PIB Backgrounder
Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme
Fostering India’s Indigenous Chip Design Ecosystem
18 JAN 2026 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Over 1 lakh individuals have enrolled in chip design training, with approximately 67,000 trained so far.
• The ChipIN Centre conducted 6 shared wafer runs and 265+ training sessions in collaboration with industry partners.
• The Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) enabled hands-on chip design at scale, with 122 submissions from 46 institutions, including 56 student-designed chips successfully fabricated, packaged, and delivered.
• Participating institutions have filed 75+ patents and are developing 500+ IP cores, ASICs and SoC designs.
Introduction
India is strengthening its semiconductor ecosystem as a strategic pillar of economic growth, technological capability, and national resilience. With global demand for advanced electronics and AI-driven applications rising steadily, the semiconductor industry is projected to reach nearly USD 1 trillion by 2030. At present, the global semiconductor workforce faces a shortfall of semiconductor talent, resulting in a requirement for over 1 million additional skilled professionals by 2032. This positions India as a pivotal contributor to the global semiconductor ecosystem through targeted initiatives.
Recognizing chip design as a strategic national priority, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has implemented proactive measures to transform India’s semiconductor design landscape. These initiatives span approximately 400 organizations, including 305 academic institutions under the Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme and 95 startups under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme.
By enabling nationwide participation in semiconductor chip design, the C2S Programme democratises access to advanced design capabilities. It empowers students, researchers, and entrepreneurs irrespective of institution or location to develop innovative semiconductor solutions, and accelerating indigenous innovation in line with the vision of technological self-reliance and global competitiveness.
Overview: Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme
The C2S Programme is an umbrella capacity-building initiative launched by the MeitY in 2022, with a total outlay of 250 crore over five years, covering academic institutions across India.
The C2S Programme targets the development of 85,000 industry-ready professionals across undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels. This includes:
• 200 PhD scholars engaged in advanced research in chip design,
• 7000 M. Tech graduates specializing in VLSI or Embedded Systems,
• 8800 M. Tech graduates from computer, communication, or electronic systems programmes with focused VLSI exposure,
• 69,000 B. Tech students trained through VLSI-oriented coursework. Top of Form
Moreover, beyond manpower generation, the C2S Programme aims to catalyse the incubation of 25 start-ups and enable 10 technology transfers. The programme also seeks to provide access to SMART lab facilities, train one lakh students, generate 50 patents, and support at least 2,000 focused research publications
This integrated approach of the C2S programme supports innovation, enhances employability, and enables academic institutions to play a more active role in India’s semiconductor value chain. This programme is a strong foundation for self-reliance, innovation, and global competitiveness in the semiconductor sector.
Programme Approach and Implementation
The C2S Programme adopts a comprehensive approach, providing students with hands-on experience in chip design, fabrication, and testing. This is achieved through regular training sessions in collaboration with industry partners, combined with mentorship and practical support. Students gain access to advanced chip design tools, fabrication facilities, and testing resources, including state-of-the-art EDA software and semiconductor foundries, enabling them to design, build, and test their own chips. These opportunities also include implementing R&D projects under the C2S Programme to develop working prototypes of Application-Specific Integrated Circuit (ASICs), Systems-on-Chip (SoCs), and Intellectual Property (IP) Core designs. This structured exposure bridges academic learning with practical semiconductor design and development workflows.
Coordinating Organization
Mode
Area
100+ Participating Academic Institutions
(Beneficiaries of project funds, EDA Tools & trainings)
• Implementation of R&D projects for design & fabrication (2–5 years)
• Instruction as part of curriculum, Short-term courses, labs, and student projects (including nearby institutions).
End-to-end exposure to chip design, fabrication, and testing through R&D projects
200+ Other Organizations
(Beneficiaries of EDA Tools & trainings)
Instruction as part of curriculum, Short-term courses, labs, and student projects.
General chip design flows using advanced EDA tools.
ChipIN Centre, C-DAC Bangalore
(Serving 300+ institutions)
Regular training sessions with industry partners. Facilities include:
Specialized design areas using advance tools.
EDA tools
Synopsys, Cadence, IBM, Siemens EDA, Ansys, Keysight Technologies, Silvaco, AMD, Renesas
Foundry access
SCL, IMEC, MUSE Semiconductors
Chip design flow
ChipIN Centre, NIELIT
SMART Lab, NIELIT Calicut (Pan-India institutions)
Identified short-term and certification courses.
General chip design flows using centralized hardware resources.
This integrated approach ensures that students and institutions can develop working chip designs, system-level chips, and reusable design blocks, while promoting innovation through patents, technology transfers, and start-up incubation.
ChipIN Centre: Enabling Chip Design and Fabrication Support under C2S Programme
The ChipIN Centre at C-DAC Bengaluru is one of India’s largest facilities providing shared semiconductor design infrastructure to academic institutions and startups across the country. It offers access to advanced chip design tools covering the entire design cycle, along with compute and hardware infrastructure, intellectual property cores, and technical mentorship. This centralized support enables institutions to undertake chip design and fabrication activities, strengthening India’s domestic semiconductor design capability.
Role of ChipIN Centre Under the C2S Programme
• Design Collection and Fabrication: The ChipIN Centre collects chip designs created by students from C2S Programme institutions. Every three months, these designs are grouped together and sent to Semi-Conductor Lab (SCL) Mohali for fabrication using 180 nm technology.
• Design Verification: The ChipIN Centre checks whether the designs meet fabrication requirements and works with students to improve them through feedback and revisions. Once approved, the designs are combined onto a single shared wafer by the Centre. The shared wafer is sent to SCL Mohali. SCL Mohali fabricates, packages, and delivers the chips back to the students.
• Technical Support: The ChipIN Centre provides centralized technical support to students at participating institutions. Over the past few years, 4,855 support requests have been addressed by the ChipIN Centre.
Key Outcomes of the C2S programme
The Chips to Start-up Programme has delivered measurable outcomes across capacity building, infrastructure access, and hands-on chip design enablement. Through a combination of national technological facilities and fabrication support, the programme has enabled large-scale participation from academic institutions and startups.
• Around 1 lakh individuals from 400 organisations, including 300 academic institutions and 95 startups have used shared national EDA infrastructure resulting in more than 175 lakh hours of tool usage.
• 6 shared wafer runs were organised by the ChipIN Centre during the past years at Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali, enabling 122 chip design submissions from 46 institutions.
• A total of 56 student-designed chips were successfully fabricated, packaged, and delivered.
• 265+ industry-led training sessions were conducted across key chip design domains for students, researchers, and engineers.
• Participating institutions have filed over 75+ patents across chip design and semiconductor manufacturing workflows.
• Institutions are developing 500+ IP cores, Application Specific Integrated Circuits and System-on-Chip designs for use in defence, telecom, automotive, consumer electronics, and industrial applications.
• Centralised and distributed Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) boards were provided to participating institutions to support hands-on learning, design validation, and prototyping activities.
• High-performance computing access was provided through the PARAM Utkarsh supercomputer.
Institutional Framework Supporting the C2S Programme
India’s chip design ecosystem under the Chips to Start-up Programme is being strengthened through a coordinated institutional framework that combines technological infrastructure support and large-scale capacity building. Key programmes and institutions such as C-DAC and ChipIN centre, provide end-to-end enablement for chip design education and innovation. By integrating R&D institutions and industry partners, the C2S institutional framework supports indigenous chip design and advances India’s objective of a self-reliant and globally competitive semiconductor design ecosystem.
Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY)
MeitY leads national semiconductor initiatives, provides policy direction, and anchors schemes such as Chips to Start-up Programme. It also coordinates institutional and industry partnerships to strengthen India’s chip design and manufacturing ecosystem. MeitY provides overall policy direction, funding support, and programme oversight for C2S. It aims to offset the existing disabilities in India’s domestic semiconductor design industry. It seeks to help Indian companies move up the semiconductor value chain.
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC)
C-DAC has established and operates the ChipIN Centre at Bengaluru, which serves as the national hub for chip design enablement. The Centre provides shared access to commercial EDA tools, high-performance computing resources, IP libraries, and technical mentoring. It also manages design onboarding, verification, and aggregation for fabrication.
Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali
Under the Chips to Start-up Programme, SCL facilitates fabrication of chip designs developed by students and researchers from participating academic institutions through shared wafer runs. SCL undertakes fabrication using established process technologies and provides packaging support for approved designs. Fabricated chips are delivered back to institutions, allowing students to validate designs on silicon and gain practical exposure to post-fabrication testing and evaluation.
These coordinated institutional frameworks ensure equitable access to national chip design infrastructure, strengthens academia–industry collaboration, and builds a steady pipeline of industry-ready chip designers. It plays a critical role in advancing indigenous chip design capability and positioning India as a credible participant in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
Conclusion
Semiconductors have emerged as a strategic foundation for innovation, economic growth, and national security. Leadership in semiconductor design and talent development is increasingly central to global technological competitiveness. Recognising this, India is positioning its academic and innovation ecosystem to play a decisive role in shaping future semiconductor technologies.
The Chips to Start-up Programme reflects India’s commitment to building a strong and self-reliant semiconductor ecosystem. By enabling large-scale skill development, hands-on design experience, and access to national infrastructure, the programme is empowering students, researchers, startups, and entrepreneurs to contribute to indigenous chip design and innovation. These efforts are strengthening India’s talent base, supporting technological self-reliance, and advancing the country’s journey towards becoming a globally competitive hub for semiconductor design and development.
References
Ministry of Electronics and IT - Chips of Start-up Programme Portal
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Kindly click here for PDF

PIB Headquarters
चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम
भारत के स्वदेशी चिप डिज़ाइन स्टार्ट-अप्स को बढ़ावा देना
18 JAN 2026 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य बिंदु
• 1 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने चिप डिज़ाइन प्रशिक्षण के लिए नामांकन किया है, जिनमें से अब तक लगभग 67,000 प्रशिक्षित हो चुके हैं।
• चिपइन सेंटर ने उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से 6 साझा वेफर रन और 265+ प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए हैं।
• सेमी-कंडक्टर लेबोरेटरी (एससीएल) ने बड़े पैमाने पर व्‍यावहारिक चिप डिज़ाइन को सक्षम बनाया है,जिनमें 46 संस्थानों से 122 प्रस्तुतियां प्राप्‍त हुईं। इनमें विद्यार्थियों द्वारा डिज़ाइन 56 चिप्स शामिल थे, जिन्‍हें सफलतापूर्वक निर्मित, पैक और डिलिवर किया गया।
• प्रतिभागी संस्थानों ने 75+ पेटेंट दाखिल किए और उनके द्वारा 500+ आईपी कोर, एएसआईसी और एसओसी डिज़ाइन विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
परिचय
भारत अपने सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को आर्थिक विकास, तकनीकी क्षमता और राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन के रणनीतिक स्तंभ के रूप में मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और एआई-संचालित अनुप्रयोगों की वैश्विक मांग में लगातार वृद्धि होने के कारण 2030 तक सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के लगभग 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँचने की संभावना है।1वर्तमान में, वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर कार्यबल में सेमीकंडक्टर प्रतिभा का अभाव है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2032 तक 1 मिलियन अतिरिक्‍त कुशल पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता होगी। विशेष रूप से लक्षित पहलों के माध्यम से यह भारत को वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
चिप डिज़ाइन को महत्‍वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता स्‍वीकार करते हुए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन परिदृश्य को बदलने की दिशा में सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। ये पहल लगभग 400 संगठनों तक फैली हैं, जिनमें चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 305 शैक्षणिक संस्थान और डिज़ाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत 95 स्टार्टअप्स शामिल हैं।
सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिज़ाइन में देशव्‍यापी भागीदारी सक्षम बनाकर, सी2एस कार्यक्रम उन्नत डिज़ाइन क्षमताओं तक पहुँच को सर्वसुलभ बना रहा है। यह विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों को—संस्थान या स्थान की परवाह किए बिना—नवोन्‍मेषी सेमीकंडक्टर समाधान विकसित करने में समर्थ बनाता है। साथ ही, यह स्वदेशी नवाचार को तेज करता है, और प्रौद्योगिकीय आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता की दृष्टि के अनुरूप स्‍वदेशी नवाचार को गति प्रदान करता है।
संक्षिप्त परिचय: चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम
सी2एस कार्यक्रम एक समग्र क्षमता-विकास पहल है, जिसे एमईआईटीवाई ने 2022 में लॉन्च किया था। अगले पाँच वर्षों के लिए कुल 250 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्‍यय के साथ यह भारत भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को कवर करता है।
सी2एस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट स्तर पर उद्योग में योगदान देने के लिए तत्‍पर 85,000 पेशेवर तैयार करना है। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• चिप डिज़ाइन में उन्नत शोध में संलग्‍न 200 पीएचडी शोधकर्ता ,
• वीएलएसआई या एम्बेडेड प्रणालियों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल कर रहे 7000 एम. टेक स्नातक,
• कंप्यूटर, संचार या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम प्रोग्रामों से वीएलएसआई में विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त 8800 एम. टेक स्नातक
• वीएलएसआई -केंद्रित पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित किए गए 69,000 बी. टेक छात्र
इसके अलावा, मानव संसाधन विकास से परे, सी2एस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 25 स्टार्टअप्स के इनक्यूबेशन को उत्प्रेरित करना और 10 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरणों को सक्षम बनाना है। यह कार्यक्रम स्‍मार्ट लैब सुविधाओं तक पहुँच प्रदान करने,1 लाख विद्यार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित करने, 50 पेटेंट उत्पन्न करने और कम से कम 2,000 केंद्रित शोध प्रकाशनों में सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रयास भी करता है।
सी2एस कार्यक्रम का यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण नवाचार में सहायता देता है, रोजगार योग्य क्षमताओं को बढ़ाता है, और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला में अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह कार्यक्रम सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता, नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्‍मकता के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रस्तुत करता है।
कार्यक्रम का दृष्टिकोण और कार्यान्वयन
सी2एस कार्यक्रम एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है, जो विद्यार्थियों को चिप डिज़ाइन, निर्माण और परीक्षण में व्‍यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करता है। यह उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से नियमित प्रशिक्षण सत्र, मेंटरशिप, और व्यावहारिक सहायता के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाता है। विद्यार्थियों को उन्नत चिप डिज़ाइन टूल्स, निर्माण सुविधाओं और परीक्षण संसाधनों तक पहुँच प्राप्त होती है, जिनमें अत्याधुनिक ईडीए सॉफ़्टवेयर और सेमीकंडक्टर फ़ाउंड्रीज़ शामिल हैं। इससे वे अपनी खुद की चिप्स डिज़ाइन, निर्मित और परीक्षण करने सक्षम होते हैं। इन अवसरों में सी2एस कार्यक्रम के तहत अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को लागू करना भी शामिल है, ताकि एप्लिकेशन स्पेसिफिक इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट्स (एएसआईसी), सिस्टम-ऑन-चिप (एसओसी), और बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) कोर डिज़ाइन के कार्यशील प्रोटोटाइप विकसित किए जा सकें। यह व्‍यवस्थित अनुभव शैक्षणिक सीख को व्यावहारिक सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन और विकास कार्यप्रणाली के साथ जोड़ता है।
समन्वयक संगठन
विधि
कार्य क्षेत्र
100+ प्रतिभागी शैक्षणिक संस्थान
(परियोजना निधि, ईडीए टूल्स और प्रशिक्षण के लाभार्थी)
• डिज़ाइन और निर्माण के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन (2–5 वर्ष)
• पाठ्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण, अल्‍पावधि पाठ्यक्रम, प्रयोगशालाएँ और छात्रों की परियोजनाएँ (निकटवर्ती संस्थानों सहित)
अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से चिप डिज़ाइन, निर्माण और परीक्षण का प्रारंभ से अंत तक अनुभव
200+ अन्य संगठन (ईडीए टूल्स और प्रशिक्षण के लाभार्थी)
पाठ्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण, अल्‍पावधि पाठ्यक्रम, प्रयोगशालाएँ और छात्रों की परियोजनाएँ
उन्नत ईडीए टूल्स का उपयोग करके सामान्य चिप डिज़ाइन प्रक्रियाएँ
चिपइन सेंटर, सी-डैक बैंगलोर (300+ संस्थानों को सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है)
उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ नियमित प्रशिक्षण सत्र। सुविधाओं में शामिल हैं:
उन्नत टूल्स का उपयोग करते हुए विशिष्ट डिज़ाइन क्षेत्र
ईडीए टूल्स
सिनोप्सिस, कैडेंस, आईबीएम, सीमेंस, ईडीए, एन्सिस, कीसाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज, सिलवाको, एएमडी, रेनेसास
फ़ाउंड्री तक पहुँच
एससीएल,आईएमईसी,म्यूज़ सेमीकंडक्टर्स
चिप डिज़ाइन प्रक्रिया
चिपइन सेंटर, एनआईईएलआईटी
स्‍मार्ट लैब, एनआईईएलआईटी कालीकट (अखिल भारतीय संस्थानों के लिए)
चिन्हित अल्‍पावधि और प्रमाण पत्र पाठ्यक्रम
केंद्रित हार्डवेयर संसाधनों का उपयोग करके सामान्य चिप डिज़ाइन प्रक्रियाएँ
यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि विद्यार्थी और संस्थान पेटेंट, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए कार्यशील चिप डिज़ाइन, सिस्टम-लेवल चिप्स और पुन: उपयोग योग्य डिज़ाइन ब्लॉक्स विकसित कर सकें।
चिपइन सेंटर: सी2एस कार्यक्रम के तहत चिप डिज़ाइन और निर्माण में सहायता को सक्षम बनाना
सी-डैक बैंगलोर में स्थित चिपइन सेंटर भारत की सबसे बड़ी सुविधाओं में से एक है, जो देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और स्टार्टअप्स को साझा सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन अवसंरचना प्रदान करता है। यह पूर्ण डिज़ाइन चक्र को कवर करने वाले उन्नत चिप डिज़ाइन टूल्स, कंप्यूट और हार्डवेयर अवसंरचना, बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) कोर, और तकनीकी मेंटरशिप तक पहुँच प्रदान करता है। यह केंद्रित समर्थन भारत की घरेलू सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन क्षमता मजबूती प्रदान करते हुए संस्थानों को चिप डिज़ाइन और निर्माण गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने में सक्षम बनाता है।
सी2एस कार्यक्रम के तहत चिपइन सेंटर की भूमिका
डिज़ाइन संग्रह और निर्माण: चिपइन सेंटर सी2एस कार्यक्रम के संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा बनाए गए चिप डिज़ाइनों को एकत्र करता है। हर तीन महीने में, इन डिज़ाइनों को समूहबद्ध किया जाता है और सेमीकंडक्टर लैब (एससीएल), मोहाली को 180 एनएम प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके निर्माण के लिए भेजा जाता है।
डिज़ाइन सत्यापन: चिपइन सेंटर यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि डिज़ाइन निर्माण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हों और यह विद्यार्थियों के साथ मिलकर फीडबैक और संशोधनों के माध्यम से उनमें सुधार लाता है। एक बार अनुमोदित होने के बाद, डिज़ाइनों को सेंटर द्वारा एक साझा वेफर पर संयोजित किया जाता है। यह साझा वेफर एससीएल मोहाली को भेजा जाता है। एससीएल मोहाली चिप्‍स को निर्मित करता है, पैक करता है और विद्यार्थियों तक पहुँचाता है।
• तकनीकी सहायता: चिपइन सेंटर प्रतिभागी संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों को केंद्रित तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, चिपइन सेंटर द्वारा सहायता के 4,855 अनुरोधों को पूरा किया गया है।
सी2एस कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख परिणाम
चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम ने क्षमता निर्माण, बुनियादी ढाँचे तक पहुँच, और हैंड्स-ऑन चिप डिज़ाइन सक्षम बनाने में जाँच करने योग्‍य परिणाम प्रदान किए हैं।राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सुविधाओं और निर्माण सहायता के संयोजन से, इस कार्यक्रम ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और स्टार्टअप्स से बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है।
• 300 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 95 स्टार्टअप्स सहित 400 संगठनों से लगभग 1 लाख व्‍यक्तियों ने साझा राष्ट्रीय ईडीए अवसंरचना का उपयोग किया, जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 175 लाख घंटे से अधिक का टूल उपयोग हुआ।
• सेमी-कंडक्टर लेबोरेटरी (एससीएल), मोहाली में बीते वर्षों में चिपइन सेंटर ने 6 साझा वेफर रन आयोजित किए, जिससे 46 संस्थानों से 122 चिप डिज़ाइन प्रस्तुतियाँ संभव हुईं।
• विद्यार्थियों द्वारा डिज़ाइन की गई कुल 56 चिप्स को सफलतापूर्वक निर्मित, पैक और डिलिवर किया गया।
• प्रमुख चिप डिज़ाइन क्षेत्रों में विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं और इंजीनियरों के लिए 265+ उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
• प्रतिभागी संस्थानों ने चिप डिज़ाइन और सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में 75+ पेटेंट दायर किए हैं।
• संस्थान रक्षा, दूरसंचार, ऑटोमोटिव, उपभोक्‍ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग के लिए 500+ आईपी कोर, एप्लिकेशन स्पेसिफिक इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट्स (एएसआईसी) और सिस्टम-ऑन-चिप (एसओसी) डिज़ाइन विकसित कर रहे हैं।
• प्रतिभागी संस्थानों को हैंड्स-ऑन लर्निंग, डिज़ाइन सत्यापन और प्रोटोटाइप गतिविधियों में सहायता करने के लिए केंद्रीकृत और वितरित फील्ड प्रोग्रामेबल गेट ऐरे (एफपीजीए) बोर्ड्स प्रदान किए गए ।
• परम उत्‍कर्ष सुपरकंप्यूटर के माध्यम से उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग तक पहुँच प्रदान की गई।
सी2एस कार्यक्रम हेतु सहायक संस्थागत ढाँचा
चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत के चिप डिज़ाइन इकोसिस्टम को एक समन्वित संस्थागत ढाँचे के माध्यम से मजबूत किया जा रहा है, जो तकनीकी अवसंरचना समर्थन और बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमता निर्माण को जोड़ता है। सी-डैक और चिपइन सेंटर जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम और संस्थान चिप डिज़ाइन शिक्षा और नवाचार के लिए प्रारंभ से अंत तक सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों और उद्योग भागीदारों को एकीकृत करके, सी2एस का संस्थागत ढाँचा स्वदेशी चिप डिज़ाइन में सहायता करता है तथा आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन इकोसिस्टम के भारत के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई)
एमईआईटीवाई राष्ट्रीय सेमीकंडक्टर पहलों का नेतृत्व करता है, नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करता है, और चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) जैसे कार्यक्रमों को संचालित करता है। यह भारत के चिप डिज़ाइन और विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए संस्थागत और उद्योग साझेदारियों का समन्वय भी करता है। एमईआईटीवाई सी2एस के लिए समग्र नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश, वित्तीय सहायता और कार्यक्रम पर्यवेक्षण प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के घरेलू सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन उद्योग में मौजूद कमज़ोरियों में कमी लाना है। यह भारतीय कंपनियों को सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला में ऊपर बढ़ने में मदद करने का प्रयास करता है।
प्रगत संगणक विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक)
सी-डैक ने बैंगलोर में चिपइन सेंटर स्‍थापित किया है और वह इसे संचालित भी करता है। यह सेंटर चिप डिज़ाइन को सक्षम बनाने के राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह सेंटर वाणिज्यिक ईडीए टूल्स,उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग संसाधनों, आईपी लाइब्रेरीज़ और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन तक साझा पहुँच प्रदान करता है। है। यह डिज़ाइन ऑनबोर्डिंग, सत्यापन और निर्माण के लिए डिज़ाइन के समेकन का भी प्रबंधित करता है।
सेमी-कंडक्टर लेबोरेटरी (एससीएल), मोहाली
चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, एससीएल प्रतिभागी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा विकसित चिप डिज़ाइनों के निर्माण को साझा वेफर रन के माध्यम से सक्षम करता है। एससीएल स्थापित प्रक्रिया तकनीकों का उपयोग करके निर्माण करता है और अनुमोदित डिज़ाइनों के लिए पैकेजिंग सहायता प्रदान करता है।निर्मित चिप्स संस्थानों को वापस भेजे जाते हैं, जिससे वि‍द्यार्थी सिलिकॉन पर डिज़ाइन को सत्यापित कर सकते हैं और पोस्ट-फैब्रिकेशन परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
ये समन्वित संस्थागत ढाँचे राष्ट्रीय चिप डिज़ाइन अवसंरचना तक समान पहुँच सुनिश्चित करते हैं, अकादमिक–उद्योग सहयोग को मजबूत करते हैं, और उद्योग में उपयोग के लिए तत्‍पर चिप डिज़ाइनरों की लगातार आपूर्ति तैयार करते हैं। यह स्वदेशी चिप डिज़ाइन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
निष्‍कर्ष
सेमीकंडक्टर्स नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के रणनीतिक आधार के रूप में उभरे हैं। सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन और प्रतिभा विकास में नेतृत्व वैश्विक तकनीकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्‍मकता में दिन-प्रतिदिन बेहद महत्‍वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है।इसे स्‍वीकार करते हुए, भारत अपने शैक्षणिक और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को भविष्य की सेमीकंडक्टर तकनीकों के निर्माण में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार कर रहा है ।
चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम बनाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। बड़े पैमाने पर कौशल विकास, व्‍यवहारिक डिज़ाइन अनुभव, और राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना तक पहुँच सक्षम करके, यह कार्यक्रम विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों को स्वदेशी चिप डिज़ाइन और नवाचार में योगदान देने में सक्षम बना रहा है। ये प्रयास भारत के प्रतिभा आधार को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता में सहायता दे रहे हैं, और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन और विकास केंद्र बनने की दिशा में देश की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
संदर्भ
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय -चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम पोर्टल
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
Kindly click here for PDF