Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM invokes GRAP Stage-III in Delhi-NCR with immediate effect
16 JAN 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The AQI of Delhi, which stood at 343 at 4 PM on 15.01.2026, showed a rising trend and was recorded at 354 at 4 PM today, falling in the ‘Very Poor’ Category (AQI range: 301-400). Further, forecasts of weather and meteorological conditions by IMD and IITM indicate that Delhi’s average AQI is likely to breach the 400 mark and enter the ‘Severe’ category in the coming days.
In view of deteriorating air quality in Delhi, the Sub-Committee on the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) in NCR and Adjoining Areas convened a meeting today.
During the meeting, the Sub-Committee reviewed the prevailing air quality scenario in the region, along with forecasts for weather and meteorological conditions and the Air Quality Index, and observed the following:
• The AQI of Delhi has shown an increasing trend and was recorded at 354 on 16.01.2026. Forecasts by IMD and IITM indicate that the air quality is likely to deteriorate further and may enter the ‘Severe’ category in the coming days due to unfavourable meteorological conditions and slow and variable wind speeds.
In view of the prevailing air quality trend, and with a view to preventing further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee has decided to invoke all actions envisaged under Stage-III of the extant Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) – ‘Severe’ Air Quality (AQI range: 401-450) – with immediate effect across the entire NCR, as a proactive measure.
This is in addition to the actions under Stages I & II of extant GRAP already in-force in NCR. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been directed to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-III of extant GRAP in addition to actions under Stages I & II of GRAP during this period.
A 9-point action plan as per Stage-III of extant GRAP is applicable with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. This 9-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Construction & Demolition activities:
(i) Enforce strict restrictions on the following categories of dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities in the entire NCR:
● Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
● Piling works.
● All demolition works.
● Laying of sewer line, water line, drainage and electric cabling etc. by open trench system.
● Brick / masonry works.
● Operation of RMC batching plant.
● Major welding and gas-cutting operations. Minor welding activities for MEP works (Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing) to be, however, permitted.
● Painting, polishing and varnishing works etc.
● Cement, Plaster / other coatings, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
● Cutting / grinding and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
● Road construction activities and major repairs.
● Transfer, loading / unloading of dust generating materials like cement, fly-ash, bricks, sand, murram, pebbles, crushed stone etc. anywhere within / outside the project sites.
● Movement of vehicles carrying construction materials on unpaved roads.
● Any transportation of demolition waste.
(ii) All construction related activities, other than those listed under 1(i) above, which are relatively less polluting / less dust generating shall be permitted to be continued in the NCR, subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time.
(iii) All C&D related activities, including those under 1(i) above, shall be continued to be permitted only for the following categories of projects, however subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time:
(a) Projects for Railway services and stations
(b) Projects for Metro Rail Services and stations
(c) Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals
(d) National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance
(e) Hospitals/ health care facilities
(f) Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission/ distribution, pipelines, tele-communication services etc.
(g) Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.
(h) Ancillary activities, specific to and supplementing the above project categories.
2. Close down operations of stone crushers in the entire NCR.
3. Close down all mining and associated activities in the entire NCR.
4. NCR State Govts. / GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of BS-III petrol
and BS-IV diesel LMVs (4-wheelers) in Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddha Nagar.
Note: Persons with Disabilities shall be permitted to ply BS–III Petrol / BS–IV Diesel LMVs, provided that these are specifically adopted for them and are run only for their personal use.
5. GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of Delhi - registered Diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) to BS-IV standards or below, in Delhi, except those vehicles carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
6. GNCTD to not permit BS-IV diesel operated LCVs (goods carriers) registered outside Delhi, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
7.
(i) State Govts. in the NCR and the GNCTD to mandatorily conduct classes in schools for children up to class V in a “Hybrid” mode i.e., both in physical and online mode (wherever online mode is feasible) in the territorial jurisdiction of the NCT of Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) The NCR State Governments may also consider conducting classes for students up to Class V in a “Hybrid” mode as above in other areas in NCR.
Note: The option to exercise the online mode of education, wherever available, shall vest with the students and their guardians.
8. NCR State Governments / GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
9. Central Government may take appropriate decisions on permitting work from home for employees in central government offices.
Further, CAQM urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. In addition to steps under Citizen Charter of Stages I & II, citizens are advised to:
● Walk or use cycles for small distances.
● Choose a cleaner commute. Share a ride to work or use public transport.
● People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
● Do not use coal and wood for heating purposes.
● Individual house owners may also provide electric heaters to security/ other staff employed by them to avoid open burning of bio-mass/ wood/ MSW.
● Combine errands and reduce trips.
The Sub-Committee shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.
Complete details of the extant schedule of GRAP are available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے فوری طور پر دہلی-این سی آر میں گریپ مرحلہ-III نافذ کیا
16 JAN 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کا اے کیو آئی، جو 15.01.2026 کو شام 4 بجے 343 پر تھا، بڑھنے کا رجحان دکھا رہا تھا اور آج شام 4 بجے 354 درج کیا گیا، جو ’بہت خراب‘ زمرے (اے کیو آئی رینج: 301-400) میں آ رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی ایم ڈی اور آئی ٹی ایم کی موسمی صورتِ حال کی پیش گوئیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ دہلی کا اوسط اے کیو آئی ممکنہ طور پر 400 سے تجاوز کر کے آنے والے دنوں میں ’شدید‘ کیٹیگری میں داخل ہو جائے گا۔
دہلی میں فضائی معیار کی خرابی کے پیش نظر، این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (سی اے کیو ایم) کے گریڈڈ ریسپانس ایکشن پلان (گریپ) کی ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج ایک اجلاس بلایا۔
اجلاس کے دوران، ذیلی کمیٹی نے خطے میں موجودہ ہوا کے معیار کے منظرنامے کا جائزہ لیا، ساتھ ہی موسم اور موسمیاتی حالات کی پیش گوئیوں اور ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس کا جائزہ لیا، اور درج ذیل نکات دیکھے:
دہلی کا اے کیو آئی بڑھنے کا رجحان دکھا رہا ہے اور 16.01.2026 کو 354 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیش گوئیوں کے مطابق ہوا کا معیار مزید خراب ہونے کا امکان ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں غیر موافق موسمی حالات اور سست و متغیر ہوا کی رفتار کی وجہ سے یہ ’شدید‘ زمرے میں آ سکتی ہے۔
موجودہ ہوا کے معیار کے رجحان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اور خطے میں فضائی معیار کی مزید خرابی کو روکنے کے لیے، ذیلی کمیٹی نے موجودہ گریڈڈ ریسپانس ایکشن پلان (گریپ) کے مرحلہ-III – ’شدید‘ ہوا کے معیار (اے کیو آئی رینج: 401-450) – کے تحت تمام اقدامات کو فوری طور پر پورے این سی آر میں نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، ایک فعال اقدام کے طور پر۔
یہ ان اقدامات کے علاوہ ہے جو این سی آر میں پہلے سے موجود گریپ کے مراحل I اور II کے تحت نافذ العمل ہیں۔ گریپ کے تحت اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذمہ دار مختلف ادارے، بشمول این سی آر اور ڈی پی سی سی کے آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (PCBs) کو بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ موجودہ گریپ کے مرحلہ III کے تحت اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس مدت کے دوران گریپ کے مراحل I اور II کے تحت اقدامات کو سختی سے نافذ کریں۔
موجودہ گریپ کے مرحلہ-III کے مطابق 9 نکاتی ایکشن پلان پورے این سی آر میں فوری طور پر لاگو ہوتا ہے۔ یہ 9 نکاتی ایکشن پلان مختلف اداروں بشمول این سی آر اور ڈی پی سی کے آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کے ذریعے نافذ اور یقینی بنانے والے اقدامات پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ مراحل درج ذیل ہیں:
1. تعمیرات اور انہدام کی سرگرمیاں:
(i) پورے این سی آر میں درج ذیل قسم کی گرد و غبار پیدا کرنے والے/فضائی آلودگی پیدا کرنے والی سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں پر سخت پابندیاں عائد کرنا:
● کھدائی اور بھرائی کے لیے مٹی کا کام، جس میں بورنگ اور ڈرلنگ کے کام شامل ہیں۔
● پائلنگ کے کام۔
● تمام مسماری کا کام۔
● سیور لائن، پانی کی لائن، نکاسی آب اور بجلی کی کیبلنگ وغیرہ کھلی خندق کے نظام کے ذریعے بچھانا۔
● اینٹوں / اینٹوں کا کام۔
● آر ایم سی بیچنگ پلانٹ کا آپریشن۔
● بڑے ویلڈنگ اور گیس کٹنگ آپریشنز۔ تاہم، MEP کے کاموں (مکینیکل، الیکٹریکل اور پلمبنگ) کے لیے معمولی ویلڈنگ سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
● پینٹنگ، پالش اور وارنشنگ کے کام وغیرہ۔
● سیمنٹ، پلاسٹر / دیگر کوٹنگز، سوائے معمولی اندرونی مرمت/دیکھ بھال کے کام۔
● ٹائلوں، پتھروں اور دیگر فرش کے مواد کی کٹائی / پیس کر اور فکس، سوائے معمولی اندرونی مرمت/دیکھ بھال کے کام۔
● سڑک کی تعمیر کی سرگرمیاں اور بڑی مرمتیں۔
● سیمنٹ، فلائی ایش، اینٹیں، ریت، مرم، کنکر، کچلا ہوا پتھر وغیرہ جیسے دھول پیدا کرنے والے مواد کی منتقلی، لوڈنگ/ان لوڈنگ کہیں بھی پروجیکٹ سائٹس کے اندر یا باہر کی جگہ۔
● تعمیراتی مواد لے جانے والی گاڑیوں کی کچی سڑکوں پر نقل و حمل۔
● کسی بھی قسم کے تباہ کن فضلے کی نقل و حمل۔
(ii) تمام تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں، سوائے ان کے جو اوپر 1(i) کے تحت درج ہیں، جو نسبتا کم آلودگی اور کم گرد پیدا کرنے والی ہیں، این سی آر میں جاری رکھنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی، بشرطیکہ سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، دھول کی روک تھام/کنٹرول کے اصولوں کی سخت پابندی ہو، جس میں کمیشن کی وقتا فوقتا جاری کردہ ہدایات کی پابندی بھی شامل ہے۔
(iii) تمام سے متعلق سرگرمیاں، بشمول اوپر والے 1(i) کے تحت، صرف درج ذیل زمروں کے منصوبوں کے لیے اجازت دی جائیں گی، تاہم سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز کی سخت پابندی کے تابع، دھول کی روک تھام/کنٹرول کے اصولوں بشمول کمیشن کی وقتا فوقتا جاری کردہ ہدایات کی تعمیل کے تابع:
(الف) ریلوے خدمات اور اسٹیشنز کے منصوبے
(ب) میٹرو ریل سروسز اور اسٹیشنز کے منصوبے
(ج) ہوائی اڈے اور بین صوبائی بس ٹرمینل
(د) قومی سلامتی/دفاع سے متعلق سرگرمیاں/قومی اہمیت کے منصوبے
(ہ) ہسپتال/صحت کی سہولیات
(و) خطی عوامی منصوبے جیسے شاہراہیں، سڑکیں، فلائی اوورز، اوور پل، بجلی کی ترسیل/تقسیم، پائپ لائنز، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن سروسز وغیرہ۔
(ز) صفائی کے منصوبے جیسے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس اور پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے وغیرہ۔
(ح) مندرجہ بالا منصوبے کی زمروں کے لیے مخصوص اور ضمنی سرگرمیاں۔
2۔ پورے این سی آر میں پتھر کچلنے والوں کی کارروائیوں کو بند کرنا۔
3. پورے این سی آر میں تمام کان کنی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیاں بند کرنا۔
4۔ این سی آر ریاستی حکومتیں۔ / جی این سی ٹی ڈی بی ایس-III پیٹرول کی چلانے پر سخت پابندیاں عائد کرنا
اور دہلی اور گروگرام، فرید آباد، غازی آباد اور گوتم بدھ نگر اضلاع میں BS-IV ڈیزل LMVs (4-وہیلرز) ۔
نوٹ: معذور افراد کو BS–III پیٹرول / BS–IV ڈیزل LMVs چلانے کی اجازت دی جائے گی، بشرطیکہ یہ خاص طور پر ان کے لیے بنائے گئے ہوں اور صرف ان کے ذاتی استعمال کے لیے چلائے جائیں۔
5۔ جی این سی ٹی ڈی دہلی میں رجسٹرڈ ڈیزل آپریٹڈ میڈیم گڈز وہیکلز (MGVs) کی BS-IV معیار یا اس سے کم معیار کے مطابق چلنے پر سخت پابندیاں عائد کرے گا، سوائے ان گاڑیوں کے جو ضروری اشیاء لے جا رہی ہوں یا ضروری خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
6۔ جی این سی ٹی ڈی دہلی سے باہر رجسٹرڈ BS-IV ڈیزل سے چلنے والے LCVs (مال بردار جہاز) کو دہلی میں داخل ہونے کی اجازت نہیں دیتا، سوائے ان کے جو ضروری اشیاء لے جا رہے ہوں یا ضروری خدمات فراہم کرتے ہوں۔
7.
(i) ریاستی حکومتیں۔ این سی آر اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی میں بچوں کے لیے کلاس پنجم تک کے اسکولوں میں لازمی طور پر کلاسز ’’ہائبرڈ‘‘ موڈ میں منعقد کی جائیں گی، یعنی فزیکل اور آن لائن دونوں طریقوں میں (جہاں آن لائن ممکن ہو) دہلی کے این سی ٹی کے علاقائی دائرہ اختیار میں اور گروگرام، فرید آباد، غازی آباد اور گوتم بدھ نگر اضلاع میں۔
(ii) این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتیں این سی آر کے دیگر علاقوں میں اوپر بیان کردہ طرح کے مطابق کلاس پانچویں جماعت تک کے طلبہ کے لیے کلاسز ’’ہائبرڈ‘‘ موڈ میں منعقد کرنے پر بھی غور کر سکتی ہیں۔
نوٹ: آن لائن تعلیم کے طریقہ کار کو جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، طلبہ اور ان کے سرپرستوں کے پاس دیا جائے گا۔
8. این سی آر ریاستی حکومتیں / جی این سی ٹی ڈی یہ فیصلہ کریں کہ عوامی، بلدیاتی اور نجی دفاتر کو 50٪ طاقت پر کام کرنے اور باقی کو گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔
9۔ مرکزی حکومت مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر میں ملازمین کے لیے گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دینے کے بارے میں مناسب فیصلے کر سکتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، سی اے کیو ایم این سی آر کے شہریوں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ گریپ کے نفاذ میں تعاون کریں اور گریپ کے تحت شہری چارٹر میں بیان کردہ اقدامات پر عمل کریں۔ سٹیزن چارٹر کے مراحل I اور II کے تحت اقدامات کے علاوہ، شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ:
● چھوٹے فاصلے کے لیے پیدل چلیں یا سائیکل استعمال کریں۔
● صاف ستھرا سفر منتخب کریں۔ کام پر جانے کے لیے سواری شیئر کریں یا پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ استعمال کریں۔
● وہ لوگ جن کی پوزیشن گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے، وہ گھر سے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
● حرارت کے لیے کوئلہ اور لکڑی استعمال نہ کریں۔
● انفرادی گھر کے مالکان سیکیورٹی یا اپنے ملازمین کو الیکٹرک ہیٹرز بھی فراہم کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ بایوماس/لکڑی/ایم ایس ڈبلیو کے کھلے عام جلنے سے بچا جا سکے۔
● کاموں کو یکجا کریں اور سفر کم کریں۔
ذیلی کمیٹی فضائی معیار کے منظرنامے پر گہری نظر رکھے گی اور وقتا فوقتا صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لے گی تاکہ دہلی میں فضائی معیار اور آئی ایم ڈی/آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق مزید مناسب فیصلے کیے جا سکیں۔
گریپ کے موجودہ شیڈول کی مکمل تفصیلات کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ (https://caqm.nic.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔