गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पतंगोत्सव - 2026 को संबोधित किया
दिल्ली में देश के अलग-अलग किस्मों के बाँस से सुसज्जित सुंदर प्राकृतिक स्थान बाँसेरा पर्यटकों के आकर्षण का केंद्र बन रहा है
महाकवि कालिदास जी ने भारतवासियों के लिए कहा था - ‘उत्सवप्रियाः खलु मनुष्याः’, यानी भारत के लोग उत्सवप्रिय होते हैं
आजादी के आंदोलन में देशवासियों ने उत्तरायण के दिन भारी संख्या में ‘Simon Go Back’ लिखी पतंगें उड़ाकर साइमन कमीशन का विरोध किया था
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 8–11 जनवरी तक पूरे देश ने ‘सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व’ मनाया, आगामी एक वर्ष देश सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान वर्ष मनाया जाएगा
16 बार हमलों के बाद भी गगनचुंबी ध्वजा के साथ विद्यमान सोमनाथ मंदिर यह बताता है कि विध्वंस करने वालों से निर्माण करने वालों की शक्ति बहुत बड़ी होती है
हमला करने वाले मिट गए, लेकिन सोमनाथ मंदिर सम्मान के साथ उसी स्थान पर खड़ा है
सोमनाथ मंदिर सनातन संस्कृति की अजरता-अमरता का प्रतीक है
गृह मंत्री ने देशवासियों, विशेष रूप से किसानों को मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल, लोहड़ी, माघ बिहू और उत्तरायण की शुभकामनाएँ दीं
16 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पतंगोत्सव - 2026 को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उप-राज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना और मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने देशभर के सभी लोगों, विशेष रूप से किसानों, को मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल, लोहड़ी, माघ बिहू और उत्तरायण की शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए कहा कि उत्तरायण का पर्व पूरे देश में अलग-अलग नामों से मनाया जाता है। यह पर्व इसलिए खुशी का पर्व है क्योंकि हमारा ऋतु चक्र और हमारा जीवन असीम ऊर्जा के स्रोत भगवान सूर्यनारायण पर निर्भर होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाकवि कालिदास जी ने भारतवासियों के लिए कहा था - ‘उत्सवप्रियाः खलु मनुष्याः’, यानी भारत के लोग उत्सवप्रिय होते हैं। हर ऋतु में देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में उत्सवों का आयोजन किया जाता है। हम उत्सवों के माध्यम से पूरे समाज को एकजुट करके आगे बढ़ने की सोच रखते हैं, और उत्तरायण उसी का एक हिस्सा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पतंगोत्सव को सतत प्रयासों से और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पतंगोत्सव देश की जनता को दिल्ली से जोड़ेगा और आगे चलकर यह पूरे देश का उत्सव बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पतंगोत्सव को दिल्ली और समूचे देश में विस्तार देने तथा दिल्ली के पतंगोत्सव को इसका केन्द्र बनाने के लिए एक समिति गठित करनी चाहिए, जो इसे लोकप्रिय बनाने और इसमें जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने के पहलुओं पर काम करे। उन्होंने कहा कि अगला पतंगोत्सव ऐसा हो जिससे इस उत्सव का स्थान देश और दुनिया के प्रमुख पतंगोत्सवों में अग्रणी स्थानों में शामिल हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली में देश के अलग-अलग किस्मों के बाँस से सुसज्जित सुंदर प्राकृतिक स्थान बाँसेरा पर्यटकों के आकर्षण का केंद्र बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उद्यान इस बात का परिचायक है कि यदि कोई व्यक्ति अपने संकल्प को जमीन पर उतारने के लिए कृतनिश्चयी हो जाए, तो कैसे शानदार परिणाम प्राप्त हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बांसेरा उद्यान का उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए तथा दिल्ली के लोगों को इसकी ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए दिल्ली सरकार को यहाँ अच्छे आयोजन करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहाँ तीन पवेलियन हैं, जिनमें पतंगों का इतिहास और पतंगों का युद्धकालीन उपयोग भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है। जब साइमन कमीशन देश में आया था, तब उसका देश में जोरदार विरोध हुआ था। ‘Simon Go Back’ का नारा आजादी के आंदोलन का प्रतिघोष बन गया था। साइमन कमीशन का विरोध उत्तरायण के दिन ‘Simon Go Back’ लिखे पतंग उड़ाकर भी किया गया था। भारतीयों ने पतंगों से पूरा आकाश भर दिया था और अंग्रेजों को अपनी ताकत का परिचय दिया था।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मकर संक्रांति का उत्सव एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत का प्रत्यक्ष उदाहरण बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सूर्य भगवान अपनी दिशा बदल रहे हैं और इसका स्वागत पूरे जगत में होता है। पंजाब और हरियाणा में हम इसे लोहड़ी के रूप में मनाते हैं, तमिलनाडु में पोंगल के रूप में, असम में माघ बिहू के रूप में, पश्चिम बंगाल में पौष संक्रांति के रूप में, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में उत्तरायण के रूप में तथा मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में खिचड़ी या संक्रांति खिचड़ी के नाम से मनाने की परंपरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पतंगोत्सव इन सभी राज्यों को दिल्ली से जोड़ने का एक प्रयास है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में पतंगोत्सव दिल्ली में अपना एक विशेष स्थान बनाएगा और पूरे देश के पतंगबाजों के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय पतंगबाजों को भी यहाँ आकर अपनी कला दिखाने का अवसर मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुजरात में 8 जनवरी से 11 जनवरी तक मनाए गए सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व में हिस्सा लिया। सोमनाथ मंदिर पर पहले हमले के 1000 साल पूरे होने पर सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व मनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार और कई अन्य सरकारों ने मिलकर देशभर में सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान वर्ष मनाने का ऐलान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोमनाथ का ज्योतिर्लिंग सबसे पहला ज्योतिर्लिंग है। सोम समुद्र के किनारे स्थित प्रभु शिव के इस स्थान को 16 बार तोड़ने का प्रयास किया गया। वे तोड़ने में सफल हुए, मगर जितनी बार तोड़ा गया, उतनी बार ही इसे पुनः बनाया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद देश के लौहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, जामनगर के महाराजा जाम साहब, कन्हैयालाल माणिकलाल मुंशी और डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने संकल्प लिया कि यहाँ फिर से भव्य और उत्कृष्ट श्री सोमनाथ मंदिर बनेगा। आज उस स्थान पर भव्य और उत्कृष्ट सोमनाथ मंदिर गगनचुंबी ध्वजा के साथ विद्यमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस बात का परिचायक है कि विध्वंस करने वालों से निर्माण करने वालों की शक्ति बहुत बड़ी होती है। इसे तोड़ने वाले—महमूद गजनवी, महमूद बेगड़ा, अलाउद्दीन खिलजी—आज दुनिया के नक्शे पर कहीं दिखाई नहीं देते, जबकि सोमनाथ मंदिर पूरी दुनिया के सामने सम्मान के साथ उसी स्थान पर खड़ा है। यह सनातन धर्म की अजर-अमरता और भारतीय संस्कृति के मूल तत्वों की अमरता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व और सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान वर्ष सभी भारतीयों के लिए अपनी संस्कृति को अटल, अडिग और अमर बनाने के संकल्प का पुनः स्मरण कराने का अवसर है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the International Kite Festival–2026 in New Delhi
A beautiful natural site in Delhi, adorned with different varieties of bamboo from across the country, Baansera is becoming a major attraction for tourists
The great poet Kalidasa had said about Indians, “Utsavpriyāḥ khalu manuṣyāḥ,” meaning that the people of India are fond of festivals
During the freedom movement, on the day of Uttarayan, people across the country protested against the Simon Commission by flying a large number of kites bearing the slogan “Simon Go Back”
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country observed the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ from 8th to 11th January, the coming one year will be celebrated as the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ across the nation
Even after 16 attacks, the Somnath Temple stands tall with its soaring flag, showing that the strength of those who build is far greater than that of those who destroy
Those who attacked were wiped out, but the Somnath temple stands at the same place with dignity and honor
The Somnath Temple is a symbol of the timeless and eternal nature of Sanatan culture
Home Minister extends his greetings to the people of the country, especially farmers, on the occasion of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu, and Uttarayan
16 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the International Kite Festival 2026 in New Delhi today. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while extending greetings to all the people across the country—especially farmers—on the occasions of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu and Uttarayan, said that the festival of Uttarayan is celebrated across the country under different names. He said this festival is a celebration of joy because our seasonal cycle and our lives depend on the infinite source of energy, Lord Sun God. He said that the great poet Kalidas ji had described the people of India as — ‘Utsavapriyāḥ khalu manuṣyāḥ’, meaning the people of India are fond of festivals. He said that celebrations are organized in different parts of the country in every season. Through festivals, we seek to unite the entire society and move forward together, and Uttarayan is a part of that spirit.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need to make the kite festival more popular through sustained efforts. He said that the kite festival will connect the people of the country with Delhi and, in the future, it can become a festival of the entire nation. He suggested that a committee should be constituted to expand the kite festival in Delhi and across the country, and to make the Delhi kite festival its focal point, working on aspects such as popularizing the event and increasing public participation. He said that the next kite festival should be organized in such a way that it secures a leading position among the major kite festivals of the country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that in Delhi, the beautiful natural site Baansera, adorned with various types of bamboos from different parts of the country, is emerging as a centre of attraction for tourists. He said that the park is a testament to how remarkable results can be achieved when a person is firmly determined to translate their resolve into action on the ground. He said that to increase the use of Baansera Park and to attract the people of Delhi to it, the Delhi Government needs to organize good events here. He said that there are three pavilions here, which display the history of kites as well as their wartime use. He said that when the Simon Commission came to the country, it faced strong opposition nationwide. The slogan “Simon Go Back” became a resounding echo of the freedom movement. However, the largest protest against the Simon Commission across the country was carried out on the day of Uttarayan by flying kites bearing the slogan “Simon Go Back.” Indians filled the entire sky with kites and demonstrated their strength to the British.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the festival of Makar Sankranti has become a living example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. He said that Lord Surya is changing his direction, and this change is welcomed across the entire world. In Punjab and Haryana, we celebrate it as Lohri; in Tamil Nadu as Pongal; in Assam as Magh Bihu; in West Bengal as Paush Sankranti; in Gujarat and Maharashtra as Uttarayan; and in Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar, it is traditionally celebrated in the name of Khichdi or Sankranti Khichdi. He said that this kite festival is an effort to connect all these states with Delhi. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, the kite festival will establish a special place for itself in Delhi and will provide an opportunity for kite flyers from across the country, as well as international kite flyers, to come here and showcase their art.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ held in Gujarat from 8 January to 11 January. The ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ was celebrated to mark the completion of 1000 years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple. He said that the Government of India, along with several other governments, has announced the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ across the country. He said that the Somnath Jyotirlinga is the foremost among the Jyotirlingas. This sacred place of Lord Shiva, situated on the shores of the ‘Som Samudra’ (Arabian Sea), was targeted for destruction 16 times. Although the invaders succeeded in demolishing it, every time it was destroyed, it was rebuilt with equal determination.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after independence, the country's Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Maharaja of Jamnagar Jam Saheb, Kanhaiyalal Maneklal Munshi, and Dr. Rajendra Prasad resolved that a grand and magnificent Shri Somnath Temple would be rebuilt here. Today, a splendid and magnificent Somnath Temple stands at that very place, with its flag touching the skies. He stated that this is a clear indication that the power of those who construct is far greater than the power of those who destroy. Those who demolished it—Mahmud of Ghazni, Mahmud Begada, Alauddin Khilji—are nowhere to be seen on the world map today, while the Somnath Temple stands proudly and with dignity at the same location before the entire world. This is a symbol of the eternal and immortal nature of Sanatan Dharma and the immortality of the core elements of Indian culture. He said that the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ and ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ provide an opportunity for all Indians to once again reaffirm their resolve to make their culture unshakeable, steadfast, and immortal.