Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes the brave personnel of the National Disaster Response Force on its Raising Day
19 JAN 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the the courage, dedication and selfless service of the brave personnel of the National Disaster Response Force the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted them on the occasion of its Raising Day.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“On the Raising Day of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), we extend our deepest appreciation to the men and women whose professionalism and resolve stand tall in moments of crisis. Always at the forefront when a calamity strikes, NDRF personnel work tirelessly to protect lives, provide relief and restore hope under the most challenging circumstances. Their skills and sense of duty exemplify the highest standards of service. Over the years, the NDRF has emerged as a benchmark in disaster preparedness and response, earning much respect internationally.
@NDRFHQ”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে সাহসী কর্মীদের অভিবাদন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 JAN 2026 9:30AM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর সাহসী কর্মীদের শৌর্য, নিষ্ঠা এবং স্বার্থহীন সেবার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বাহিনীর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে তাঁদের শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন:
“ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপেন্স ফোর্স (এনডিআরএফ)-এর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে আমরা আমাদের গভীর প্রশস্তি জানাই পুরুষ এবং মহিলাদের যাঁদের পেশাদারিত্ব এবং সংকল্প দৃঢ়ভাবে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকে সঙ্কটের মুহূর্তগুলিতে। যখন কোনো দুর্যোগ আসে তখন সবসময়ে সামনে থেকে এনডিআরএফ কর্মীরা নিরলস ভাবে কাজ করেন প্রাণ বাঁচাতে, ত্রাণ সাহায্য করতে এবং প্রবল সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতিতে আশা জাগাতে। তাদের দক্ষতা এবং কর্তব্যজ্ঞান সেরা সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রার উদাহরণ। বছরের পর বছর ধরে এনডিআরএফ বিপর্যয় প্রস্তুতি এবং মোকাবিলায় একটি মাপকাঠি হয়ে উঠেছে, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পেয়েছে প্রভূত সম্মান।
@NDRFHQ”