Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes the brave personnel of the National Disaster Response Force on its Raising Day
19 JAN 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the the courage, dedication and selfless service of the brave personnel of the National Disaster Response Force the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted them on the occasion of its Raising Day.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“On the Raising Day of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), we extend our deepest appreciation to the men and women whose professionalism and resolve stand tall in moments of crisis. Always at the forefront when a calamity strikes, NDRF personnel work tirelessly to protect lives, provide relief and restore hope under the most challenging circumstances. Their skills and sense of duty exemplify the highest standards of service. Over the years, the NDRF has emerged as a benchmark in disaster preparedness and response, earning much respect internationally.
@NDRFHQ”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ દળ (NDRF)ના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર તેના બહાદુર કર્મચારીઓને વંદન કર્યા
19 JAN 2026 9:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ દળના બહાદુર કર્મચારીઓની હિંમત, સમર્પણ અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાની પ્રશંસા કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​તેમના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર તેમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે લખ્યું:
“રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ દળ (NDRF)ના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર અમે એવા પુરુષો અને સ્ત્રીઓ પ્રત્યે ઊંડી પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ જેમની વ્યાવસાયિકતા અને સંકલ્પ કટોકટીના સમયે મોખરે હોય છે. જ્યારે પણ કોઈ આપત્તિ આવે છે, ત્યારે NDRFના કર્મચારીઓ હંમેશા મોખરે હોય છે અને સૌથી પડકારજનક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં જીવન બચાવવા રાહત પૂરી પાડવા અને આશા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે અથાક મહેનત કરે છે. તેમની કુશળતા અને ફરજની ભાવના સેવાના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણોનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે. વર્ષોથી, NDRFએ આપત્તિ પૂર્વ તૈયારી અને પ્રતિભાવમાં એક માપદંડ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે, જેણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે અપાર સન્માન પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું છે.
@NDRFHQ”