Ministry of Power
POWER DISTRIBUTION UTILITIES RECORD POSITIVE PAT AFTER YEARS OF LOSSES; THIS MARKS A NEW CHAPTER, SAYS POWER MINISTER
Several Initiatives in the Distribution Sector Improve Key Performance Indicators
18 JAN 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The country's power distribution utilities (DISCOMs and power departments) have collectively recorded a positive Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹2,701 crore in year FY 2024-25 marking a significant turning point for the sector. The distribution utilities as a whole have been reporting PAT losses for past several years since unbundling and corporatization of State Electricity Boards.
The positive PAT of ₹2,701 crore returned in FY 2024-25 compares to a loss of ₹25,553 crore in year FY 2023-24 and a loss of ₹67,962 crore in FY 2013-14.
While commenting on this, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power said that this marks a new chapter for the distribution sector and is a result of several steps that have been taken to redress the concerns of the distribution sector.
The Minister said this achievement was possible due to the leadership and vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi captured in his words that, “India is driving not only its growth but also the growth of the world, with the energy sector playing a significant role in this”. Shri Manohar Lal said the government is committed to the required reforms in the sector so that the power sector can support our growing economy and play its part in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
INITIATIVES IN THE DISTRIBUTION SECTOR
Some of the transformative initiatives in the distribution sector include:
• Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS): Enhancing financial viability through infrastructure modernization and accelerated smart metering.
• Additional Prudential Norms: Linking access to finance for Power sector Utilities to achievement against performance benchmarks to promote fiscal and operational discipline.
• Amendments to Electricity Rules: Enforcing timely cost adjustments, prudent tariff structures, and transparent subsidy accounting to ensure full cost recovery.
• Electricity Distribution (Accounts and Additional Disclosure) Rules, 2025: Introducing uniform accounting and enhanced transparency across Distribution utilities for improved financial governance.
• Late Payment Surcharge Rules: Enforcing legal contracts through timely payments in the power sector thereby supporting investment in new RE projects.
• Incentivizing states to implement critical power sector reforms, with borrowing limits tied to performance metrics as part of Additional Borrowing Scheme.
IMPROVED INDICATORS
The result of these reforms is evident not just in the positive PAT posted by the Distribution Utilities after so many years, but also in other performance indicators.
• The Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses have reduced over the years, signalling a transformation. The AT&C losses have reduced from 22.62% in FY 2013-14 to 15.04% in FY 2024-25.
• Further, signalling much improved cost recovery, the Average Cost of Supply–Average Revenue Realized (ACS–ARR) gap has narrowed from ₹0.78/kWh in FY 2013-14 to ₹0.06/kWh in FY 2024-25.
• Reforms such as the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge) Rules have led to a 96% reduction in outstanding dues to generating companies—from ₹1,39,947 crore in 2022 to just ₹4,927 crore by January 2026—while bringing down Distribution utility payment cycles from 178 days in FY 2020-21 to 113 days in FY 2024-25.
The Ministry of Power has put in concerted efforts over the past decade to improve the performance of distribution utilities across the country. In addition to the different policy initiatives, extensive engagements with States and UTs have emphasized reforms in the distribution sector. These include discussions led by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Power Minister during the Regional Conferences of Energy Ministers of States/UTs in 2025 - Gangtok (Northeastern Region), Mumbai (Western Region), Bengaluru (Southern Region), Chandigarh (Northern Region) and Patna (Eastern Region). Regular interactions and review have played an important role in DISCOMs accomplishing this remarkable turnaround.
This momentum is expected to be sustained as a result of the deliberations underway in the Group of Ministers constituted by Shri Manohar Lal under the chairmanship of Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik on the matter of improving Financial viability of the DISCOMs.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों ने वर्षों के घाटे के बाद सकारात्मक लाभ प्राप्ति किया; यह एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है : विद्युत मंत्री
वितरण क्षेत्र में कई पहलों से प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों में सुधार हुआ है
18 JAN 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
देश की विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम और विद्युत विभाग) ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में सामूहिक रूप से 2,701 करोड़ रुपये का सकारात्मक कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) प्राप्‍त किया है। यह इस क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। राज्य विद्युत बोर्डों के विभाजन और निगमीकरण के बाद से पिछले कई वर्षों से वितरण कंपनियां समग्र रूप से पीएटी घाटे में चल रही थी।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 2,701 करोड़ रुपये का सकारात्मक लाभ (पीएटी) दर्ज किया गया जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 25,553 करोड़ रुपये का घाटा और वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 67,962 करोड़ रुपये का घाटा हुआ था।
इस पर टिप्पणी करते हुए केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि यह वितरण क्षेत्र के लिए एक नया अध्याय है और वितरण क्षेत्र की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए किए गए कई प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और दूरदर्शिता के कारण संभव हुई है। उन्होंने इसे अपने शब्दों में व्यक्त किया है: भारत केवल अपनी बल्कि विश्व की भी विकास यात्रा को गति दे रहा है। जिसमें ऊर्जा क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र में आवश्यक सुधारों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि विद्युत क्षेत्र हमारी बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को सहयोग दे सके और विकसित भारत की दिशा में अपना योगदान दे सके।
वितरण क्षेत्र में पहलें
वितरण क्षेत्र में किए गए कुछ परिवर्तनकारी पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस): अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण और त्वरित स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के माध्यम से वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता को बढ़ाना।
• अतिरिक्त विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड: वित्तीय और परिचालन अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र की उपयोगिताओं के लिए वित्त तक पहुंच को प्रदर्शन मानकों के उपलब्धि से जोड़ना।
• विद्युत नियमों में संशोधन: पूर्ण लागत वसूली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय पर लागत समायोजन, विवेकपूर्ण शुल्‍क संरचना और पारदर्शी अनुदान लेखांकन को लागू करना।
• विद्युत वितरण (लेखा एवं अतिरिक्त प्रकटीकरण) नियम, 2025: बेहतर वित्तीय संचालन के लिए वितरण उपयोगिताओं में एकसमान लेखांकन और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना।
• विलंबित भुगतान अधिभार नियम: विद्युत क्षेत्र में समय पर भुगतान के माध्यम से कानूनी अनुबंधों को लागू करना जिससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की नई परियोजनाओं में निवेश को बढ़ावा मिले।
• अतिरिक्त उधार योजना के तहत प्रदर्शन मापदंडों से जुड़ी उधार सीमा के साथ, राज्यों को महत्वपूर्ण विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
बेहतर संकेतक
इन सुधारों का परिणाम न केवल वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा इतने वर्षों बाद दर्ज किए गए सकारात्मक पीएटी में स्पष्ट है बल्कि अन्य प्रदर्शन संकेतकों में भी स्पष्ट है।
• पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कुल तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) घाटे में कमी आई है जो एक परिवर्तन का संकेत है। एटी एंड सी घाटा वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 22.62 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 15.04 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
• इसके अलावा, लागत वसूली में काफी सुधार का संकेत देते हुए, आपूर्ति की औसत लागत-प्राप्त औसत राजस्व (एसीएस-एआरआर) का अंतर वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 0.78/केडब्‍ल्‍यूएच रुपये से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 0.06/केडब्‍ल्‍यूएच रुपये हो गया है।
• विद्युत (विलंबित भुगतान अधिभार) नियमों जैसे सुधारों के कारण उत्पादन कंपनियों को देय बकाया राशि में 96 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। यह 2022 में 1,39,947 करोड़ रुपये से घटकर जनवरी 2026 तक मात्र 4,927 करोड़ रुपये रह गई है - जबकि वितरण उपयोगिता भुगतान चक्र वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 178 दिनों से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 113 दिन हो गया है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने पिछले एक दशक में देश भर में वितरण इकाइयों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए हैं। विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों के अलावा, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ व्यापक संवादों में वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधारों पर जोर दिया गया है। इनमें 2025 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों - गंगटोक (पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र), मुंबई (पश्चिमी क्षेत्र), बेंगलुरु (दक्षिणी क्षेत्र), चंडीगढ़ (उत्तरी क्षेत्र) और पटना (पूर्वी क्षेत्र) के दौरान केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल के नेतृत्व में हुई चर्चाएं शामिल हैं। नियमित संवाद और समीक्षा ने वितरण इकाइयों के इस उल्लेखनीय सुधार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।