Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM invokes GRAP Stage-III in Delhi-NCR with immediate effect
16 JAN 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The AQI of Delhi, which stood at 343 at 4 PM on 15.01.2026, showed a rising trend and was recorded at 354 at 4 PM today, falling in the ‘Very Poor’ Category (AQI range: 301-400). Further, forecasts of weather and meteorological conditions by IMD and IITM indicate that Delhi’s average AQI is likely to breach the 400 mark and enter the ‘Severe’ category in the coming days.
In view of deteriorating air quality in Delhi, the Sub-Committee on the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) in NCR and Adjoining Areas convened a meeting today.
During the meeting, the Sub-Committee reviewed the prevailing air quality scenario in the region, along with forecasts for weather and meteorological conditions and the Air Quality Index, and observed the following:
• The AQI of Delhi has shown an increasing trend and was recorded at 354 on 16.01.2026. Forecasts by IMD and IITM indicate that the air quality is likely to deteriorate further and may enter the ‘Severe’ category in the coming days due to unfavourable meteorological conditions and slow and variable wind speeds.
In view of the prevailing air quality trend, and with a view to preventing further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee has decided to invoke all actions envisaged under Stage-III of the extant Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) – ‘Severe’ Air Quality (AQI range: 401-450) – with immediate effect across the entire NCR, as a proactive measure.
This is in addition to the actions under Stages I & II of extant GRAP already in-force in NCR. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been directed to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-III of extant GRAP in addition to actions under Stages I & II of GRAP during this period.
A 9-point action plan as per Stage-III of extant GRAP is applicable with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. This 9-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Construction & Demolition activities:
(i) Enforce strict restrictions on the following categories of dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities in the entire NCR:
● Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
● Piling works.
● All demolition works.
● Laying of sewer line, water line, drainage and electric cabling etc. by open trench system.
● Brick / masonry works.
● Operation of RMC batching plant.
● Major welding and gas-cutting operations. Minor welding activities for MEP works (Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing) to be, however, permitted.
● Painting, polishing and varnishing works etc.
● Cement, Plaster / other coatings, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
● Cutting / grinding and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
● Road construction activities and major repairs.
● Transfer, loading / unloading of dust generating materials like cement, fly-ash, bricks, sand, murram, pebbles, crushed stone etc. anywhere within / outside the project sites.
● Movement of vehicles carrying construction materials on unpaved roads.
● Any transportation of demolition waste.
(ii) All construction related activities, other than those listed under 1(i) above, which are relatively less polluting / less dust generating shall be permitted to be continued in the NCR, subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time.
(iii) All C&D related activities, including those under 1(i) above, shall be continued to be permitted only for the following categories of projects, however subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time:
(a) Projects for Railway services and stations
(b) Projects for Metro Rail Services and stations
(c) Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals
(d) National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance
(e) Hospitals/ health care facilities
(f) Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission/ distribution, pipelines, tele-communication services etc.
(g) Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.
(h) Ancillary activities, specific to and supplementing the above project categories.
2. Close down operations of stone crushers in the entire NCR.
3. Close down all mining and associated activities in the entire NCR.
4. NCR State Govts. / GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of BS-III petrol
and BS-IV diesel LMVs (4-wheelers) in Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddha Nagar.
Note: Persons with Disabilities shall be permitted to ply BS–III Petrol / BS–IV Diesel LMVs, provided that these are specifically adopted for them and are run only for their personal use.
5. GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of Delhi - registered Diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) to BS-IV standards or below, in Delhi, except those vehicles carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
6. GNCTD to not permit BS-IV diesel operated LCVs (goods carriers) registered outside Delhi, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
7.
(i) State Govts. in the NCR and the GNCTD to mandatorily conduct classes in schools for children up to class V in a “Hybrid” mode i.e., both in physical and online mode (wherever online mode is feasible) in the territorial jurisdiction of the NCT of Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) The NCR State Governments may also consider conducting classes for students up to Class V in a “Hybrid” mode as above in other areas in NCR.
Note: The option to exercise the online mode of education, wherever available, shall vest with the students and their guardians.
8. NCR State Governments / GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
9. Central Government may take appropriate decisions on permitting work from home for employees in central government offices.
Further, CAQM urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. In addition to steps under Citizen Charter of Stages I & II, citizens are advised to:
● Walk or use cycles for small distances.
● Choose a cleaner commute. Share a ride to work or use public transport.
● People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
● Do not use coal and wood for heating purposes.
● Individual house owners may also provide electric heaters to security/ other staff employed by them to avoid open burning of bio-mass/ wood/ MSW.
● Combine errands and reduce trips.
The Sub-Committee shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.
Complete details of the extant schedule of GRAP are available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से ग्रैप का तीसरा चरण लागू किया
16 JAN 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली का वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई), जो 15 जनवरी 2026 को शाम 4 बजे 343 था, उसमें बढ़ोतरी का रुझान देखने को मिला और आज शाम 4 बजे यह 354 दर्ज किया गया, जो 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी (एक्यूआई स्तर: 301-400) में आता है। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी और आईआईटीएम के मौसम और मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों के पूर्वानुमान बताते हैं कि आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 400 से अधिक हो सकता है और 'गंभीर' श्रेणी तक पहुंच सकता है।
दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट को देखते हुए, एनसीआर और आस-पास के इलाकों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) पर उप-समिति ने आज एक बैठक बुलाई।
बैठक के दौरान, उप-समिति ने इलाके में मौजूदा हवा की गुणवत्ता की स्थिति, साथ ही मौसम और मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों के पूर्वानुमान और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक की समीक्षा की, और पाया कि:
- दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में बढ़ोतरी का रुझान देखा गया और 16 जनवरी 2026 को यह 354 दर्ज किया गया। आईएमडी और आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमानों से पता चलता है कि खराब मौसम की स्थिति और हवा की गति धीमी और परिवर्तनशील रहने के कारण आगामी दिनों में हवा की गुणवत्ता और खराब हो सकती है और 'गंभीर' श्रेणी तक पहुंच सकती है।
मौजूदा वायु गुणवत्ता के रुझान को देखते हुए, और इस क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता को और खराब होने से रोकने के लिए उप-समिति ने एक सक्रिय उपाय के रूप में, पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से मौजूदा ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) के तीसरे चरण – 'गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता (एक्यूआई स्तर: 401-450) – के तहत परिकल्पित सभी कार्रवाई करने का फैसला किया है।
यह एनसीआर में पहले से लागू मौजूदा ग्रैप के चरण I और II के तहत की गई कार्रवाई के अलावा है। ग्रैप के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए ज़िम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों, जिनमें एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी शामिल हैं, को भी इस अवधि के दौरान ग्रैप के चरण I और II के तहत की गई कार्रवाई के अलावा मौजूदा ग्रैप के चरण-III के तहत की गई कार्रवाई को सख्ती से लागू करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
मौजूदा ग्रैप के चरण-III के अनुसार 9-सूत्री एक्शन प्लान पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इस 9-सूत्री एक्शन प्लान में एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और डीपीसीसी सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा लागू किए जाने वाले/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम हैं:
1. निर्माण एवं विध्वंस गतिविधियां:
(i) पूरे एनसीआर में धूल उत्पन्न करने/वायु प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली निर्माण एवं विध्वंस गतिविधियों की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू करें:
● खुदाई और भराई के लिए मिट्टी का काम, जिसमें बोरिंग और ड्रिलिंग कार्य शामिल हैं।
● पाइलिंग कार्य।
● सभी विध्वंस कार्य।
● ओपन ट्रेंच सिस्टम द्वारा सीवर लाइन, वॉटर लाइन, ड्रेनेज और इलेक्ट्रिक केबलिंग आदि बिछाना।
● ईंट/चिनाई का काम।
● आरएमसी बैचिंग प्लांट का संचालन।
● प्रमुख वेल्डिंग और गैस-कटिंग कार्य। हालांकि, एमईपी (मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रिकल और प्लंबिंग) कामों के लिए छोटी वेल्डिंग गतिविधियों की अनुमति होगी।
● पेंटिंग, पॉलिशिंग और वार्निशिंग कार्य आदि।
● सीमेंट, प्लास्टर/अन्य कोटिंग्स, छोटी-मोटी आंतरिक मरम्मत/रख-रखाव को छोड़कर।
● टाइल, पत्थर और अन्य फर्श सामग्री की कटिंग/ग्राइंडिंग और फिक्सिंग, छोटी-मोटी आंतरिक मरम्मत/रख-रखाव को छोड़कर।
● सड़क निर्माण गतिविधियां और प्रमुख मरम्मत कार्य।
● प्रोजेक्ट साइट के अंदर या बाहर कहीं भी सीमेंट, फ्लाई ऐश, ईंटें, रेत, मुर्रम, कंकड़, बजरी आदि जैसे धूल उत्पन्न करने वाले पदार्थों का स्थानांतरण, लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग।
● कच्ची सड़कों पर निर्माण सामग्री ले जाने वाले वाहनों की आवाजाही।
● विध्वंस अपशिष्ट का किसी भी प्रकार का परिवहन।
(ii) उपरोक्त 1(i) में सूचीबद्ध गतिविधियों के अलावा, निर्माण संबंधी सभी गतिविधियां जो अपेक्षाकृत कम प्रदूषणकारी/कम धूल उत्पन्न करती हैं, उन्हें एनसीआर में निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल रोकने/नियंत्रित करने संबंधी मानदंडों और आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के अनुपालन के अधीन जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
(iii) उपरोक्त 1(i) में सूचीबद्ध गतिविधियों सहित निर्माण एवं विध्वंस संबंधी सभी गतिविधियां केवल निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं के लिए ही जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, हालांकि निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल नियंत्रण संबंधी मानदंडों और आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के अनुपालन के अधीन है:
(क) रेलवे सेवाओं और स्टेशनों के लिए परियोजनाएं।
(ख) मेट्रो रेल सेवाओं और स्टेशनों के लिए परियोजनाएं।
(ग) हवाई अड्डे और अंतरराज्यीय बस टर्मिनल।
(घ) राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियां/राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएं।
(ड.) अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं।
(च) राजमार्ग, सड़कें, फ्लाईओवर, ओवर ब्रिज, विद्युत पारेषण/वितरण, पाइपलाइन, दूरसंचार सेवाएं आदि जैसे लीनियर पब्लिक प्रोजेक्ट।
(छ) सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र और जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाएं आदि जैसी स्वच्छता परियोजनाएं।
(ज) उपरोक्त परियोजना श्रेणियों से संबंधित और उनकी पूरक सहायक गतिविधियां।
2. पूरे एनसीआर में स्टोन क्रशर का कार्य बंद रहेगा।
3. पूरे एनसीआर में सभी माइनिंग और उससे जुड़ी गतिविधियां बंद रहेंगी।
4. एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें/जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में बीएस-III पेट्रोल और बीएस-IV डीजल से चलने वाले चार पहिया वाहनों (एलएमवी) के चलने पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाएं।
नोट: दिव्यांगजनों को बीएस–III पेट्रोल/ बीएस–IV डीजल एलएमवी चलाने की अनुमति होगी, बशर्ते कि ये गाड़ियां विशेष रूप से उनके लिए अनुकूलित हों और केवल उनके निजी उपयोग के लिए ही चलाए जाते हों।
5. जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली में दिल्ली-रजिस्टर्ड डीजल से चलने वाले मध्यम माल वाहनों (एमडीवी) पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाएगी, जो बीएस-IV स्टैंडर्ड या उससे नीचे के हैं, सिवाय उन गाड़ियों के जो ज़रूरी सामान ले जा रही हैं या ज़रूरी सेवाएं दे रही हैं।
6. जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली के बाहर रजिस्टर्ड बीएस-IV डीजल से चलने वाले एलसीवी (मालवाहक गाड़ियों) को दिल्ली में प्रवेश की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी, सिवाय उनके जो ज़रूरी सामान ले जा रहे हैं या ज़रूरी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
-
(i) एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें और जीएनसीटीडी, दिल्ली एनसीटी के इलाके और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में कक्षा 5 तक के बच्चों के लिए स्कूलों में "हाइब्रिड" मोड में यानी फिजिकल और ऑनलाइन दोनों मोड में (जहां भी ऑनलाइन मोड संभव हो) कक्षाएं लेना अनिवार्य हैं।
(ii) एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें एनसीआर के अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी कक्षा V तक के छात्रों के लिए कक्षाएं उपरोक्त "हाइब्रिड" मोड में संचालित करने पर विचार कर सकती हैं।
नोट: जहां भी ऑनलाइन शिक्षा का विकल्प उपलब्ध हो, उसे चुनने का अधिकार छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के पास होगा।
8. एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें/ जीएनसीटीडी सार्वजनिक, नगरपालिका और निजी कार्यालयों को 50 प्रतिशत कर्मचारियों के साथ काम करने की अनुमति देने और बाकी कर्मचारियों को घर से काम करने की अनुमति देने के संबंध में निर्णय लेंगी।
9. केंद्र सरकार केंद्रीय सरकारी कार्यालयों में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों को घर से काम करने की अनुमति देने के संबंध में उचित निर्णय ले सकती है।
इसके अलावा, सीएक्यूएम एनसीआर के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के अंतर्गत नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित चरणों का पालन करने का आग्रह करता है। नागरिक चार्टर के चरण एक और दो के अंतर्गत दिए गए चरणों के अतिरिक्त, नागरिकों को निम्नलिखित सलाह दी जाती है:
● कम दूरी के लिए पैदल चलें या साइकिल का उपयोग करें।
● स्वच्छता को ध्यान रखते हुए आवागमन का विकल्प चुनें। काम पर जाने के लिए किसी के साथ गाड़ी साझा करें या सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें।
● जिन लोगों के पास घर से काम करने की सुविधा है, वे घर से काम कर सकते हैं।
● तापने के उद्देश्यों के लिए कोयले और लकड़ी का उपयोग न करें।
● घर के मालिक अपने सुरक्षाकर्मियों/अन्य कर्मचारियों को बिजली के हीटर उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं ताकि बायो-मास/लकड़ी/मिश्रित अपशिष्ट को खुले में जलाने से बचा जा सके।
● कामों को एक साथ निपटाएं और कम चक्कर लगाएं।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति पर कड़ी नज़र रखेगी तथा दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।
ग्रैप की मौजूदा अनुसूची का पूरा विवरण आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।