Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth more than ₹3,250 crore at Malda, West Bengal
Today, another big step has been taken towards the modernization of Indian Railways, Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are being introduced in India: PM
This is the country's first Vande Bharat sleeper train connecting the land of Mother Kali to the land of Mother Kamakhya; In the coming times, this modern train will expand across the entire country; I congratulate Bengal, Assam, and the entire country on this modern sleeper train: PM
Today, Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains; New Jalpaiguri - Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri - Tiruchchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar - Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar - Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express; This will further strengthen the connectivity of Bengal, and especially North Bengal, with South and West India: PM
17 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth ₹3,250 crore at Malda, West Bengal. It is aimed at strengthening connectivity and accelerating development in West Bengal and the North-Eastern region. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that from Malda today, the campaign to accelerate the progress of West Bengal has gained further momentum. He highlighted that a number of projects related to the development of West Bengal have just been inaugurated and dedicated. The Prime Minister stated that new rail services have been introduced for West Bengal, noting that these projects will make travel easier for the people and also facilitate trade and commerce. He emphasized that the new train maintenance facilities established here will provide fresh opportunities for the youth of Bengal.
Underlining that from the sacred land of Bengal, another major step has been taken towards the modernization of Indian Railways, Shri Modi highlighted that from today, Vande Bharat sleeper trains are being introduced in India. He stated that this new Vande Bharat sleeper train will make long journeys for citizens more comfortable and splendid. He emphasized that the vision of how trains in a developed India should be is clearly reflected in this Vande Bharat sleeper train. The Prime Minister mentioned that a short while ago he interacted with some passengers at Malda station, and everyone expressed that traveling in this train was an extraordinary experience. He recalled that earlier people used to look at pictures of foreign trains and wish such trains existed in India, and today that dream is being realized. Shri Modi added that in the recent days, foreign tourists are making videos of how the Indian Railways is being revolutionised. He underlined that this Vande Bharat train is Made in India, built with the hard work and dedication of Indians. Shri Modi noted that the country’s first Vande Bharat sleeper train is connecting the land of Maa Kali with the land of Maa Kamakhya. He further stated that in the coming time, this modern train will expand across the nation and congratulated Bengal, Assam, and the entire country for this modern sleeper train.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Indian Railways is undergoing a transformation, with electrification of railway lines and modernization of stations. He highlighted that today, including West Bengal, more than 150 Vande Bharat trains are running across the country. The Prime Minister stated that along with this, a complete network of modern and high-speed trains is being developed, which is greatly benefiting poor and middle-class families in Bengal. He announced that Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains—New Jalpaiguri–Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri–Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar–Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express, and Alipurduar–Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express. He emphasized that these trains will strengthen connectivity between Bengal, especially North Bengal, and South and Western India. The Prime Minister noted that these Amrit Bharat Express trains will make travel easier for pilgrims visiting Gangasagar, Dakshineswar, and Kalighat, as well as for those traveling to Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.
“Indian Railways is becoming not only modern but also self-reliant”, emphasised Shri Modi highlighting that India’s rail engines, coaches, and metro coaches are emerging as symbols of India’s technology. The Prime Minister stated that today India manufactures more locomotives than America and Europe and exports passenger train and metro train coaches to many countries, which greatly benefits the nation’s economy and provides employment opportunities for the youth. Shri Modi concluded by emphasizing that connecting India is a priority and reducing distances is a mission, which is clearly reflected in today’s program.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Ministers, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister visited Malda Town Railway Station, where he flagged off India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train between Howrah and Guwahati (Kamakhya). He also virtually flagged off the Guwahati (Kamakhya)–Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper Train. Developed to meet the growing transportation needs of modern India, the fully air-conditioned Vande Bharat Sleeper train is set to offer passengers an airline-like travel experience at economical fares. It will make long-distance journeys faster, safer, and more convenient. By significantly reducing travel time by around 2.5 hours on the Howrah–Guwahati (Kamakhya) route, the train will also give a major boost to religious travel and tourism.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of four major railway projects in West Bengal, including the new rail line between Balurghat and Hili, next-generation freight maintenance facilities at New Jalpaiguri, upgradation of the Siliguri Loco Shed, and modernization of Vande Bharat train maintenance facilities in Jalpaiguri district. These projects will strengthen passenger and freight operations, improve logistics efficiency in North Bengal, and generate employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation the electrification of rail lines between New Coochbehar–Bamanhat and New Coochbehar–Boxirhat, enabling faster, cleaner and more energy-efficient train operations.
Prime Minister further virtually flagged off 4 New Amrit Bharat Express trains - New Jalpaiguri- Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express; New Jalpaiguri- Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – SMVT Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express. This will enhance affordable and reliable long-distance rail connectivity. These services will support the mobility needs of common citizens, students, migrant workers and traders, while strengthening inter-state economic and social linkages.
Prime Minister also flagged off two new train services equipped with LHB coaches - Radhikapur – SMVT Bengaluru Express; Balurghat – SMVT Bengaluru Express. These trains will provide the region’s youth, students, and IT professionals with direct, safe, and comfortable travel connectivity to major IT and employment hubs such as Bengaluru.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the rehabilitation and four-laning of the Dhupguri–Falakata section of National Highway-31D, a key road project that will improve regional road connectivity and facilitate smoother movement of passengers and goods in North Bengal.
These projects will play a vital role in building modern infrastructure creation and improved connectivity, strengthening the Eastern and North-Eastern regions as key growth engines of the Nation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মালদায় ৩,২৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক রেল ও সড়ক পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
17 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মালদায় ৩,২৫০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের একাধিক রেল ও সড়ক পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। এর লক্ষ্য হলো পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করা এবং উন্নয়নের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করা। এই উপলক্ষে সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ মালদা থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অগ্রগতির গতিকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করার অভিযান নতুন গতি পেয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য নতুন রেল পরিষেবা চালু করা হয়েছে এবং এই প্রকল্পগুলো মানুষের যাতায়াতকে সহজ করার পাশাপাশি বাণিজ্য ও ব্যবসাকেও সুবিধা দেবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এখানে স্থাপিত নতুন ট্রেন রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ সুবিধাগুলো বাংলার যুবকদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদি এই কথাটি তুলে ধরেন যে বাংলার পবিত্র ভূমি থেকে ভারতীয় রেলের আধুনিককরণের দিকে আরও একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং তিনি জানান যে আজ থেকে ভারতে ‘বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেন’ চালু করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এই নতুন ‘বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেন’টি নাগরিকদের জন্য দীর্ঘ যাত্রাকে আরও আরামদায়ক ও চমৎকার করে তুলবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে একটি উন্নত ভারতের ট্রেনগুলো কেমন হওয়া উচিত, সেই স্বপ্ন এই বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনে স্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে কিছুক্ষণ আগে তিনি মালদা স্টেশনে কিছু যাত্রীর সাথে কথা বলেছেন এবং প্রত্যেকেই বলেছেন যে এই ট্রেনে ভ্রমণ একটি অসাধারণ অভিজ্ঞতা। তিনি স্মরণ করেন যে আগে মানুষ বিদেশি ট্রেনের ছবি দেখত এবং ভাবত যে ভারতেও যদি এমন ট্রেন থাকত, আর আজ সেই স্বপ্ন সত্যি হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদি আরও বলেন যে সাম্প্রতিক দিনগুলোতে বিদেশি পর্যটকরা ভারতীয় রেলওয়ের এই বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তনের ভিডিও তৈরি করছেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটি 'মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া', যা ভারতীয়দের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও নিষ্ঠার দ্বারা নির্মিত। শ্রী মোদি উল্লেখ করেন যে দেশের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনটি মা কালীর ভূমিকে মা কামাখ্যার ভূমির সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে আগামী দিনে এই আধুনিক ট্রেনটি সারা দেশে ছড়িয়ে পড়বে এবং এই আধুনিক স্লিপার ট্রেনের জন্য তিনি বাংলা, আসাম এবং সমগ্র দেশকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি মন্তব্য করেছেন যে রেললাইনের বিদ্যুতায়ন এবং স্টেশনগুলির আধুনিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেল একটি রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ সারা দেশে ১৫০টিরও বেশি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন চলাচল করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর পাশাপাশি আধুনিক ও উচ্চ-গতির ট্রেনের একটি সম্পূর্ণ নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করা হচ্ছে, যা বাংলার দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারগুলিকে ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত করছে। তিনি ঘোষণা করেন যে বাংলা আরও চারটি আধুনিক ‘অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস’ ট্রেন পেয়েছে—নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি–নাগেরকয়েল অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস, নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি–তিরুচিরাপল্লি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস, আলিপুরদুয়ার–বেঙ্গালুরু অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং আলিপুরদুয়ার–মুম্বাই অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই ট্রেনগুলি বাংলা, বিশেষ করে উত্তরবঙ্গ এবং দক্ষিণ ও পশ্চিম ভারতের মধ্যে সংযোগকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে এই অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনগুলি গঙ্গাসাগর, দক্ষিণেশ্বর এবং কালীঘাটে তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য, এর পাশাপাশি এগুলি তামিলনাড়ু ও মহারাষ্ট্রে ভ্রমণকারীদের জন্য যাতায়াতকে আরও সহজ করে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “ভারতীয় রেল শুধু আধুনিকই হচ্ছে না, আত্মনির্ভরও হচ্ছে।” তিনি আরও বলেন যে ভারতের রেল ইঞ্জিন, কোচ এবং মেট্রো কোচগুলো ভারতের প্রযুক্তির প্রতীক হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ভারত আমেরিকা ও ইউরোপের চেয়ে বেশি লোকোমোটিভ তৈরি করে এবং অনেক দেশে যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন ও মেট্রো ট্রেনের কোচ রপ্তানি করে, যা দেশের অর্থনীতিকে ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত করে এবং তরুণদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করে। শ্রী মোদী এই বলে তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন যে, ভারতকে সংযুক্ত করা একটি অগ্রাধিকার এবং দূরত্ব কমানো একটি লক্ষ্য, যা আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে স্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি ভি আনন্দ বোস, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর, শ্রী সুকান্ত মজুমদার সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মালদা টাউন রেলওয়ে স্টেশন পরিদর্শন করেন, যেখানে তিনি হাওড়া ও গুয়াহাটি (কামাখ্যা)-এর মধ্যে ভারতের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনের উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি ভার্চুয়ালি গুয়াহাটি (কামাখ্যা)–হাওড়া বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন। আধুনিক ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান পরিবহন চাহিদা মেটাতে তৈরি, সম্পূর্ণ শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনটি যাত্রীদের সাশ্রয়ী ভাড়ায় বিমান ভ্রমণের মতো অভিজ্ঞতা দেবে। এটি দূরপাল্লার যাত্রাকে আরও দ্রুত, নিরাপদ এবং সুবিধাজনক করে তুলবে। হাওড়া–গুয়াহাটি (কামাখ্যা) রুটে ভ্রমণের সময় প্রায় ২.৫ ঘণ্টা কমিয়ে এই ট্রেনটি ধর্মীয় ভ্রমণ এবং পর্যটনকেও একটি বড় উৎসাহ দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গ চারটি প্রধান রেল প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বালুরঘাট ও হিলির মধ্যে নতুন রেললাইন, নিউ জলপাইগুড়িতে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ সুবিধা, শিলিগুড়ি লোকো শেডের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং জলপাইগুড়ি জেলায় বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ সুবিধার আধুনিকীকরণ। এই প্রকল্পগুলো যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহন কার্যক্রমকে শক্তিশালী করবে, উত্তরবঙ্গে পণ্য পরিবহন দক্ষতা উন্নত করবে এবং এই অঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিউ কোচবিহার–বামনহাট এবং নিউ কোচবিহার–বক্সিরহাটের মধ্যে রেললাইনের বিদ্যুতায়ন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন, যা দ্রুত, পরিচ্ছন্ন এবং আরও শক্তি-সাশ্রয়ী ট্রেন চলাচল সম্ভব করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও চারটি নতুন অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের ভার্চুয়ালি উদ্বোধন করেন - নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি-নাগেরকয়েল অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস; নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি-তিরুচিরাপল্লি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস; আলিপুরদুয়ার – এসএমভিটি বেঙ্গালুরু অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস; আলিপুরদুয়ার – মুম্বাই (পানভেল) অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস। এটি সাশ্রয়ী এবং নির্ভরযোগ্য দূরপাল্লার রেল সংযোগ বাড়াবে। এই পরিষেবাগুলো সাধারণ নাগরিক, ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং ব্যবসায়ীদের চলাচলের চাহিদা মেটাবে, পাশাপাশি আন্তঃরাজ্য অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক সম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এলএইচবি কোচযুক্ত দুটি নতুন ট্রেন পরিষেবারও উদ্বোধন করেন - রাধিকাপুর – এসএমভিটি বেঙ্গালুরু এক্সপ্রেস; বালুরঘাট – এসএমভিটি বেঙ্গালুরু এক্সপ্রেস। এই ট্রেনগুলো এই অঞ্চলের তরুণ, ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং আইটি পেশাদারদের বেঙ্গালুরুর মতো প্রধান আইটি ও কর্মসংস্থান কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সরাসরি, নিরাপদ এবং আরামদায়ক ভ্রমণের সুযোগ করে দেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় সড়ক ৩১ডি-এর ধূপগুড়ি-ফালাকাটা অংশের পুনর্বাসন ও চার লেনে উন্নীতকরণ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সড়ক প্রকল্প যা আঞ্চলিক সড়ক যোগাযোগ উন্নত করবে এবং উত্তরবঙ্গে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহনে আরও মসৃণ চলাচল সহজতর করবে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলো আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ এবং উন্নত সংযোগ স্থাপনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে, যা পূর্ব ও উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলকে দেশের প্রধান প্রবৃদ্ধির চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে শক্তিশালী করবে।