Ministry of Power
POWER DISTRIBUTION UTILITIES RECORD POSITIVE PAT AFTER YEARS OF LOSSES; THIS MARKS A NEW CHAPTER, SAYS POWER MINISTER
Several Initiatives in the Distribution Sector Improve Key Performance Indicators
18 JAN 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The country's power distribution utilities (DISCOMs and power departments) have collectively recorded a positive Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹2,701 crore in year FY 2024-25 marking a significant turning point for the sector. The distribution utilities as a whole have been reporting PAT losses for past several years since unbundling and corporatization of State Electricity Boards.
The positive PAT of ₹2,701 crore returned in FY 2024-25 compares to a loss of ₹25,553 crore in year FY 2023-24 and a loss of ₹67,962 crore in FY 2013-14.
While commenting on this, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power said that this marks a new chapter for the distribution sector and is a result of several steps that have been taken to redress the concerns of the distribution sector.
The Minister said this achievement was possible due to the leadership and vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi captured in his words that, “India is driving not only its growth but also the growth of the world, with the energy sector playing a significant role in this”. Shri Manohar Lal said the government is committed to the required reforms in the sector so that the power sector can support our growing economy and play its part in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
INITIATIVES IN THE DISTRIBUTION SECTOR
Some of the transformative initiatives in the distribution sector include:
• Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS): Enhancing financial viability through infrastructure modernization and accelerated smart metering.
• Additional Prudential Norms: Linking access to finance for Power sector Utilities to achievement against performance benchmarks to promote fiscal and operational discipline.
• Amendments to Electricity Rules: Enforcing timely cost adjustments, prudent tariff structures, and transparent subsidy accounting to ensure full cost recovery.
• Electricity Distribution (Accounts and Additional Disclosure) Rules, 2025: Introducing uniform accounting and enhanced transparency across Distribution utilities for improved financial governance.
• Late Payment Surcharge Rules: Enforcing legal contracts through timely payments in the power sector thereby supporting investment in new RE projects.
• Incentivizing states to implement critical power sector reforms, with borrowing limits tied to performance metrics as part of Additional Borrowing Scheme.
IMPROVED INDICATORS
The result of these reforms is evident not just in the positive PAT posted by the Distribution Utilities after so many years, but also in other performance indicators.
• The Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses have reduced over the years, signalling a transformation. The AT&C losses have reduced from 22.62% in FY 2013-14 to 15.04% in FY 2024-25.
• Further, signalling much improved cost recovery, the Average Cost of Supply–Average Revenue Realized (ACS–ARR) gap has narrowed from ₹0.78/kWh in FY 2013-14 to ₹0.06/kWh in FY 2024-25.
• Reforms such as the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge) Rules have led to a 96% reduction in outstanding dues to generating companies—from ₹1,39,947 crore in 2022 to just ₹4,927 crore by January 2026—while bringing down Distribution utility payment cycles from 178 days in FY 2020-21 to 113 days in FY 2024-25.
The Ministry of Power has put in concerted efforts over the past decade to improve the performance of distribution utilities across the country. In addition to the different policy initiatives, extensive engagements with States and UTs have emphasized reforms in the distribution sector. These include discussions led by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Power Minister during the Regional Conferences of Energy Ministers of States/UTs in 2025 - Gangtok (Northeastern Region), Mumbai (Western Region), Bengaluru (Southern Region), Chandigarh (Northern Region) and Patna (Eastern Region). Regular interactions and review have played an important role in DISCOMs accomplishing this remarkable turnaround.
This momentum is expected to be sustained as a result of the deliberations underway in the Group of Ministers constituted by Shri Manohar Lal under the chairmanship of Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik on the matter of improving Financial viability of the DISCOMs.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷର କ୍ଷତି ପରେ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଲାଭ ହାସଲ କଲେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ କମ୍ପାନୀ
18 JAN 2026 10:34AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି: ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ବିତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବଳରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସଂକେତକରେ ସୁଧାର ଆସିଛି
ଦେଶର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ (ଡିସକମ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିଭାଗ) 2024-25 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବେ 2,701 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଟିକସ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଲାଭ (ପିଏଟି) ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି। 2024-25 ବର୍ଷରେ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ଲାଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 2023-24ରେ 25,553 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ 2013-14ରେ 67,962 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କ୍ଷତି ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ଲାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ବିତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକାଧିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବା ଫଳରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ଲାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତ ନିଜର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧି ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଦିଗରେ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛି।
ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବିତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ମିଟରିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଅଣାଯାଇଛି। ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ବିବେକପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଅସୁଲି, ବିବେକପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଏବଂ ପାରଦର୍ଶୀ ଅନୁଦାନ ଆକାଉଣଟିଂ ଲାଗି ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ନିୟମରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଉନ୍ନତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଗି ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ (ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଟୀକରଣ) ନିୟମ, 2025 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ପଇଠ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ଚ୍ଚାର୍ଜ ନିୟମ ଲାଗୁ ସହିତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଫଳରେ ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ବିତରଣ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲାଭ ବଢ଼ିବା ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ ବୈଷୟିକ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ (ଏଟି ଏଣ୍ଡ ସି) କ୍ଷତି ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି। ଏହି କ୍ଷତି 2013-14ରେ 22.62ରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 2024-25 ରେ 15.04ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଅସୁଲିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର ଆସିଛି । ଯୋଗାଣର ହାରାହାରୀ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ-ହାରାହାରୀ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତି (ଏସିଏସ-ଏଆରଆର) ବ୍ୟବଧାନ 2013-14ରେ 0.78 କିଲୋୱାଟ୍‌-ଘଣ୍ଟାରୁ 2024-25ରେ 0.06 କିଲୋୱାଟ୍‌ ଘଣ୍ଟାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ପଇଠ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ଚ୍ଚାର୍ଜ ନିୟମ ଭଳି ସଂସ୍କାର କାରଣରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଦେୟ ବକେୟା ରାଶି ମଧ୍ୟ 96 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । 2022ରେ ଏହା 1,39,947 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 2026ରେ ମାତ୍ର 4,927 ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି । ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ବିତରଣ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପୈଠ ଚକ୍ର 2020-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 178 ଦିନରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 2024-25ରେ 113 ଦିନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିଛି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୀତିଗତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା ବଣ୍ଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଛି।