Ministry of Communications
The 6th ASEAN–India Digital Ministers’ (ADGMIN) Meeting held with the theme “Adaptive ASEAN: From Connectivity to Connected Intelligence”
Meeting reaffirming the shared commitment of ASEAN Member States and India to strengthening regional digital cooperation, with a focus on digital inclusion and integration
ASEAN and India strengthen Digital Partnership with approval of ASEAN–India Digital Work Plan 2026
India highlighted the offer of indigenous, cost-effective solutions to the ASEAN partners
India also highlighted the Sanchar Saathi initiative for telecom user protection and fraud prevention, offering to share best practices with ASEAN partners
16 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th ASEAN–India Digital Ministers’ (ADGMIN) Meeting was held virtually today, reaffirming the shared commitment of ASEAN Member States and India to deepen cooperation in the digital domain. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, and Shri Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Science and Technology of Viet Nam.
The ADGMIN is an annual forum of Telecom and Digital Ministers from the 11 ASEAN Member States: Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste and Viet Nam along with ASEAN’s Dialogue Partners including Australia, Canada, China, the European Union, India, Japan, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The meeting deliberated on key issues aimed at strengthening regional digital cooperation, with a focus on digital inclusion and integration.
The Meeting acknowledged the adoption of the ASEAN–India Joint Statement on Advancing Digital Transformation at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit on 10 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR, aimed at strengthening cooperation on Digital Public Infrastructure, Financial Technology, Cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Capacity Building and Knowledge Sharing, and Sustainable Financing and Investment. The Meeting also noted the progress made in implementing the cooperation activities in the ASEAN-India 2025 Digital Work Plan through capacity-building programs. Additionally, the Meeting welcomed the ASEAN-India Digital Work Plan for 2026, which includes the themes: (i) ICT training/capacity building programs; (ii) the India-ASEAN Regulators’ Conference and (iii) deployment of telecom ICT solutions. The Meeting also welcomed operationalization of a special ‘ASEAN-India Fund for Digital Future’.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Agrawal, reaffirmed India’s strong commitment to ASEAN-India digital cooperation and welcomed the theme “Adaptive ASEAN: From Connectivity to Connected Intelligence.” He said, “We have collectively worked to narrow digital divides, strengthen infrastructure, and ensure that digital transformation serves as a force for inclusion, resilience, and economic growth.” He highlighted India’s rapid digital transformation, including near-universal 4G coverage, the world’s fastest 5G rollout, expanded rural broadband connectivity through BharatNet, and India’s emergence as a major mobile manufacturing hub. Further, he showcased India’s Digital Public Infrastructure such as Aadhaar, UPI, and DigiLocker as proven platforms for inclusive growth and efficient service delivery. India also highlighted the Sanchar Saathi initiative for telecom user protection and fraud prevention, offering to share best practices with ASEAN partners.
Emphasizing the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence, India outlined its IndiaAI Mission, with a strong focus on Safe and Trusted AI, and expressed readiness to collaborate with ASEAN on AI capacity building, standards development, and practical use cases. Shri Amit Agrawal said, “as we move from connectivity to intelligence, Artificial Intelligence will be a defining force. India approaches AI with a clear conviction: innovation must be aligned with responsibility, transparency, and public trust.”.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared vision of India and ASEAN for building an open, secure, inclusive, and innovation-driven digital ecosystem to support mutual growth and regional prosperity.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
‘अनुकूलनशील आसियानः कनेक्टिविटी से संबद्ध बुद्धिमता तक’ विषय पर छठी आसियान-भारत डिजिटल मंत्री बैठक संपन्न
बैठक में डिजिटल समावेशन और एकीकरण पर केंद्रित क्षेत्रीय डिजिटल सहयोग मजबूत करने के प्रति आसियान देशों और भारत की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया
आसियान और भारत ने डिजिटल साझीदारी मजबूत करते हुए आसियान-भारत डिजिटल कार्य योजना 2026 को मंजूरी दी
भारत ने आसियान साझीदारों को लिए स्वदेशी और किफायती समाधानों के प्रस्ताव पर जोर दिया
भारत ने दूरसंचार उपयोगकर्ताओं के बचाव और धोखाधड़ी रोकने के लिए ‘संचार साथी’ पहल को रेखांकित करते हुए आसियान साझीदारों के साथ सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिपाटियों को साझा करने का प्रस्ताव रखा
16 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
आसियान और भारत के डिजिटल मंत्रियों (एडीजीएमआईएन) की छठी बैठक आज आभासी माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। इसमें आसियान के सदस्य देशों और भारत ने डिजिटल क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल तथा विएतनाम के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री गुयेन मान्ह हंग ने साथ मिल कर की।
एडीजीएमआईएन आसियान के 11 सदस्य देशों और संगठन के वार्ता साझीदार राष्ट्रों का एक वार्षिक मंच है। इसमें भाग लेने वाले आसियान के 11 सदस्य देश ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ जनवादी लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलिपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, पूर्वी तिमोर और विएतनाम हैं। आसियान के वार्ता सहयोगियों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, चीन, यूरोपीय संघ, भारत, जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, न्यूजीलैंड, रूस, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और अमेरिका शामिल हैं। बैठक में क्षेत्रीय डिजिटल सहयोग मजबूत करने से संबंधित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बातचीत डिजिटल समावेशन और एकीकरण पर केंद्रित रही।
बैठक ने 10 अक्टूबर 2024 को वियनतियाने, लाओ जनवादी लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य में आयोजित 21वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में 'डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने पर आसियान-भारत संयुक्त वक्तव्य' को अपनाने पर सहमति हुई। इसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा, एआई, क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान साझाकरण और संवहनीय वित्तपोषण और निवेश पर आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। बैठक में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 'आसियान-भारत 2025 डिजिटल कार्य योजना' में सहयोग गतिविधियों को लागू करने में हुई प्रगति पर भी विचार किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, बैठक में 2026 के लिए आसियान-भारत डिजिटल कार्य योजना का स्वागत किया गया, जिसमें निम्नलिखित विषय शामिल हैं: (i) आईसीटी (ICT) प्रशिक्षण/क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम; (ii) भारत-आसियान नियामक सम्मेलन और (iii) दूरसंचार सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों का उपयोग। बैठक में एक विशेष 'डिजिटल भविष्य के लिए आसियान-भारत कोष' के संचालन का भी स्वागत किया गया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने आसियान-भारत डिजिटल सहयोग के प्रति भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और ‘अनुकूलनशील आसियानः कनेक्टिविटी से संबद्ध बुद्धिमता तक’ विषय का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमने डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने, बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से कार्य किया है और सुनिश्चित किया है कि डिजिटल परिवर्तन समावेशिता, मजबूती और आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक ताकत के रूप में उभरे।
उन्होंने भारत के तीव्र डिजिटल परिवर्तन, सार्वभौमिक 4 जी कवरेज, दुनिया का सबसे तेज़ 5 जी रोलआउट, भारतनेट के माध्यम से विस्तारित ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी और एक प्रमुख मोबाइल विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उभरने पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने समावेशी विकास और कुशल सेवा वितरण के लिए 'आधारयूपीआई और डिजिलॉकर जैसे भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को समावेशी विकास और कुशल सर्विस डिलीवरी के लिए साबित प्लेटफॉर्म के तौर पर प्रस्तुत किया। भारत ने दूरसंचार उपयोगकर्ता की सुरक्षा और धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम के लिए 'संचार साथी' पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला और आसियान देशों के साथ बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणाली को साझा करने की पेशकश की।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता (एआई) की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, भारत ने 'इंडिया एआई मिशन' की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। साथ ही, भारत ने एआई के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, मानकों के विकास और व्यावहारिक उपयोग के मामलों पर आसियान देशों के साथ सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने कहा, 'जैसे-जैसे हम कनेक्टिविटी से बुद्धिमता की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एक निर्णायक शक्ति होगी। भारत एआई पर एक स्पष्ट धारणा के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है: नवाचार को जिम्मेदारी, पारदर्शिता और जनता के भरोसे के साथ ही उपयोग करना चाहिए।
बैठक में पारस्परिक विकास और क्षेत्रीय समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ने के लिए एक खुले, सुरक्षित, समावेशी और नवाचार-प्रेरित डिजिटल परिवेश के निर्माण के लिए भारत और आसियान के साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की गई।
ज़्यादा जानकारी के लिए दूर संचार विभाग के हैंडल्स को फ़ॉलो करें: -
एक्स https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
ऍफ़बी https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa