Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Bagurumba Dwhou, a traditional Bodo cultural programme in Guwahati
17 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Khulumbai!
What is the news? Heartfelt greetings and love for Magh Bihu and Magh Domashi.
​Assam Governor Lakshman Prasad Acharya Ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji, my colleagues in the Center Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, Pabitra Margherita Ji, Speaker of the Assam Legislative Assembly Biswajit Daimary Ji, Chief Executive Member of the Bodoland Territorial Council Hagrama Mohilary Ji, Ministers of the State Government, all distinguished citizen brothers and sisters, and my brothers and sisters of Assam.
​It is my good fortune that I have been getting the opportunity to closely observe the culture of Assam and the Bodo traditions here. As Prime Minister, as much as I have come to Assam, no PM has come before. It is always my desire that the art and culture of Assam get a big stage. Through grand events, its identity should be established in the country and the world. Continuous efforts have been made for this even before. Whether it be Bihu-related events on a large scale, the expression of Jhumair Binodini, the grand Bodoland Festival held in Delhi a year and a quarter ago, or other cultural programs, I do not miss any opportunity to receive the wonderful joy that is in the art and culture of Assam. Today, once again, this event of Bagurumba is going to take place. This event is a living celebration of Bodo identity. This is also a respect for the Bodo society and the heritage of Assam. I give my best wishes and many congratulations to all the people associated with the event, and especially to all the artists.
​Friends,
​‘Bagurumba Dahou’ is not just a festival. It is a medium - to honor our great Bodo tradition, it is a medium - to remember the great personalities of Bodo society. Bodofa Upendranath Brahma, Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma, Rupnath Brahma, Satish Chandra Basumatary, Moradam Brahma, Kankeshwar Narzary, there have been many such great personalities who have given strength to social reform, cultural renaissance, and political consciousness. On this occasion, I respectfully bow to all the great personalities of the Bodo society.
​Friends,
​The BJP considers the culture of Assam as the pride of all India. India's history is complete only with the past of Assam, the history of Assam. And that is why, in the BJP government, such big grand festivals like Bagurumba Dahou happen, Bihu is given national identity, through our efforts Charaideo Moidam gets a place in the UNESCO World Heritage List, and the Assamese language is given the status of a classical language.
​Brothers and sisters,
​We have also given the Bodo language the status of an associate official language of Assam. We have also established a separate directorate to strengthen education in the Bodo language. Because of this commitment of ours, the Bathou religion has received recognition with full respect, and a state holiday has been declared on Bathou Puja. It is the BJP only in whose government, on one hand, a grand statue of the great warrior Lachit Borphukan is established, and at the same time, the statue of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma is also unveiled. Similarly, the tradition of devotion and social harmony of Srimanta Sankardev, the art and consciousness of Jyoti Prasad Agarwala Ji—the BJP government considers the respect of every heritage and every pride of Assam as its good fortune. Coincidentally, today is also the death anniversary of Jyoti Prasad Agarwala Ji. I offer my tributes to him.
​Friends,
​Today when I have come here, so much is going on in my mind! I am also becoming emotional thinking that my Assam is moving so far ahead. A time when there was bloodshed every other day, today the wonderful colors of culture are being decorated there! A time where there was the echo of bullets, today there is the sweet sound of Kham and Sifung. Where there was earlier the silence of curfew, today the tunes of music are echoing there. Where there was earlier unrest and instability, today such attractive performances of Bagurumba are going to happen. Such a grand event is not just an achievement of Assam. This achievement belongs to the whole of India. Every countryman is proud of this change in Assam.
​Friends,
​I am satisfied that my Assamese people, my Bodo brothers and sisters, placed their trust in me for this. The responsibility of peace and development that you gave to the double-engine government, we have shown it by fulfilling it with your blessings. The 2020 Bodo Peace Accord put a stop to the conflict that had been going on for years. After this agreement, trust returned and thousands of youths left the path of violence and adopted the mainstream. After the agreement, new opportunities for education and development were created in the Bodo region; peace did not remain limited only to law and order, but became a part of everyday life, and your efforts played the biggest role in this.
​Friends,
​If there is anyone at the center of Assam's peace, Assam's development, and Assam's pride, it is the youth of Assam. The path that the youth of Assam have chosen for the establishment of peace, I and all of us have to take it to a bright future. Ever since the peace agreement, our government has been working continuously for the development of Bodoland. The government has carried forward the process of rehabilitation at a fast pace; thousands of youths were given financial assistance of crores of rupees so that they could make a new beginning!
​Friends,
​The result of the efforts of the BJP government is before all of us today. My talented Bodo youth are becoming cultural ambassadors of Assam today. In the field of sports too, the sons and daughters of Bodo society are bringing glory. Today, with new confidence, they are openly seeing new dreams, fulfilling their dreams, and also giving speed to the development of Assam.
​Friends,
​When we respect the art, culture, and identity of Assam, there are some people who get troubled. You all know people of which party do not like the respect of Assam? The answer is only one—the Congress Party! Which is that party that opposed giving Bharat Ratna to Bhupen Hazarika Ji? The Congress Party! Which party opposed the semiconductor unit in Assam? A minister of the Karnataka government of Congress itself, who is also the son of the national president of Congress. He opposed why the semiconductor unit is being set up in Assam.
​Friends,
​Even today when I wear anything related to the culture of Assam, if the Gamosa, if the Gamosa is with me, then which party mocks Assam? The Congress party.
​Brothers and sisters,
​For so many decades the Assam and Bodoland region remained cut off from the mainstream, only and only Congress is responsible for this. Congress created instability in Assam for its political benefit, Congress pushed Assam into the fire of violence; after independence, Assam also had its challenges! But what did Congress do? Instead of finding solutions to those problems, Congress cooked its political bread on them. Trust was needed but Congress increased division. Dialogue was needed, but Congress neglected and closed the paths of conversation! Especially, the voice of the Bodoland region, the people of Bodoland was never heard properly. When there was a need to heal the wounds of its people, when there was a need to serve the people of Assam, Congress was then busy welcoming the infiltrators by opening the doors of Assam for them.
​Friends,
​Congress does not consider the people of Assam as its own. Congress people like foreign infiltrators more. Because they come here and become the staunch votebank of Congress. That is why during the rule of Congress, foreign infiltrators kept coming, kept occupying lakhs of bighas of land of Assam, and the Congress government kept helping them. I am happy that today the government of Himanta Ji is freeing lakhs of bighas of land belonging to the people of Assam from infiltrators.
​Friends,
​Congress has always seen Assam and the entire Northeast with an eye of neglect. Those Congress people who did not consider the development of the Northeast itself necessary, how would their attention have gone to the development of Assam? Where would they have had the leisure to think about the hopes and expectations of the Bodo region? That is why, Congress governments deliberately pushed this region into troubles.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Our double-engine government is also doing the work of cleaning those sins of Congress. The pace at which development is happening here today is before you. You see, we formed the Bodo-Kachari Welfare Autonomous Council. A special development package of 1500 crore rupees was given for better development in the Bodoland region. The Medical College and Hospital started in Kokrajhar. The construction of the Medical College in Tamulpur also gained momentum. New opportunities were created for the youth through nursing colleges and para-medical institutions. Polytechnic and training institutes were also built in areas like Gobardhana, Parbatjhora, and Horisinga.
​Friends,
​A separate Welfare Department and Bodoland Administrative Staff College were also established for Bodoland. This is helping in making better policies for the welfare of the Bodo community.
​Friends,
​The BJP government has removed the distances of hearts, has finished the distance between Assam and Delhi, and through better infrastructure, is also reducing the distances from one area to another in Assam. In areas where it was difficult to reach earlier, today highways are being built. Such roads are being made so that new opportunities open up in this region. For the Bishmuri-Saralpara road project connecting Kokrajhar to the Bhutan border, an arrangement of crores of rupees has been made. The proposed rail project from Kokrajhar to Gelephu in Bhutan is also another important step. We have declared it a special railway project. We have made it an important part of the Act East Policy. After its completion, both trade and tourism will get a boost.
​Friends,
​When a society stays connected to its roots, when dialogue and trust are strong, and when equal opportunities reach every section, then positive changes are visible. The journey of Assam and Bodoland is moving in that direction. From the self-confidence of Assam, the potential of Assam, and the progress of Assam, India's growth story is getting new strength. Today Assam is making its identity among the fast-growing states. The economy of Assam is gaining speed. In this development, in this change, Bodoland and the people here are playing an important role. I once again give many best wishes to all of you for today's event. Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুৱাহাটীত পৰম্পৰাগত বড়ো সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচী 'বাগুৰুম্বা দহৌ'ৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
17 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ! খুলুমবাই!
মা খৌবৌৰ? মাঘ বিহু আৰু মাঘ দোমাশী উপলক্ষে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা আৰু মৰম জনাইছো।
অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্য জী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা জী, কেন্দ্ৰৰ মোৰ সহযোগী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল জী, পবিত্ৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটা জী, অসম বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিশ্বজিৎ দৈমাৰী জী, বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিটৰিয়েল কাউন্সিলৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী সদস্য হাগ্ৰামা মহিলাৰী জী, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীবৰ্গ, সন্মানীয় নাগৰিক আৰু অসমৰ মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল।
মোৰ সৌভাগ্য যে অসমৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু বড়ো পৰম্পৰাক মই অতি ওচৰৰ পৰা চোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে মই যিমানবাৰ অসমলৈ আহিছো, আগতে এনেদৰে কোনো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অহা নাছিল। অসমৰ কলা-সংস্কৃতিয়ে যাতে এখন ডাঙৰ মঞ্চ পায়, মোৰ সদায় সেয়াই কাম্য। বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ইয়াৰ পৰিচয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা উচিত। ইয়াৰ বাবে পূৰ্বেও নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই অহা হৈছে। বিহু সম্পৰ্কীয় বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠান, ঝুমুইৰ বিনন্দিনীৰ নৃত্য, ডেৰ বছৰ পূৰ্বে দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত বড়োলেণ্ড মহোৎসৱ বা অন্য সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান, অসমৰ কলা-সংস্কৃতিৰ মাজত যি আনন্দ আছে, সেই আনন্দ লাভ কৰাৰ কোনো সুযোগ মই এৰি নিদিও। আজি আকৌ এবাৰ বাগুৰুম্বাৰ এই অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। এই অনুষ্ঠানটো বড়োসকলৰ পৰিচয়ৰ এক জীৱন্ত উদযাপন। এয়া বড়ো সমাজ আৰু অসমৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতিও সন্মান। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে, বিশেষকৈ সকলো শিল্পীক মই মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা আৰু অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
বাগুৰুম্বা দহৌ কেৱল এটা উৎসৱেই নহয়। বড়োসকলৰ মহান পৰম্পৰাক সন্মানিত কৰাৰ বাবে, বড়ো সমাজৰ মহান ব্যক্তিত্বক স্মৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে এটা মাধ্যম। বডোফা উপেন্দ্ৰনাথ ব্ৰহ্ম, গুৰুদেৱ কালিচৰণ ব্ৰহ্ম, ৰূপনাথ ব্ৰহ্ম, সতীশ চন্দ্ৰ বসুমতাৰী, মোৰাদাম ব্ৰহ্ম, কনকেশ্বৰ নাৰ্জাৰীকে ধৰি সমাজ সংস্কাৰ, সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণ আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক চেতনাৰ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা এনে বহুতো মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব আছে। এই উপলক্ষে বড়ো সমাজৰ সকলো মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ ওচৰত মই শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিজেপিয়ে অসমৰ সংস্কৃতিক সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ বুলি বিবেচনা কৰে। ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস কেৱল অসমৰ অতীত, অসমৰ ইতিহাসৰ সৈতেহে সম্পূৰ্ণ। আৰু সেইবাবেই বিজেপি চৰকাৰৰ দিনত বাগুৰুম্বা দহৌ, বিহুক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিচয় দিয়া হৈছে, আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে চৰাইদেউ ময়দামে ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকাত স্থান লাভ কৰিছে, অসমীয়া ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা দিয়া হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আমি বড়ো ভাষাক অসমৰ সহযোগী চৰকাৰী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদাও প্ৰদান কৰিছো। বড়ো ভাষাত শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আমি এটা পৃথক সঞ্চালকালয়ো গঠন কৰিছো। আমাৰ এই অংগীকাৰৰ বাবেই বাথৌ ধৰ্মক পূৰ্ণ সন্মানেৰে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু বাথৌ পূজাত ৰাজ্যিক বন্ধৰ দিন ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। কেৱল বিজেপিৰ চৰকাৰতেই এফালে মহান বীৰযোদ্ধা লাচিত বৰফুকনৰ এক বৃহৎ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আনফালে বড়োফা উপেন্দ্ৰনাথ ব্ৰহ্মাৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিও উন্মোচন কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে শ্ৰীমন্ত শংকৰদেৱৰ ভক্তি আৰু সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতিৰ পৰম্পৰা, জ্যোতিপ্ৰসাদ আগৰৱালা জীৰ কলা আৰু চেতনা, বিজেপি চৰকাৰে অসমৰ প্ৰত্যেক ঐতিহ্য আৰু গৌৰৱৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানক নিজৰ সৌভাগ্য বুলি ভাবে। কাকতালীয়ভাৱে আজি জ্যোতিপ্ৰসাদ আগৰৱালা ডাঙৰীয়াৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকীও। মই তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি যেতিয়া মই ইয়ালৈ আহিছো, মোৰ মনত বহুত কথা চলি আছে। মোৰ অসম যে ইমান আগুৱাই গৈছে, সেই কথা ভাবি মই আৱেগিক হৈ পৰিছো। যিসময়ত প্ৰতি দুদিনতে ৰক্তপাত হৈছিল, আজি সেই ঠাইত সংস্কৃতিৰ ৰং-বিৰঙৰ শোভাযাত্ৰা চলিছে। যি সময়ত গুলীৰ ধ্বনি শুনা গৈছিল, আজি খাম আৰু ছিফুঙৰ মধুৰ ধ্বনি শুনা গৈছে। য'ত পূৰ্বে সান্ধ্য আইনৰ নিস্তব্ধতা আছিল, আজি তাত সংগীতৰ সুৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হৈছে। পূৰ্বতে অশান্তি আৰু অস্থিৰতা আছিল, আজি বাগুৰুম্বাৰ এনে আকৰ্ষণীয় প্ৰদৰ্শন হ'ব। এনে এক বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠান কেৱল অসমৰ বাবে নহয়। এই সাফল্য সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ। অসমৰ এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসী গৌৰৱান্বিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই সন্তুষ্ট যে মোৰ অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণ, মোৰ বড়ো ভাই-ভনীসকলে মোৰ ওপৰত আস্থা ৰাখিছে। শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ যি দায়িত্ব আপোনালোকে ডাবল ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰক দিছিল, সেই দায়িত্ব আমি আপোনালোকৰ আশীৰ্বাদেৰে পূৰণ কৰি দেখুৱাইছো। ২০২০ চনৰ বড়ো শান্তি চুক্তিয়ে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি চলি থকা সংঘাতৰ অন্ত পেলাইছে। এই চুক্তিৰ পিছত, আস্থা ঘূৰি আহিল আৰু সহস্ৰাধিক যুৱকে হিংসাৰ পথ ত্যাগ কৰি মূলসুঁতিৰ পথ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে। এই চুক্তিৰ পিছত বড়ো অঞ্চলত শিক্ষা আৰু বিকাশৰ নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ল। শান্তি কেৱল আইন-শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সীমিত হৈ ৰোৱা নাই, বৰঞ্চ ই দৈনন্দিন জীৱনৰ এটা অংশ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
অসমৰ শান্তি, অসমৰ বিকাশ আৰু অসমৰ গৌৰৱৰ মুলতে যদি কোনো ব্যক্তি আছে, তেন্তে সেয়া হৈছে অসমৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল। অসমৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে যি পথ বাচি লৈছে, সেই পথক মই আৰু আমি সকলোৱে উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে লৈ যাব লাগিব। শান্তি চুক্তিৰ পিছৰে পৰা আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বড়োলেণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আহিছে। চৰকাৰে পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া দ্ৰুত গতিত আগুৱাই নিছে, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক কোটি কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে নতুন জীৱন আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিজেপি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফল আজি আমাৰ সকলোৰে সন্মুখত আছে। মোৰ প্ৰতিভাৱান বড়ো যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল আজি অসমৰ সাংস্কৃতিক দূত হৈ উঠিছে। ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বড়ো সমাজৰ পুত্ৰ-কন্যাই গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। আজি নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে তেওঁলোকে মুকলিভাৱে নতুন সপোন দেখিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিছে আৰু অসমৰ বিকাশৰ গতিও দ্ৰুত কৰি তুলিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া আমি অসমৰ কলা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰিচয়ক সন্মান কৰো, তেতিয়া কিছু লোক সমস্যাত পৰে। আপোনালোকে জানে, অসমৰ সন্মানক লৈ কোনটো দলৰ লোকসকল অসন্তুষ্ট? উত্তৰটো মাত্ৰ এটা - কংগ্ৰেছ দল! ভূপেন হাজৰিকা ডাঙৰীয়াক ভাৰত ৰত্ন দিয়াৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰা দলটো কোনটো? কংগ্ৰেছ দল! কোনটো দলে অসমৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিটৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল? কংগ্ৰেছৰ কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, কংগ্ৰেছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সভাপতিৰ পুত্ৰ। তেওঁ অসমৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিট স্থাপনৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল।
​​বন্ধুসকল,
আজিও মই যেতিয়া অসমৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত কোনো বস্ত্ৰ পিন্ধো, যদি গামোচাখনো মোৰ লগত থাকে, তেতিয়া কোনটো দলে অসমক উপহাস কৰে? কংগ্ৰেছ দল।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
বহু দশক ধৰি অসম আৰু বড়োলেণ্ড মূল সুঁতিৰ পৰা বিচ্ছিন্ন হৈ আছিল, ইয়াৰ বাবে কেৱল কংগ্ৰেছেই দায়ী। কংগ্রেছে নিজৰ ৰাজনৈতিক স্বার্থত অসমৰ অস্থিৰতা সৃষ্টি কৰিলে, কংগ্রেছে অসমক হিংসাৰ জুইৰ মাজত দলিয়াই দিলে, স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত অসমৰ বাবেও বিভিন্ন সমস্যা আছিল। কিন্তু কংগ্রেছে কি কৰিলে? এই সমস্যাবোৰৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে কংগ্রেছে এই সমস্যাবোৰক লৈ নিজৰ ৰাজনৈতিক সুযোগ ল’লে। বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল কিন্তু কংগ্ৰেছে বিভাজন বৃদ্ধি কৰিছিল। আলোচনাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল, কিন্তু কংগ্রেছে অৱহেলা কৰিলে আৰু বাৰ্তালাপৰ পথ বন্ধ কৰিলে! বিশেষকৈ, বড়োলেণ্ড অঞ্চলৰ, বড়োলেণ্ডবাসীৰ কণ্ঠ কেতিয়াও শুনা হোৱা নাছিল। যেতিয়া অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ৰোগ নিৰাময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল, যেতিয়া অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল, তেতিয়া কংগ্ৰেছে অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীসকলক আদৰাত ব্যস্ত আছিল, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে অসমৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
কংগ্রেছে অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণক নিজৰ বুলি নাভাবে। কংগ্রেছৰ লোকসকলে বিদেশী অনুপ্রৱেশকাৰীসকলক বেছি ভাল পায়। কাৰণ তেওঁলোক ইয়ালৈ আহে আৰু কংগ্রেছৰ ভোট বেংক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়। সেইবাবেই কংগ্ৰেছৰ শাসনকালত বিদেশী অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীয়ে অসমৰ লাখ লাখ বিঘা ভূমি দখল কৰি আছিল আৰু কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰি আছিল। মই সুখী যে আজি হিমন্ত জীৰ চৰকাৰে অসমৰ লাখ লাখ বিঘা ভূমি অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ হাতৰ পৰা উচ্ছেদ কৰিছে।
​​বন্ধুসকল,
কংগ্ৰেছে অসম আৰু সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক সদায় অৱহেলাৰ দৃষ্টিৰে চাই আহিছে। যিসকল কংগ্ৰেছীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশক প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলি গণ্য কৰা নাছিল, তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টি অসমৰ বিকাশৰ ফালে কেনেকৈ গ'লহেঁতেন? বড়োসকলৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ কথা ভাবিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ সময় ক'ত আছিল? সেইবাবেই কংগ্রেছৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে ইচ্ছাকৃতভাৱে এই অঞ্চলটোক সমস্যাৰ মাজলৈ ঠেলি দিছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আমাৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰেও কংগ্ৰেছৰ সেই পাপ মোচন কৰাৰ কাম কৰি আছে। আজি ইয়াত যি গতিত উন্নয়ন হৈছে, সেয়া আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত আছে। আমি বড়ো-কছাৰী কল্যাণ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত পৰিষদ গঠন কৰিলো। বড়োলেণ্ড অঞ্চলৰ উন্নত বিকাশৰ বাবে ১৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিশেষ উন্নয়ন পেকেজ দিয়া হৈছে। কোকৰাঝাৰত মেডিকেল কলেজ আৰু হাস্পতাল আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। তামুলপুৰত চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণৰ কামো ত্বৰান্বিত হৈছে। নাৰ্ছিং কলেজ আৰু পেৰা-মেডিকেল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। পলিটেকনিক আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহো গোবৰ্ধনা, পৰ্বতঝোৰা আৰু হৰিশিঙাৰ দৰে অঞ্চলত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল।
​বন্ধুসকল,
বড়োলেণ্ডৰ বাবে এক পৃথক কল্যাণ বিভাগ আৰু বড়োলেণ্ড প্ৰশাসনিক কৰ্মচাৰী মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বড়ো জনগোষ্ঠীৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে উন্নত নীতি-নিৰ্ধাৰণত সহায়ক হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিজেপি চৰকাৰে হৃদয়ৰ দূৰত্ব দূৰ কৰিছে, অসম-দিল্লীৰ দূৰত্ব অন্ত পেলাইছে আৰু উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে অসমৰ এটা অঞ্চলৰ পৰা আন এটা অঞ্চলৰ দূৰত্বও হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। পূৰ্বতে যিবোৰ অঞ্চলত যাতায়াত কৰাটো কঠিন আছিল, সেইবোৰ অঞ্চলত এতিয়া ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এনে পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যাতে এই অঞ্চলত নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়। কোকৰাঝাৰক ভূটান সীমান্তৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা বিশমুৰি-সৰলপাৰা পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে কোটি কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। কোকৰাঝাৰৰ পৰা ভূটানৰ গেলেফুলৈ প্ৰস্তাৱিত ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পটোও আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। আমি ইয়াক এক বিশেষ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছো। আমি ইয়াক 'এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচি'ৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছো। ইয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন দুয়োটাই এক গতি লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া এখন সমাজ ইয়াৰ মূলৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকে, যেতিয়া আলোচনা আৰু আস্থা শক্তিশালী হয় আৰু যেতিয়া সমান সুযোগ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হয়, তেতিয়া ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন পৰিলক্ষিত হয়। অসম আৰু বড়োলেণ্ডৰ যাত্ৰা সেই দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। অসমৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ পৰা, অসমৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ পৰা, অসমৰ প্ৰগতিৰ পৰা, ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীয়ে নতুন শক্তি লাভ কৰিছে। আজি অসমে দ্ৰুত বিকাশশীল ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত নিজৰ পৰিচয় দাঙি ধৰিছে। অসমৰ অৰ্থনীতি দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। এই বিকাশত, এই পৰিৱৰ্তনত বড়োলেণ্ড আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জনাইছো। সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।