Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
The visit aligns with ASEAN–India maritime cooperation and India’s current leadership of IONS
17 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS), comprising INS Tir, INS Shardul, INS Sujata, and Indian Coast Guard Ship Sarathi, arrived at Changi Naval Base, Singapore, on 15 Jan 2026. The squadron is on a training deployment to the South East Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
The deployment gains added significance as the year 2026 is being celebrated as the ‘Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) – India Year of Maritime Cooperation 2026’.
During the visit, personnel from the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) will engage in several harbour activities and professional interactions aimed at capability enhancement and augmenting maritime cooperation. A series of structured training exchanges, joint yoga sessions, and sports fixtures between trainees of both the Navies are also planned.
Cultural interactions will feature performances by the Indian Naval Band at prominent public locations in Singapore. The ships will be open for visits by school children during their stay.
On arrival, Dr Shilpak Ambule, High Commissioner of India to Singapore, interacted with the trainees of 1TS. Senior Officer 1TS and Commanding Officers also called on the Commander of the Maritime Training and Doctrine Command (MTDC). Professional experiences were shared during a visit by a team of International Liaison Officers from the Information Fusion Centre.
Day 2 of the visit saw community engagements and interactions with the Republic of Singapore Navy. Visits to the Information Fusion Centre and RSN Museum, friendly sports fixtures, and an outreach activity at Sree Narayana Old Age and Nursing Home were some of the highlights.
The visit reinforces strong maritime partnerships and sustained engagement with Southeast Asian nations in furtherance of India’s Act East Policy. It also enhances maritime security cooperation between the two Navies, underscoring India’s leadership and commitment to the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), while signifying a vital step in strengthening maritime cooperative engagement in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
J4IM.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی اسکواڈرن چانگی نیول بیس، سنگاپور پہنچا
یہ دورہ آسیان-بھارت سمندری تعاون اور بھارت کی موجودہ آئی او این ایس قیادت سے ہم آہنگ ہے
17 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی اسکواڈرن (ون ٹی ایس)، جس میں آئی این ایس تیر، آئی این ایس شردول، آئی این ایس سجاتا اور اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز سارتھی شامل ہیں، 15 جنوری 2026 کو سنگاپور کے چانگی نیول بیس پہنچا۔ اسکواڈرن جنوبی مشرقی بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) میں تربیتی تعیناتی پر ہے۔
سال 2026 کو ’ایسوسی ایشن آف ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشین نیشنز (آسیان) – انڈیا ایئر آف میری ٹائم کوآپریشن 2026‘ کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے۔ اس لیے یہ تعیناتی مزید اہمیت اختیار کر گئی ہے۔
اس دورے میں، بھارتی بحریہ اور جمہوریہ سنگاپور نیوی (آر ایس این) کے عملے کئی بندرگاہی سرگرمیوں اور پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات میں حصہ لیں گے جن کا مقصد صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور بحری تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ دونوں نیویز کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کے درمیان منظم تربیتی تبادلے، مشترکہ یوگا سیشنز، اور کھیلوں کے میچز کا سلسلہ بھی منصوبہ بند ہے۔
ثقافتی تعاملات میں انڈین نیول بینڈ کے ذریعے سنگاپور کے نمایاں عوامی مقامات پر پرفارمنس شامل ہوگی۔ جہاز اسکول کے بچوں کے قیام کے دوران ان کے دورے کے لیے کھلے رہیں گے۔
پہنچنے پر، ڈاکٹر شلپاک امبولے، ہائی کمشنر آف انڈیا برائے سنگاپور، نے ون ٹی ایس کے تربیت یافتہ افراد سے بات کی۔ سینئر آفیسر ون ٹی ایس اور کمانڈنگ آفیسرز نے بھی میری ٹائم ٹریننگ اینڈ ڈاکٹرائن کمانڈ (ایم ٹی ڈی سی) کے کمانڈر سے ملاقات کی۔ انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر کے بین الاقوامی رابطہ افسران کی ٹیم کے دورے کے دوران پیشہ ورانہ تجربات شیئر کیے گئے۔
دورے کے دوسرے دن سنگاپور کی جمہوریہ کی بحریہ کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کی مصروفیات اور گفت و شنید ہوئی۔ انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر اور آر ایس این میوزیم کے دورے، دوستانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلے، اور سری نارائن اولڈ ایج اینڈ نرسنگ ہوم میں آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی کچھ نمایاں لمحات تھے۔
یہ دورہ بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ مضبوط سمندری شراکت داریوں اور مسلسل روابط کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان بحری سلامتی کے تعاون کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، بھارت کی قیادت اور انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) کے لیے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جب کہ مہاساگر (علاقائی باہمی اور جامع ترقی برائے سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے) کے وژن سے آہنگ سمندری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
J4IM.jpg)