Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth more than ₹3,250 crore at Malda, West Bengal
Today, another big step has been taken towards the modernization of Indian Railways, Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are being introduced in India: PM
This is the country's first Vande Bharat sleeper train connecting the land of Mother Kali to the land of Mother Kamakhya; In the coming times, this modern train will expand across the entire country; I congratulate Bengal, Assam, and the entire country on this modern sleeper train: PM
Today, Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains; New Jalpaiguri - Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri - Tiruchchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar - Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar - Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express; This will further strengthen the connectivity of Bengal, and especially North Bengal, with South and West India: PM
17 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth ₹3,250 crore at Malda, West Bengal. It is aimed at strengthening connectivity and accelerating development in West Bengal and the North-Eastern region. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that from Malda today, the campaign to accelerate the progress of West Bengal has gained further momentum. He highlighted that a number of projects related to the development of West Bengal have just been inaugurated and dedicated. The Prime Minister stated that new rail services have been introduced for West Bengal, noting that these projects will make travel easier for the people and also facilitate trade and commerce. He emphasized that the new train maintenance facilities established here will provide fresh opportunities for the youth of Bengal.
Underlining that from the sacred land of Bengal, another major step has been taken towards the modernization of Indian Railways, Shri Modi highlighted that from today, Vande Bharat sleeper trains are being introduced in India. He stated that this new Vande Bharat sleeper train will make long journeys for citizens more comfortable and splendid. He emphasized that the vision of how trains in a developed India should be is clearly reflected in this Vande Bharat sleeper train. The Prime Minister mentioned that a short while ago he interacted with some passengers at Malda station, and everyone expressed that traveling in this train was an extraordinary experience. He recalled that earlier people used to look at pictures of foreign trains and wish such trains existed in India, and today that dream is being realized. Shri Modi added that in the recent days, foreign tourists are making videos of how the Indian Railways is being revolutionised. He underlined that this Vande Bharat train is Made in India, built with the hard work and dedication of Indians. Shri Modi noted that the country’s first Vande Bharat sleeper train is connecting the land of Maa Kali with the land of Maa Kamakhya. He further stated that in the coming time, this modern train will expand across the nation and congratulated Bengal, Assam, and the entire country for this modern sleeper train.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Indian Railways is undergoing a transformation, with electrification of railway lines and modernization of stations. He highlighted that today, including West Bengal, more than 150 Vande Bharat trains are running across the country. The Prime Minister stated that along with this, a complete network of modern and high-speed trains is being developed, which is greatly benefiting poor and middle-class families in Bengal. He announced that Bengal has received four more modern Amrit Bharat Express trains—New Jalpaiguri–Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express, New Jalpaiguri–Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express, Alipurduar–Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express, and Alipurduar–Mumbai Amrit Bharat Express. He emphasized that these trains will strengthen connectivity between Bengal, especially North Bengal, and South and Western India. The Prime Minister noted that these Amrit Bharat Express trains will make travel easier for pilgrims visiting Gangasagar, Dakshineswar, and Kalighat, as well as for those traveling to Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.
“Indian Railways is becoming not only modern but also self-reliant”, emphasised Shri Modi highlighting that India’s rail engines, coaches, and metro coaches are emerging as symbols of India’s technology. The Prime Minister stated that today India manufactures more locomotives than America and Europe and exports passenger train and metro train coaches to many countries, which greatly benefits the nation’s economy and provides employment opportunities for the youth. Shri Modi concluded by emphasizing that connecting India is a priority and reducing distances is a mission, which is clearly reflected in today’s program.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Ministers, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister visited Malda Town Railway Station, where he flagged off India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train between Howrah and Guwahati (Kamakhya). He also virtually flagged off the Guwahati (Kamakhya)–Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper Train. Developed to meet the growing transportation needs of modern India, the fully air-conditioned Vande Bharat Sleeper train is set to offer passengers an airline-like travel experience at economical fares. It will make long-distance journeys faster, safer, and more convenient. By significantly reducing travel time by around 2.5 hours on the Howrah–Guwahati (Kamakhya) route, the train will also give a major boost to religious travel and tourism.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of four major railway projects in West Bengal, including the new rail line between Balurghat and Hili, next-generation freight maintenance facilities at New Jalpaiguri, upgradation of the Siliguri Loco Shed, and modernization of Vande Bharat train maintenance facilities in Jalpaiguri district. These projects will strengthen passenger and freight operations, improve logistics efficiency in North Bengal, and generate employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation the electrification of rail lines between New Coochbehar–Bamanhat and New Coochbehar–Boxirhat, enabling faster, cleaner and more energy-efficient train operations.
Prime Minister further virtually flagged off 4 New Amrit Bharat Express trains - New Jalpaiguri- Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express; New Jalpaiguri- Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – SMVT Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express; Alipurduar – Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express. This will enhance affordable and reliable long-distance rail connectivity. These services will support the mobility needs of common citizens, students, migrant workers and traders, while strengthening inter-state economic and social linkages.
Prime Minister also flagged off two new train services equipped with LHB coaches - Radhikapur – SMVT Bengaluru Express; Balurghat – SMVT Bengaluru Express. These trains will provide the region’s youth, students, and IT professionals with direct, safe, and comfortable travel connectivity to major IT and employment hubs such as Bengaluru.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the rehabilitation and four-laning of the Dhupguri–Falakata section of National Highway-31D, a key road project that will improve regional road connectivity and facilitate smoother movement of passengers and goods in North Bengal.
These projects will play a vital role in building modern infrastructure creation and improved connectivity, strengthening the Eastern and North-Eastern regions as key growth engines of the Nation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مغربی بنگال کے مالدہ میں 3,250 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ریل اور سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
آج ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جدید کاری کی سمت ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے، بھارت میں وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
یہ ملک کی پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین ہے جو ماں کالی کی دھرتی کو ماں کاماکھیا کی دھرتی سے مربوط کرتی ہے؛ آنے والے وقت میں اس جدید ٹرین کی خدمات کوپورے ملک میں توسیع دی جائے گی؛ میں بنگال، آسام اور پورے ملک کو اس جدید سلیپر ٹرین پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں: وزیرِ اعظم
آج بنگال کو مزید چار جدید امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ملی ہیں؛ نیو جلپائی گوڑی – ناگرکوئل امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، نیو جلپائی گوڑی – تروچیراپلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، علی پور دوار – بنگلورو امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، علی پور دوار – ممبئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس؛ اس سے بنگال، بالخصوص شمالی بنگال کا جنوبی اور مغربی بھارت کے ساتھ رابطہ مزید مضبوط ہوگا: وزیرِ اعظم
17 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مغربی بنگال کے مالدہ میں 3,250 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے متعدد ریل اور سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور ان کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد مغربی بنگال اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں کنکٹی ویٹی کو مضبوط بنانا اور ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ آج مالدہ سے مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی مہم کو مزید رفتار ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ مغربی بنگال کی ترقی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کا ابھی افتتاح اور انھیں وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کے لیے نئی ریل خدمات شروع کی گئی ہیں، جو عوام کے سفر کو آسان بنائیں گی اور تجارت و کاروبارمیں بھی سہولت فراہم کریں گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہاں قائم کی گئی نئی ٹرین کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی سہولیات بنگال کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گی۔
اس بات کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہ بنگال کی پوتر سرزمین سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جدید کاری کی سمت ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے، وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ آج سے بھارت میں وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نئی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین شہریوں کے طویل سفر کو مزید آرام دہ اور شاندار بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ایک وکست بھارت میں ٹرینیں کیسی ہونی چاہئیں، اس کا تصور اس وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین میں صاف طور پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ کچھ دیر پہلے انہوں نے مالدہ اسٹیشن پر چند مسافروں سے بات چیت کی اور سبھی نے کہا کہ اس ٹرین میں سفر کرنا ایک غیر معمولی تجربہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ پہلے لوگ غیر ملکی ٹرینوں کی تصاویر دیکھ کر خواہش کیا کرتے تھے کہ ایسی ٹرینیں بھارت میں بھی ہوں، اور آج وہ خواب حقیقت بن رہا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں غیر ملکی سیاح بھارتی ریلوے میں آ رہی انقلابی تبدیلیوں پر ویڈیوز بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرین ’’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ ہے اور اسے ہندوستانیوں کی محنت اور لگن سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کی پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین ماں کالی کی دھرتی کو ماں کاماکھیا کی دھرتی سے مربوط کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں اس جدید ٹرین کی خدمات کو پورے ملک میں توسیع دی جائے گی اور انھوں نے اس جدید سلیپر ٹرین کے لیے بنگال، آسام اور پورے ملک کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے اس وقت تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے، جہاں ریلوے لائنوں کی بجلی کاری کی جارہی ہے اور اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج مغربی بنگال سمیت پورے ملک میں 150 سے زائد وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید اور تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کا ایک مکمل نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے بنگال کے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے کنبوں کو بڑا فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بنگال کو مزید چار جدید امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ملی ہیں—نیو جلپائی گوڑی–ناگرکوئل امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، نیو جلپائی گوڑی–تروچیراپلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، علی پور دوار–بنگلورو امرت بھارت ایکسپریس اور علی پور دوار–ممبئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ ٹرینیں بنگال، بالخصوص شمالی بنگال، کا جنوبی اور مغربی بھارت کے ساتھ رابطہ مزید مضبوط کریں گی۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں گنگا ساگر، دکشنیشور اور کالی گھاٹ جانے والے یاتریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر جانے والے مسافروں کے لیے بھی سفر کو آسان بنائیں گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’ہندوستانی ریلوے نہ صرف جدید بن رہی ہے بلکہ خود کفیل بھی ہو رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے ریل انجن، کوچ اور میٹرو کوچ آج بھارتی ٹیکنالوجی کی علامت بن رہے ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ آج بھارت امریکہ اور یورپ سے زیادہ لوکوموٹیوز تیار کر رہا ہے اور مسافر ٹرینوں اور میٹرو ٹرین کے کوچ کئی ممالک کو برآمد کر رہا ہے، جس سے قومی معیشت کو بڑا فائدہ ہو رہا ہے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر کہا کہ بھارت کومربوط کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے اور فاصلے کم کرنا ہمارا مشن ہے، جو آج کے پروگرام میں واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب سی. وی. آنند بوس، مرکزی وزراء جناب اشونی ویشنو، جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، جناب سکانتا مجمدار اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
وزیرِ اعظم نے مالدہ ٹاؤن ریلوے اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ہاوڑہ اور گواہاٹی (کاماکھیا) کے درمیان بھارت کی پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ انہوں نے گوہاٹی (کاماکھیا)–ہاوڑہ وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کو بھی ورچوئل وسیلے سے روانہ کیا۔ جدید بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی آمدورفت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی مکمل طور پر ائیر کنڈیشنڈ وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین مسافروں کو کم خرچ میں ہوائی سفر جیسا آرام دہ تجربہ فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ طویل فاصلے کے سفر کو زیادہ تیز، محفوظ اور سہل بنائے گی۔ ہاوڑہ–گوہاٹی (کاماکھیا) روٹ پر سفر کے وقت میں تقریباً 2.5 گھنٹے کی نمایاں کمی کے ساتھ یہ ٹرین مذہبی سیاحت اور سیاحت کے فروغ میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے مغربی بنگال میں چار اہم ریلوے منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا، جن میں بالور گھاٹ اور ہیلی کے درمیان نئی ریلوے لائن، نیو جلپائی گوڑی میں جدید طرز کی مالبرداری سے متعلق رکھ رکھاؤسہولیات، سلی گوڑی لوکو شیڈ کی اپ گریڈیشن، اور جلپائی گوڑی ضلع میں وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی سہولیات کی جدید کاری شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے مسافر اور مال برداری کے نظام کو مضبوط بنائیں گے، شمالی بنگال میں لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر کریں گے اور خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے نیو کوچ بہار–بامانہاٹ اور نیو کوچ بہار–بکسرہاٹ کے درمیان ریلوے لائنوں کی بجلی کاری کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا، جس سے ٹرینوں کی آمد و رفت زیادہ تیز، صاف ستھری اور توانائی کے لحاظ سے مؤثر ہو جائے گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے مزید چار نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو ورچوئل وسیلے سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا—نیو جلپائی گوڑی–ناگرکوئل امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، نیو جلپائی گوڑی–تروچیراپلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، علی پور دوار–ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، اور علی پور دوار–ممبئی (پنویل) امرت بھارت ایکسپریس۔ اس سے کم خرچ اور قابلِ اعتماد طویل فاصلے کی ریل کنکٹی ویٹیر میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ خدمات عام شہریوں، طلبہ،مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں اور تاجروں کی آمد ورفت کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گی اور ریاستوں کے درمیان معاشی اور سماجی روابط کو مضبوط بنائیں گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایل ایچ بی کوچز سے لیس دو نئی ٹرین خدمات کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا—رادھیکاپور–ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو ایکسپریس اور بالور گھاٹ–ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو ایکسپریس۔ یہ ٹرینیں خطے کے نوجوانوں، طلبہ اور آئی ٹی پیشہ ور افراد کو بنگلورو جیسے بڑے آئی ٹی اور روزگار کے مراکز تک براہِ راست، محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفری سہولت فراہم کریں گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے قومی شاہراہ-31ڈی کے دھوپ گڑی–فالاکاٹا حصے کی بازآبادکاری اور چار لین کی تعمیر کا بھی سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ ایک اہم سڑک منصوبہ ہے جو شمالی بنگال میں علاقائی سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور مسافروں و سامان کی آمد و رفت کو مزید آسان بنائے گا۔
یہ تمام منصوبے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور بہترکنکٹی ویٹی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور مشرقی و شمال مشرقی خطوں کو ملک کے اہم ترقیاتی انجن کے طور پر مضبوطی فراہم کریں گے۔