Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes the brave personnel of the National Disaster Response Force on its Raising Day
19 JAN 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the the courage, dedication and selfless service of the brave personnel of the National Disaster Response Force the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted them on the occasion of its Raising Day.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“On the Raising Day of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), we extend our deepest appreciation to the men and women whose professionalism and resolve stand tall in moments of crisis. Always at the forefront when a calamity strikes, NDRF personnel work tirelessly to protect lives, provide relief and restore hope under the most challenging circumstances. Their skills and sense of duty exemplify the highest standards of service. Over the years, the NDRF has emerged as a benchmark in disaster preparedness and response, earning much respect internationally.
@NDRFHQ”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर उसके वीर कर्मियों को नमन किया
19 JAN 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के वीर कर्मियों के साहस, समर्पण और निःस्वार्थ सेवा की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इसके स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर उन्हें शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
एक एक्‍स पोस्‍ट में उन्‍होंने लिखा:
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, हम उन सभी पुरुष तथा महिलाओं के प्रति अपनी गहन सराहना व्यक्त करते हैं, जिनकी पेशेवर दक्षता और दृढ़ संकल्प संकट की घड़ियों में स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित होते हैं। आपदा के समय सदैव अग्रिम पंक्ति में तैनात रहकर, एनडीआरएफ के कर्मचारी अपने परिश्रम से मानव जीवन की रक्षा, राहत कार्यों का संचालन तथा अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में आशा का संचार करते हैं। उनका कौशल और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा सेवा के सर्वोच्च मानकों का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है। इन वर्षों के दौरान, एनडीआरएफ ने आपदा के लिए तैयारी एवं आपदा की स्थिति में प्रतिक्रिया के क्षेत्र में एक मानक के रूप में अपनी पहचान स्थापित की है तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापक सम्मान अर्जित किया है।
@NDRFHQ”