Ministry of Civil Aviation
Indigo Flight Disruptions- December 2025: Findings, Enforcement Action and Systemic Reforms
17 JAN 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following the large-scale delays and cancellations reported by M/s IndiGo during the period from 3rd to 5th December 2025—resulting in the cancellation of 2,507 flights and delays of 1,852 flights and causing inconvenience to over three lakh passengers stranded at various airports, on the directions of MoCA, a four-member Committee was constituted by DGCA to undertake a comprehensive review and assessment of the circumstances leading to the operational disruptions of M/s IndiGo.
The Committee conducted a detailed inquiry and took statements of the relevant stakeholders and thoroughly studied the network planning, rostering and software being deployed by Indigo for the same.
The key findings of the Inquiry Committee were that
the primary causes for the disruption were over-optimisation of operations, inadequate regulatory preparedness along with deficiencies in system software support and shortcomings in management structure and operational control on the part of M/s IndiGo.
The Committee observed that the airline’s management failed to adequately identify planning deficiencies, maintain sufficient operational buffer, and effectively implement the revised Flight Duty Time Limitation (FDTL) provisions. These lapses resulted in widespread flight delays and large-scale cancellations, causing inconvenience to passengers.
The Inquiry further noted an overriding focus on maximising utilisation of crew, aircraft, and network resources, which significantly reduced roster buffer margins. Crew rosters were designed to maximise duty periods, with increased reliance on dead-heading, tail swaps, extended duty patterns, and minimal recovery margins. This approach compromised roster integrity and adversely impacted operational resilience. The inquiry also included within its purview long term reform measures addressing systemic issues so that such incidents do not occur in the future and passengers are not put to any inconvenience.
The findings underscore the need for balanced operational planning, robust regulatory preparedness, and effective management oversight to ensure sustainable operations and passenger safety and convenience.
The Committee’s findings and recommendations were forwarded to MoCA. After due deliberations, DGCA has undertaken the following enforcement actions:
Action against officials of Interglobe Aviation:
Caution to the CEO for inadequate overall oversight of flight operations and crisis management, Warning to the Accountable Manager (COO) for failure to assess the impact of Winter Schedule 2025 and the revised FDTL CAR leading to widespread disruptions and Warning to the Senior Vice President (OCC) with directions to relieve him of current operational responsibilities and not to assign any accountable position, for failure in systemic planning and timely implementation of revised FDTL provisions.
Additionally, Warnings have also been issued to Deputy Head–Flight Operations, AVP–Crew Resource Planning, and Director–Flight Operations for operational, supervisory, manpower planning, and roster management lapses. Further, M/s IndiGo has been directed to take appropriate action against any other personnel identified through its internal inquiry and submit a compliance report to DGCA.
In addition to individual enforcement actions, one time financial penalty is imposed on M/s Indigo Airlines for non-compliance with directions issued under Rule 133A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937, attracting penalties under the applicable statutory provisions as per following details:
Sl. No.
CAR Reference
Nature of Non-Compliance
Penalty Prescribed
1
CAR 7/J/III (FDTL CAR)
Failure to establish and effectively implement a scheme for compliance with limits of Flight Time, Flight Duty Period, Duty Period and Rest Periods; inadequate buffer margins in roster planning
₹30,00,000
2
CAR 7/J/III
Failure to strike balance between commercial imperatives and crew members’ ability to work effectively
₹30,00,000
3
CAR 8/O/VII – Part A (General)
Non-compliance with instructions outlining responsibilities of operations personnel pertaining to the conduct of flight operations
₹30,00,000
4
CAR 8/O/II – Para 3.1.4
Improper delegation and exercise of operational control responsibilities contrary to approved methods
₹30,00,000
5
CAR 3/C/II – Annexure III, Para 1
Failure of accountable management to ensure overall functioning, financing, and conduct of operations to DGCA standards
₹30,00,000
6
CAR 3/C/II – Annexure III, Para 2.4
Post holders failed to discharge duties with adequate understanding of aviation safety standards, CARs, and operational manuals
₹30,00,000
In addition for continued non-compliance with the provisions of CAR 7/J/III (Revised FDTL CAR) Para 3.11 and Para 6.1.4) for a period of 68 days, i.e., from 05 December 2025 to 10 February 2026 (both days inclusive).
Daily Penalty: ₹30,00,000
Total Days of Non-Compliance: 68 days
Total Penalty for Continued Non-Compliance:
68 × ₹30,00,000 = ₹20,40,00,000/-
(Rupees Twenty Crore Forty Lakh Only)
Component
Amount
One-time systemic penalties
₹1.80 crore
Continued non-compliance penalty
₹20.40 crore
Total Penalty Imposed
₹22.20 crore
(Rupees Twenty-Two Crore Twenty Lakh Only)
In addition to the above, Indigo has been ordered to pledge a bank guarantee of ₹ 50 crore in favour of DGCA, to ensure compliance with the directives and long term systemic correction. The Bank Guarantee–linked reform framework of ₹50 crore titled the IndiGo Systemic Reform Assurance Scheme (ISRAS) for IndiGo, under which phased release of the Bank Guarantee is strictly tied to DGCA-verified implementation of reforms across four pillars—leadership and governance (₹10 crore upon certification within 3 months), manpower planning, rostering and fatigue-risk management (₹15 crore linked to initial and sustained compliance over 6 months), digital systems and operational resilience (₹15 crore upon acceptance of upgrades and safeguards within 9 months), and board-level oversight with sustained compliance (₹10 crore after six months of continued adherence over a 9–15 month period). Release of the bank guarantee will be contingent upon independent verification and certification by DGCA at each stage. This has been undertaken to ensure that systemic reforms being undertaken are closely monitored by MoCA and DGCA in coordination with senior management of Indigo in the interest of aviation ecosystem improvement.
DGCA also recognizes that the turnaround achieved by M/s IndiGo was notably swift, and the airline was able to restore its operations to normal levels within a very short period of time. DGCA also recognises that apart from ensuring timely refunds and CAR compensation to the affected passengers, on the directions of MoCA Indigo has additionally extended a ‘Gesture of Care’ (GoC) voucher of ₹10,000 having a validity of 12 months for flights that were cancelled or delayed by more than 3 hours from 3rd to 5th December 2025.
Further, on the directions of MoCA, an internal inquiry is being undertaken to identify and implement systemic improvements within the DGCA.
DGCA reiterates that safety and regulatory compliance remains paramount, and that all enforcement actions are directed towards strengthening systemic resilience and ensuring sustained operational safety in civil aviation, ensuring that the legitimate interests and well-being of pilots, crew and other operational personnel are duly safeguarded.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
انڈیگو کی پروازوں میں رکاوٹیں- دسمبر 2025:
تحقیقات، تنفیذی اقدامات اور نظامی اصلاحات
17 JAN 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ایم/ایس انڈیگو کی رپورٹ کے مطابق3 دسمبر تا 5 دسمبر 2025 کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر فلائٹس میں تاخیر اورپروازوں کی منسوخی کے بعد، جن کے نتیجے میں 2,507 پروازیں منسوخ ہو ئی تھیں اور 1,852 پروازیں تاخیر کا شکار ہوئی تھیں اور مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر 3 لاکھ سے زائد مسافروں کو شدید مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑاتھا، وزارت شہری ہوابازی (ایم او سی اے) کی ہدایات پر، ڈی جی سی اے نے چار رکنی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی جسے ایم/ایس انڈیگو کی آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کے اسباب کی جامع تحقیقات اور جائزہ لینے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔
کمیٹی نے تفصیلی تحقیقات کیں، متعلقہ فریقوں کے بیانات قلمبند کیے اور انڈیگوکی نیٹ ورک پلاننگ، یومیہ روسٹراورانڈیگو کے ذریعہ استعمال شدہ سافٹ ویئر کا بغور مطالعہ کیا۔
انکوائری کمیٹی کے اہم نتائج یہ تھے:
کمیٹی نے بتایا کہ پروازوں میں خلل کی بنیادی وجوہات میں آپریشن کی حد سے زیادہ مثالی نوعیت، مناسب ضابطہ جاتی تیاری کا فقدان، زیر استعمال سسٹم سافٹ ویئر کی معاونت میں خامیاں، اور ایم/ایس انڈیگو کی مینجمنٹ ڈھانچے اور آپریشنل کنٹرول کی کمزوریاں شامل تھیں۔
کمیٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایئر لائن کی انتظامیہ نے پلاننگ کی خامیوں کی مناسب شناخت نہیں کرسکی، آپریشنل بفر کو برقرار نہیں رکھا، اور فلائٹ ڈیوٹی ٹائم لمیٹیشن(ایف ڈی ٹی ایل) کی نظر ثانی شدہ دفعات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ نہیں کیا۔ ان کوتاہیوں کے نتیجے میں وسیع پیمانے پر پروازوں کی تاخیر اور بڑے پیمانے پر فلائٹس منسوخ ہوئیں، جس سے مسافروں کو شدید تکلیف اور مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔
انکوائری کمیٹی نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ عملہ، طیاروں، اور نیٹ ورک وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر انتہائی زیادہ توجہ دی گئی، جس کی وجہ سے یومیہ روسٹر میں بفر کی حدود نمایاں طور پر کم ہو گئیں۔ عملہ کے روسٹر اس طرح ترتیب دیے گئے کہ ڈیوٹی کے اوقات زیادہ سے زیادہ ہوں، جس میں ڈیڈ ہیڈنگ، ٹیل سویپس، طویل ڈیوٹی پیٹرن اور کم از کم ریکوری بفر پر زیادہ انحصار کیا گیا۔ اس طریقہ کار سے یومیہ روسٹر کی سالمیت متاثر ہوئی اور آپریشنل استحکام کوشدید نقصان پہنچا۔انکوائری کے دائرہ کار میں طویل مدتی اصلاحی اقدامات بھی شامل تھے جن سے انتظامی مسائل حل ہوں تاکہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے واقعات نہ پیش آئیں اور مسافروں کو کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
تحقیقاتی نتائج میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ متوازن آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی، مضبوط ضابطہ جاتی تیاری، اور مؤثر مینجمنٹ نگرانی ضروری ہے تاکہ پائیدار آپریشن اور مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کمیٹی کے نتائج اور سفارشات ایم او سی اے کو بھیج دی گئی ہیں۔ مناسب غور و خوض کے بعد، ڈی جی سی اے نے درج ذیل تنقیدی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
انٹرگلوب ایوی ایشن کے اہلکاروں کے خلاف کارروائی:
سی ای او کو انتباہی نوٹس دیا گیا کہ پروازوں کے آپریشن اور بحران کے نظم پر مجموعی نگرانی ناکافی تھی۔اکاؤنٹیبل منیجر(سی اواو)کو وارننگ دی گئی کہ وہ ونٹر شیڈول2025 اور نظر ثانی شدہ ایف ڈی ٹی ایل سی اے آرکے اثرات کا مناسب اندازہ نہیں لگا سکے، جس کے نتیجے میں وسیع پیمانے پر رکاوٹیں پیدا ہوئیں۔سینئر وائس پریزیڈینٹ (سی او او)کو وارننگ دی گئی اور انہیں موجودہ آپریشنل ذمہ داریوں سے برخاست کرنےکی ہدایت دی گئی اور یہ کہ انہیں کوئی اکاؤنٹیبل عہدہ نہ دیا جائے، کیونکہ وہ نظامی منصوبہ بندی اورایف ڈی ٹی ایل کی نظر ثانی شدہ دفعات کے بروقت نفاذ میں ناکام رہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈپٹی ہیڈ فلائٹ آپریشن،اے وی پی کریو ریسورس پلاننگ، اور ڈائریکٹرفلائٹ آپریشن کو بھی آپریشنل کام کاج، نگرانی، افرادی قوت کی منصوبہ بندی اور یومیہ روسٹر کے انتظام میں کوتاہیوں پر وارننگ جاری کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایم/ایس انڈیگو کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی داخلی تحقیقات کے ذریعے شناخت ہونے والے کسی دیگر اہلکاروں کے خلاف مناسب کارروائی کرے اور ڈی جی سی اے کو تعمیل کی رپورٹ جمع کروائے۔
انفرادی تنفیذی اقدامات کے علاوہ، ایم/ایس انڈیگو ایئرلائن پر یکمشت مالی جرمانہ بھی عائد کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ 1937 کے ایئر کرافٹ رول 133اے کے تحت جاری کردہ ہدایات کی تعمیل نہ کرنے پر لگایا گیاہے۔قابل اطلاق قانونی دفعات کی عدم تعمیل پر لگائے جانے والے جرمانے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سی اے آر ریفرینس
عدم تعمیل کی نوعیت
تجویز کردہ جرمانہ
1
سی اے آر 7/J/III (ایف ڈی ٹی ایل سی اے آر)
فلائٹ ٹائم، فلائٹ ڈیوٹی پیریڈ، ڈیوٹی پیریڈ اور ریسٹ پیریڈ کے وقفوں کی تعمیل کے لیے اسکیم وضع کرنے اور مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں ناکامی؛ روسٹر پلاننگ میں ناکافی بفر مارجن
30,00,000 روپے
2
سی اے آر 7/J/III
کاروباری ضروریات اور عملہ کے ارکان کی مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے میں ناکامی
30,00,000 روپے
3
سی اے آر 8/O/VII – حصہ اے (جنرل)
فلائٹ آپریشن کی انجام دہی سے متعلق آپریشنل اہلکاروں کی ذمہ داریوں کا خاکہ پیش کرنے والی ہدایات کی عدم تعمیل
30,00,000 روپے
4
سی اے آر 8/O/II – پیرا 3.1.4
منظور شدہ طریقوں کے برعکس آپریشنل کنٹرول کی ذمہ داریوں کی نامناسب تفویض اور عمل آوری
30,00,000 روپے
5
سی اے آر 3/C/II - ضمیمہ III، پیرا 1
ڈی جی سی اے کے معیارات کے مطابق مجموعی کام کاج، فنانسنگ اور آپریشن کی انجام دہی کو یقینی بنانے میں جوابدہ انتظام کی ناکامی
30,00,000 روپے
6
سی اے آر 3/C/II - ضمیمہ III، پیرا 2.4
عہدیدار افسران ایوی ایشن سیفٹی کے معیارات، سی اے آر اور آپریشنل مینوئل کی مناسب سمجھ کے ساتھ ذمہ داری ادا کرنے میں ناکام رہے
30,00,000 روپے
اس کے علاوہ، سی اے آر 7/J/III (نظرثانی شدہ) شق 3.11 اور شق 6.1.4) کی دفعات کی مسلسل عدم تعمیل کے لیے،68 دنوں کی مدت تک، یعنی 05 دسمبر 2025 سے 10 فروری 2026 تک (بشمول دونوں دن )۔
یومیہ جرمانہ: 30,00,000 روپے
عدم تعمیل کے ایام: 68 دن
مسلسل عدم تعمیل کے لئے کل جرمانہ:
68 × 30,00,000 روپے = 20,40,00,000/- روپے
(20 کروڑ 40 لاکھ روپے)
جزو
رقم
یکمشت انتظامی جرمانہ
1.80 کروڑ روپے
مسلسل عدم تعمیل کا جرمانہ
20.40 کروڑ روپے
کل جرمانہ
22.20 کروڑ روپے
(بائیس کروڑ بیس لاکھ روپے فقط)
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، انڈیگو کو حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈی جی سی اے کے حق میں50 کروڑ روپے کی بینک گارنٹی پیش کرے، تاکہ ہدایات کی تعمیل اور طویل مدتی نظامی اصلاحات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
50 کروڑ روپے کی بینک گارنٹی سے منسلک اصلاحی فریم ورک کو انڈیگو سسٹمک ریفارم ایشورنس اسکیم (آئی ایس آر اے ایس) کا نام دیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت بینک گارنٹی کی مرحلہ وار ریلیزڈی جی سی اے کی جانب سے درج ذیل چار عمود میں اصلاحات کے نفاذ کی تصدیق سے مشروط ہے: لیڈرشپ اور گورننس(10کروڑروپے3 ماہ کے اندر تصدیق ہونے پر)، افرادی قوت کی منصوبہ بندی، یومیہ روسٹر اور تھکن کے خطرے کا نظم(ابتدائی اور مسلسل تعمیل پر 6 ماہ کے دوران 15 کروڑروپے)، ڈیجیٹل سسٹم اور آپریشنل استحکام(9 ماہ کے اندر اپ گریڈاور حفاظتی اقدامات کی منظوری پر 15 کروڑروپے)، اوربورڈ سطح کی نگرانی اور مسلسل تعمیل(9–15 ماہ کے دوران مسلسل تعمیل کی صورت میں10 کروڑروپے)۔ بینک گارنٹی کی ریلیز ہر مرحلے پر ڈی جی سی اے کی آزادانہ تصدیق اور سرٹیفیکیشن سے مشروط ہوگی۔یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے کہ نظامی اصلاحات کو ایم او سی اے اور ڈی جی سی اے کی نگرانی میں، انڈیگو کی سینئر مینجمنٹ کے تعاون سے، ہوا بازی کے نظام کی بہتری کے مفاد میں قریب سے مانیٹر کیا جائے۔
ڈی جی سی اے یہ بھی تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ ایم /ایس انڈیگو نے انتہائی تیزی سے صورتحال کومعمول پر لانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے اور ایئر لائن نے بہت مختصر وقت میں اپنی پروازوں کے آپریشن کومعمول کی سطح پر بحال کردیا ہے۔ڈی جی سی اے یہ بھی تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ متاثرہ مسافروں کو بروقت رقم کی واپسی اور سی اے آر کے تحت معاوضہ دینے کے علاوہ، ایم او سی اے کی ہدایات پر، انڈیگو نے مسافروں کو’گیسچر آف کیئر‘ (جی او سی) واؤچر بھی فراہم کیا، جس کی مالیت 10,000 روپےہے اور یہ واؤچر 12 ماہ کے لیے قابل استعمال ہے۔ یہ واؤچر ان پروازوں کے لیے جاری کیا گیا جو 3 دسمبر تا 5 دسمبر 2025 کے دوران 3 گھنٹے یا اس سے زیادہ تاخیر یا منسوخ ہوئی تھیں۔
مزید برآں، ایم او سی اے کی ہدایات پر، ڈی جی سی اے کے اندر انتظامی بہتریوں کی نشاندہی اور نفاذ کے لیے داخلی تحقیقات کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ڈی جی سی اے پھر سے یہ واضح کرتی ہے کہ حفاظتی اور ضابطہ جاتی تعمیل سب سے اہم ہیں، اور تمام تنفیذی اقدامات کا مقصد نظامی لچک کو مضبوط کرنا اور شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبہ میں مستقل آپریشنل حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہے، تاکہ پائلٹس، عملہ اور دیگر آپریشنل اہلکاروں کے جائز مفادات اور فلاح و بہبود کو مناسب طور پر ملحوظ خاطر رکھا جا سکے۔