Ministry of Civil Aviation
Wings India 2026 Set to Soar: Asia’s Largest Civil Aviation Event to Showcase the Future of Global Aviation
Theme of Wings India: “Indian Aviation: Paving the Future – From Design to Deployment, Manufacturing to Maintenance, Inclusivity to Innovation and Safety to Sustainability”
17 JAN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Wings India 2026, Asia’s largest civil aviation event, will be formally launched with a grand inaugural ceremony led by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu, in the presence of high-level dignitaries from India and abroad. The launch will mark the beginning of a landmark four-day global aviation gathering scheduled to be held from 28 to 31 January 2026 at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad.
Anchored around the theme “Indian Aviation: Paving the Future – From Design to Deployment, Manufacturing to Maintenance, Inclusivity to Innovation and Safety to Sustainability”, Wings India 2026 will highlight India’s rapidly expanding aviation landscape, its growing global footprint, and its vision to emerge as a key hub for manufacturing, services, innovation and sustainable aviation solutions.
A Global Platform for Aviation Excellence
Wings India 2026 will feature an expansive international exhibition, static aircraft displays, flying and aerobatic shows, a high-level international conference, CEO roundtables, B2B and B2G meetings, an aviation job fair, awards ceremony, and vibrant cultural programmes. Delegates and participants from across the world are expected, reinforcing the event’s stature as a premier global aviation forum.
Prominent domestic and international stakeholders from across the aviation value chain will participate, including airlines, aircraft and engine manufacturers, MROs, airport developers, OEMs, technology providers, training institutions and service partners. The event will serve as a convergence point for policymakers, industry leaders, innovators and investors to deliberate on emerging trends, opportunities and collaborative pathways shaping the future of civil aviation in India and worldwide.
The international conference will feature 13 thematic sessions, in addition to the Global CEOs Forum and Ministerial Plenary, covering key areas such as Airports, Aircraft Leasing, Helicopters, Airlines, Women in Aviation, MRO, Air Cargo Transportation, Business Aviation and Small Aircraft, Aircraft Component Manufacturing, Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), Flying Training and Skilling, Advanced Air Mobility and Drones.
Strong International and State Participation
Wings India 2026 will witness ministerial-level foreign delegations and senior government officials from several countries, along with official delegations from more than 20 countries, reinforcing international cooperation and collaboration in the aviation sector. Active participation from Indian states will showcase aviation-led growth, investment opportunities and infrastructure development across the country.
Spectacular Air Shows and Aircraft Displays
Wings India 2026 will feature impressive static aircraft displays, flying displays and aerobatic air shows, showcasing a wide range of aircraft. Highlight attractions include aerial performances by the Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team of the Indian Air Force.
The event will provide dedicated platforms for exhibitions, chalets, and B2B/B2G meetings, enabling business networking, partnerships and investment discussions. An Aviation Job Fair will connect industry leaders with young professionals and skilled talent across the aviation ecosystem.
A specially curated Civil Aviation innovation Challenge for students will be organised to promote innovation, problem-solving and industry-oriented thinking among students and young professionals, providing them exposure to real-world aviation challenges and opportunities.
The event will also feature vibrant Cultural Programme reflecting India’s rich heritage, adding a unique experiential dimension for delegates and visitors alongside the aviation showcases.
A prestigious Award Ceremony, continuing the tradition of recognising excellence and outstanding contributions in civil aviation will also be held.
With its scale, diversity and strategic focus, Wings India 2026 is set to be a landmark event that will not only showcase India’s aviation growth story but also strengthen global partnerships, drive innovation, and chart the future trajectory of the civil aviation sector.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
विंग्स इंडिया 2026 नई ऊँचाइयां छूने को तैयार: एशिया का सबसे बड़ा नागर विमानन आयोजन वैश्विक विमानन के भविष्य को प्रदर्शित करेगा
विंग्स इंडिया की थीम: “इंडियन एविएशन: पेविंग द फ़्यूचर – फ्रॉम डिज़ाइन टु डेप्लॉयमेंट, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग टु मेंटिनेंस, इंक्ल्यूसिविटी टु इनोवेशन एण्ड सेफ़्टी टु सस्टेनेबिलिटी”
17 JAN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
एशिया के सबसे बड़े नागर विमानन कार्यक्रम 'विंग्स इंडिया 2026' का औपचारिक शुभारंभ, भारत तथा विदेश के कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में, नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू के नेतृत्व में एक भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ किया जाएगा। यह शुभारंभ हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट हवाई अड्डे पर 28 से 31 जनवरी 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाले चार दिवसीय वैश्विक विमानन सम्मेलन की शुरुआत का प्रतीक होगा।
इंडियन एविएशन: पेविंग द फ़्यूचर – फ्रॉम डिज़ाइन टु डेप्लॉयमेंट, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग टु मेंटिनेंस, इंक्ल्यूसिविटी टु इनोवेशन एण्ड सेफ़्टी टु सस्टेनेबिलिटी” विषय पर आधारित, विंग्स इंडिया 2026 भारत के तीव्र गति से विस्तार पाते विमानन परिदृश्य, उसकी बढ़ती वैश्विक उपस्थिति तथा विनिर्माण, सेवाओं, नवाचार और स्थायी विमानन समाधानों के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के उसके विज़न को रेखांकित करेगा।
विमानन उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच
विंग्स इंडिया 2026 में एक व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी, स्थिर विमान प्रदर्शन, उड़ान एवं एरोबेटिक शो, उच्च-स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, सीईओ राउंडटेबल चर्चाएँ, बी2बी और बी2जी बैठकें, विमानन रोजगार मेला, पुरस्कार समारोह तथा रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। विश्वभर से प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति अपेक्षित है, जो इस आयोजन की प्रतिष्ठा को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक विमानन मंच के रूप में और सुदृढ़ करेगी।
विमानन मूल्य शृंखला के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े प्रमुख घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारक इस आयोजन में भाग लेंगे, जिनमें एयरलाइंस, विमान एवं इंजन निर्माता, एमआरओ, हवाई अड्डा विकासकर्ता, ओईएम, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता, प्रशिक्षण संस्थान तथा सर्विस पार्टनर्स शामिल हैं। यह आयोजन नीति-निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और निवेशकों के लिए एक समन्वय मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जहाँ भारत और विश्व स्तर पर नागर विमानन के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले उभरते रुझानों, अवसरों तथा सहयोगात्मक मार्गों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में ग्लोबल सीईओ फोरम और मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र के अलावा 13 विषयगत सत्र होंगे, जिनमें हवाई अड्डे, विमान पट्टे पर देना, हेलीकॉप्टर, एयरलाइंस, विमानन में महिलाएं, एमआरओ, हवाई माल परिवहन, व्यावसायिक विमानन और छोटे विमान, विमान घटक निर्माण, सतत् विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ), उड़ान प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास, उन्नत हवाई आवाजाही और ड्रोन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
सशक्त अंतरराष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य-स्तरीय सहभागिता
'विंग्स इंडिया 2026' में कई देशों के मंत्री स्तरीय विदेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडल और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, साथ ही 20 से अधिक देशों के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग लेंगे, जिससे विमानन क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समन्वय को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। भारतीय राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से देश भर के विमानन आधारित विकास, निवेश के अवसर और अवसंरचना विकास का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
भव्य हवाई करतब प्रदर्शन एवं विमान प्रदर्शनी
विंग्स इंडिया 2026 में विभिन्न प्रकार के विमानों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, शानदार स्थिर विमान प्रदर्शन, उड़ान प्रदर्शन तथा एरोबेटिक हवाई करतब आयोजित किए जाएंगे। प्रमुख आकर्षणों में भारतीय वायुसेना की सूर्य किरण एरोबेटिक टीम द्वारा प्रस्तुत हवाई प्रदर्शन शामिल होंगे।
यह आयोजन प्रदर्शनी, शैलेट तथा बी2बी/बी2जी बैठकों के लिए समर्पित मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा, जिससे व्यावसायिक नेटवर्किंग और साझेदारियों तथा निवेशों से संबंधित चर्चाएं सुगम हो सकेंगी। विमानन रोजगार मेला उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से जुड़े युवा पेशेवरों और कुशल प्रतिभाओं से जोड़ने का काम करेगा।
छात्रों के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई नागर विमानन नवाचार चुनौती का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों और युवा पेशेवरों में नवाचार, समस्या-समाधान तथा उद्योग-उन्मुख सोच को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ, उन्हें वास्तविक विमानन चुनौतियों तथा अवसरों से अवगत कराना भी है।
इस आयोजन में भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी शामिल होंगे, जो इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिनिधियों तथा आगंतुकों को विमानन प्रदर्शनों के साथ-साथ एक विशिष्ट अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे।
नागर विमानन क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता और उल्लेखनीय योगदान को मान्यता देने की परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए एक प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार समारोह का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।
अपने व्यापक स्तर, विविधता और रणनीतिक दृष्टि के साथ, विंग्स इंडिया 2026 एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन के रूप में उभरने जा रहा है, जो न केवल भारत की विमानन विकास गाथा को प्रदर्शित करेगा, बल्कि वैश्विक साझेदारियों को सुदृढ़ करने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा नागर विमानन क्षेत्र की भावी दिशा को रेखांकित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।