Ministry of Communications
The 6th ASEAN–India Digital Ministers’ (ADGMIN) Meeting held with the theme “Adaptive ASEAN: From Connectivity to Connected Intelligence”
Meeting reaffirming the shared commitment of ASEAN Member States and India to strengthening regional digital cooperation, with a focus on digital inclusion and integration
ASEAN and India strengthen Digital Partnership with approval of ASEAN–India Digital Work Plan 2026
India highlighted the offer of indigenous, cost-effective solutions to the ASEAN partners
India also highlighted the Sanchar Saathi initiative for telecom user protection and fraud prevention, offering to share best practices with ASEAN partners
16 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th ASEAN–India Digital Ministers’ (ADGMIN) Meeting was held virtually today, reaffirming the shared commitment of ASEAN Member States and India to deepen cooperation in the digital domain. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, and Shri Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Science and Technology of Viet Nam.
The ADGMIN is an annual forum of Telecom and Digital Ministers from the 11 ASEAN Member States: Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste and Viet Nam along with ASEAN’s Dialogue Partners including Australia, Canada, China, the European Union, India, Japan, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The meeting deliberated on key issues aimed at strengthening regional digital cooperation, with a focus on digital inclusion and integration.
The Meeting acknowledged the adoption of the ASEAN–India Joint Statement on Advancing Digital Transformation at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit on 10 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR, aimed at strengthening cooperation on Digital Public Infrastructure, Financial Technology, Cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Capacity Building and Knowledge Sharing, and Sustainable Financing and Investment. The Meeting also noted the progress made in implementing the cooperation activities in the ASEAN-India 2025 Digital Work Plan through capacity-building programs. Additionally, the Meeting welcomed the ASEAN-India Digital Work Plan for 2026, which includes the themes: (i) ICT training/capacity building programs; (ii) the India-ASEAN Regulators’ Conference and (iii) deployment of telecom ICT solutions. The Meeting also welcomed operationalization of a special ‘ASEAN-India Fund for Digital Future’.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Agrawal, reaffirmed India’s strong commitment to ASEAN-India digital cooperation and welcomed the theme “Adaptive ASEAN: From Connectivity to Connected Intelligence.” He said, “We have collectively worked to narrow digital divides, strengthen infrastructure, and ensure that digital transformation serves as a force for inclusion, resilience, and economic growth.” He highlighted India’s rapid digital transformation, including near-universal 4G coverage, the world’s fastest 5G rollout, expanded rural broadband connectivity through BharatNet, and India’s emergence as a major mobile manufacturing hub. Further, he showcased India’s Digital Public Infrastructure such as Aadhaar, UPI, and DigiLocker as proven platforms for inclusive growth and efficient service delivery. India also highlighted the Sanchar Saathi initiative for telecom user protection and fraud prevention, offering to share best practices with ASEAN partners.
Emphasizing the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence, India outlined its IndiaAI Mission, with a strong focus on Safe and Trusted AI, and expressed readiness to collaborate with ASEAN on AI capacity building, standards development, and practical use cases. Shri Amit Agrawal said, “as we move from connectivity to intelligence, Artificial Intelligence will be a defining force. India approaches AI with a clear conviction: innovation must be aligned with responsibility, transparency, and public trust.”.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared vision of India and ASEAN for building an open, secure, inclusive, and innovation-driven digital ecosystem to support mutual growth and regional prosperity.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چھٹے آسیان–بھارت ڈیجیٹل وزراء اجلاس (اے ڈی جی ایم آئی این) کا انعقاد
چھٹا آسیان–بھارت ڈیجیٹل وزراء اجلاس (اے ڈی جی ایم آئی این) “مطابقت پذیر آسیان: کنیکٹیوٹی سے کنیکٹڈ انٹیلی جنس تک” کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوا
اجلاس میں آسیان رکن ممالک اور بھارت کے درمیان علاقائی ڈیجیٹل تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کی توثیق کی گئی، جس میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور انضمام پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی
اس موقع پر آسیان اور بھارت کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے آسیان–بھارت ڈیجیٹل منصوبے 2026 کی منظوری دی گئی
بھارت نے آسیان شراکت داروں کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ، کم لاگت اور مؤثر ڈیجیٹل حل پیش کرنے کی پیشکش کو بھی اجاگر کیا
16 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
چھٹا آسیان–بھارت ڈیجیٹل وزراء اجلاس (اے ڈی جی ایم آئی این) آج ورچوئل طور پر منعقد ہوا، جس میں آسیان رکن ممالک اور بھارت کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی توثیق کی گئی۔ اس اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری جناب امت اگروال اور ویت نام کے وزیرِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی جناب نگوین مانہ ہنگ نے کی۔
اے ڈی جی ایم آئی این ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل وزرا کا ایک سالانہ فورم ہے، جس میں آسیان کے 11 رکن ممالک—برونائی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملائیشیا، میانمار، فلپائنز، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ، تیمور لیستے اور ویت نام—کے علاوہ آسیان کے مکالماتی شراکت دار بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں، جن میں آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، چین، یورپی یونین، بھارت، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، نیوزی لینڈ، روس، برطانیہ اور امریکہ شامل ہیں۔ اجلاس میں علاقائی ڈیجیٹل تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اہم امور پر غور کیا گیا، جس میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور انضمام پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
اجلاس میں 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو وینتیان، لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں منعقدہ 21ویں آسیان–بھارت سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے سے متعلق آسیان–بھارت مشترکہ اعلامیے کی منظوری کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔ اس اعلامیے کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، فنانشل ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر سیکیورٹی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، صلاحیت سازی اور علم کے تبادلے، نیز پائیدار مالی اعانت اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اجلاس میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے آسیان–بھارت 2025 ڈیجیٹل عملی منصوبے کے تحت تعاون کے ساتھ سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ آسیان–بھارت ڈیجیٹل ورک پلان 2026 کا خیر مقدم کیا گیا، جس میں درج ذیل موضوعات شامل ہیں:(i) آئی سی ٹی تربیت/صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام؛(ii) بھارت–آسیان ریگولیٹرز کانفرنس؛ اور(iii) ٹیلی کام آئی سی ٹی حلوں کی تعیناتی۔مزید برآں، اجلاس میں ایک خصوصی آسیان–بھارت فنڈ فار ڈیجیٹل فیوچرکے عملی نفاذ کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا گیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت اگروال نے آسیان–بھارت ڈیجیٹل تعاون کے لیے بھارت کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور مطابقت پذیر آسیان: کنیکٹیوٹی سے کنیکٹڈ انٹیلی جنس تککے موضوع کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا:“ہم نے اجتماعی طور پر ڈیجیٹل خلیج کو کم کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی شمولیت، لچک اور اقتصادی ترقی کی قوت بنے۔
انہوں نے بھارت کی تیز رفتار ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں تقریباً ہمہ گیر 4G کوریج، دنیا میں سب سے تیز 5G رول آؤٹ، بھارت نیٹ کے ذریعے دیہی براڈبینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی میں توسیع، اور بھارت کا ایک بڑے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے آدھار، یو پی آئی اور ڈیجی لاکر کو جامع ترقی اور مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے ثابت شدہ پلیٹ فارمز کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ بھارت نے ٹیلی کام صارفین کے تحفظ اور دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام کے لیے سنچار ساتھی اقدام کو بھی نمایاں کیا اور آسیان شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بہترین عملی تجربات شیئر کرنے کی پیشکش کی۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے انقلابی کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، بھارت نے اپنی انڈیا اے آئی مشن کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں محفوظ اور قابلِ اعتماد اے آئی پر مضبوط توجہ مرکوز ہے، اور اے آئی میں صلاحیت سازی، معیارات کی تیاری اور عملی استعمال کے معاملات پر آسیان کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے آمادگی ظاہر کی۔ جناب امت اگروال نے کہا:“جیسے جیسے ہم کنیکٹیوٹی سے انٹیلی جنس کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں، مصنوعی ذہانت ایک فیصلہ کن قوت ہوگی۔ بھارت اے آئی کو ایک واضح یقین کے ساتھ اپناتا ہے کہ اختراع کو ذمہ داری، شفافیت اور عوامی اعتماد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے۔
اجلاس میں بھارت اور آسیان کے اس مشترکہ وژن کی توثیق کی گئی کہ باہمی ترقی اور علاقائی خوشحالی کے لیے ایک کھلا، محفوظ، جامع اور اختراع پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا جائے۔
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa