ایک نیا اعتماد دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی کیمپس ‘‘منی شارک ٹینکس’’ میں تبدیل ہو گئے ہیں، جہاں طلبہ اپنے خیالات کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس تبدیلی کو وزیرِ اعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت اور مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، مرکز برائے نوآوری (مرکز برائے اختراع) میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گویال نے کہا کہ وہ طلبہ کے جوش، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مسئلہ حل کرنے کی مہارت سے بہت متاثر ہوئے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان کی صلاحیتیں اور مہارتیں بھارت کی عالمی چیلنجز کے حل اور دنیا میں جدت کی نمائندگی کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس اس وقت 50 سے زائد شعبوں میں سرگرم ہیں، جن میں ڈیپ ٹیک، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس، مشین لرننگ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، ایگری ٹیک، اسپیس ٹیک، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، ایرو اسپیس اور راکٹ ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس معیشت کے تمام اہم اور زیادہ موثر شعبوں میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، جناب گوئل نے یاد دلایا کہ حکومت نے 2016 میں10,000 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ آف فنڈز قائم کیا تاکہ ابتدائی سرمایہ فراہم کیا جا سکے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو سوچ سمجھ کر خطرات اٹھانے کی صلاحیت دی جا سکے۔ پہلے مرحلے کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد، گزشتہ مرکزی بجٹ میں10,000 کروڑ روپے کا دوسرا مرحلہ منظور کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد اس فنڈ کا ایک بڑا حصہ ڈیپ ٹیک اور ہائی ٹیک شعبوں میں استعمال کرنا ہے تاکہ نوجوانوں میں کاروباری جذبے کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ایک فنڈ تحقیق، ترقی اور جدت کے لیے بھی اعلان کیا ہے، جو محققین، سائنسدانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق ڈیپ ٹیک میں جدید تحقیق کرنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب گویال نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اب ملک کے ہر کونے میں موجود ہیں، اور تقریباً 50 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس ٹائر-II اور ٹائر-III شہروں سے پیدا ہوئے ہیں، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب واقعی ایک بھارتی تحریک بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے سِکم میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے شاندار کام اور آسام میں نوجوانوں اور چائے کے کسانوں کے درمیان جدید زرعی تکنیک کے نفاذ کو اجاگر کیا۔ جنوبی بھارت میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش ڈرون کیپٹل کے طور پر ابھرتا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو ڈیپ ٹیک اور اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ہب بن چکے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دنیا بھارت کو بہت امید اور خوش آئند نظر سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ غیر ملکی وفود اور آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے مذاکرات کے دوران کئی ممالک نے بھارت کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ تعلقات قائم کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اندازہ لگایا کہ تقریباً 100 ممالک بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے انٹر اسٹارٹ اپ کوآرڈینیشن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے رابطہ قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گویال نے اختتام میں یہ یقین ظاہر کیا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بویا گیا اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا بیج مسلسل پھلے پھولے گا اور 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے مشترکہ خواب یعنی ‘‘وِکست بھارت’’ کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے دس سال مکمل کر رہا ہے، محکمہ برائے صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت، ملک میں مضبوط، جامع اور جدت پر مبنی کاروباری ماحول قائم کرنے کی مسلسل پالیسی پر مبنی کوششوں کی دس سالہ کامیابی کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریبات آج نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے کے موقع پر اپنے عروج پر پہنچ گئی ہیں، جس میں ریاستوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ ایکسرسائز اور نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کے نتائج بھی اعلان کیے جا رہے ہیں، اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے اہم فریقین کو ایک ساتھ لایا جا رہا ہے۔
16 جنوری 2016 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد جدت کی پرورش، کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینا اور سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ترقی کو ممکن بنانا تھا، اور بھارت کو محض نوکری کے خواہاں ملک کی بجائے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر دیکھنے کا وژن تھا۔گزشتہ دس سالوں میں، یہ اقدام بھارت کی اقتصادی اور جدت کی بنیاد کے ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا، سرمایہ اور رہنمائی تک رسائی کو بڑھایا، اور ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دیا جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس شعبوں اور جغرافیائی علاقوں میں پھیل سکیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ملک کی تعمیر، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور خود انحصاری میں اہم کردار کے اعتراف میں، وزیرِ اعظم نے 2022 میں 16 جنوری کو نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں، بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم نے غیر معمولی ترقی دیکھی ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے 2,00,000 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، جدت پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف شعبوں میں ملکی ویلیو چینز کو مضبوط کرنے کے اہم محرک بنے ہیں۔ مسلسل پالیسی کی حمایت، ادارہ جاتی سہولت کاری اور تمام ایکو سسٹم میں تعاون کے ذریعے، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی پہل وِکست بھارت @ 2047 کے قومی وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے، اور نوجوان کاروباریوں کو شمولیتی ترقی، تکنیکی پیش رفت اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی مضبوطی کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پانچویں ایڈیشن کے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز (این ایس اے 5.0) اور ریاستوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ ایکسرسائز (ایس آر ایف 5.0) کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا، جو اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی کارکردگی بڑھانے اور اسٹارٹ اپ منظرنامے میں شاندار کار کردگی کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے اہم قومی پلیٹ فارمز بن چکے ہیں۔
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز ایسے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں جو جدت، توسیع پذیری اور سماجی اثرات میں نمایاں ہیں، اور ان کے لیے ایک منظم قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اعلیٰ اثر والے اداروں کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کر سکیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے دس سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر پانچویں ایڈیشن میں نئے اور مستقبل پر مبنی ایوارڈ کیٹیگریز متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، جو ایکو سسٹم کی بڑھتی ہوئی پختگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ اس ایڈیشن میں 20 ایوارڈ کیٹیگریز شامل ہیں، جن میں ٹائر-II اور ٹائر-III شہروں کے اسٹارٹ اپس، ڈیپ ٹیک جدت اور قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ فریم ورک، ایک عملی پالیسی اور گورننس کا آلہ ہے جو یہ جانچنے میں مدد دیتا ہے کہ کس حد تک ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے زمینی سطح پر اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلہ اور تعاون کو فروغ دے کر، یہ فریم ورک ملک بھر میں مضبوط اور مؤثر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹمز کے قیام کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ریاستوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ فریم ورک کا پانچواں ایڈیشن گزشتہ ایڈیشنز کے تجربات پر مبنی ہے اور اس میں قابلِ پیمائش نتائج، طویل مدتی پائیداری، اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹمز کی مضبوطی پر زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا جائزہ چھ اصلاحاتی شعبوں اور انیس واضح طور پر متعین اقدامات کے نقاط کے تحت لیا جاتا ہے، جن میں پالیسی اور ادارہ جاتی معاونت، جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، فنڈ تک رسائی، مارکیٹ رسائی اور روابط، کاروباریوں اور ایکو سسٹم کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی، اور جدت پر مبنی ترقی شامل ہیں۔اس ایڈیشن میں 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شمولیت اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی پختگی کو مضبوط کرنے، نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو مختلف علاقوں میں بڑھنے اور ترقی کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے قومی سطح پر مشترکہ عزم موجود ہے۔
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز اور ریاستوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ ایکسرسائز نے اس بات کو مؤثر انداز میں متعین کیا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی کامیابی کو کس طرح تسلیم کیا جائے اور ایکو سسٹم کی کارکردگی کو کس طرح ناپا جائے۔ اعلیٰ کارکردگی دکھانے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو انعام دے کر اور ریاستی سطح پر حکومت کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لے کر، یہ اقدامات جوابدہی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، معیار کو بلند کرتے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرتے ہیں۔
جیسے ہی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اپنے دس سال مکمل کر رہا ہے، یہ دہائی واضح پالیسی وژن، مؤثر اور مسلسل عمل درآمد، اور بڑھتے ہوئے کاروباری اعتماد کی ایک روشن مثال بن کر ابھری ہے۔ آج کے اسٹارٹ اپس نہ صرف جدت اور روزگار کے اہم محرک ہیں بلکہ وہ اقتصادی استحکام، خود انحصاری اور قومی ترقی میں بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، جس سے بھارت عالمی سطح پر کاروبار اور اختراع کے ایک ممتاز مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1: نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز (این ایس اے 5.0)- زمرہ وار فاتحین
ایوارڈ کا زمرہ
اسٹارٹ اپ کا نام
ریاست / یو ٹی
ایگری انوویشن ایوارڈ
اے آر ای ای ٹی ای
مہاراشٹر
اسپائر ایوارڈ
فیوز لیج انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کیرالہ
بہترین ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ
ٹرائی نینو ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
مہاراشٹر
بوٹسٹرا یپڈ ایوارڈ
پمپ اکیڈمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کرناٹک
سرکلر اکانومی انوویٹر ایوارڈ
ای سی ایس ٹی پی ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کرناٹک
کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ کیٹیلسٹ
کریڈٹ بکیٹ ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
بہار
کری ایٹیو انڈسٹری ڈسرپٹیو
ممیراکی ریٹیل اینڈ ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ہریانہ
ایف اینڈ بی ٹریل بلیزرس
پراکسی فارما پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
مہاراشٹر
فنٹیک ریویلیوشن کیٹالسٹ ایوارڈ
ٹمبل ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
دہلی
ہیلتھ ٹیک ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ
بلیو فینکس ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
مہاراشٹر
ہیومینی ٹیرین امپیکٹ
کبیرجی ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
گجرات
انکلوسیو ڈیزائن ایکسی لینس
گلوا ٹرکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
مہاراشٹر
انوویشن ٹریل بلزرز
سن فاکس ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
اتراکھنڈ
میک ان انڈیا ایکسیلنس
گوٹ روبوٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
تمل ناڈو
نیکسٹ جین انوویٹر
مین الیکٹرک آٹوموٹیوز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
دہلی
رائزنگ اسٹار ایوارڈ
ایویوٹرون ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
راجستھان
سپلائی چین اسٹارٹ اپ آف دی ائیر
ادیوگ ینتر ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
دہلی
اربن موبلٹی ایکسی لینس
اینٹیوپل ای- موبیلیٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کرناٹک
انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے ویژنری ایوارڈ
ہائفن ایس سی ایس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
اتر پردیش
ومین- لیڈ انوویٹر
ایریویشن فیشن ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ہریانہ
ضمیمہ-II: ریاستوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ فریم ورک (ایس آر ایف 5.0) کے نتائج
بہترین کارکردگی
زمرہ اے
گجرات
زمرہ بی
اروناچل پردیش، گوا
سر فہرست اعلی کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے
زمرہ اے
کرناٹک، پنجاب، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش
زمرہ بی
ہماچل پردیش
قائدین
زمرہ اے
آندھر پردیش، ہریانہ، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ
زمرہ بی
منی پور، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ
خواہشمند قائدین
زمرہ اے
آسام، بہار، جموں و کشمیر، اوڈیشہ
زمرہ بی
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، میزورم، سکم، تریپورہ
ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام
زمرہ اے
چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی کے این سی ٹی
زمرہ بی
چنڈی گڑھ دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو؛ لداخ; لکشدیپ؛ پڈوچیری