Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during launch of multiple rail and road projects from Malda, West Bengal
17 JAN 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C.V. Ananda Bose ji; my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji; Leader of the Opposition in West Bengal, Suvendu Adhikari ji; my colleagues in Parliament, Shamik Bhattacharya ji, Khagen Murmu ji, Kartik Chandra Paul ji; other representatives, ladies, and gentlemen.
​Today, the campaign to accelerate West Bengal’s progress from Malda has gained even more momentum. A short while ago, several projects related to the development of West Bengal were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. New rail services have been gifted to West Bengal. These projects will make travel easier for the people here and will also simplify trade and business. The facilities created here for train maintenance will provide new opportunities for the youth of Bengal.
​Friends,
​From this holy land of Bengal, another major step has been taken today toward the modernization of Indian Railways. Today marks the commencement of Vande Bharat Sleeper trains in India. These new Vande Bharat Sleeper trains will make the long journeys of our countrymen more comfortable, grand, and memorable. What should the trains of a "Developed India" (Viksit Bharat) look like? It is clearly visible in this Vande Bharat Sleeper train. A little while ago at Malda station, I was talking to some passengers; everyone was saying that sitting in this train gave them a wonderful sense of joy. We used to look at photos and videos of foreign trains and wish that such trains existed in India. Today, we are seeing that dream turn into reality. I have noticed lately that foreigners are making videos of India’s metros and trains to tell the world about the revolution taking place in Indian Railways. This Vande Bharat train is 'Made in India'; the sweat of us Indians has gone into making it. This first Vande Bharat Sleeper train of the country connects the land of Maa Kali with the land of Maa Kamakhya. In the coming times, this modern train will be expanded across the entire country. I congratulate Bengal, Assam, and the whole country very much for this modern sleeper train.
​Friends,
​Today, Indian Railways is undergoing a phase of transformation. Railways are being electrified, and railway stations are becoming modern. Today, more than 150 Vande Bharat trains are running across the country, including West Bengal. Along with this, a complete network of modern and high-speed trains is being built, and its biggest beneficiaries are the poor and middle-class families of Bengal.
​Friends,
​Today, Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains: New Jalpaiguri – Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri – Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar – Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express and Alipurduar – Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express. This will further strengthen the connectivity of Bengal, especially North Bengal, with South and West India. This is particularly for those passengers who come from different parts of the country to visit Bengal and Eastern India—those who come for the darshan of Ganga Sagar, Dakshineswar, and Kalighat. These Amrit Bharat Express trains will make the journey easier for those traveling from here to Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.
​Friends,
​Today, while Indian Railways is becoming modern, it is also becoming self-reliant (Aatmanirbhar). India's rail engines, rail coaches, and metro coaches are becoming the identity of India's technology. Today, we are manufacturing more locomotives than America and Europe. We export passenger trains and metro train coaches to many countries around the world. All of this significantly benefits our economy and provides employment to our youth.
​Friends,
​Connecting India is our priority; reducing distances is our mission, and this is evident in today’s program as well. Once again, my best wishes to all of you for these projects. Thank you very much. I have to attend a very large program nearby where many people are waiting; the things I haven't mentioned here, I will explain in detail there, and the media's attention will also be more on that speech. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مالدہ، مغربی بنگال سے متعدد ریل اور سڑک پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 JAN 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر، جناب سی. وی. آنند بوس جی؛ مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، اشونی ویشنو جی، شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، سکانتا مجمدار جی؛ مغربی بنگال میں حزبِ اختلاف کے قائد، سوویندو ادھیکاری جی؛ پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، شامیك بھٹاچاریہ جی، کھاگن مرمو جی، کارتک چندر پال جی؛ دیگر معزز نمائندگان، خواتین و حضرات۔
آج مالدہ کی سرزمین سے مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کو تیز رفتار بنانے کی مہم کو مزید قوت ملی ہے۔ کچھ دیر قبل مغربی بنگال کی ترقی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور کئی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ مغربی بنگال کو نئی ریل خدمات کا تحفہ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے یہاں کے لوگوں کے لیے سفر کو آسان بنائیں گے اور تجارت و کاروبار کو بھی سہل کریں گے۔ یہاں ٹرینوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے جو سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں، وہ بنگال کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گی۔
دوستو،
بنگال کی اس پوتردھرتی سے آج ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جدید کاری کی سمت ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ آج بھارت میں وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ نئی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینیں ہمارے ملک کے عوام کے طویل سفر کو زیادہ آرام دہ، شاندار اور یادگار بنائیں گی۔ ایک ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ کی ٹرینیں کیسی ہونی چاہئیں، اس کی واضح جھلک اس وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین میں نظر آتی ہے۔ کچھ دیر پہلے مالدہ اسٹیشن پر میں نے چند مسافروں سے بات کی؛ سب کا کہنا تھا کہ اس ٹرین میں بیٹھ کر انہیں بے حد خوشی اور مسرت کا احساس ہوا۔ ہم پہلے غیر ملکی ٹرینوں کی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز دیکھ کر خواہش کیا کرتے تھے کہ ایسی ٹرینیں بھارت میں بھی ہوں۔ آج ہم اس خواب کو حقیقت بنتے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ میں نے حال ہی میں دیکھا ہے کہ غیر ملکی بھارت کے میٹرو اور ٹرینوں کی ویڈیوز بنا کر دنیا کو بتا رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں کس طرح کا انقلاب آ رہا ہے۔ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرین ’’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ ہے؛ اسے بنانے میں ہم ہندوستانیوں کا پسینہ شامل ہے۔ ملک کی یہ پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین ماں کالی کی دھرتی کو ماں کاماکھیا کی دھرتی سےمربوط کرتی ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں اس جدید ٹرین کی خدمات کو پورے ملک میں توسیع دی جائے گی۔ میں بنگال، آسام اور پورے ملک کو اس جدید سلیپر ٹرین کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آج ہندوستانی ریلوے تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ریلوے لائنوں کی بجلی کاری کا کام جاری ہے اور ریلوے اسٹیشن جدید ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک بھر میں، جن میں مغربی بنگال بھی شامل ہے، 150 سے زائد وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید اور تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کا ایک مکمل نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا سب سےزیادہ فائدہ بنگال کے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے کنبوں کو ہوگا۔
دوستو،
آج بنگال کو مزید چار جدید امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ملی ہیں: نیو جلپائی گوڑی – ناگرکوئل امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، نیو جلپائی گوڑی – تروچیراپلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، علی پور دوار – بنگلورو امرت بھارت ایکسپریس اور علی پور دوار – ممبئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس۔ اس سے بنگال، خاص طور پر شمالی بنگال کا، جنوبی اور مغربی بھارت کے ساتھ رابطہ مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔ یہ خاص طور پر ان مسافروں کے لیے مفید ہے جو ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے بنگال اور مشرقی بھارت آتے ہیں—جو گنگا ساگر، دکشنیشور اور کالی گھاٹ کے درشن کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ یہ امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں یہاں سے تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر جانے والے مسافروں کے سفر کو بھی آسان بنائیں گی۔
دوستو،
آج جب ہندوستانی ریلوے جدید بن رہی ہے، تو وہ خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) بھی بن رہی ہے۔ بھارت کے ریل انجن، ریل کوچ اور میٹرو کوچ آج بھارتی ٹیکنالوجی کی شناخت بن چکے ہیں۔ آج ہم امریکہ اور یورپ سے زیادہ لوکوموٹیوز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم دنیا کے کئی ممالک کو مسافر ٹرینیں اور میٹرو ٹرین کے کوچ برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ سب ہماری معیشت کو مضبوط بناتا ہے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت کومربوط کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے، فاصلے کم کرنا ہمارا مشن ہے، اور آج کے اس پروگرام میں بھی یہ بات واضح طور پر نظر آتی ہے۔ ایک بار پھر ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کے لیے آپ سب کو میری نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔ مجھے قریب ہی ایک بہت بڑے پروگرام میں جانا ہے جہاں بڑی تعداد میں لوگ منتظر ہیں؛ جو باتیں میں یہاں بیان نہیں کر سکا، وہاں تفصیل سے بیان کروں گا اور میڈیا کی توجہ بھی اس خطاب پر زیادہ ہوگی۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔