Ministry of Power
POWER DISTRIBUTION UTILITIES RECORD POSITIVE PAT AFTER YEARS OF LOSSES; THIS MARKS A NEW CHAPTER, SAYS POWER MINISTER
Several Initiatives in the Distribution Sector Improve Key Performance Indicators
18 JAN 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The country's power distribution utilities (DISCOMs and power departments) have collectively recorded a positive Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹2,701 crore in year FY 2024-25 marking a significant turning point for the sector. The distribution utilities as a whole have been reporting PAT losses for past several years since unbundling and corporatization of State Electricity Boards.
The positive PAT of ₹2,701 crore returned in FY 2024-25 compares to a loss of ₹25,553 crore in year FY 2023-24 and a loss of ₹67,962 crore in FY 2013-14.
While commenting on this, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power said that this marks a new chapter for the distribution sector and is a result of several steps that have been taken to redress the concerns of the distribution sector.
The Minister said this achievement was possible due to the leadership and vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi captured in his words that, “India is driving not only its growth but also the growth of the world, with the energy sector playing a significant role in this”. Shri Manohar Lal said the government is committed to the required reforms in the sector so that the power sector can support our growing economy and play its part in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
INITIATIVES IN THE DISTRIBUTION SECTOR
Some of the transformative initiatives in the distribution sector include:
• Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS): Enhancing financial viability through infrastructure modernization and accelerated smart metering.
• Additional Prudential Norms: Linking access to finance for Power sector Utilities to achievement against performance benchmarks to promote fiscal and operational discipline.
• Amendments to Electricity Rules: Enforcing timely cost adjustments, prudent tariff structures, and transparent subsidy accounting to ensure full cost recovery.
• Electricity Distribution (Accounts and Additional Disclosure) Rules, 2025: Introducing uniform accounting and enhanced transparency across Distribution utilities for improved financial governance.
• Late Payment Surcharge Rules: Enforcing legal contracts through timely payments in the power sector thereby supporting investment in new RE projects.
• Incentivizing states to implement critical power sector reforms, with borrowing limits tied to performance metrics as part of Additional Borrowing Scheme.
IMPROVED INDICATORS
The result of these reforms is evident not just in the positive PAT posted by the Distribution Utilities after so many years, but also in other performance indicators.
• The Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses have reduced over the years, signalling a transformation. The AT&C losses have reduced from 22.62% in FY 2013-14 to 15.04% in FY 2024-25.
• Further, signalling much improved cost recovery, the Average Cost of Supply–Average Revenue Realized (ACS–ARR) gap has narrowed from ₹0.78/kWh in FY 2013-14 to ₹0.06/kWh in FY 2024-25.
• Reforms such as the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge) Rules have led to a 96% reduction in outstanding dues to generating companies—from ₹1,39,947 crore in 2022 to just ₹4,927 crore by January 2026—while bringing down Distribution utility payment cycles from 178 days in FY 2020-21 to 113 days in FY 2024-25.
The Ministry of Power has put in concerted efforts over the past decade to improve the performance of distribution utilities across the country. In addition to the different policy initiatives, extensive engagements with States and UTs have emphasized reforms in the distribution sector. These include discussions led by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Power Minister during the Regional Conferences of Energy Ministers of States/UTs in 2025 - Gangtok (Northeastern Region), Mumbai (Western Region), Bengaluru (Southern Region), Chandigarh (Northern Region) and Patna (Eastern Region). Regular interactions and review have played an important role in DISCOMs accomplishing this remarkable turnaround.
This momentum is expected to be sustained as a result of the deliberations underway in the Group of Ministers constituted by Shri Manohar Lal under the chairmanship of Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik on the matter of improving Financial viability of the DISCOMs.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں نے برسوں کے نقصانات کے بعد مثبت پی اے ٹی درج کیا؛ بجلی کے وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ ایک نیا باب ہے
تقسیم کے شعبے میں متعارف کرائی گئی مختلف پہل قدمیوں سے کلیدی کارکردگی اشاروں میں بہتری رونما ہوئی
18 JAN 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی بجلی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں (ڈسکامز اور بجلی کے محکمے) نے مالی برس 2024-25 میں مجموعی طور پر 2701 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر مثبت ’ٹیکس کے بعد منافع‘ (پی اے ٹی)درج کیا، جو کہ اس شعبے کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ تقسیم کار کمپنیاں ریاستی بجلی بورڈوں کی انبنڈلنگ اور کارپورائزیشن کے بعد سے گذشتہ چند برسوں سے پی اے ٹی نقصانات درج کررہا ہے۔
مالی برس 2024-25 کے دوران 2701 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر مثبت پی اے ٹی حاصل ہوا جبکہ مالی برس 2023-24 میں 25553 کرور کے بقدر نقصان اور مالی برس 2013-14 میں 67962 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر نقصان ہوا تھا۔
اس پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ یہ بجلی تقسیم کار شعبے کے لیے ایک نیا باب ہے اور یہ بجلی تقسیم کار شعبے کی تشویشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ حصولیابی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور تصوریت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی جسے ان کے ان الفاظ میں سمجھا جا سکتا ہے، ’’بھارت نہ صرف اپنی ترقی بلکہ دنیا کی ترقی کو بھی آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، اور توانائی کا شعبہ اس میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔‘‘ جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ حکومت اس شعبے میں مطلوبہ اصلاحات کے لیے پابند عہد ہے تاکہ بجلی کا شعبہ ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو تعاون فراہم کر سکے اور وکست بھارت کی جانب سفر میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکے۔
بجلی تقسیم کے شعبے میں پہل قدمیاں
بجلی تقسیم کے شعبے میں متعارف کرائے گئے چند تغیراتی پہل قدمیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر سکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس): بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری اور تیز رفتار سمارٹ میٹرنگ کے ذریعے مالیاتی عملداری کو بڑھانا۔
• اضافی احتیاطی اصول: مالیاتی اور آپریشنل نظم و ضبط کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پاور سیکٹر یوٹیلٹیز کے لیے فنانس تک رسائی کو کارکردگی کے معیارات کے خلاف کامیابی سے جوڑنا۔
• بجلی کے قوانین میں ترامیم: لاگت کی مکمل وصولی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بروقت لاگت میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ، محتاط ٹیرف ڈھانچے، اور شفاف سبسڈی اکاؤنٹنگ کو نافذ کرنا۔
• بجلی کی تقسیم (اکاؤنٹس اور اضافی انکشاف) کے قواعد، 2025: بہتر مالیاتی نظم و نسق کے لیے ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹیز میں یکساں اکاؤنٹنگ اور بہتر شفافیت کا تعارف۔
• تاخیر سے ادائیگی کے سرچارج کے قواعد: پاور سیکٹر میں بروقت ادائیگی کے ذریعے قانونی معاہدوں کو نافذ کرنا اس طرح نئے RE منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
• اضافی قرض لینے کی اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر کارکردگی کے میٹرکس سے منسلک قرض لینے کی حدوں کے ساتھ، بجلی کے شعبے میں اہم اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ترغیب دینا۔
اشاروں میں رونماہوئی بہتری
• ان اصلاحات کے نتائج نہ صرف مثبت پی اے ٹی میں نظر آر ہے ہیں جسے بجلی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں نے کئی برسوں بعد درج کیا ہے بلکہ یہ کارکردگی کے دیگر اشاروں میں بھی نمایاں ہیں۔
• گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی (اے ٹی اینڈ سی) نقصانات میں کمی آئی ہے، جس سے تبدیلی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات جو مالی برس 2013-14 22.62 فیصد کے بقدر تھے وہ مالی برس 2024-25 میں گھٹ کر 15.04 فیصد کے بقدر رہ گئے۔
• علاوہ ازیں، مزید بہتر لاگت کی وصولی کا اشارہ دیتے ہوئے، سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت – اوسط آمدنی حصولیابی (اے سی ایس- اے آر آر) فاصلہ مالی برس 2013-14 کے 0.78 روپے / کے ڈبلیو ایچ سے گھٹ کر مالی برس 2024-25 میں 0.06 روپے / کے ڈبلیو ایچ کے بقدر رہ گیا۔
• بجلی (تاخیر سے ادائیگی پر سرچارج) قواعد جیسی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو کیے جانے والے بقایا واجبات میں 96 فیصد کے بقدر تخفیف رونما ہوئی – جو 2022 میں 139947 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھےاور جنوری 2026 تک گھٹ کر 4927 کروڑ روپے کےبقدر رہ گئے- ساتھ ہی ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلٹی پے منٹ سائیکل جو مالی برس 2020-21 میں 178 دنوں کے بقدر تھا وہ مالی برس 2024-25 میں گھٹ کر 113 دن کے بقدر رہ گیا۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں بجلی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کی کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران ٹھوس کوششیں کیں۔ مختلف پالیسی پہل قدمیوں کے علاوہ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ طویل رابطہ کاری کے نتیجے میں بجلی تقسیم کے شعبے میں اصلاحات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ ان میں 2025 میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے توانائی کی علاقائی کانفرنسوں کے دوران بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کے زیر قیادت ملاقاتیں بھی شامل ہیں- گنگٹوک (شمال مشرقی خطہ)، ممبئی (مغربی خطہ)، بنگلورو (جنوبی خطہ)، چنڈی گڑھ (شمالہ خطہ) او رپٹنہ (مشرقی خطہ)۔ باقاعدہ بات چیت اور جائزے نے ڈسکامز کی اس غیر معمولی کارکردگی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔