Ministry of Culture
2nd Global Buddhist Summit to Address Contemporary Global Challenges on 24–25 January 2026 in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is likely to inaugurate the Summit
17 JAN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will organise the 2nd Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) on 24th and 25th January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The modern world is witnessing rapid social, political and environmental transformations, resulting in conflict, alienation and uncertainty. In this context, the timeless wisdom of the Buddha Dhamma, rooted in compassion, wisdom and harmony, offers valuable guidance for addressing contemporary global challenges. The principles of collective wisdom, united voice and mutual coexistence remain central to fostering peace, shared prosperity and deeper human connection.
Building on these foundational insights, the 2nd Global Buddhist Summit will be held under the theme “Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence.” The theme seeks to reinforce the relevance of Buddhist philosophy in nurturing societal harmony and promoting constructive international engagement.
Aligned with the motto of the IBC — “Collective Wisdom, United Voice” — the Summit is envisioned as a global platform reflecting the organisation’s enduring commitment to unity, dialogue and collective wisdom. As in the inaugural edition held in 2023, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is likely to inaugurate the Summit as the Chief Guest.
The Summit will witness the participation of around 200 delegates, including Supreme Patriarchs, heads of national Buddhist Sanghas, eminent monks, scholars and senior dignitaries from across the world, with an overall audience of over 800 participants.
The 2nd GBS will bring together state leaders, Sangha members, Dhamma practitioners and Buddhist scholars to deliberate on Buddhist responses to some of the most pressing challenges facing humanity today. Discussions will explore how the fundamental values of the Buddha Dhamma can inspire ethical leadership, social harmony and sustainable living in an era marked by rapid technological advancement, consumerism and environmental degradation.
Event Details
• Theme: Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence
• Dates: 24–25 January 2026
• Venue: Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi – 110001
Key Panellists and Speakers Include:
• H.E. Mr. Maris Sangiampongsa, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand
• Most Venerable Thich Duc Thien, Padma Shri, Member of National Assembly of Vietnam and Vice President & General Secretary, Vietnam Buddhist Sangha
• H.E. Gyeltrul Jigme Rinpoche, President, Rigon Thupten Mindrolling Monastery, India
• His Eminence Dzongsar Jamyang Khyentse Rinpoche, Founder, Siddhartha’s Intent, Bhutan
• Most Venerable Ashin Kumara, Pro Rector, Sitagu International Buddhist Academy, Myanmar
• Prof. Dr. Subarna Lal Bajracharya, Vice Chancellor, Lumbini Buddhist University, Nepal
• Rev. Kosho Tomioka, Director, Japan Buddhist Federation, Japan
• Master Shih Jian-Yin, Secretary General, Buddhist Association of Taiwan
• Ven. Ananda Bhante, General Secretary, Mahabodhi Society, Bengaluru, India
• Prof. Robert Thurman, Padma Shri Awardee and renowned Buddhist scholar, USA
• among several other distinguished participants
Thematic Sessions
Deliberations will be organised under the following five thematic areas:
1. Collective Wisdom and United Voice for Social Harmony
2. Entrepreneurship and Right Livelihood in Buddha Dhamma
3. Scientific Research, Healthcare, Medicine and Sustainable Living in Buddha Dhamma
4. Learning in the Light of Buddha Dhamma
5. Sangha Dynamics: Roles, Rituals and Practice in Buddha Dhamma
Exhibitions and Special Highlights
The Summit will also feature a series of exhibitions, including:
• Sacred Relics & Cultural Engagement in Contemporary India
• Virasat se Vishwa: India’s Buddha Dhamma Outreach
A special highlight of the event will be a live demonstration of NORBU (Neural Operator for Responsible Buddhist Understanding) — a language learning model based on the ChatGPT algorithm. Trained on extensive Buddhist textual data, NORBU is designed to generate contextually relevant responses based on Buddhist teachings in multiple languages. The IBC has adopted NORBU as its global patron and named it “Kalyan Mitra” (Spiritual Friend), reflecting its commitment to engaging tech-savvy youth with Buddhist wisdom.
About the 1st Global Buddhist Summit
The 1st Global Buddhist Summit was held on 20–21 April 2023 in New Delhi, with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India as the Chief Guest. The Summit brought together over 170 delegates from 31 countries, including Supreme Heads of Sanghas, spiritual masters, eminent scholars and lay practitioners. Organised under the theme “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis,” it fostered meaningful dialogue on applying Buddhist principles to modern societal issues.
About the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is a global Buddhist umbrella organisation headquartered in New Delhi under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Established in 2011 under the patronage of the supreme Buddhist religious hierarchy, the IBC has a global membership of over 300 monastic and lay organisations. United by the motto “Collective Wisdom, United Voice,” the IBC aims to integrate Buddhist values into global discourse, promoting transparency, inclusiveness and balanced representation across traditions, genders and emerging Buddhist communities worldwide.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर दूसरा वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन 24-25 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कर सकते हैं
17 JAN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघ (आईबीसी), भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, 24 और 25 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में दूसरा वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन (जीबीएस) आयोजित करेगा।
आधुनिक दुनिया तेजी से सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और पर्यावरणीय बदलाव देख रही है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप संघर्ष, अलगाव और अनिश्चितता पैदा हो रही है। इस संदर्भ में, करुणा, ज्ञान और सद्भाव में निहित बुद्ध धम्म का कालातीत ज्ञान, समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। सामूहिक ज्ञान, एकजुट आवाज और आपसी सह-अस्तित्व के सिद्धांत शांति, साझा समृद्धि और गहरे मानवीय जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय बने हुए हैं।
इन्हीं मूलभूत विचारों के आधार पर, दूसरा वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसका विषय है-"सामूहिक ज्ञान, एकजुट आवाज और आपसी सह-अस्तित्व"। यह विषय सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने और रचनात्मक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने में बौद्ध दर्शन की प्रासंगिकता को मजबूत करना चाहता है।
आईबीसी के आदर्श वाक्य - "सामूहिक ज्ञान, एकजुट आवाज" के अनुरूप, शिखर सम्मेलन को वैश्विक मंच के रूप में देखा गया है जो संगठन की एकता, संवाद और सामूहिक ज्ञान के प्रति स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। 2023 में आयोजित पहले शिखर सम्मेलन की तरह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कर सकते हैं।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर से लगभग 200 प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे। उनमें सुप्रीम पैट्रिआर्क, राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघों के प्रमुख, जाने-माने भिक्षु, विद्वान और वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे, और कुल मिलाकर 800 से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागी होंगे।
दूसरा जीबीएस राज्य नेताओं, संघ के सदस्यों, धम्म का पालन करने वालों और बौद्ध विद्वानों को एक साथ लाएगा ताकि आज मानवता के समक्ष कुछ सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों पर बौद्ध दृष्टिकोण से चर्चा की जा सके। चर्चा में यह पता लगाया जाएगा कि बुद्ध धम्म के मौलिक मूल्य कैसे तेजी से तकनीकी प्रगति, उपभोक्तावाद और पर्यावरण गिरावट वाले युग में नैतिक नेतृत्व, सामाजिक सद्भाव और स्थायी जीवन को प्रेरित कर सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम का विवरण
• विषय: सामूहिक ज्ञान, एकजुट आवाज़, और आपसी सह-अस्तित्व
• तिथि: 24-25 जनवरी 2026
• स्थान: भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली – 110001
मुख्य पैनलिस्ट और वक्ताओं में शामिल हैं:
• महामहिम श्री मारिस संगियामपोंगसा, पूर्व विदेश मंत्री, थाईलैंड साम्राज्य
• परम पूजनीय थिच डुक थिएन, पद्म श्री, वियतनाम की नेशनल असेंबली के सदस्य और उपाध्यक्ष और महासचिव, वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ
• महामहिम ग्येलट्रुल जिग्मे रिनपोछे, अध्यक्ष, रिगॉन थुप्टेन माइंड्रोलिंग मठ, भारत
• महामहिम द्ज़ोंगसर जामयांग खेंत्से रिनपोछे, संस्थापक, सिद्धार्थ इंटेंट, भूटान
• परम आदरणीय अशिन कुमारा, प्रो रेक्टर, सितागू अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध अकादमी, म्यांमार
• प्रोफेसर डॉ. सुबरन लाल बजराचार्य, कुलपति, लुंबिनी बौद्ध विश्वविद्यालय, नेपाल
• रेव्ह. कोशो टोमिओका, निदेशक, जापान बौद्ध महासंघ, जापान
• मास्टर शिह जियान-यिन, महासचिव, ताइवान बौद्ध संघ
• वेन. आनंद भंते, महासचिव, महाबोधि सोसाइटी, बेंगलुरु, भारत
• प्रो. रॉबर्ट थुरमन, पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता और जाने-माने बौद्ध विद्वान, संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका
• कई अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागी
विषयगत सत्र
निम्नलिखित पाँच मुख्य विषयों पर चर्चा आयोजित की जाएँगी:
1. सामाजिक सद्भाव के लिए सामूहिक ज्ञान और एकजुट आवाज़
2. बुद्ध धम्म में उद्यमिता और सही आजीविका
3. बुद्ध धम्म में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, चिकित्सा और स्थायी जीवन
4. बुद्ध धम्म के प्रकाश में सीखना
5. संघ की गतिशीलता: बुद्ध धम्म में भूमिकाएँ, रीति-रिवाज और अभ्यास
प्रदर्शनियाँ और विशेष आकर्षण
शिखर सम्मेलन में कई प्रदर्शनियाँ भी होंगी, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• समकालीन भारत में पवित्र अवशेष और सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव
• विरासत से विश्व तक: भारत का बुद्ध धम्म आउटरीच
इस कार्यक्रम का विशेष आकर्षण एनओआरबीयू (न्यूरल ऑपरेटर फॉर रिस्पॉन्सिबल बुद्धिस्ट अंडरस्टैंडिंग) का लाइव प्रदर्शन होगा - यह ChatGPT एल्गोरिदम पर आधारित भाषा सीखने का मॉडल है। व्यापक बौद्ध ग्रंथों के डेटा पर प्रशिक्षित, एनओआरबीयू को कई भाषाओं में बौद्ध शिक्षाओं के आधार पर प्रासंगिक प्रतिक्रियाएँ उत्पन्न करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। आईबीसी ने एनओआरबीयू को अपना ग्लोबल संरक्षक बनाया है और इसे “कल्याण मित्र” (आध्यात्मिक मित्र) नाम दिया है, जो टेक-सेवी युवाओं को बौद्ध ज्ञान से जोड़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
पहले बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन का परिचय
पहला वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन 20-21 अप्रैल 2023 को नई दिल्ली में हुआ, जिसमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 31 देशों के 170 से ज़्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें संघों के सर्वोच्च प्रमुख, आध्यात्मिक गुरु, जाने-माने विद्वान और आम लोग शामिल थे। “समकालीन चुनौतियों के जवाब: दर्शन से व्यवहार तक” विषय पर आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में आधुनिक सामाजिक मुद्दों पर बौद्ध सिद्धांतों को लागू करने पर सार्थक बातचीत हुई।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघ (आईबीसी) का परिचय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघ (आईबीसी) ग्लोबल बौद्ध अम्ब्रेला संगठन है जिसका मुख्यालय भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में नई दिल्ली में है। 2011 में सर्वोच्च बौद्ध धार्मिक पदानुक्रम के संरक्षण में स्थापित, आईबीसी के 300 से ज़्यादा मठवासी और आम संगठनों की ग्लोबल सदस्यता है। "सामूहिक ज्ञान, एकजुट आवाज़" के आदर्श वाक्य से एकजुट, आईबीसी का लक्ष्य बौद्ध मूल्यों को वैश्विक चर्चा में शामिल करना है, जो दुनिया भर में परंपराओं, लिंगों और उभरते बौद्ध समुदायों में पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता और संतुलित प्रतिनिधित्व को बढ़ावा देता है।