Ministry of Culture
2nd Global Buddhist Summit to Address Contemporary Global Challenges on 24–25 January 2026 in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is likely to inaugurate the Summit
17 JAN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will organise the 2nd Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) on 24th and 25th January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The modern world is witnessing rapid social, political and environmental transformations, resulting in conflict, alienation and uncertainty. In this context, the timeless wisdom of the Buddha Dhamma, rooted in compassion, wisdom and harmony, offers valuable guidance for addressing contemporary global challenges. The principles of collective wisdom, united voice and mutual coexistence remain central to fostering peace, shared prosperity and deeper human connection.
Building on these foundational insights, the 2nd Global Buddhist Summit will be held under the theme “Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence.” The theme seeks to reinforce the relevance of Buddhist philosophy in nurturing societal harmony and promoting constructive international engagement.
Aligned with the motto of the IBC — “Collective Wisdom, United Voice” — the Summit is envisioned as a global platform reflecting the organisation’s enduring commitment to unity, dialogue and collective wisdom. As in the inaugural edition held in 2023, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is likely to inaugurate the Summit as the Chief Guest.
The Summit will witness the participation of around 200 delegates, including Supreme Patriarchs, heads of national Buddhist Sanghas, eminent monks, scholars and senior dignitaries from across the world, with an overall audience of over 800 participants.
The 2nd GBS will bring together state leaders, Sangha members, Dhamma practitioners and Buddhist scholars to deliberate on Buddhist responses to some of the most pressing challenges facing humanity today. Discussions will explore how the fundamental values of the Buddha Dhamma can inspire ethical leadership, social harmony and sustainable living in an era marked by rapid technological advancement, consumerism and environmental degradation.
Event Details
• Theme: Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence
• Dates: 24–25 January 2026
• Venue: Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi – 110001
Key Panellists and Speakers Include:
• H.E. Mr. Maris Sangiampongsa, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand
• Most Venerable Thich Duc Thien, Padma Shri, Member of National Assembly of Vietnam and Vice President & General Secretary, Vietnam Buddhist Sangha
• H.E. Gyeltrul Jigme Rinpoche, President, Rigon Thupten Mindrolling Monastery, India
• His Eminence Dzongsar Jamyang Khyentse Rinpoche, Founder, Siddhartha’s Intent, Bhutan
• Most Venerable Ashin Kumara, Pro Rector, Sitagu International Buddhist Academy, Myanmar
• Prof. Dr. Subarna Lal Bajracharya, Vice Chancellor, Lumbini Buddhist University, Nepal
• Rev. Kosho Tomioka, Director, Japan Buddhist Federation, Japan
• Master Shih Jian-Yin, Secretary General, Buddhist Association of Taiwan
• Ven. Ananda Bhante, General Secretary, Mahabodhi Society, Bengaluru, India
• Prof. Robert Thurman, Padma Shri Awardee and renowned Buddhist scholar, USA
• among several other distinguished participants
Thematic Sessions
Deliberations will be organised under the following five thematic areas:
1. Collective Wisdom and United Voice for Social Harmony
2. Entrepreneurship and Right Livelihood in Buddha Dhamma
3. Scientific Research, Healthcare, Medicine and Sustainable Living in Buddha Dhamma
4. Learning in the Light of Buddha Dhamma
5. Sangha Dynamics: Roles, Rituals and Practice in Buddha Dhamma
Exhibitions and Special Highlights
The Summit will also feature a series of exhibitions, including:
• Sacred Relics & Cultural Engagement in Contemporary India
• Virasat se Vishwa: India’s Buddha Dhamma Outreach
A special highlight of the event will be a live demonstration of NORBU (Neural Operator for Responsible Buddhist Understanding) — a language learning model based on the ChatGPT algorithm. Trained on extensive Buddhist textual data, NORBU is designed to generate contextually relevant responses based on Buddhist teachings in multiple languages. The IBC has adopted NORBU as its global patron and named it “Kalyan Mitra” (Spiritual Friend), reflecting its commitment to engaging tech-savvy youth with Buddhist wisdom.
About the 1st Global Buddhist Summit
The 1st Global Buddhist Summit was held on 20–21 April 2023 in New Delhi, with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India as the Chief Guest. The Summit brought together over 170 delegates from 31 countries, including Supreme Heads of Sanghas, spiritual masters, eminent scholars and lay practitioners. Organised under the theme “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis,” it fostered meaningful dialogue on applying Buddhist principles to modern societal issues.
About the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is a global Buddhist umbrella organisation headquartered in New Delhi under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Established in 2011 under the patronage of the supreme Buddhist religious hierarchy, the IBC has a global membership of over 300 monastic and lay organisations. United by the motto “Collective Wisdom, United Voice,” the IBC aims to integrate Buddhist values into global discourse, promoting transparency, inclusiveness and balanced representation across traditions, genders and emerging Buddhist communities worldwide.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
24–25 जानेवारी 2026 ला नवी दिल्लीत होणाऱ्या दुसऱ्या जागतिक बौद्ध शिखर परिषदेत समकालीन जागतिक आव्हानांवर चर्चा
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन होण्याची शक्यता
17 JAN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाच्या वतीने 24 व 25 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे दुसरी जागतिक बौद्ध शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे.
आधुनिक जग वेगवान सामाजिक, राजकीय आणि पर्यावरणीय बदलांचा साक्षीदार ठरत असून यामुळे संघर्ष, दुरावा आणि अनिश्चितता वाढत आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत करुणा, प्रज्ञा आणि समन्वयावर आधारित बुद्ध धम्माची कालातीत शिकवण समकालीन जागतिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यास मोलाचे मार्गदर्शन देते. सामूहिक प्रज्ञा, एकत्रित आवाज आणि परस्पर सहअस्तित्व ही तत्त्वे शांतता, सामायिक समृद्धी आणि मानवी नातेसंबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी केंद्रस्थानी आहेत.
या मूलभूत तत्त्वांच्या आधारे दुसरी जागतिक बौद्ध शिखर परिषद “सामूहिक प्रज्ञा, एकत्रित आवाज आणि परस्पर सहअस्तित्व” या संकल्पनेखाली आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे. समाजातील सलोखा वृद्धिंगत करणे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर सकारात्मक संवादाला चालना देण्यासाठी बौद्ध तत्त्वज्ञानाची उपयुक्तता अधोरेखित करणे हा या संकल्पनेचा उद्देश आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाच्या “सामूहिक प्रज्ञा, एकत्रित आवाज” या ब्रीदवाक्याशी सुसंगत अशी ही शिखर परिषद जागतिक व्यासपीठ म्हणून कल्पित असून संघटनेच्या एकता, संवाद आणि सामूहिक प्रज्ञेप्रती असलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण बांधिलकीचे प्रतीक आहे. 2023 मध्ये झालेल्या पहिल्या शिखर परिषदेप्रमाणेच याही वेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करतील, अशी शक्यता आहे.
या परिषदेत जगभरातील सर्वोच्च बौद्ध धर्मगुरू, राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघांचे प्रमुख, नामवंत भिक्षु, विद्वान आणि ज्येष्ठ मान्यवर अशा सुमारे 200 प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग अपेक्षित असून एकूण उपस्थिती 800 पेक्षा अधिक असणार आहे.
दुसरी जागतिक बौद्ध शिखर परिषद राज्यस्तरीय नेते, संघ सदस्य, धम्म साधक आणि बौद्ध विद्वान यांना एकत्र आणून मानवतेसमोरील महत्त्वाच्या आव्हानांवर बौद्ध दृष्टिकोनातून चर्चा करणार आहे. वेगवान तांत्रिक प्रगती, उपभोगतावाद आणि पर्यावरणीय ऱ्हासाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर बुद्ध धम्मातील मूलभूत मूल्ये नैतिक नेतृत्व, सामाजिक सलोखा आणि शाश्वत जीवनपद्धतीला कशी प्रेरणा देऊ शकतात, यावर विचारमंथन होईल.
कार्यक्रमाचा तपशील
• संकल्पना : सामूहिक प्रज्ञा, एकत्रित आवाज आणि परस्पर सहअस्तित्व
• दिनांक : 24–25 जानेवारी 2026
• स्थळ : भारत मंडपम, नवी दिल्ली – 110001
प्रमुख वक्ते आणि पॅनेल सदस्य
• महामहिम मारिस सांगियाम्पोंग्सा, माजी परराष्ट्र मंत्री, थायलंड
• परमपूज्य थिच डक थिएन, पद्मश्री पुरस्कारप्राप्त, व्हिएतनाम राष्ट्रीय सभेचे सदस्य आणि व्हिएतनाम बौद्ध संघाचे उपाध्यक्ष व महासचिव
• महामहिम ग्येलत्रुल जिग्मे रिंपोछे, अध्यक्ष, रिगोन थुप्तेन मिंड्रोलिंग मठ, भारत
• परमपूज्य झोंगसर जाम्यांग ख्येन्त्से रिंपोछे, संस्थापक, सिद्धार्थाज इंटेंट, भूतान
• परमपूज्य अशिन कुमार, प्रॉ-रेक्टर, सितागु आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध अकादमी, म्यानमार
• प्रा. डॉ. सुबर्ण लाल बज्राचार्य, कुलगुरू, लुंबिनी बौद्ध विद्यापीठ, नेपाळ
• रेव्ह. कोशो तोमिओका, संचालक, जपान बौद्ध महासंघ, जपान
• मास्टर शिह जियान-यिन, महासचिव, बौद्ध असोसिएशन ऑफ तैवान
• परमपूज्य आनंद भंते, महासचिव, महाबोधी सोसायटी, बेंगळुरू, भारत
• प्रा. रॉबर्ट थर्मन, पद्मश्री पुरस्कारप्राप्त व नामवंत बौद्ध विद्वान, अमेरिका
• तसेच इतर अनेक मान्यवर सहभागी
विषयाधारित सत्रे
खालील पाच विषयांवर चर्चा आयोजित करण्यात येईल :
1. सामाजिक सलोख्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रज्ञा आणि एकत्रित आवाज
2. बुद्ध धम्मातील उद्योजकता आणि सम्यक आजीविका
3. बुद्ध धम्मातील वैज्ञानिक संशोधन, आरोग्यसेवा, वैद्यकशास्त्र आणि शाश्वत जीवन
4. बुद्ध धम्माच्या प्रकाशात शिक्षण
5. संघ गतीशीलता : बुद्ध धम्मातील भूमिका, विधी आणि आचरण
प्रदर्शने आणि विशेष आकर्षणे
या शिखर परिषदेत पुढील प्रदर्शने सादर करण्यात येणार आहेत :
• समकालीन भारतातील पवित्र अवशेष आणि सांस्कृतिक संवाद
• ‘विरासत से विश्व’ : भारताचा बुद्ध धम्म जागतिक प्रसार
या कार्यक्रमाचे एक विशेष आकर्षण म्हणजे NORBU (न्यूरल ऑपरेटर फॉर रिस्पॉन्सिबल बुद्धिस्ट अंडरस्टँडिंग) या प्रणालीचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक. चॅट-जीपीटी अल्गोरिदमवर आधारित ही भाषा-अध्ययन प्रणाली व्यापक बौद्ध ग्रंथसंपदेवर प्रशिक्षित असून अनेक भाषांमध्ये बुद्ध धम्माच्या शिकवणीवर आधारित संदर्भानुरूप उत्तरे निर्माण करते. आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाने NORBU ला आपला जागतिक संरक्षक म्हणून स्वीकारले असून तिला “कल्याण मित्र” असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे. तंत्रज्ञान-सजग तरुण पिढीला बौद्ध प्रज्ञेशी जोडण्याच्या महासंघाच्या बांधिलकीचे हे प्रतीक आहे.
पहिल्या जागतिक बौद्ध शिखर परिषदेबाबत
पहिली जागतिक बौद्ध शिखर परिषद 20–21 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या परिषदेत 31 देशांतील 170 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. “समकालीन आव्हानांना प्रतिसाद : तत्त्वज्ञान ते प्रत्यक्ष आचरण” या संकल्पनेखाली आयोजित या परिषदेत आधुनिक सामाजिक प्रश्नांवर बौद्ध तत्त्वांचा उपयोग कसा करता येईल यावर अर्थपूर्ण संवाद झाला.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाबाबत
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ ही जागतिक स्तरावरील बौद्ध संघटनांची छत्रसंस्था असून तिचे मुख्यालय नवी दिल्ली येथे आहे. भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली 2011 साली स्थापन झालेल्या या महासंघाचे जगभरात 300 हून अधिक भिक्षु आणि गृहस्थ संघटनांचे सदस्यत्व आहे. “सामूहिक प्रज्ञा, एकत्रित आवाज” या ब्रीदवाक्याने प्रेरित होऊन महासंघ जागतिक पातळीवर बौद्ध मूल्यांचा प्रसार, पारदर्शकता, समावेशकता आणि संतुलित प्रतिनिधित्वासाठी कार्य करतो.