Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Second Rangewide Estimation of Riverine and Estuarine Dolphins in India starts from Bijnor
17 JAN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following up the release of population estimation result of first round by the Prime Minister in the National Board for Wild Life (NBWL) at Gir in March last year, and to take forward the conservation of Dolphins in the country, the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change rolled out the second rangewide estimation of riverine and estuarine dolphins under Project Dolphin today from Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh.
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupendra Yadav had launched the 2nd round of Pan India population estimation of dolphins and their estimation protocol at Dehradun during last wildlife week. This programme is coordinated by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun, in collaboration with State Forest Departments and partner conservation organizations WWF India, Aaranyak and Wildlife Trust of India.
A regional training workshop for forest staff from 13 districts of Uttar Pradesh was held yesterday at Bijnor, and further training would be conducted intermittently for every 10–15 districts to ensure standardized field capacity, as the survey progresses.
The survey commenced with 26 researchers in three boats, recording ecological and habitat parameters, and using technologies such as hydrophones for underwater acoustic monitoring. In the first phase, the survey will cover the main stem of the Ganga from Bijnor to Ganga Sagar and the Indus River. In the second phase, it will cover Brahmaputra, the tributaries of the Ganga, the Sundarbans, and Odisha.
Apart from the Ganges River Dolphin, the survey will assess the status of the Indus River Dolphin and Irrawaddy Dolphins, along with habitat condition, threats, and associated conservation-priority fauna. This initiative will generate robust scientific data to support evidence-based conservation planning and policy action for India’s river ecosystems.
The previous nationwide survey (2021–23) recorded an estimated around 6,327 riverine dolphins in India, including Ganges River Dolphins in the Ganga, Yamuna, Chambal, Gandak, Ghaghara, Kosi, Mahananda and Brahmaputra systems, and a small population of Indus River Dolphins in the Beas. Uttar Pradesh and Bihar accounted for the largest numbers, followed by West Bengal and Assam, highlighting the critical importance of the Gangetic basin for long-term dolphin conservation.
The ongoing survey follows the same standardized methodology as the previous exercise, however will additionally cover new stretches and operational areas to include a new species, Irrawaddy dolphin, estimation in Sundarbans and Odisha. This expanded spatial coverage will help update population estimates for this species, assess threats and habitat conditions and support improved conservation planning under Project Dolphin.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் நதி மற்றும் கழிமுக டால்பின்களின் இரண்டாவது மதிப்பீடு பிஜ்னோரில் தொடங்கியது
17 JAN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் கிர்-ரில், வனவிலங்குகளுக்கான தேசிய வாரியத்தில் பிரதமரால் முதலாவது சுற்று டால்பின்கள் எண்ணிக்கை மதிப்பீடு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, நாட்டில் டால்பின்களின் பாதுகாப்பை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம், டால்பின் திட்டத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நதி மற்றும் கழிமுக டால்பின்களின் இரண்டாவது சுற்று மதிப்பீட்டை உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் பிஜ்னோரில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் வனவிலங்கு வார நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது டேராடூனில் 2-வது சுற்று டால்பின்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மதிப்பீட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த திட்டத்தை டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவனம், மாநில வனத்துறைகள், இந்திய வனவிலங்கு அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவை இணைந்து செயல்படுத்துகின்றன.
இந்தச் சுற்றில் உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் 13 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த வன ஊழியர்களுக்கான பிராந்திய பயிற்சி பிஜ்னோரில் நடைபெற்றது. கணக்கெடுப்புகள் நடைபெறும்போது அதன் திறனை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தொடர் பயிற்சி நடத்தப்படும்.
மூன்று படகுகளில் 26 ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுடன் இந்த கணக்கெடுப்பு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல், வாழ்விட அளவீடுகளைப் பதிவுசெய்யப்படுகிறது. நீருக்கடியில் ஒலி கண்காணிப்புக்கு ஹைட்ரோஃபோன்கள் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இரண்டாவது சுற்றின் முதல் கட்டத்தில், பிஜ்னோர் முதல் கங்கா சாகரின் சிந்து நதி வரையில் கங்கை நதியின் முக்கிய பகுதிகளில் கணக்கெடுப்பு நடைபெறும். இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில், பிரம்மபுத்திரா, கங்கையின் துணை நதிகள், சுந்தரவனக்காடுகள், ஒடிசா பகுதிகளில் கணக்கெடுப்பு நடைபெறும்.
கங்கை நதி டால்பினைத் தவிர, சிந்து நதி டால்பின், ஐராவதி டால்பின்களின் நிலை, வாழ்விட நிலை, அச்சுறுத்தல்கள், பாதுகாப்பு முன்னுரிமை ஆகியவற்றை இந்த கணக்கெடுப்பு மதிப்பிடும். இந்த முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் நதிகளின் சூழல் அமைப்பில், சான்று அடிப்படையிலான பாதுகாப்பு திட்டமிடலையும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள வலுவாக உதவும். இதற்கு முந்தைய நாடு தழுவிய கணக்கெடுப்பு 202123-ம் ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. அதில் இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 6,327 நதி டால்பின்கள் இருப்பதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டது.