Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sankalp's port call at Port Louis, Mauritius as Part of Overseas Deployment in Indian Ocean Region
17 JAN 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sankalp, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, arrived at Port Louis, Mauritius on January 17, 2026 as part of its ongoing Overseas Deployment to Friendly Foreign Countries in the Indian Ocean Region. The visit reflects India’s continued commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation, enhancing interoperability and further deepening bilateral ties with Mauritius.
The deployment is in line with India’s maritime vision of SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region- which seeks to promote regional maritime safety, security and environmental protection. In keeping with the Indian Coast Guard’s emphasis on gender inclusivity in maritime operations, two women officers are embarked onboard ICGS Sankalp, underscoring their expanding role in the service and India’s commitment to women empowerment in the maritime domain.
During its stay at Port Louis, the ship will undertake a series of professional interactions with the National Coast Guard of Mauritius and other maritime agencies of Mauritius. These interactions are aimed at sharing best practices and strengthening cooperation in key operational domains.
A comprehensive training programme has been planned, including sea and harbour drills, oil pollution response exercises, damage control (NBCD) exercises, as well as firefighting drills. The training activities will also include Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBCC) joint training, navigation bridge and Machinery Control Room (MCR) integration drills to enhance operational coordination and readiness.
In addition to operational engagements, the port call will feature friendly sports fixtures and cultural exchanges to promote camaraderie and people-to-people connect. The crew will also participate in community service activities, reflecting India’s approach of constructive outreach and goodwill. The visit will further provide an opportunity to showcase India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities, supporting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The visit of ICGS Sankalp reinforces India’s role as a reliable maritime partner in the Indian Ocean Region and highlights the Indian Coast Guard’s commitment to maritime safety, security, capacity building and environmental protection, while strengthening bilateral relations with Mauritius.
On completion of its visit to Mauritius, ICGS Sankalp will sail for Seychelles as part of its continuing Overseas Deployment in the Indian Ocean Region, further expanding India’s maritime outreach and cooperation with key island nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में विदेशी तैनाती के तहत भारतीय तटरक्षक पोत आईसीजीएस ‘संकल्प’ का मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस बंदरगाह पर आगमन
17 JAN 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का अपतटीय गश्ती पोत आईसीजीएस संकल्प हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में मित्र देशों के लिए अपनी जारी विदेशी तैनाती के तहत 17 जनवरी, 2026 को मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। यह यात्रा समुद्री सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, आपसी सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने तथा मॉरीशस के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
यह तैनाती भारत के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) के समुद्री दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा, संरक्षा व पर्यावरण संरक्षण को सुदृढ़ करना है। समुद्री अभियानों में लैंगिक समावेशिता पर भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के विशेष बल के अनुरूप, आईसीजीएस संकल्प पर दो महिला अधिकारियों की तैनाती की गई है, जो सेवा में उनकी निरंतर बढ़ती भूमिका और समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण में भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती है।
पोर्ट लुइस में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, यह पोत मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक बल तथा अन्य संबंधित समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ अनेक पेशेवर संवाद और बैठकें करेगा। इन संवादों का उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करना तथा प्रमुख परिचालन क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक सहयोग को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करना है।
इस दौरान एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें समुद्र एवं बंदरगाह स्तर पर अभ्यास, तेल प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास, क्षति नियंत्रण (एनबीसीडी) और अग्निशमन अभ्यास शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, परिचालन समन्वय और तत्परता को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से विजिट, बोर्ड, सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीसीसी) का संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण, नेविगेशन ब्रिज तथा मशीनरी कंट्रोल रूम (एमसीआर) के एकीकरण अभ्यास भी प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों का हिस्सा होंगे।
परिचालन गतिविधियों के अतिरिक्त, बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान सौहार्दपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य आपसी सद्भाव एवं सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसके साथ ही, चालक दल के सदस्य सामुदायिक सेवा गतिविधियों में भी सहभागिता करेंगे, जो भारत के रचनात्मक सहयोग और सद्भावना के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। यह दौरा आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को बढ़ावा देते हुए, भारत की स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं के प्रदर्शन का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
आईसीजीएस संकल्प की यह यात्रा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय समुद्री भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ करती है तथा मॉरीशस के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाते हुए समुद्री सुरक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट रूप से उजागर करती है।
आईसीजीएस संकल्प मॉरीशस की अपनी यात्रा पूर्ण करने के उपरांत, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी निरंतर विदेशी तैनाती के तहत सेशेल्स के लिए प्रस्थान करेगा, जिससे प्रमुख द्वीपीय देशों के साथ भारत की समुद्री उपस्थिति एवं सहयोग को और अधिक विस्तार मिलेगा।