AYUSH
AIIA Celebrates National Startup Day 2026 with Awareness Programme on MSME Opportunities for Ayurveda-based Startups
17 JAN 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Startup Day 2026, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), through its startup incubation centre Incubation Centre for Ayurveda Innovation and Entrepreneurship (AIIA–iCAINE), successfully organized an Awareness Programme on MSME Opportunities for Ayurveda-based Startups at its New Delhi campus. The programme was conducted in collaboration with the MSME–Development & Facilitation Office, Government of India.
The programme brought together policymakers, academic leaders, startup enablers, and aspiring entrepreneurs to deliberate on strengthening the MSME and startup ecosystem, with a special focus on Ayurveda and integrative health innovations. The sessions highlighted government support schemes, institutional mechanisms for innovation, intellectual property protection, certification and standardization requirements, and financial mechanisms essential for early-stage startups.
The programme commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Arun Kumar, setting the context for innovation-driven entrepreneurship in Ayurveda. Shri Sunil Kumar, Deputy Director, MSME, provided an overview of MSME initiatives and government schemes relevant to Ayurveda-based enterprises. Prof. Manjusha Rajagopala shared the academic and institutional perspective on fostering innovation and entrepreneurship within Ayurveda institutions.
The keynote address was delivered by Dr. R. K. Bharti, Joint Director, MSME, who emphasized the need for a strong policy-supported ecosystem to promote startups and MSMEs, particularly in traditional medicine and wellness sectors.
The technical sessions featured expert talks by Ms. Sangeeta Nagar, former Senior Scientist, DPIIT, on Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) and their importance for startups, and Ms. Jyoti Neeraj, Senior Manager, SIDBI, who elaborated on financial support mechanisms and funding opportunities available for startups and MSMEs. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Sujith Eranezhath, CEO, AIIA–iCAINE, and Shri Naveen Kumar, Assistant Director, MSME.
The event reaffirmed AIIA–iCAINE’s commitment to nurturing a robust, innovation-driven startup ecosystem rooted in Ayurveda, aligned with national priorities for entrepreneurship, MSME growth, and sustainable healthcare solutions. Recognized as a Host Institute by the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, AIIA–iCAINE continues to empower innovators by providing a structured platform to transform ideas into impactful enterprises.
On this National Startup Day, AIIA reiterates its dedication to fostering entrepreneurship and innovation in Ayurveda through AIIA–iCAINE, supporting new-age ventures that contribute to evidence-based, sustainable, and inclusive health solutions.

आयुष
एआईआईए ने आयुर्वेद आधारित स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एमएसएमई अवसरों पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस 2026 मनाया
17 JAN 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) ने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर अपने स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर, आयुर्वेद इनोवेशन एंड एंट्रीप्रिनियोरशिप इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईआईए- आईसीएआईएनई) के माध्यम से, नई दिल्ली परिसर में आयुर्वेद आधारित स्टार्टअप के लिए लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) अवसरों पर एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई विकास एवं सुविधा कार्यालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माता, शिक्षाविद, स्टार्टअप समर्थक और इच्छुक उद्यमी एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आए। इस कार्यक्रम में आयुर्वेद और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य नवाचारों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इन सत्रों में सरकारी सहायता योजनाओं, नवाचार के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र, बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण, प्रमाणन और मानकीकरण आवश्यकताओं और प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय तंत्रों के बारे में बताया गया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ डॉ. अरुण कुमार के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. अरुण कुमार ने आयुर्वेद में नवाचार-संचालित उद्यमिता के बारे में बताया। एमएसएमई के उप निदेशक श्री सुनील कुमार ने आयुर्वेद आधारित उद्यमों से संबंधित एमएसएमई पहलों और सरकारी योजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। प्रो. मंजुषा राजगोपाला ने आयुर्वेद संस्थानों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के शैक्षणिक और संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया।
एमएसएमई के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. आर.के. भारती ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत नीति-समर्थित तंत्र विशेष रूप से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
तकनीकी सत्रों में डीपीआईआईटी की पूर्व वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक सुश्री संगीता नागर ने बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) और स्टार्टअप के लिए इसके महत्व पर और सिडबी की वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक सुश्री ज्योति नीरज ने स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए उपलब्ध वित्तीय सहायता तंत्र और वित्तपोषण अवसरों पर विशेषज्ञ वार्ता प्रस्तुत की। कार्यक्रम का समापन एआईआईए- आईसीएआईएनई के सीईओ श्री सुजीत एरानेझथ और एमएसएमई के सहायक निदेशक श्री नवीन कुमार के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
इस कार्यक्रम ने आयुर्वेद पर आधारित एक मजबूत, नवाचार-संचालित स्टार्टअप तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की एआईआईए- आईसीएआईएनई की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया। यह उद्यमिता, एमएसएमई विकास और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है। भारत सरकार के लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा एक मेजबान संस्थान के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त, एआईआईएआईसीएआईएनई नवप्रवर्तकों को विचारों को प्रभावशाली उद्यमों में बदलने के लिए एक व्‍यवस्थित मंच प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बना रहा है।
इस राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस पर, एआईआईए आयुर्वेद में उद्यमिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एआईआईएआईसीएआईएनई के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराई और साक्ष्य-आधारित, टिकाऊ और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में योगदान देने वाले नए जमाने के उद्यमों का समर्थन किया।