Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth more than ₹3,250 crore at Malda, West Bengal
Today, another big step has been taken towards the modernization of Indian Railways, Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are being introduced in India: PM
This is the country's first Vande Bharat sleeper train connecting the land of Mother Kali to the land of Mother Kamakhya; In the coming times, this modern train will expand across the entire country; I congratulate Bengal, Assam, and the entire country on this modern sleeper train: PM
Today, Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains; New Jalpaiguri - Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri - Tiruchchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar - Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar - Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express; This will further strengthen the connectivity of Bengal, and especially North Bengal, with South and West India: PM
17 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth ₹3,250 crore at Malda, West Bengal. It is aimed at strengthening connectivity and accelerating development in West Bengal and the North-Eastern region. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that from Malda today, the campaign to accelerate the progress of West Bengal has gained further momentum. He highlighted that a number of projects related to the development of West Bengal have just been inaugurated and dedicated. The Prime Minister stated that new rail services have been introduced for West Bengal, noting that these projects will make travel easier for the people and also facilitate trade and commerce. He emphasized that the new train maintenance facilities established here will provide fresh opportunities for the youth of Bengal.
Underlining that from the sacred land of Bengal, another major step has been taken towards the modernization of Indian Railways, Shri Modi highlighted that from today, Vande Bharat sleeper trains are being introduced in India. He stated that this new Vande Bharat sleeper train will make long journeys for citizens more comfortable and splendid. He emphasized that the vision of how trains in a developed India should be is clearly reflected in this Vande Bharat sleeper train. The Prime Minister mentioned that a short while ago he interacted with some passengers at Malda station, and everyone expressed that traveling in this train was an extraordinary experience. He recalled that earlier people used to look at pictures of foreign trains and wish such trains existed in India, and today that dream is being realized. Shri Modi added that in the recent days, foreign tourists are making videos of how the Indian Railways is being revolutionised. He underlined that this Vande Bharat train is Made in India, built with the hard work and dedication of Indians. Shri Modi noted that the country’s first Vande Bharat sleeper train is connecting the land of Maa Kali with the land of Maa Kamakhya. He further stated that in the coming time, this modern train will expand across the nation and congratulated Bengal, Assam, and the entire country for this modern sleeper train.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Indian Railways is undergoing a transformation, with electrification of railway lines and modernization of stations. He highlighted that today, including West Bengal, more than 150 Vande Bharat trains are running across the country. The Prime Minister stated that along with this, a complete network of modern and high-speed trains is being developed, which is greatly benefiting poor and middle-class families in Bengal. He announced that Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains—New Jalpaiguri–Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri–Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar–Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express, and Alipurduar–Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express. He emphasized that these trains will strengthen connectivity between Bengal, especially North Bengal, and South and Western India. The Prime Minister noted that these Amrit Bharat Express trains will make travel easier for pilgrims visiting Gangasagar, Dakshineswar, and Kalighat, as well as for those traveling to Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.
“Indian Railways is becoming not only modern but also self-reliant”, emphasised Shri Modi highlighting that India’s rail engines, coaches, and metro coaches are emerging as symbols of India’s technology. The Prime Minister stated that today India manufactures more locomotives than America and Europe and exports passenger train and metro train coaches to many countries, which greatly benefits the nation’s economy and provides employment opportunities for the youth. Shri Modi concluded by emphasizing that connecting India is a priority and reducing distances is a mission, which is clearly reflected in today’s program.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Ministers, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister visited Malda Town Railway Station, where he flagged off India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train between Howrah and Guwahati (Kamakhya). He also virtually flagged off the Guwahati (Kamakhya)–Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper Train. Developed to meet the growing transportation needs of modern India, the fully air-conditioned Vande Bharat Sleeper train is set to offer passengers an airline-like travel experience at economical fares. It will make long-distance journeys faster, safer, and more convenient. By significantly reducing travel time by around 2.5 hours on the Howrah–Guwahati (Kamakhya) route, the train will also give a major boost to religious travel and tourism.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of four major railway projects in West Bengal, including the new rail line between Balurghat and Hili, next-generation freight maintenance facilities at New Jalpaiguri, upgradation of the Siliguri Loco Shed, and modernization of Vande Bharat train maintenance facilities in Jalpaiguri district. These projects will strengthen passenger and freight operations, improve logistics efficiency in North Bengal, and generate employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation the electrification of rail lines between New Coochbehar–Bamanhat and New Coochbehar–Boxirhat, enabling faster, cleaner and more energy-efficient train operations.
Prime Minister further virtually flagged off 4 New Amrit Bharat Express trains - New Jalpaiguri- Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express; New Jalpaiguri- Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – SMVT Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express. This will enhance affordable and reliable long-distance rail connectivity. These services will support the mobility needs of common citizens, students, migrant workers and traders, while strengthening inter-state economic and social linkages.
Prime Minister also flagged off two new train services equipped with LHB coaches - Radhikapur – SMVT Bengaluru Express; Balurghat – SMVT Bengaluru Express. These trains will provide the region’s youth, students, and IT professionals with direct, safe, and comfortable travel connectivity to major IT and employment hubs such as Bengaluru.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the rehabilitation and four-laning of the Dhupguri–Falakata section of National Highway-31D, a key road project that will improve regional road connectivity and facilitate smoother movement of passengers and goods in North Bengal.
These projects will play a vital role in building modern infrastructure creation and improved connectivity, strengthening the Eastern and North-Eastern regions as key growth engines of the Nation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் மால்டாவில் ₹3,250 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ரயில், சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
வந்தே பாரத் தூங்கும் வசதி கொண்ட ரயில்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுவது ரயில்வேத் துறையில் மற்றொரு முக்கிய முன்னேற்றம் : பிரதமர்
நியூ ஜல்பைகுரி - நாகர்கோயில், நியூ ஜல்பைகுரி - திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி உட்பட மேலும் மேலும் நான்கு நவீன அம்ரித் பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை மேற்கு வங்கம் பெற்றுள்ளது - பிரதமர்
இது நாட்டின் தென் மற்றும் மேற்கு பகுதிகளுடன் மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்: பிரதமர்
17 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்காளத்தின் மால்டாவில் ₹3,250 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல ரயில், சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (17.01.2026) தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். மேற்கு வங்கத்திலும் வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளிலும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதையும் இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான இயக்கம் இன்று மால்டாவிலிருந்து மேலும் வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான பல திட்டங்கள் அண்மையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டு பல திட்டங்கள் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்கு புதிய ரயில் சேவைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மக்களுக்கு பயணத்தையும் வர்த்தகத்தையும் எளிதாக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் புனித பூமியிலிருந்து, ரயில்வே நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கான மற்றொரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது வந்தே பாரத் தூங்கும் வசதி கொண்ட ரயில்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த புதிய வந்தே பாரத் தூங்கும் வசதி ரயில் மக்களுக்கு நீண்ட தூரப் பயணங்களை மிகவும் வசதியாக மாற்றும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சிறிது நேரத்திற்கு முன்பு மால்டா ரயில் நிலையத்தில் சில பயணிகளுடன் தாம் உரையாடியதாகவும், இந்த ரயிலில் பயணம் செய்வது ஒரு சிறந்த அனுபவம் என்று அனைவரும் தெரிவித்ததாகவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முன்பு மக்கள் வெளிநாட்டு ரயில்களின் படங்களைப் பார்த்து, அத்தகைய ரயில்கள் இந்தியாவில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று விரும்பினர் என்பதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இப்போது அந்தக் கனவு நனவாகி வருகிறது என்றார். இந்த வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது எனவும் இது இந்தியர்களின் கடின உழைப்புடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் முதல் வந்தே பாரத் தூங்கும் வசதி ரயில், மா காளியின் நிலத்தையும் மா காமாக்யாவின் நிலத்தையும் இணைக்கிறது என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இப்போது மேற்கு வங்கம் உட்பட, நாடு முழுவதும் 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டு வருவதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதனுடன், நவீன, அதிவேக ரயில்களின் முழுமையான கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் மேலும் நான்கு நவீன அம்ரித் பாரத் விரைவு ரயில்கள் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நியூ ஜல்பைகுரி - நாகர்கோயில், நியூ ஜல்பைகுரி - திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, அலிபுர்துவார் - பெங்களூரு, அலிபுர்துவார் - மும்பை ஆகிய அம்ரித் பாரத் விரைவு ரயில்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்த ரயில்கள் மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கும், நாட்டின் தெற்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு பகுதிகளுக்கும் இடையேயான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த அம்ரித் பாரத் விரைவு ரயில்கள் கங்காசாகர், தட்சிணேஸ்வர், காளிகாட் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்குச் செல்லும் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கும், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்குச் செல்பவர்களுக்கும் பயணத்தை எளிதாக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இப்போது அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகளை விட இந்தியா அதிக ரயில் என்ஜின்களை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது என்றும், பல நாடுகளுக்கு பயணிகள் ரயில் பெட்டிகளும் மெட்ரோ ரயில் பெட்டிகளும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இது நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிப்பதுடன் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது அரசின் முக்கிய பணியாக உள்ளது என்று கூறி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநர் திரு சி.வி. ஆனந்த போஸ், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர், திரு சுகந்த மஜும்தார் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி
பிரதமர் மால்டா டவுன் ரயில் நிலையத்திற்குச் சென்றார். அங்கு அவர் ஹவுரா - குவஹாத்தி (காமாக்யா) இடையேயான இந்தியாவின் முதல் வந்தே பாரத் தூங்கும் வசதி கொண்ட ரயிலை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பாலுர்காட் - ஹிலி இடையேயான புதிய ரயில் பாதை, நியூ ஜல்பைகுரியில் அடுத்த தலைமுறை ரயில்வே சரக்கு பராமரிப்பு வசதிகள், ஜல்பைகுரி மாவட்டத்தில் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் பராமரிப்பு வசதிகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட நான்கு முக்கிய ரயில் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
நியூ கூச்பெஹார்-பமன்ஹாட், நியூ கூச்பெஹார்-பாக்சிர்ஹாட் இடையேயான ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டதை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
மேலும், பிரதமர் 4 புதிய அம்ரித் பாரத் விரைவு ரயில்களை காணொலி வழியே கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நியூ ஜல்பைகுரி- நாகர்கோவில், நியூ ஜல்பைகுரி- திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, அலிப்பூர்துவார் - எஸ்எம்விடி பெங்களூரு, அலிப்பூர்துவார் - மும்பை (பன்வெல்) அம்ரித் விரைவு ரயில் ஆகியவற்றை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
எல்ஹெச்பி பெட்டிகள் பொருத்தப்பட்ட இரண்டு புதிய ரயில் சேவைகளையும் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ராதிகாபூர் - எஸ்எம்விடி பெங்களூரு விரைவு ரயில், பாலுர்காட் - எஸ்எம்விடி பெங்களூரு விரைவு ரயில் ஆகியவை அவை.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் வடக்குப் பகுதியில் சாலை இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், சீரான போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கவும் உதவும் ஒரு முக்கிய சாலைத் திட்டமான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-31டி-யின் துப்குரி-ஃபாலகட்டா பிரிவின் மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் நான்கு வழிச்சாலைப் பணிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கம், மேம்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை உருவாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். இவை நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215594®=3&lang=1