Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Conference on Enhancing Gender Statistics | NCAER and MoSPI
17 JAN 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day conference on “Enhancing Gender Statistics” was organised by the Social Statistics Division of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) on 15–16 January 2026 at the NCAER campus in New Delhi. The conference brought together policymakers, researchers and statisticians to deliberate on the topic of “Enhancing Gender Statistics”.
The inaugural session began with a welcome address by Shri Suresh Goyal, Director General, NCAER, who warmly welcomed Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, and emphasised the critical role of robust gender statistics in informed and inclusive policymaking. Dr. Sonalde Desai, Professor and Centre Director, NDIC, NCAER, provided context-setting remarks, underscoring the need for gender-responsive data systems to support evidence-based development planning.
Delivering the inaugural address, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, highlighted the importance of gender statistics in the design, monitoring, and evaluation of public policy. Drawing on examples from several flagship government schemes, he emphasised how genderdisaggregated data are essential for effective evidence-based policy design and implementation.
The primary objective of the conference was to examine methodological challenges in collecting data from women and about women, with a focus on improving data quality, relevance, and usability for policy. The sessions featured eminent speakers and distinguished experts, including Dr Gurucharan Manna (Senior Adviser, NCAER and Former DG, NSSO and CSO), Mr. Aloke Kar, (Visiting Scientist, ISI and Former ISS officer), Ms Shamika Ravi (Member, PM–EAC), Dr. Sonalde Desai (NCAER), Mr. Satish B. Agnihotri, Professor, IIT Bombay (Former Secretary, Cabinet Secretariat), Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Professor, IGIDR and
Dr. Ashwini Deshpande, Professor, Ashoka University. Speakers also included experts from MoSPI, NCAER, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), World Bank, ILO, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, Azim Premji University, O.P. Jindal Global University, Population Foundation of India, United Nations representatives, and other premier academic and research institutions.
Discussions focused on challenges in measuring gender inequality in economic empowerment, strategies for gender mainstreaming in data collection, and the identification of critical data gaps and biases that limit the accurate capture of women’s lived realities. The conference also underscored the importance of integrating gender perspectives into evolving statistical methodologies. The programme featured technical presentations on the evolution, key findings, and emerging challenges of the Indian statistical system, followed by focused discussions on the Sustainable Development Goals through a gender lens, and an engaging panel discussion on gender and emerging policy priorities.
In his valedictory remarks, Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics), MoSPI, reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening gender-responsive statistical systems and improving data quality, granularity, and policy relevance through continued methodological refinement and institutional collaboration.
The two-day conference concluded with a strong reaffirmation of the critical role of robust, inclusive, and methodologically sound gender statistics in advancing evidence-based policymaking and gender-responsive development outcomes in India.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
صنفی شماریات میں بہتری لانے سے متعلق کانفرنس ۔ این سی اے ای آر اور ایم او ایس پی آئی
17 JAN 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں این سی اے ای آر کیمپس میں 15 تا 16 جنوری 2026 کو شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے سماجی شماریات ڈویژن اور نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کے اشتراک سے صنفی شماریات میں بہتری لانے کے موضوع پر دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں پالیسی سازوں، محققین اور شماریات دانوں نے شرکت کی اور صنفی شماریات کو مضبوط بنانے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز این سی اے ای آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سریش گوئل کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جنہوں نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا اور باخبر، جامع اور مؤثر پالیسی سازی میں مضبوط صنفی اعداد و شمار کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سونالڈے دیسائی، پروفیسر اور سینٹر ڈائریکٹر، این ڈی آئی سی، این سی اے ای آر نے تمہیدی تبصرے پیش کیے اور شواہد پر مبنی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کی معاونت کے لیے صنفی ذمہ دار ڈیٹا سسٹمز کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے عوامی پالیسی کے ڈیزائن، نگرانی اور تشخیص میں صنفی اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ متعدد سرکاری فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شواہد پر مبنی مؤثر پالیسی سازی اور اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے صنفی بنیادوں پر علیحدہ کیے گئے ڈیٹا کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔
کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد خواتین سے متعلق اور خواتین کے بارے میں اعداد و شمار کے جمع کرنے میں درپیش طریقۂ کار کے چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا، جس میں اعداد و شمار کے معیار، مطابقت اور پالیسی سازی میں ان کے مؤثر استعمال کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مختلف سیشنوں میں ممتاز مقررین اور نامور ماہرین نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈاکٹر گروچرن منا (سینئر ایڈوائزر، این سی اے ای آر اور سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایس ایس او اور سی ایس او)، جناب الوک کُر (وزٹنگ سائنسدان، آئی ایس آئی اور سابق آئی ایس ایس افسر)، محترمہ شمیکا روی (ممبر، وزیر اعظم اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل)، ڈاکٹر سونالدے دیسائی (این سی اے ای آر)، جناب ستیش بی اگنیہوتری، پروفیسر، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی (سابق سکریٹری، کابینہ سیکریٹریٹ)، ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر، پروفیسر، آئی جی آئی ڈی آر، اور ڈاکٹر اشونی دیشپانڈے، پروفیسر، اشوکا یونیورسٹی شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ مقررین میں ایم او ایس پی آئی، این سی اے ای آر، انڈین شماریاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس آئی)، ورلڈ بینک، آئی ایل او، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، عظیم پریم جی یونیورسٹی، او۔پی۔ جندل گلوبل یونیورسٹی، پاپولیشن فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا، اقوام متحدہ کے نمائندگان اور دیگر ممتاز تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں کے ماہرین بھی شامل تھے۔
مباحثوں میں معاشی بااختیار بنانے میں صنفی عدم مساوات کی پیمائش سے متعلق چیلنجوں، اعداد و شمار کے جمع کرنے میں صنفی مرکزی دھارے کی حکمت عملیوں، اور ان اہم ڈیٹا خلا اور تعصبات کی نشاندہی پر توجہ دی گئی جو خواتین کی زمینی حقائق کی درست عکاسی میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ شماریاتی طریقۂ کار کی تیاری میں صنفی نقطۂ نظر کو باقاعدہ طور پر شامل کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ پروگرام کے دوران ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام کے ارتقا، کلیدی نتائج اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر تکنیکی پیشکشیں کی گئیں، جس کے بعد صنفی عینک کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر مرکوز تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال اور صنفی امور و ابھرتی ہوئی پالیسی ترجیحات پر ایک بامعنی پینل مباحثہ منعقد ہوا۔
اختتامی کلمات میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (مرکزی شماریات) جناب این کے سنتوشی نے صنفی جواب دہ شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ مسلسل طریقۂ کار کی اصلاح اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کے معیار، باریکی اور پالیسی سے مطابقت کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اختتام اس امر کی توثیق کے ساتھ ہوا کہ مضبوط، جامع اور طریقۂ کار کے لحاظ سے مستحکم صنفی اعداد و شمار ہندوستان میں شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو فروغ دینے اور صنفی جواب دہ ترقیاتی نتائج کے حصول میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔