Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth more than ₹3,250 crore at Malda, West Bengal
Today, another big step has been taken towards the modernization of Indian Railways, Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are being introduced in India: PM
This is the country's first Vande Bharat sleeper train connecting the land of Mother Kali to the land of Mother Kamakhya; In the coming times, this modern train will expand across the entire country; I congratulate Bengal, Assam, and the entire country on this modern sleeper train: PM
Today, Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains; New Jalpaiguri - Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri - Tiruchchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar - Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar - Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express; This will further strengthen the connectivity of Bengal, and especially North Bengal, with South and West India: PM
17 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth ₹3,250 crore at Malda, West Bengal. It is aimed at strengthening connectivity and accelerating development in West Bengal and the North-Eastern region. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that from Malda today, the campaign to accelerate the progress of West Bengal has gained further momentum. He highlighted that a number of projects related to the development of West Bengal have just been inaugurated and dedicated. The Prime Minister stated that new rail services have been introduced for West Bengal, noting that these projects will make travel easier for the people and also facilitate trade and commerce. He emphasized that the new train maintenance facilities established here will provide fresh opportunities for the youth of Bengal.
Underlining that from the sacred land of Bengal, another major step has been taken towards the modernization of Indian Railways, Shri Modi highlighted that from today, Vande Bharat sleeper trains are being introduced in India. He stated that this new Vande Bharat sleeper train will make long journeys for citizens more comfortable and splendid. He emphasized that the vision of how trains in a developed India should be is clearly reflected in this Vande Bharat sleeper train. The Prime Minister mentioned that a short while ago he interacted with some passengers at Malda station, and everyone expressed that traveling in this train was an extraordinary experience. He recalled that earlier people used to look at pictures of foreign trains and wish such trains existed in India, and today that dream is being realized. Shri Modi added that in the recent days, foreign tourists are making videos of how the Indian Railways is being revolutionised. He underlined that this Vande Bharat train is Made in India, built with the hard work and dedication of Indians. Shri Modi noted that the country’s first Vande Bharat sleeper train is connecting the land of Maa Kali with the land of Maa Kamakhya. He further stated that in the coming time, this modern train will expand across the nation and congratulated Bengal, Assam, and the entire country for this modern sleeper train.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Indian Railways is undergoing a transformation, with electrification of railway lines and modernization of stations. He highlighted that today, including West Bengal, more than 150 Vande Bharat trains are running across the country. The Prime Minister stated that along with this, a complete network of modern and high-speed trains is being developed, which is greatly benefiting poor and middle-class families in Bengal. He announced that Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains—New Jalpaiguri–Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri–Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar–Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express, and Alipurduar–Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express. He emphasized that these trains will strengthen connectivity between Bengal, especially North Bengal, and South and Western India. The Prime Minister noted that these Amrit Bharat Express trains will make travel easier for pilgrims visiting Gangasagar, Dakshineswar, and Kalighat, as well as for those traveling to Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.
“Indian Railways is becoming not only modern but also self-reliant”, emphasised Shri Modi highlighting that India’s rail engines, coaches, and metro coaches are emerging as symbols of India’s technology. The Prime Minister stated that today India manufactures more locomotives than America and Europe and exports passenger train and metro train coaches to many countries, which greatly benefits the nation’s economy and provides employment opportunities for the youth. Shri Modi concluded by emphasizing that connecting India is a priority and reducing distances is a mission, which is clearly reflected in today’s program.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Ministers, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister visited Malda Town Railway Station, where he flagged off India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train between Howrah and Guwahati (Kamakhya). He also virtually flagged off the Guwahati (Kamakhya)–Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper Train. Developed to meet the growing transportation needs of modern India, the fully air-conditioned Vande Bharat Sleeper train is set to offer passengers an airline-like travel experience at economical fares. It will make long-distance journeys faster, safer, and more convenient. By significantly reducing travel time by around 2.5 hours on the Howrah–Guwahati (Kamakhya) route, the train will also give a major boost to religious travel and tourism.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of four major railway projects in West Bengal, including the new rail line between Balurghat and Hili, next-generation freight maintenance facilities at New Jalpaiguri, upgradation of the Siliguri Loco Shed, and modernization of Vande Bharat train maintenance facilities in Jalpaiguri district. These projects will strengthen passenger and freight operations, improve logistics efficiency in North Bengal, and generate employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation the electrification of rail lines between New Coochbehar–Bamanhat and New Coochbehar–Boxirhat, enabling faster, cleaner and more energy-efficient train operations.
Prime Minister further virtually flagged off 4 New Amrit Bharat Express trains - New Jalpaiguri- Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express; New Jalpaiguri- Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – SMVT Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express. This will enhance affordable and reliable long-distance rail connectivity. These services will support the mobility needs of common citizens, students, migrant workers and traders, while strengthening inter-state economic and social linkages.
Prime Minister also flagged off two new train services equipped with LHB coaches - Radhikapur – SMVT Bengaluru Express; Balurghat – SMVT Bengaluru Express. These trains will provide the region’s youth, students, and IT professionals with direct, safe, and comfortable travel connectivity to major IT and employment hubs such as Bengaluru.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the rehabilitation and four-laning of the Dhupguri–Falakata section of National Highway-31D, a key road project that will improve regional road connectivity and facilitate smoother movement of passengers and goods in North Bengal.
These projects will play a vital role in building modern infrastructure creation and improved connectivity, strengthening the Eastern and North-Eastern regions as key growth engines of the Nation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के मालदा में 3,250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई रेल और सड़क बुनियादी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और नींव रखी
आज भारतीय रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। भारत में वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनें शुरू की जा रही हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
यह देश की पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन है जो माता काली की भूमि को माता कामाख्या की भूमि से जोड़ती है; आने वाले समय में यह आधुनिक ट्रेन का पूरे देश में विस्‍तार किया जाएगा; मैं बंगाल, असम और पूरे देश को इस आधुनिक स्लीपर ट्रेन के लिए बधाई देता हूं: प्रधानमंत्री
आज बंगाल को चार और आधुनिक अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें मिली हैं; न्‍यू जलपाईगुड़ी-नागरकोइल अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, न्‍यू जलपाईगुड़ी-तिरुचिरापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, अलीपुरद्वार-बेंगलुरु अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, अलीपुरद्वार-मुंबई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; इससे बंगाल, और विशेष रूप से उत्तर बंगाल का दक्षिण और पश्चिम भारत से संपर्क और मजबूत होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
17 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के मालदा में 3,250 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कई रेल और सड़क बुनियादी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और नींव रखी। इनका उद्देश्य पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में संपर्क को मजबूत करना और विकास को गति देना है। इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज मालदा से पश्चिम बंगाल की प्रगति को गति देने के अभियान को और गति मिली है। उन्होंने बताया कि पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास से संबंधित कई परियोजनाओं का अभी-अभी उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए नई रेल सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं जिनसे लोगों की यात्रा आसान होगी और व्यापार को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि यहां स्थापित नई रेल रखरखाव सुविधाएं बंगाल के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि बंगाल की पवित्र भूमि से भारतीय रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज से भारत में वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनें शुरू की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नई वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन नागरिकों की लंबी यात्राओं को अधिक आरामदायक और शानदार बनाएगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विकसित भारत में ट्रेनों का स्वरूप इस वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन में स्पष्ट रूप से झलकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ देर पहले उन्होंने मालदा स्टेशन पर कुछ यात्रियों से बातचीत की और सभी ने कहा कि इस ट्रेन में यात्रा करना एक असाधारण अनुभव था। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि पहले लोग विदेशी ट्रेनों की तस्वीरें देखकर भारत में ऐसी ट्रेनों की कामना करते थे और आज उनका यह सपना साकार हो रहा है। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि हाल के दिनों में विदेशी पर्यटक भारतीय रेलवे में हो रहे क्रांतिकारी बदलावों के वीडियो बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह वंदे भारत ट्रेन 'मेड इन इंडिया' है जो भारतीयों की मेहनत और समर्पण से बनी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश की पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन मां काली की भूमि को मां कामाख्या की भूमि से जोड़ रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आने वाले समय में इस आधुनिक ट्रेन का पूरे देश में विस्‍तार होगा और उन्होंने इस आधुनिक स्लीपर ट्रेन के लिए बंगाल, असम और पूरे देश को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे विद्युतीकरण और स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण के साथ परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज पश्चिम बंगाल सहित देश भर में 150 से अधिक वंदे भारत ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही आधुनिक और उच्च गति वाली ट्रेनों का एक संपूर्ण नेटवर्क विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिससे बंगाल के गरीब और मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों को काफी लाभ मिल रहा है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि बंगाल को चार और आधुनिक अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें मिली हैं – न्‍यू जलपाईगुड़ी-नागरकोइल अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, न्‍यू जलपाईगुड़ी-तिरुचिरापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, अलीपुरद्वार-बेंगलुरु अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और अलीपुरद्वार-मुंबई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि ये ट्रेनें बंगाल, विशेष रूप से उत्तरी बंगाल, और दक्षिण और पश्चिमी भारत के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों से गंगासागर, दक्षिणेश्वर और कालीघाट जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र जाने वाले यात्रियों की यात्रा भी आसान हो जाएगी।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे न केवल आधुनिक बन रहा है बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भी हो रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के रेल इंजन, कोच और मेट्रो कोच भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रतीक के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत अमेरिका और यूरोप से अधिक लोकोमोटिव का निर्माण कर रहा है और कई देशों को यात्री ट्रेन और मेट्रो ट्रेन कोच निर्यात करता है जिससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी लाभ होता है और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होते हैं। श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन इस बात पर जोर देते हुए किया कि भारत को जोड़ना एक प्राथमिकता है और दूरियों को कम करना एक मिशन है जो आज के कार्यक्रम में स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित होता है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री सी.वी. आनंद बोस, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, श्री सुकांत मजूमदार सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने मालदा टाउन रेलवे स्टेशन का दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने हावड़ा और गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या) के बीच चलने वाली भारत की पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या)-हावड़ा वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन को वर्चुअल रूप से भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। आधुनिक भारत की बढ़ती परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विकसित की गई, पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन यात्रियों को किफायती किराए पर हवाई यात्रा जैसा अनुभव प्रदान करेगी। यह लंबी दूरी की यात्राओं को तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाएगी। हावड़ा-गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या) मार्ग पर यात्रा के समय को लगभग 2.5 घंटे तक कम करके, यह ट्रेन धार्मिक यात्रा और पर्यटन को भी काफी बढ़ावा देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में चार प्रमुख रेलवे परियोजनाओं की नींव रखी जिनमें बलुरघाट और हिली के बीच नई रेल लाइन, न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी में अगली पीढ़ी की माल ढुलाई रखरखाव सुविधाएं, सिलीगुड़ी लोको शेड का उन्नयन और जलपाईगुड़ी जिले में वंदे भारत ट्रेन रखरखाव सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से यात्री और माल ढुलाई परिचालन मजबूत होगा, उत्तरी बंगाल में रसद दक्षता में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यू कूचबिहार-बमनहाट और न्यू कूचबिहार-बॉक्सिरहाट के बीच रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, जिससे तेज, स्वच्छ और अधिक ऊर्जा-कुशल ट्रेन संचालन संभव हो सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से चार नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया - न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-नागरकोइल अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-तिरुचिरापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; अलीपुरद्वार-एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस; अलीपुरद्वार-मुंबई (पनवेल) अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस। इससे किफायती और विश्वसनीय लंबी दूरी के रेल संपर्क में सुधार होगा। ये सेवाएं आम नागरिकों, छात्रों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों और व्यापारियों की आवागमन संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगी और साथ ही अंतर-राज्यीय आर्थिक और सामाजिक संबंधों को मजबूत करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एलएचबी कोचों से सुसज्जित दो नई ट्रेन सेवाओं - राधिकापुर-एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु एक्सप्रेस और बालुरघाट-एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु एक्सप्रेस - को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। ये ट्रेनें क्षेत्र के युवाओं, छात्रों और आईटी पेशेवरों को बेंगलुरु जैसे प्रमुख आईटी और रोजगार केंद्रों तक सीधी, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-31डी के धूपगुड़ी-फलाकाटा खंड के पुनर्निर्माण और चार लेन के निर्माण के लिए नींव रखी। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण सड़क परियोजना है जो क्षेत्रीय सड़क संपर्क में सुधार लाएगी और उत्तरी बंगाल में यात्रियों और माल की सुगम आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाएगी।
ये परियोजनाएं आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और बेहतर संपर्क में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी, जिससे पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र राष्ट्र के प्रमुख विकास इंजन के रूप में मजबूत होंगे।