Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Narendra Modi performs Bhoomi Pujan of the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Project, worth over ₹6,950 Crore in Kaliabor, Assam
“Kaziranga is more than a National Park—it is the soul of Assam, a priceless jewel of India’s biodiversity, honored by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site”: PM
“Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Will Transform Upper Assam While Protecting Its Biodiversity:” Sarbananda Sonowal
18 JAN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed Bhoomi Pujan of the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Project (4-Laning of Kaliabor-Numaligarh section of NH-715), worth over ₹6,950 Crore in Kaliabor, Assam today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi expressed gratitude to the people, noting that such a large number had come to bless him and said he was deeply thankful. He remarked that on visiting Kaziranga again, memories of his previous trip came alive, recalling that two years ago, the moments spent in Kaziranga were among the most special experiences of his life. PM Modi highlighted that he had the opportunity to spend the night at Kaziranga National Park and the next morning, during an elephant safari, he experienced the beauty of the region up close.
Recalling that last year he had attended the Jhumoir Mahotsav and this time he had the opportunity to visit Assam during Magh Bihu, Shri Modi highlighted that just a month ago he came for development projects, inaugurating the new terminal building of the expanded Lokpriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati and laying the foundation stone of the Ammonia Urea Complex in Namrup. Such occasions have further strengthened their government’s mantra of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi,” said PM.
PM underlined the historical importance of Kaliabor in Assam’s past, present and future, noting that it is the gateway to Kaziranga National Park and a hub of connectivity for Upper Assam. He recalled that it was from Kaliabor that the great warrior Lachit Borphukan strategised to drive out Mughal invaders, and under his leadership the people of Assam, with courage, unity and determination, defeated the Mughal army. Shri Modi emphasised that this was not merely a military victory but a declaration of Assam’s pride and self-confidence. He pointed out that since the Ahom rule, Kaliabor has held strategic importance, and expressed happiness that under their government the region is now becoming a vital centre of connectivity and development.
PM recalled the words of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika, who described Kaziranga’s beauty with deep affection, noting that his lines reflected both love for Kaziranga and the Assamese people’s bond with nature. He emphasised that Kaziranga is not just a National Park but the soul of Assam and a priceless jewel of India’s biodiversity, recognised by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site. He underlined that protecting Kaziranga and its wildlife is not only about safeguarding the environment but also a responsibility towards Assam’s future and coming generations. Shri Modi announced the launch of new projects from Assam’s soil, congratulating the people for initiatives that will have a wide impact.
Highlighting that Kaziranga is home to the one-horned rhinoceros, the PM explained the challenges faced during floods when wildlife seeks higher ground and must cross the National Highway, often getting trapped. He stated that the government’s effort is to ensure smooth traffic while keeping the forest safe. He informed that under this vision, a 90-kms corridor from Kaliabor to Numaligarh is being developed at a cost of about ₹7,000 crore, including a 35-kilometre elevated wildlife corridor. Vehicles will pass above while wildlife movement below will remain unhindered, with the design prepared keeping in mind traditional movement routes of rhinos, elephants and tigers. PM Modi remarked that the corridor will also improve connectivity between Upper Assam & Arunachal Pradesh, & along with new rail services, will open fresh opportunities for the people. He congratulated the people of Assam and the nation for these important projects.
Praising the people and government of Assam for another achievement, Shri Modi recalled that there was a time when rhino poaching was a major concern, with dozens of one-horned rhinos killed in 2013 and 2014. He said their government decided this could not continue and strengthened security arrangements, provided modern resources to the forest department, enhanced surveillance, and increased women’s participation through ‘Van Durga.’ As a result, he highlighted, in 2025 not a single incident of rhino poaching was reported, made possible by the government’s political will and the efforts of the people of Assam.
PM observed that for long it was believed that nature and progress were opposed to each other, but today India is showing the world that both economy and ecology can advance together. He noted that in the past decade, forest and tree cover has increased, with people enthusiastically participating in the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign under which more than 260 crore trees have been planted. Since 2014, the number of tiger and elephant reserves has grown, and protected and community areas have expanded. Shri Modi remarked that cheetahs, once extinct in India, have now been brought back and have become a new attraction. He added that India is continuously working on wetland conservation and has become Asia’s largest Ramsar network, ranking third globally in terms of the number of Ramsar sites. PM stated that Assam too is showing the world how development can go hand in hand with heritage preservation and protection of nature.
Shri Modi remarked that the greatest pain of the North East has always been distance—distance of hearts and distance of places. He said that for decades, people of the region felt that development was happening elsewhere and they were being left behind, which affected not only the economy but also trust. He highlighted that their party, through the Governments at Union and State, have changed this sentiment by prioritising the development of the North East. He noted that work began simultaneously to connect Assam through roadways, railways, airways and waterways.
Emphasising that expanding rail connectivity benefits both social and economic levels, making it crucial for the North East, Shri Modi criticised the opposition for neglecting this, pointing out that when they were in power at the Centre, Assam received only about ₹2,000 crore in the rail budget, whereas under his government this has been increased to nearly ₹10,000 crore annually—five times more. Shri Modi stated that this enhanced investment has led to large-scale infrastructure development, with new rail lines, doubling and electrification boosting railway capacity and passenger facilities. Prime Minister announced the launch of three new train services from Kaliabor, marking a significant expansion in Assam’s rail connectivity. He said the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will connect Guwahati to Kolkata, making long-distance travel more comfortable, while two Amrit Bharat Express trains will cover important stations across Assam, West Bengal, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, directly benefiting lakhs of passengers. Shri Modi underlined that these trains will connect Assam’s traders to new markets, provide students easier access to educational opportunities, and simplify travel across different parts of the country. He remarked that such connectivity expansion builds confidence that the North East is no longer on the margins of development, no longer distant, but close to the heart and close to Delhi.
The Prime Minister also addressed a major challenge facing Assam—the need to protect its identity and culture. He praised their government in Assam for effectively tackling infiltration, freeing forests, historic cultural sites and people’s lands from illegal encroachments, which is being widely appreciated. PM Modi contrasted this with opposition, stating that for decades they handed Assam’s soil to infiltrators merely for votes and government formation. He said that during the opposition rule, infiltration kept increasing, and these infiltrators, with no concern for Assam’s history, culture or faith, carried out widespread encroachments. He added that infiltration led to encroachment in animal corridors, promoted illegal poaching, and increased smuggling and other crimes.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and MP of Dibrugarh LSC, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Kaziranga Elevated Corridor is a landmark project that reflects our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s commitment to sustainable development with utmost environmental responsibility. This ₹6,950-crore project will transform & smoothen connectivity across upper Assam, especially for Dibrugarh and Tinsukia, while safeguarding Kaziranga’s unique biodiversity through a dedicated elevated wildlife corridor. Along with the new Amrit Bharat Express services linking the Northeast with northern India, these initiatives will significantly improve mobility, enhance safety, reduce travel time and open new vistas for economic growth across Assam.”
Governor of Assam, Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Pabitra Margherita were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister performed Bhoomi Pujan of the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Project (4-Laning of Kaliabor-Numaligarh section of NH-715), worth over ₹6,950 Crore. The 86 km long Kaziranga Elevated Corridor project is an environmentally conscious National Highway project. It will feature 35 km of Elevated Wildlife Corridor that will pass through Kaziranga National Park, 21 km Bypass section and 30 km widening of the existing highway section of NH-715 from two to four lanes. The project aims to improve regional connectivity while ensuring protection of the park’s rich biodiversity.
The project will pass through Nagaon, Karbi Anglong and Golaghat districts and will significantly improve connectivity to Upper Assam, particularly Dibrugarh and Tinsukia. The elevated wildlife corridor will ensure uninterrupted movement of animals, reduce human-wildlife conflict. It will also enhance road safety, reduce travel time and accident rates, and support growing passenger and freight traffic. As part of the project, Bypasses will be developed at Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat that will help to decongest towns, improve urban mobility and enhance the quality of life for local residents.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also flagged off 2 New Amrit Bharat Express trains - Guwahati (Kamakhya)-Rohtak Amrit Bharat Express and Dibrugarh-Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) Amrit Bharat Express. These new train services will strengthen rail connectivity between the Northeast and Northern India, enabling safer and more convenient travel for the people
.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असम के कलियाबोर में ₹6,950 करोड़ से अधिक की लागत वाले 'काजीरंगा एलीवेटेड कॉरिडोर' परियोजना का भूमि पूजन किया
काजीरंगा एक राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से कहीं अधिक है-यह असम की आत्मा है, भारत की जैव विविधता का एक अनमोल रत्न है, जिसे यूनेस्को ने विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में सम्मानित किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
काजीरंगा एलीवेटेड कॉरिडोर अपनी जैव विविधता की रक्षा करते हुए ऊपरी असम की तस्वीर बदल देगा: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
18 JAN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज असम के कलियाबोर में ₹6,950 करोड़ से अधिक लागत वाली काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर परियोजना (एनएच-715 के कलियाबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड के चार लेन निर्माण) का भूमि पूजन किया। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लोग उन्हें आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं, जिसके लिए वह हृदय से आभारी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काजीरंगा की एक बार फिर यात्रा करने पर उन्हें अपनी पिछली यात्रा की यादें ताजा हो गईं हैं। उन्होंने अपनी पिछली यात्रा का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि दो वर्ष पहले काजीरंगा में बिताए गए क्षण उनके जीवन के सबसे विशेष अनुभवों में से थे। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बताया कि उन्हें काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में रात्रि प्रवास का अवसर मिला था और अगले दिन हाथी सफारी के दौरान उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को बेहद करीब से महसूस किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि पिछले वर्ष वे झुमोइर महोत्सव में शामिल हुए थे और इस बार उन्हें माघ बिहू के अवसर पर असम आने का मौका मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि महज़ एक माह पहले ही वे विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए असम आए थे, जहां उन्होंने गुवाहाटी में विस्तारित लोकप्रिया गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया और नामरूप में अमोनिया-यूरिया कॉम्प्लेक्स की आधारशिला रखी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे अवसरों ने उनकी सरकार के "विकास भी, विरासत भी" के मंत्र को और अधिक मजबूती दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य में कलियाबोर के ऐतिहासिक महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क का प्रवेश द्वार और ऊपरी असम के लिए कनेक्टिविटी का केंद्र है। उन्होंने स्मरण कराते हुए कहा कि यह कलियाबोर ही था जहाँ से महान योद्धा लचित बोरफुकन ने मुगल आक्रमणकारियों को खदेड़ने की रणनीति बनाई थी, और उनके नेतृत्व में असम के लोगों ने साहस, एकता और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ मुगल सेना को पराजित किया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह केवल एक सैन्य विजय नहीं थी, बल्कि असम के गौरव और आत्मविश्वास की घोषणा थी। उन्होंने बताया कि अहोम शासन के समय से ही कलियाबोर रणनीतिक मायने रखता है और उन्होंने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि उनकी सरकार के तहत यह क्षेत्र अब कनेक्टिविटी और विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बन रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका के शब्दों को याद किया, जिन्होंने काजीरंगा की सुंदरता का बड़े प्रेम से वर्णन किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी पंक्तियाँ काजीरंगा के प्रति प्रेम और प्रकृति के साथ असमिया लोगों के जुड़ाव को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि काजीरंगा केवल एक नेशनल पार्क नहीं है, बल्कि असम की आत्मा और भारत की जैव विविधता का एक अनमोल रत्न है, जिसे यूनेस्को द्वारा विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि काजीरंगा और इसके वन्यजीवों की रक्षा करना केवल पर्यावरण की रक्षा करना नहीं है, बल्कि असम के भविष्य और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के प्रति एक जिम्मेदारी भी है। श्री मोदी ने असम की धरती से नई परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की और उन पहलों के लिए लोगों को बधाई दी जिनका व्यापक प्रभाव होगा।
काजीरंगा में एक-सींग वाले गैंडे का आवास होने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि बाढ़ के दौरान वन्यजीव ऊंचे स्थानों की तलाश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पार करते हैं, जहां वे अक्सर फंस जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि यातायात सुचारु रहे और जंगल भी सुरक्षित रहे। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि इसी विजन के तहत, कलियाबोर से नुमालीगढ़ तक लगभग ₹7,000 करोड़ की लागत से 90 किलोमीटर का कॉरिडोर विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें 35 किलोमीटर का एलीवेटेड वन्यजीव कॉरिडोर शामिल है। वाहन ऊपर से गुजरेंगे जबकि नीचे वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही निर्बाध बनी रहेगी; इस डिजाइन को गैंडों, हाथियों और बाघों के पारंपरिक आवाजाही मार्गों को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किया गया है। पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि यह कॉरिडोर ऊपरी असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच कनेक्टिविटी में भी सुधार करेगा, और नई रेल सेवाओं के साथ, लोगों के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा। उन्होंने इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के लिए असम और देश की जनता को बधाई दी।
असम की जनता और सरकार की एक और उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि एक समय गैंडे के अवैध शिकार की समस्या बेहद गंभीर थी, जब 2013 और 2014 में दर्जनों एक-सींग वाले गैंडे मारे गए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने तय किया कि यह स्थिति आगे नहीं चल सकती और सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत किया गया, वन विभाग को आधुनिक संसाधन दिए गए, निगरानी बढ़ाई गई और वन दुर्गाके माध्यम से महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाई गई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, उन्होंने बताया कि 2025 में गैंडे के अवैध शिकार की एक भी घटना सामने नहीं आई, जो सरकार की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और असम की जनता के प्रयासों से संभव हो सका।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लंबे समय तक यह माना जाता रहा कि प्रकृति और प्रगति एक-दूसरे के विरोधी हैं, लेकिन आज भारत दुनिया को दिखा रहा है कि अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी दोनों एक साथ आगे बढ़ सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में देश में वन और वृक्ष आच्छादन बढ़ा है और लोग एक पेड़ मां के नामअभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसके तहत अब तक 260 करोड़ से अधिक पेड़ लगाए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से बाघ और हाथी अभयारण्यों की संख्या बढ़ी है, साथ ही संरक्षित और सामुदायिक क्षेत्रों का भी विस्तार हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि जो चीते कभी भारत से विलुप्त हो चुके थे, उन्हें अब वापस लाया गया है और वे एक नया आकर्षण बन गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत लगातार आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण पर काम कर रहा है और एशिया का सबसे बड़ा रामसर नेटवर्क बन चुका है, जबकि रामसर स्थलों की संख्या के मामले में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम भी दुनिया को यह दिखा रहा है कि विकास, विरासत संरक्षण और प्रकृति की रक्षा साथ-साथ कैसे की जा सकती है।
श्री मोदी ने टिप्पणी की कि उत्तर-पूर्व का सबसे बड़ा दर्द हमेशा दूरी रही है-दिलों की दूरी और जगहों की दूरी। उन्होंने कहा कि दशकों तक, इस क्षेत्र के लोगों ने महसूस किया कि विकास कहीं और हो रहा है और उन्हें पीछे छोड़ा जा रहा है, जिसने न केवल अर्थव्यवस्था बल्कि विश्वास को भी प्रभावित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी पार्टी ने केंद्र और राज्य की सरकारों के माध्यम से उत्तर-पूर्व के विकास को प्राथमिकता देकर इस भावना को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि असम को सड़क मार्ग, रेल मार्ग, हवाई मार्ग और जल मार्ग के माध्यम से जोड़ने का काम एक साथ शुरू हुआ।
रेल संपर्क के विस्तार से सामाजिक और आर्थिक दोनों स्तरों पर लाभ होने की बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे उत्तर-पूर्व को महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने इस पर ध्यान न देने के लिए विपक्ष की आलोचना की और बताया कि जब वे केंद्र की सत्ता में थे, तब असम को रेल बजट में केवल ₹2,000 करोड़ मिलते थे, जबकि उनकी सरकार के तहत इसे सालाना लगभग ₹10,000 करोड़ तक बढ़ा दिया गया है-जो कि पांच गुना अधिक है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस बढ़े हुए निवेश से बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास हुआ है, जिसमें नई रेल लाइनें, दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण ने रेलवे की क्षमता और यात्री सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कलियाबोर से तीन नई ट्रेन सेवाओं के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की, जो असम के रेल संपर्क में एक महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार है। उन्होंने कहा कि वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन गुवाहाटी को कोलकाता से जोड़ेगी, जिससे लंबी दूरी की यात्रा अधिक आरामदायक हो जाएगी, जबकि दो अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश के महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों को कवर करेंगी, जिससे लाखों यात्रियों को सीधा लाभ होगा। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि ये ट्रेनें असम के व्यापारियों को नए बाजारों से जोड़ेंगी, छात्रों को शैक्षिक अवसरों तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करेंगी और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में यात्रा को सरल बनाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के कनेक्टिविटी विस्तार से यह विश्वास पैदा होता है कि उत्तर-पूर्व अब विकास के हाशिये पर नहीं है, अब दूर नहीं है, बल्कि दिल के करीब और दिल्ली के करीब है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के सामने एक बड़ी चुनौती-अपनी पहचान और संस्कृति की रक्षा की आवश्यकता को भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने घुसपैठ से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने, जंगलों, ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक स्थलों और लोगों की जमीन को अवैध अतिक्रमण से मुक्त करने के लिए असम की अपनी सरकार की प्रशंसा की, जिसकी व्यापक रूप से सराहना की जा रही है। पीएम मोदी ने इसकी तुलना विपक्ष से करते हुए कहा कि दशकों तक उन्होंने केवल वोटों और सरकार बनाने के लिए असम की मिट्टी घुसपैठियों को सौंप दी। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष के शासन के दौरान घुसपैठ बढ़ती रही, और इन घुसपैठियों ने, जिन्हें असम के इतिहास, संस्कृति या विश्वास की कोई चिंता नहीं थी, बड़े पैमाने पर अतिक्रमण किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि घुसपैठ के कारण पशु गलियारों (एनिमल कॉरिडोर) में अतिक्रमण हुआ, अवैध शिकार को बढ़ावा मिला और तस्करी तथा अन्य अपराधों में वृद्धि हुई।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए हुए, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री और डिब्रूगढ़ लोगसभा सीट से सांसद, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “काजीरंगा एलीवेटेड कॉरिडोर एक ऐतिहासिक परियोजना है जो पर्यावरण के प्रति अत्यंत जिम्मेदारी के साथ सतत विकास के लिए हमारे प्रगतिशील प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। ₹6,950 करोड़ की यह परियोजना विशेष रूप से डिब्रूगढ़ और तिनसुकिया सहित पूरे ऊपरी असम की कनेक्टिविटी को सुव्यवस्थित और बेहतर बनाएगी, जबकि एक समर्पित एलीवेटेड वाइल्डलाइफ कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से काजीरंगा की अद्वितीय जैव विविधता की रक्षा भी करेगी। उत्तर-पूर्व को उत्तर भारत से जोड़ने वाली नई 'अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस' सेवाओं के साथ, ये पहल असम में आवाजाही (मोबिलिटी) में सुधार करेंगी, सुरक्षा बढ़ाएंगी, यात्रा का समय कम करेंगी और आर्थिक विकास के नए रास्ते खोलेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम के राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय मंत्री पवित्र मार्गेरिटा सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित रहे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने ₹6,950 करोड़ से अधिक लागत वाली काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर परियोजना (एनएच-715 के कलियाबोरनुमालीगढ़ खंड के चार लेन निर्माण) का भूमि पूजन किया। 86 किलोमीटर लंबी यह काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर परियोजना एक पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना है। इसमें काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से होकर गुजरने वाला 35 किलोमीटर लंबा एलिवेटेड वन्यजीव कॉरिडोर, 21 किलोमीटर का बाईपास खंड तथा एनएच-715 के मौजूदा दो लेन मार्ग को चार लेन में चौड़ा करने का 30 किलोमीटर का कार्य शामिल है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाना है, साथ ही पार्क की समृद्ध जैव-विविधता की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना भी है।
यह परियोजना नागांव, कार्बी आंगलोंग और गोलाघाट जिलों से होकर गुजरेगी और ऊपरी असम, विशेषकर डिब्रूगढ़ और तिनसुकिया के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करेगी। एलिवेटेड वन्यजीव कॉरिडोर से पशुओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष में कमी आएगी। इससे सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी, यात्रा समय और दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी तथा बढ़ते यात्री और माल यातायात को भी समर्थन मिलेगा। परियोजना के तहत जाखलाबंधा और बोकाखाट में बाईपास विकसित किए जाएंगे, जिससे कस्बों में यातायात का दबाव घटेगा, शहरी आवागमन सुधरेगा और स्थानीय निवासियों की जीवन-गुणवत्ता बेहतर होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने दो नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों-गुवाहाटी (कामाख्या)-रोहतक अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और डिब्रूगढ़लखनऊ (गोमती नगर) अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस-को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। ये नई ट्रेन सेवाएं पूर्वोत्तर और उत्तर भारत के बीच रेल कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेंगी और लोगों के लिए सुरक्षित अधिक सुविधाजनक यात्रा संभव बनाएंगी।