Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Integrating Tribal Healers into Community Healthcare: National Capacity Building Programme for Tribal Healers Begins
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Positions Tribal Healers as Partners in Tribal Health Transformation
India to Get First National Tribal Health Observatory as MoTA Signs MoU with ICMR-RMRC, Bhubaneswar
16 JAN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Hyderabad, Telangana | 16th Jan 2026: The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India, hosts the Capacity Building Programme for Tribal Healers on Strengthening Health Outreach in Tribal Areas at Kanha Shanti Vanam, Hyderabad, on 16 January 2026. The programme marks a historic, first-of-its-kind national initiative to formally recognize and engage tribal healers as collaborative partners within India’s public health ecosystem, in alignment with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to build a Viksit Bharat through inclusive, last-mile, and community-led development.
The inaugural plenary session was attended by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs; Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs; Shri Adluri Laxman Kumar, Hon’ble Minister, Tribal Welfare Department, Telangana, and Shri Balaram Naik, Hon’ble MP, Mahabubabad, and senior officials of the Government of India; representatives of premier medical and research institutions; state government officials; and approximately 400 tribal healers from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manish Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, stated that tribal healers command generations of trust and social legitimacy within their communities. He emphasized that MoTA now envisions tribal healers as collaborative partners across its health programmes, particularly in preventive care, early identification of illness, and timely referral. He highlighted that geographical, cultural, and systemic barriers continue to limit tribal communities’ access to formal healthcare, and that the active engagement of trusted healers can significantly strengthen last-mile service delivery.
Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, underscored the pivotal role of tribal healers in mainstreaming community-based and community-led health solutions. She noted that such approaches are cost-effective, sustainable, and grounded in local realities. Highlighting the continued prevalence of communicable diseases such as malaria, tuberculosis, and leprosy in several tribal districts, she called for a final, targeted push to eliminate these diseases from endemic tribal geographies.
During her interaction with tribal healers from Odisha, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan, the Secretary noted their aspirations for dignity and formal recognition, mechanisms to ensure inter-generational transmission of traditional knowledge, and preservation of rare medicinal plants and herbs. She informed that the Ministry has set an ambitious target to formally recognize and enable one lakh tribal healers as partners in strengthening health services for tribal communities.
Shri Balram Naik, Hon’ble Member of Parliament from Mahabubabad, Telangana, observed that diseases such as tuberculosis remain prevalent in tribal communities due to lifestyle factors, including tobacco consumption. He noted that investments in schools, hospitals, hostels, and social infrastructure have enhanced awareness among historically isolated tribal populations, and emphasized that further investment in roads, education, and healthcare is essential for poverty reduction and accelerated tribal development.
Shri Adluri Laxman Kumar, Hon’ble Minister for Tribal Welfare, Government of Telangana, highlighted the state’s rich tribal diversity, comprising around 33 recognized tribes including the Gonds, Koyas, Chenchus, Kolams, and Konda Reddis, each with distinct cultural traditions and indigenous knowledge systems. He stressed the need to strengthen Primary Health Centres, Community Health Centres, and Sub-Health Centres in tribal-dominated areas, and called for stronger articulation of state-level tribal development priorities at the national level.
Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, stated that Scheduled Tribes are integral to the vision of Viksit Bharat. While communicable and non-communicable diseases continue to affect tribal areas, he noted that tribal communities have preserved rich generational knowledge of traditional medicine and nature-based living. Emphasizing the rise of lifestyle diseases such as hypertension, diabetes, and cancer, he called for an integrated approach combining ancient wisdom, modern science, technology, and welfare schemes. He further observed that the sustainable lifestyles of tribal communities offer valuable lessons in resilience, immunity, and responsible consumption for wider society.
In his address, Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, remarked that colonial rule could not eradicate India’s indigenous medicinal traditions passed down through generations. Sharing personal experiences, he highlighted the effectiveness of indigenous healing practices. He noted that technical sessions led by experts from AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur, ICMR Bhubaneswar, WHO, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, the Ministry of AYUSH, and the All India Institute of Ayurveda would significantly enhance the technical knowledge and service delivery capacities of tribal healers. The Minister encouraged states to explore market linkages and partnerships with FMCG and pharmaceutical companies to generate livelihood opportunities around traditional medicine. He reiterated MoTA’s sustained focus on addressing tribal health disparities through initiatives such as the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission, PM-JANMAN, and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA).
A major highlight of the plenary session was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and ICMR–Regional Medical Research Centre, Bhubaneswar, for the establishment of India’s first National Tribal Health Observatory – the Bharat Tribal Health Observatory (B-THO) under Project DRISTI. This collaboration will institutionalize tribe-disaggregated health surveillance, implementation research, and research-driven disease elimination initiatives in tribal districts with focus on malaria, leprosy, and Tuberculosis, addressing a long-standing national gap in tribal-specific health data, analytics, and evidence-based planning.
The programme also featured a reflective session on Spiritual Wellness and the Importance of Yoga and Meditation in Daily Life, delivered by Pujya Daaji, Global Guide of Heartfulness and President, Shri Ram Chandra Mission. Drawing parallels with the traditional medicine man paradigm, he cautioned that when healers pass away without structured knowledge transmission, generations of indigenous wisdom risk being lost - particularly as younger tribal members disengage from traditional learning systems. He emphasized that tribal development must extend beyond health services to include livelihood security, environmental sustainability, and overall well-being. Citing examples of CSR-supported clean cooking solutions such as LPG to reduce long-term respiratory harm, and community-centric employment models at the Heartfulness retreat in Uttarakhand, he underscored that the objective should not be to “modernize” tribal healers, but to recognize, protect, and celebrate their indigenous lifestyles and knowledge systems while ensuring respectful inter-generational transmission.
Session-wise Highlights
The opening technical session on the Status of Tribal Health in India, led by Dr. Jaya Singh Kshatri, Scientist-D, ICMR, presented a comprehensive overview of the disproportionate disease burden among tribal communities, including communicable diseases, malnutrition, maternal and child health challenges, and the emerging burden of non-communicable diseases. The session highlighted the impact of remoteness, workforce shortages, and delayed care-seeking, reinforcing the case for empowering trusted community actors.
Building on this, the session on Tribal Health Research and the Tribal Health Observatory in Odisha, also presented by Dr. Kshatri, showcased the Odisha Tribal Family Health Survey and the Tribal Health Observatory as pioneering initiatives in tribe-disaggregated data generation. Findings revealed high prevalence of anaemia and undernutrition, low awareness and control of chronic conditions, and significant gender disparities, demonstrating how locally generated evidence can inform responsive policies.
The session on Orientation of Tribal Healers to Public Health Systems, led by Mr. Kannan P., Consultant, NHSRC, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, outlined the continuum of care from Sub-Centres to District Hospitals and positioned tribal healers as critical connectors to bridge trust, navigation, and referral gaps.
A global perspective was provided in the session on Global Case Studies in Strengthening Health Services Outreach through Tribal Healers, presented by Dr. Dilip Singh Mairembam, National Professional Officer, WHO. International experiences highlighted the importance of clear role definition, cultural safety, and functional referral pathways, reinforcing the effectiveness of engaging healers as community mobilisers and referral agents.
The session on Tribal Healers as Partners in Primary Health Care, presented by Dr. Pradeep Dwivedi, Additional Professor, AIIMS Jodhpur, shared evidence from large-scale mapping, documentation, and training initiatives, demonstrating that structured capacity building is both feasible and socially accepted.
Disease-specific challenges were addressed in the session on Indian Case Studies on Engaging Tribal Healers with Focus on Sickle Cell Disease, led by Dr. Sumit Malhotra, Professor, AIIMS Delhi. The session highlighted the high prevalence of sickle cell disease in tribal populations and the national goal of elimination by 2047, emphasizing the role of tribal healers in early screening, counselling, myth correction, and timely referral.
The final technical session, Role of Tribal Healers in Promoting Preventive Health Practices, presented by Dr. Pukhrambam Ibotom Singh, Deputy Director, Directorate of AYUSH, Government of Manipur, provided practical guidance on preventive health, hygiene, nutrition, ethics, and patient safety, ensuring responsible, referral-oriented healer engagement aligned with public health systems.
The programme represents a paradigm shift in tribal and indigenous development, positioning tribal healers as community-level health leaders while anchoring tribal health action in scientific evidence, institutional partnerships, and culturally rooted approaches. It reinforces the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive, evidence-based, and sustainable tribal development.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی معالجین کو کمیونٹی ہیلتھ کیئر میں شامل کرنا: قبائلی معالجین کے لیے قومی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا آغاز
وزارتِ قبائلی امور قبائلی معالجین کو قبائلی صحت میں تبدیلی کے شراکت دار کے طور پر متعارف کراتی ہے
بھارت کو پہلی قومی قبائلی صحت آبزرویٹری ( مشاہدہ گاہ )حاصل ہوگی، وزارتِ قبائلی امور نے آئی سی ایم آر–ریجنل میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر،بھونیشور کے ساتھ مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
16 JAN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ | 16 جنوری 2026: قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے)، حکومتِ ہند نے 16 جنوری 2026 کو کنہا شانتی ونم، حیدرآباد میں قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت کی رسائی کو مستحکم بنانے کے مقصد سے قبائلی معالجین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کی میزبانی کی۔ یہ پروگرام اپنی نوعیت کی ایک تاریخی اور پہلی قومی پہل ہے، جس کے تحت قبائلی معالجین کو ہندوستان کے صحتِ عامہ کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں باضابطہ طور پر باہمی تعاون کے شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے جامع، آخری میل تک رسائی اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
افتتاحی مکمل اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیرِ قبائلی امور جناب جوئل اورام، وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور جناب درگا داس اویکے، تلنگانہ کے وزیرِ قبائلی بہبود جناب ادلوری لکشمن کمار، محبوب آباد سے معزز رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب بلرام نائک کے علاوہ حکومتِ ہند کے سینئر عہدیداران، ممتاز طبی و تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندگان، ریاستی حکومت کے افسران اور ملک بھر سے تقریباً 400 قبائلی معالجین نے شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منیش ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ قبائلی معالجین اپنی برادریوں میں نسلوں سے اعتماد اور سماجی قبولیت کے حامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ وزارت اب قبائلی معالجین کو اپنے صحت سے متعلق پروگراموں میں باہمی شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے، بالخصوص احتیاطی نگہداشت، بیماریوں کی بروقت شناخت اور مؤثر حوالہ جاتی نظام (ریفرل) کے ضمن میں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ جغرافیائی، ثقافتی اور نظامی رکاوٹیں قبائلی برادریوں کی باضابطہ صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو محدود کرتی ہیں، اور ایسے میں قابلِ اعتماد مقامی معالجین کی فعال شمولیت آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رنجنا چوپڑا نے کمیونٹی پر مبنی اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں صحت کے حل کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے میں قبائلی معالجین کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے ماڈلز لاگت کے لحاظ سے مؤثر، پائیدار اور مقامی حقائق سے ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہیں۔ کئی قبائلی اضلاع میں ملیریا، تپِ دق اور جذام جیسی متعدی بیماریوں کے مسلسل پھیلاؤ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے لیے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں ہدف پر مبنی اور فیصلہ کن اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اوڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان سے تعلق رکھنے والے قبائلی معالجین سے تبادلۂ خیال کے دوران سکریٹری نے وقار اور باضابطہ شناخت، روایتی علم کی نسل در نسل منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقۂ کار، اور نایاب ادویاتی پودوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ان کی خواہشات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت نے صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے میں شراکت دار کے طور پر ایک لاکھ قبائلی معالجین کو باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کرنے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کا ایک پرعزم ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
محبوب آباد، تلنگانہ سے رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب بلرام نائک نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ تمباکو کے استعمال سمیت طرزِ زندگی سے جڑے عوامل کے باعث قبائلی برادریوں میں تپِ دق جیسی بیماریاں پائی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکولوں، اسپتالوں، ہاسٹلوں اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری سے تاریخی طور پر الگ تھلگ قبائلی آبادیوں میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور غربت کے خاتمے اور قبائلی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سڑکوں، تعلیم اور صحت کے شعبوں میں مزید سرمایہ کاری ناگزیر ہے۔
تلنگانہ کے وزیرِ قبائلی بہبود جناب ادلوری لکشمن کمار نے ریاست کے بھرپور قبائلی تنوع پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں گونڈ، کویا، چنچو، کولم اور کونڈا ریڈی سمیت تقریباً 33 تسلیم شدہ قبائل آباد ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی اپنی منفرد ثقافتی روایات اور مقامی علمی نظام ہیں۔ انہوں نے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں بنیادی صحت مراکز، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور ذیلی صحت مراکز کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور قبائلی ترقی کی ریاستی ترجیحات کو قومی سطح پر مزید مستحکم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور جناب درگا داس اویکے نے کہا کہ درج فہرست قبائل وکست بھارت کے وژن کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ اگرچہ متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریاں قبائلی علاقوں کو متاثر کرتی رہتی ہیں، تاہم انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ قبائلی برادریوں نے روایتی ادویات اور فطرت پر مبنی طرزِ زندگی سے متعلق قیمتی علم کو نسل در نسل محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس اور کینسر جیسی طرزِ زندگی سے وابستہ بیماریوں میں اضافے کے تناظر میں انہوں نے قدیم حکمت، جدید سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور فلاحی اسکیموں کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ایک مربوط حکمتِ عملی اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کا پائیدار طرزِ زندگی وسیع تر معاشرے کے لیے لچک، قوتِ مدافعت اور ذمہ دارانہ وسائل کے استعمال سے متعلق اہم اسباق فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی ہندوستان کی مقامی ادویاتی روایات کو ختم نہیں کر سکی جو نسلوں سے منتقل ہوتی رہی ہیں۔ اپنے ذاتی تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مقامی شفا یابی کے طریقوں کی تاثیر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی اے ایم ایس دہلی، آئی اے ایم ایس جودھ پور، آئی سی ایم آر بھونیشور، ڈبلیو ایچ او، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، وزارت آیوش اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے ماہرین کی قیادت میں منعقدہ تکنیکی اجلاس قبائلی معالجین کے تکنیکی علم اور خدمات کی فراہمی کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے۔
وزیر نے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ روایتی ادویات کے گرد روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایف ایم سی جی اور دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور بازار کے رابطے تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے نیشنل سکل سیل، انیمیا ایلیمینیشن مشن، پی ایم-جنمان، اور دھرتی اب جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے قبائلی صحت کی عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے پر وزارت صحت کی مستقل توجہ کو بھی دہرایا۔
مکمل اجلاس کی ایک بڑی خاص بات قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر-علاقائی طبی تحقیقی مرکز، بھونیشور کے درمیان پروجیکٹ درسٹی کے تحت ہندوستان کی پہلی قومی قبائلی صحت آبزرویٹری – بھارت قبائلی صحت آبزرویٹری (بی-تھو) کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنا تھا۔یہ تعاون ملیریا، جذام اور تپ دق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے قبائلی اضلاع میں قبائل سے الگ الگ صحت کی نگرانی، نفاذ کی تحقیق اور تحقیق پر مبنی بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے اقدامات کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دے گا، جس سے قبائلی مخصوص صحت کے اعداد و شمار، تجزیات اور شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی میں دیرینہ قومی خلا کو دور کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام میں یوگا اور مراقبہ کے ذریعے روحانی تندرستی اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ان کے کردار پر ایک عکاس سیشن بھی پیش کیا گیا، جس کی قیادت پوجیہ داجی، گلوبل گائیڈ آف ہارٹ فلنس اور صدر، شری رام چندر مشن نے کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روایتی طب انسان کے نمونے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوتی ہے، اور جب معالجین منظم علم کی ترسیل کے بغیر انتقال کر جاتے ہیں تو مقامی حکمت کی نسلیں ضائع ہونے کا خطرہ پیدا ہوتا ہے، خاص طور پر نوجوان قبائلی افراد کے لیے جو روایتی تعلیمی نظام سے الگ ہو جاتے ہیں۔
پوجیہ داجی نے زور دیا کہ قبائلی ترقی کو صحت کی خدمات سے آگے بڑھا کر روزگار کی حفاظت، ماحولیاتی استحکام اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات شامل کیے جانے چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ایل پی جی جیسے صاف کھانا پکانے کے حل اور اتراکھنڈ میں ہارٹ فلنیس ریٹریٹ میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی روزگار کے ماڈلز کی مثالیں پیش کیں، اور کہا کہ مقصد قبائلی معالجین کو "جدید" بنانا نہیں بلکہ نسل در نسل منتقل ہونے والے علمی نظام اور مقامی طرز زندگی کو پہچاننا، محفوظ کرنا اور منانا ہے۔
سیشن کی جھلکیاں:
ڈاکٹر جیا سنگھ کشتری، سائنسدان-ڈی، آئی سی ایم آر نے افتتاحی تکنیکی اجلاس میں ہندوستان میں قبائلی صحت کی صورتحال کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں قبائلی برادریوں میں متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں، غذائیت، زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت کے چیلنجز شامل تھے۔ اجلاس میں دور دراز علاقوں، افرادی قوت کی کمی اور دیکھ بھال میں تاخیر کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس سے قابل اعتماد کمیونٹی اداکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے معاملے کو تقویت ملی۔
اسی بنیاد پر، اوڈیشہ میں قبائلی صحت کی تحقیق اور قبائلی صحت آبزرویٹری پر سیشن میں اوڈیشہ قبائلی خاندانی صحت سروے اور قبائلی صحت آبزرویٹری کو قبائل سے الگ الگ ڈیٹا تیار کرنے میں اہم اقدامات کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ نتائج نے خون کی کمی، غذائیت کی کمی، کم آگاہی، دائمی حالات پر قابو پانے اور صنفی عدم مساوات کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے یہ واضح ہوا کہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ شواہد کس طرح ذمہ دار پالیسی سازی میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
جناب کنن پی، کنسلٹنٹ، این ایچ ایس آر سی، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی قیادت میں قبائلی معالجین کی عوامی صحت کے نظام سے واقفیت سے متعلق اجلاس میں ذیلی مراکز سے لے کر ضلعی اسپتالوں تک دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس اجلاس میں قبائلی معالجین کو اعتماد، نیویگیشن اور ریفرل خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے اہم کنیکٹر کے طور پر تعینات کیا گیا۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نیشنل پروفیشنل آفیسر ڈاکٹر دلیپ سنگھ میریمبم کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ سیشن میں گلوبل کیس اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے قبائلی معالجین کے ذریعے صحت کی خدمات کی رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کا عالمی نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا گیا۔ بین الاقوامی تجربات نے کردار کی واضح تعریف، ثقافتی تحفظ، اور فنکشنل ریفرل راستوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے قبائلی معالجین کو کمیونٹی موبلائزرز اور ریفرل ایجنٹ کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی تاثیر کو تقویت ملی۔
اے آئی آئی ایم ایس جودھ پور کے ایڈیشنل پروفیسر ڈاکٹر پردیپ دویدی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ سیشن میں پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر میں شراکت داروں کے طور پر قبائلی معالجین کے نقشہ سازی، دستاویزات اور تربیتی اقدامات کے شواہد شیئر کیے گئے، جس سے واضح ہوا کہ منظم صلاحیت سازی قابل عمل اور سماجی طور پر قابل قبول دونوں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سمیت ملہوترا، پروفیسر، ایمس دہلی کی قیادت میں "انڈین کیس اسٹڈیز آن اینگیجنگ ٹرائبل ہیلرز ود فوکس آن سکل سیل ڈیزیز" کے سیشن میں قبائلی آبادی میں اسکل سیل بیماری کے زیادہ پھیلاؤ اور 2047 تک اس کے خاتمے کے قومی ہدف پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس میں ابتدائی اسکریننگ، مشاورت، افسانوں کی اصلاح، اور بروقت ریفرل میں قبائلی معالجین کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔
حکومت منی پور کے آیوش ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پکھرمبام ایبوتم سنگھ کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ آخری تکنیکی سیشن میں روک تھام کے صحت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے میں قبائلی معالجین کے کردار پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس سیشن نے روک تھام کی صحت، حفظان صحت، غذائیت، اخلاقیات اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں عملی رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
یہ پروگرام قبائلی اور مقامی ترقی میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس میں قبائلی معالجین کو کمیونٹی کی سطح کے صحت کے قائدین کے طور پر پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ قبائلی صحت کی کارروائی کو سائنسی شواہد، ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری اور ثقافتی طور پر جڑیں رکھنے والے طریقوں کے ساتھ شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ جامع، ثبوت پر مبنی اور پائیدار قبائلی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔