Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Inaugurates Jagran Forum, Calls for Positive Nation-Building Discourse
Vice-President Highlights Uttarakhand’s Strategic, Spiritual and Developmental Significance
Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Embodies Satyam, Shivam and Sundaram: Vice-President
Media Must Amplify Positive Stories to Inspire Youth: Vice-President
17 JAN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the Jagran Forum in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, organised to commemorate the completion of 25 years of the formation of the State. Addressing the inaugural programme, he described Uttarakhand as a land that embodies sacrifice, resilience and national service, and extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of the State on this significant milestone.
Recalling the creation of Uttarakhand, the Vice-President said the formation of the State was a democratic response to the long-standing aspirations of the people of the hills and reaffirmed the strength of India’s federal system. He also shared his personal association with the process, having voted in favour of the Bill for the creation of Uttarakhand while serving as a Member of the Lok Sabha.
Highlighting the spiritual and cultural significance of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand, the Vice-President said the State occupies a special place in India’s civilisational consciousness. Referring to Vedic and Puranic traditions, he noted that Uttarakhand reflects the essence of Satyam, Shivam and Sundaram. He underlined the ecological importance of the State, pointing out that its glaciers, rivers and forests sustain life far beyond its geographical boundaries.
The Vice-President said that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the State has witnessed unprecedented progress in road, rail, air and communication connectivity.
While emphasising development, the Vice-President also highlighted the importance of environmental responsibility. He appreciated Uttarakhand’s efforts in promoting green development, particularly in the field of solar energy, and lauded the State for being the first in the country to conceptualise Gross Environmental Product alongside Gross Domestic Product.
The Vice-President appreciated the significant contribution of the State to national security, noting that a large number of officers in the Indian Armed Forces hail from Uttarakhand.
Referring to Uttarakhand’s strategic importance, the Vice-President described the vibrant border villages not as the last outposts, but as the first line of strength, heritage and resilience, recalling the Prime Minister’s vision of describing Mana village as the “first village of India”.
Looking ahead to India’s journey towards becoming an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President said Uttarakhand occupies a unique position with its vast potential in renewable energy, organic agriculture, horticulture, traditional knowledge systems, AYUSH, ecotourism, startups and skill development.
Emphasising the role of the media as the fourth pillar of democracy, the Vice-President said it acts as a bridge between the people and those in power, strengthening accountability and transparency in governance. While appreciating Dainik Jagran for highlighting positive stories of development, he urged media organisations to dedicate at least two pages regularly to positive and development-oriented news. He observed that newspapers should consciously spread positivity, especially among the youth, as exposure to constructive and inspirational stories would motivate young citizens to contribute more actively to nation-building.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed confidence that the deliberations at the Jagran Forum would generate new ideas for the continued progress of Uttarakhand.
The event was attended by the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lieutenant General (Retd.) Shri Gurmit Singh; the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami; senior representatives of Dainik Jagran, including Managing Editor Shri Tarun Gupta and Director Shri Sunil Gupta; and other distinguished guests.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने जागरण फोरम का उद्घाटन किया, सकारात्मक राष्ट्र निर्माण संवाद का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उत्तराखंड के रणनीतिक, आध्यात्मिक और विकासात्मक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
देवभूमि उत्तराखंड सत्यम, शिवम और सुंदरम का प्रतीक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए मीडिया को सकारात्मक कथानकों को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
17 JAN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज उत्तराखंड के देहरादून में जागरण फोरम का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका आयोजन राज्य के गठन के 25 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया था। उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने उत्तराखंड को त्याग, सहनशक्ति और राष्ट्र सेवा की भूमि बताया और इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर राज्य के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
उत्तराखंड के निर्माण को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राज्य का गठन पहाड़ के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही आकांक्षाओं के प्रति एक लोकतांत्रिक प्रतिक्रिया थी और इसने भारत की संघीय प्रणाली की ताकत को फिर से साबित किया। उन्होंने इस प्रक्रिया के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव को भी साझा किया, क्योंकि लोकसभा सदस्य के रूप में सेवा करते हुए उन्होंने उत्तराखंड के निर्माण के विधेयक के पक्ष में वोट दिया था।
देवभूमि उत्तराखंड के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह राज्य भारत की सभ्यतागत चेतना में एक विशेष स्थान रखता है। वैदिक और पौराणिक परंपराओं का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तराखंड सत्यम, शिवम और सुंदरम के सार को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने राज्य के पारिस्थितिक महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इसके ग्लेशियर, नदियाँ और जंगल इसकी भौगोलिक सीमाओं से कहीं आगे जीवन को बनाए रखते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, राज्य ने सड़क, रेल, हवाई और संचार कनेक्टिविटी में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देखी है।
विकास पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हरित विकास को बढ़ावा देने में उत्तराखंड के प्रयासों की सराहना की, विशेष रूप से सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में, और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के साथ-साथ सकल पर्यावरणीय उत्पाद की अवधारणा करने वाला देश का पहला राज्य होने के लिए राज्य की प्रशंसा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में राज्य के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में बड़ी संख्या में अधिकारी उत्तराखंड से हैं।
उत्तराखंड के रणनीतिक महत्व का जिक्र करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने जीवंत सीमावर्ती गांवों को आखिरी चौकी नहीं, बल्कि ताकत, विरासत और लचीलेपन की पहली पंक्ति बताया, और माणा गांव को "भारत का पहला गांव" बताने की प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना को याद किया।
2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत बनने की भारत की यात्रा को देखते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जैविक कृषि, बागवानी, पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों, आयुष, इकोटूरिज्म, स्टार्टअप और कौशल विकास में अपनी विशाल क्षमता के साथ एक अद्वितीय स्थान रखता है।
लोकतंत्र के चौथे स्तंभ के रूप में मीडिया की भूमिका पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह लोगों और सत्ता में बैठे लोगों के बीच एक पुल का काम करता है, जिससे शासन में जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता मज़बूत होती है। विकास की सकारात्मक कहानियों को उजागर करने के लिए दैनिक जागरण की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने मीडिया संगठनों से नियमित रूप से कम से कम दो पेज सकारात्मक और विकास-उन्मुख खबरों के लिए समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अखबारों को जागृत होकर सकारात्मकता फैलानी चाहिए, खासकर युवाओं के बीच, क्योंकि रचनात्मक और प्रेरणादायक कथानकों के संपर्क में आने से युवा नागरिक राष्ट्र निर्माण में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जागरण फोरम में होने वाली चर्चाओं से उत्तराखंड की निरंतर प्रगति के लिए नए विचार उत्पन्न होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री गुरमीत सिंह; उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी; दैनिक जागरण के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि, जिनमें प्रबंध संपादक श्री तरुण गुप्ता, निदेशक श्री सुनील गुप्ता; और अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे।