Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during launch of multiple rail and road projects from Malda, West Bengal
17 JAN 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C.V. Ananda Bose ji; my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji; Leader of the Opposition in West Bengal, Suvendu Adhikari ji; my colleagues in Parliament, Shamik Bhattacharya ji, Khagen Murmu ji, Kartik Chandra Paul ji; other representatives, ladies, and gentlemen.
​Today, the campaign to accelerate West Bengal’s progress from Malda has gained even more momentum. A short while ago, several projects related to the development of West Bengal were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. New rail services have been gifted to West Bengal. These projects will make travel easier for the people here and will also simplify trade and business. The facilities created here for train maintenance will provide new opportunities for the youth of Bengal.
​Friends,
​From this holy land of Bengal, another major step has been taken today toward the modernization of Indian Railways. Today marks the commencement of Vande Bharat Sleeper trains in India. These new Vande Bharat Sleeper trains will make the long journeys of our countrymen more comfortable, grand, and memorable. What should the trains of a "Developed India" (Viksit Bharat) look like? It is clearly visible in this Vande Bharat Sleeper train. A little while ago at Malda station, I was talking to some passengers; everyone was saying that sitting in this train gave them a wonderful sense of joy. We used to look at photos and videos of foreign trains and wish that such trains existed in India. Today, we are seeing that dream turn into reality. I have noticed lately that foreigners are making videos of India’s metros and trains to tell the world about the revolution taking place in Indian Railways. This Vande Bharat train is 'Made in India'; the sweat of us Indians has gone into making it. This first Vande Bharat Sleeper train of the country connects the land of Maa Kali with the land of Maa Kamakhya. In the coming times, this modern train will be expanded across the entire country. I congratulate Bengal, Assam, and the whole country very much for this modern sleeper train.
​Friends,
​Today, Indian Railways is undergoing a phase of transformation. Railways are being electrified, and railway stations are becoming modern. Today, more than 150 Vande Bharat trains are running across the country, including West Bengal. Along with this, a complete network of modern and high-speed trains is being built, and its biggest beneficiaries are the poor and middle-class families of Bengal.
​Friends,
​Today, Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains: New Jalpaiguri – Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri – Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar – Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express and Alipurduar – Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express. This will further strengthen the connectivity of Bengal, especially North Bengal, with South and West India. This is particularly for those passengers who come from different parts of the country to visit Bengal and Eastern India—those who come for the darshan of Ganga Sagar, Dakshineswar, and Kalighat. These Amrit Bharat Express trains will make the journey easier for those traveling from here to Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.
​Friends,
​Today, while Indian Railways is becoming modern, it is also becoming self-reliant (Aatmanirbhar). India's rail engines, rail coaches, and metro coaches are becoming the identity of India's technology. Today, we are manufacturing more locomotives than America and Europe. We export passenger trains and metro train coaches to many countries around the world. All of this significantly benefits our economy and provides employment to our youth.
​Friends,
​Connecting India is our priority; reducing distances is our mission, and this is evident in today’s program as well. Once again, my best wishes to all of you for these projects. Thank you very much. I have to attend a very large program nearby where many people are waiting; the things I haven't mentioned here, I will explain in detail there, and the media's attention will also be more on that speech. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के मालदा से विभिन्न रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का संक्षिप्त विवरण
17 JAN 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल सी वी आनंद बोस जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, शांतनु ठाकुर जी, सुकांता मजूमदार जी, पश्चिम बंगाल में नेता विपक्ष शुबेंदु अधिकारी जी, संसद में मेरे साथी शॉमिक भट्टाचार्य जी, खगेन मुर्मू जी, कार्तिक चंद्रपॉल जी, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आज मालदा से पश्चिम बंगाल की प्रगति को गति देने का अभियान और तेज हुआ है। थोड़ी देर पहले पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास से जुड़े अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स काशिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। नई रेल सेवाएं पश्चिम बंगाल को मिली हैं। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से यहां के लोगों के लिए यात्रा आसान होगी और व्यापार कारोबार भी आसान बनेगा। यहां जो ट्रेन मेन्टेनेंस से जुड़ी सुविधाएं बनी हैं, इससे बंगाल के नौजवानों को नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
बंगाल की इस पावन भूमि से आज भारतीय रेल के आधुनिकरण की तरफ एक और बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। आज से भारत में वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनों की शुरूआत हो रही है। ये नई वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन देशवासियों के लंबे सफर को और आरामदायक बनाएगी, शानदार बनाएगी, यादगार बनाएगी। विकसित भारत की ट्रेनों, ये कैसी होनी चाहिए? इस वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन में अब साफ-साफ नजर आता है। थोड़ी देर पहले मालदा स्टेशन पर मैं कुछ यात्रियों से बातचीत कर रहा था, हर कोई कह रहा था कि इस ट्रेन में बैठकर एक उन्हें अद्भुत आनंद हुआ। कभी हम तस्वीरों में, वीडियो में, विदेशों की ट्रेनों को देखकर कहा करते थे कि काश ऐसी ट्रेनें भारत में होती। आज हम उसी सपने को हकीकत में बदलते हुए देख रहे हैं। और मैं देख रहा हूं पिछले दिनों विदेशी लोग भारत की मेट्रो की, भारत की ट्रेनों की वीडियो बनाकर दुनिया को बताते हैं कि भारत में रेलवे में किस प्रकार से क्रांति आ रही है। यह वंदे भारत ट्रेन मेड इन इंडिया है, इसे बनाने में हम भारतीयों का पसीना लगा है। देश की यह पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन, मां काली की धरती को, मां कामाख्या की भूमि को जोड़ रही है। आने वाले समय में पूरे देश में इस आधुनिक ट्रेन का विस्तार होगा। मैं बंगाल को, असम को, पूरे देश को इस आधुनिक स्लीपर ट्रेन के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भारतीय रेल कायाकल्प के दौर से गुजर रही है। रेलवे का बिजलीकरण हो रहा है, रेलवे स्टेशन आधुनिक हो रहे हैं। आज पश्चिम बंगाल सहित देश में 150 से अधिक वंदे भारत ट्रेनें चल रही है। इसके साथ-साथ आधुनिक और तेज गति की ट्रेनों का पूरा नेटवर्क बन रहा है और इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा बंगाल के गरीब और मिडिल क्लास परिवारों को हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आज बंगाल को चार और आधुनिक अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें मिली है। न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी, नागरकोई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से तिरुचिरापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, अलीपुर द्वार बेंगलुरु अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, अलीपुर द्वार मुंबई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, इससे बंगाल और खासतौर पर उत्तर बंगाल की दक्षिण और पश्चिम भारत से कनेक्टिविटी और सशक्त होगी। विशेष रूप से जो यात्री बंगाल और पूर्वी भारत की यात्रा के लिए देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से आते हैं। जो गंगा सागर, दक्षिणेश्वर और कालीघाट के दर्शन को आते हैं। जो लोग यहां से तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र जाते हैं। यह अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें उनके सफर को और आसान बनाएगी।
साथियों,
आज भारतीय रेल आधुनिक होने के साथ-साथ आत्मनिर्भर भी हो रही है। भारत के रेल इंजन, भारत के रेल के डिब्बे, भारत के मेट्रो कोच, ये सब भारत की टेक्नोलॉजी की पहचान बन रहे हैं। आज हम अमेरिका और यूरोप से ज्यादा लोकोमोटिव्स बना रहे हैं। दुनिया के कई देशों को पैसेंजर ट्रेंस और मेट्रो ट्रेंस के कोच का एक्सपोर्ट करते हैं। और इन सबके कारण हमारी इकॉनमी को बहुत लाभ मिलता है, हमारे नौजवानों को रोजगार मिलता है।
साथियों,
भारत को जोड़ना हमारी प्राथमिकता है, दूरियों को कम करना यह हमारा मिशन है और ये आज के इस कार्यक्रम में भी दिखाई देता है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। मुझे यहां पड़ोस में ही एक बहुत बड़े कार्यक्रम में जाना है, वहां बहुत लोग इंतजार कर रहे हैं, जो बातें यहां नहीं बताई हैं, वो विस्तार से वहां बताऊंगा और मीडिया का ध्यान भी उस वाले भाषण में ज्यादा होगा। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।