Ministry of Culture
2nd Global Buddhist Summit to Address Contemporary Global Challenges on 24–25 January 2026 in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is likely to inaugurate the Summit
17 JAN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will organise the 2nd Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) on 24th and 25th January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The modern world is witnessing rapid social, political and environmental transformations, resulting in conflict, alienation and uncertainty. In this context, the timeless wisdom of the Buddha Dhamma, rooted in compassion, wisdom and harmony, offers valuable guidance for addressing contemporary global challenges. The principles of collective wisdom, united voice and mutual coexistence remain central to fostering peace, shared prosperity and deeper human connection.
Building on these foundational insights, the 2nd Global Buddhist Summit will be held under the theme “Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence.” The theme seeks to reinforce the relevance of Buddhist philosophy in nurturing societal harmony and promoting constructive international engagement.
Aligned with the motto of the IBC — “Collective Wisdom, United Voice” — the Summit is envisioned as a global platform reflecting the organisation’s enduring commitment to unity, dialogue and collective wisdom. As in the inaugural edition held in 2023, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is likely to inaugurate the Summit as the Chief Guest.
The Summit will witness the participation of around 200 delegates, including Supreme Patriarchs, heads of national Buddhist Sanghas, eminent monks, scholars and senior dignitaries from across the world, with an overall audience of over 800 participants.
The 2nd GBS will bring together state leaders, Sangha members, Dhamma practitioners and Buddhist scholars to deliberate on Buddhist responses to some of the most pressing challenges facing humanity today. Discussions will explore how the fundamental values of the Buddha Dhamma can inspire ethical leadership, social harmony and sustainable living in an era marked by rapid technological advancement, consumerism and environmental degradation.
Event Details
• Theme: Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence
• Dates: 24–25 January 2026
• Venue: Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi – 110001
Key Panellists and Speakers Include:
• H.E. Mr. Maris Sangiampongsa, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand
• Most Venerable Thich Duc Thien, Padma Shri, Member of National Assembly of Vietnam and Vice President & General Secretary, Vietnam Buddhist Sangha
• H.E. Gyeltrul Jigme Rinpoche, President, Rigon Thupten Mindrolling Monastery, India
• His Eminence Dzongsar Jamyang Khyentse Rinpoche, Founder, Siddhartha’s Intent, Bhutan
• Most Venerable Ashin Kumara, Pro Rector, Sitagu International Buddhist Academy, Myanmar
• Prof. Dr. Subarna Lal Bajracharya, Vice Chancellor, Lumbini Buddhist University, Nepal
• Rev. Kosho Tomioka, Director, Japan Buddhist Federation, Japan
• Master Shih Jian-Yin, Secretary General, Buddhist Association of Taiwan
• Ven. Ananda Bhante, General Secretary, Mahabodhi Society, Bengaluru, India
• Prof. Robert Thurman, Padma Shri Awardee and renowned Buddhist scholar, USA
• among several other distinguished participants
Thematic Sessions
Deliberations will be organised under the following five thematic areas:
1. Collective Wisdom and United Voice for Social Harmony
2. Entrepreneurship and Right Livelihood in Buddha Dhamma
3. Scientific Research, Healthcare, Medicine and Sustainable Living in Buddha Dhamma
4. Learning in the Light of Buddha Dhamma
5. Sangha Dynamics: Roles, Rituals and Practice in Buddha Dhamma
Exhibitions and Special Highlights
The Summit will also feature a series of exhibitions, including:
• Sacred Relics & Cultural Engagement in Contemporary India
• Virasat se Vishwa: India’s Buddha Dhamma Outreach
A special highlight of the event will be a live demonstration of NORBU (Neural Operator for Responsible Buddhist Understanding) — a language learning model based on the ChatGPT algorithm. Trained on extensive Buddhist textual data, NORBU is designed to generate contextually relevant responses based on Buddhist teachings in multiple languages. The IBC has adopted NORBU as its global patron and named it “Kalyan Mitra” (Spiritual Friend), reflecting its commitment to engaging tech-savvy youth with Buddhist wisdom.
About the 1st Global Buddhist Summit
The 1st Global Buddhist Summit was held on 20–21 April 2023 in New Delhi, with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India as the Chief Guest. The Summit brought together over 170 delegates from 31 countries, including Supreme Heads of Sanghas, spiritual masters, eminent scholars and lay practitioners. Organised under the theme “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis,” it fostered meaningful dialogue on applying Buddhist principles to modern societal issues.
About the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is a global Buddhist umbrella organisation headquartered in New Delhi under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Established in 2011 under the patronage of the supreme Buddhist religious hierarchy, the IBC has a global membership of over 300 monastic and lay organisations. United by the motto “Collective Wisdom, United Voice,” the IBC aims to integrate Buddhist values into global discourse, promoting transparency, inclusiveness and balanced representation across traditions, genders and emerging Buddhist communities worldwide.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
രണ്ടാമത് ആഗോള ബുദ്ധ ഉച്ചകോടി ജനുവരി 24, 25 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ; ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ചർച്ചയാകും
17 JAN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധമത കൂട്ടായ്മ (ഐബിസി) 2026 ജനുവരി 24, 25 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ രണ്ടാമത് ആഗോള ബുദ്ധ ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
ആധുനിക ലോകം സാമൂഹ്യ, രാഷ്ട്രീയ, പരിസ്ഥിതി മേഖലകളില്‍ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള മാറ്റങ്ങൾ പലപ്പോഴും സംഘർഷങ്ങൾക്കും ഒറ്റപ്പെടലിനും അനിശ്ചിതത്വത്തിനും കാരണമാകുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ അനുകമ്പയിലും വിവേകത്തിലും ഐക്യത്തിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ബുദ്ധ ധർമത്തിലെ കാലാതീത ജ്ഞാനം ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാന്‍ വിലപ്പെട്ട മാർഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു. സമാധാനം, പങ്കിട്ട ഐശ്വര്യം, ആഴമേറിയ മാനുഷിക ബന്ധം എന്നിവ വളർത്താന്‍ കൂട്ടായ വിവേകത്തിൻ്റെയും ഏകസ്വരത്തിൻ്റെയും സഹവർത്തിത്വത്തിൻ്റെയും തത്വങ്ങൾ അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്.
ഈ അടിസ്ഥാന ആശയങ്ങളെ മുൻനിർത്തി "കൂട്ടായ വിവേകം, ഏകസ്വരം, സഹവർത്തിത്വം" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലാണ് രണ്ടാമത് ആഗോള ബുദ്ധമത ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. സാമൂഹ്യ ഐക്യം വളർത്തുന്നതിലും ക്രിയാത്മക അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഇടപെടലുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ബുദ്ധ തത്വശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ പ്രസക്തി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പ്രമേയം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
"കൂട്ടായ വിവേകം, ഏകസ്വരം" എന്ന ഐബിസിയുടെ ആപ്തവാക്യത്തിനനുസൃതമായി ഐക്യത്തിൻ്റെയും സംവാദത്തിൻ്റെ യും ആഗോള വേദിയായാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2023-ൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ആദ്യ ഉച്ചകോടിയിലെന്നപോലെ ഇത്തവണയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി ഉച്ചകോടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ആഗോള പരമോന്നത മതമേലധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ, വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ബുദ്ധമത സംഘങ്ങളുടെ തലവന്മാർ, പ്രമുഖ സന്യാസിവര്യന്മാര്‍, പണ്ഡിതർ, മുതിർന്ന വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ തുടങ്ങി 200 പ്രതിനിധികളടക്കം 800-ലേറെ പേർ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
മാനവികത നേരിടുന്ന സുപ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധമതം മുന്നോട്ടുവെയ്ക്കുന്ന പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ രാഷ്ട്രത്തലവന്മാരും സംഘാംഗങ്ങളും പണ്ഡിതന്മാരും ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഒന്നിക്കും. ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതിയുടെയും ഉപഭോഗ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെയും പരിസ്ഥിതി നശീകരണത്തിൻ്റെയും കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ ധാർമിക നേതൃത്വത്തിനും സാമൂഹ്യ ഐക്യത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിര ജീവിതത്തിനും ബുദ്ധ ധർമത്തിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന മൂല്യങ്ങൾ എങ്ങനെ പ്രചോദനമാകുമെന്ന് ചർച്ചകളില്‍ വിലയിരുത്തും.
സമ്മേളന വിവരങ്ങൾ:
• പ്രമേയം: കൂട്ടായ വിവേകം, ഏകസ്വരം, സഹവർത്തിത്വം
• തീയതി: 2026 ജനുവരി 24, 25
• വേദി: ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപം, ന്യൂഡൽഹി – 110001.
പ്രധാന പാനലിസ്റ്റുകളും പ്രഭാഷകരും:
• തായ്‌ലൻഡ് മുൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി മാരിസ് സാംഗിയാംപോങ്സ
• പത്മശ്രീ ജേതാവും വിയറ്റ്നാം നാഷണൽ അസംബ്ലി അംഗവുമായ മോസ്റ്റ് വെനറബിൾ തിച്ച് ഡക് തിൻ
• റിഗോൺ തുപ്തൻ മിൻഡ്രോളിംഗ് മൊണാസ്ട്രിയുടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ഗ്യെൽട്രുൾ ജിഗ്മെ റിൻപോച്ചെ
• ഭൂട്ടാനിലെ സിദ്ധാർത്ഥാസ് ഇൻറ്റൻ്റ് സ്ഥാപകന്‍ സോങ്‌സർ ജമ്യാംഗ് ഖ്യെന്റ്‌സെ റിൻപോച്ചെ
• മ്യാന്‍മറിലെ സിതഗു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് അക്കാദമി പ്രോ റെക്ടർ, മോസ്റ്റ് വെനറബിൾ ആഷിൻ കുമാര
• നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനി ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് സര്‍വകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാന്‍സലര്‍ പ്രൊഫ. ഡോ. സുബർണ ലാൽ ബജ്രാചാര്യ.
• ജപ്പാൻ ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ റവ. കോഷോ ടോമിയോക്ക.
• ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് തായ്‌വാൻ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ മാസ്റ്റർ ഷി ജിയാൻ-യിൻ
• ബംഗളൂരുവിലെ മഹാബോധി സൊസൈറ്റി ജനറൽ സെക്രട്ടറി വെനറബിൾ ആനന്ദ ഭന്തെ
• പത്മശ്രീ പുരസ്കാര ജേതാവും അമേരിക്കയിലെ പ്രശസ്ത ബുദ്ധമത പണ്ഡിതനുമായ പ്രൊഫ. റോബർട്ട് തർമാൻ
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.