Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits New Delhi World Book Fair
The Home Minister also visited the Vande Mataram pavilion and ‘Operation Sindoor’ Pavilion
Books are the best medium to gain knowledge, and one should continue to read regardless of their age
Distributed copies of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay's ‘Anand Math’ to children to light their minds with the dreams of our freedom fighters
‘Anand Math’ created history by inspiring millions of Indians to wage the freedom struggle and end British rule
Vande Mataram pavilion showcases the glorious saga of our national song, which stirred freedom fighters with the patriotic fervor to overthrow the colonial rule
Home Minister also visited the exhibition on the life and contributions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
By celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Saheb, who united the country that was divided into pieces and built One India, the Modi government is making his great personality and monumental achievements immortal in the new generation
This exhibition will further strengthen the resolve among youth to protect the country and its unity
‘Operation Sindoor’ was a testament to India's invincible military might powered by PM Modi Ji's resolute political will, decisive striking power of our armed forces and precision intelligence
‘Operation Sindoor’ Pavilion inspires young generation with patriotism and commitment to the nation
The habit of reading is fast waning; books, whether in digital or print, are still the best way to acquire knowledge
17 JAN 2026 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today visited the New Delhi World Book Fair held in Bharat Mandapam. The Home Minister also visited the Vande Mataram pavilion and Operation Sindoor Pavilion. He also visited the exhibition based on the life and contributions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
In a series of posts on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Books are the best medium to gain knowledge, and one should continue to read regardless of their age. The habit of reading is fast waning, and I believe that books, whether in digital or print, are still the best way to acquire knowledge. Today, visited the New Delhi World Book Fair held in Bharat Mandapam.”
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also distributed copies of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay's ‘Anand Math’ to children. He said, “Anand Math, the literary classic authored by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, created history by inspiring millions of Indians to wage the freedom struggle and end British rule. At the New Delhi World Book Fair, gifted copies of 'Anand Math' to children to light their minds with the dreams of our freedom fighters.
Shri Amit Shah added, “Today visited the National Book Trust's Vande Mataram Pavilion in the World Book Fair. As the nation celebrates the 150 years of Vande Mataram, the pavilion showcases the glorious saga of our national song, which stirred freedom fighters with the patriotic fervor to overthrow the colonial rule.”
The Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also visited the exhibition on the life and contributions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the book fair. He said, “Today at the 'New Delhi World Book Fair', I visited the exhibition based on the life and contributions of Sardar Saheb.
By celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Sahab, who united the country that was divided into pieces and built One India, the Modi government is making his great personality and monumental achievements immortal in the new generation. This exhibition will further strengthen the resolve among the youth to protect the country and its unity.”
The Home Minister also said, “Operation Sindoor was a testament to India's invincible military might powered by PM Modi Ji's resolute political will, decisive striking power of our armed forces and precision intelligence. Visited the Operation Sindoor Pavilion at the New Delhi World Book Fair. The pavilion inspires young generation with patriotism and commitment to the nation.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले का अवलोकन किया
गृह मंत्री ने वंदे मातरम पवेलियन और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पवेलियन का भी दौरा किया
पुस्तकें ज्ञान प्राप्त करने का सर्वोत्तम माध्यम, उम्र चाहे जो भी हो, पढ़ते रहना चाहिए
बच्चों को ‘आनंद मठ’ की प्रतियां भेंट कीं ताकि उनके मन में हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों की ज्योति जलाई जा सके
‘आनंद मठ’ ने लाखों भारतीयों को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम छेड़ने और ब्रिटिश शासन को समाप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित कर इतिहास रचा
वंदे मातरम पवेलियन हमारे राष्ट्रीय गीत की गौरवशाली गाथा को प्रदर्शित कर रहा, जिसने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों में औपनिवेशिक शासन को उखाड़ फेंकने की देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई थी
गृह मंत्री ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के जीवन और योगदान पर बनी प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया
टुकड़ों-टुकड़ों में बँटे देश को एकीकृत कर एक भारत का निर्माण करने वाले सरदार साहब का 150वाँ जयंती वर्ष मनाकर मोदी सरकार उनके महान व्यक्तित्व व विशाल कृतित्व को नई पीढ़ी में अजर-अमर बना रही
यह प्रदर्शनी युवाओं में देश की रक्षा व अखंडता के संकल्प को और भी मजबूत बनाएगी
‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं की निर्णायक प्रहार क्षमता और सटीक खुफिया जानकारी से संचालित भारत की अजेय सैन्य शक्ति का प्रमाण
‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ पवेलियन युवा पीढ़ी को देशभक्ति और राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण की प्रेरणा देता है
पढ़ने की आदत तेजी से कम होती जा रही; डिजिटल हो या प्रिंट, पुस्तकें अभी भी ज्ञान अर्जित करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका
17 JAN 2026 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज भारत मंडपम में आयोजित नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले का अवलोकन किया। गृह मंत्री ने वंदे मातरम पवेलियन और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पवेलियन का भी दौरा किया। गृह मंत्री ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के जीवन और योगदान पर बनी प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
X पर किए गए सिलसिलेवार पोस्ट्स में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “पुस्तकें ज्ञान प्राप्त करने का सर्वोत्तम माध्यम हैं, और उम्र चाहे जो भी हो, पढ़ते रहना चाहिए। पढ़ने की आदत तेजी से कम होती जा रही है, और मुझे विश्वास है कि डिजिटल हो या प्रिंट, पुस्तकें अभी भी ज्ञान अर्जित करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका हैं। आज भारत मंडपम में आयोजित नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले का अवलोकन किया।”
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बच्चों को बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय की ‘आनंद मठ’ की प्रतियां भी वितरित कीं। उन्होंने कहा, “बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय द्वारा रचित साहित्यिक कृति ‘आनंद मठ’ ने लाखों भारतीयों को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम छेड़ने और ब्रिटिश शासन को समाप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित कर इतिहास रचा। नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले में बच्चों को ‘आनंद मठ’ की प्रतियां भेंट कीं ताकि उनके मन में हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों की ज्योति जलाई जा सके।”
श्री अमित शाह ने आगे कहा, “आज विश्व पुस्तक मेले में नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट के वंदे मातरम पवेलियन का दौरा किया। जब राष्ट्र वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष मना रहा है, यह पवेलियन हमारे राष्ट्रीय गीत की गौरवशाली गाथा को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है, जिसने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों में औपनिवेशिक शासन को उखाड़ फेंकने की देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई थी।”
श्री अमित शाह ने पुस्तक मेले में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के जीवन और योगदान पर बनी प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने कहा, “आज 'नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला' में सरदार साहब के जीवन और योगदान पर बनी प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। टुकड़ों-टुकड़ों में बँटे देश को एकीकृत कर एक भारत का निर्माण करने वाले सरदार साहब का 150वाँ जयंती वर्ष मनाकर मोदी सरकार उनके महान व्यक्तित्व व विशाल कृतित्व को नई पीढ़ी में अजर-अमर बना रही है। यह प्रदर्शनी युवाओं में देश की रक्षा व अखंडता के संकल्प को और भी मजबूत बनाएगी।”
गृह मंत्री ने कहा, “ऑपरेशन सिंदूर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं की निर्णायक प्रहार क्षमता और सटीक खुफिया जानकारी से संचालित भारत की अजेय सैन्य शक्ति का प्रमाण था। नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले में ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ पवेलियन का दौरा किया। यह पवेलियन युवा पीढ़ी को देशभक्ति और राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण की प्रेरणा देता है।”