Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends Raising Day greetings to NDRF Personnel
NDRF is playing a significant role in realizing Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India
NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities
Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings to the personnel of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) on the occasion of Force’s Raising Day.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Warm greetings to the personnel of NDRF on Raising Day. Through its significant role in realizing the Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India, the NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities. Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने NDRF जवानों को बल के स्थापना दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं दी
आपदा प्रतिरोधी भारत बनाने के मोदी सरकार के संकल्प को साकार करने में NDRF महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा
NDRF आज आपदाओं में विश्वास का स्तंभ बन गया है
दूसरों की सुरक्षा के लिए अपना बलिदान देने वाले NDRF के शहीदों को नमन
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) के जवानों को बल के स्थापना दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं दी है।
X पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “NDRF के कर्मियों को स्थापना दिवस की शुभकामनाएं। आपदा-प्रतिरोधी भारत बनाने के मोदी सरकार के संकल्प को साकार करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के जरिए NDRF आज विश्वास का वह स्तंभ बन गया है जिस पर देश आपदाओं के दौरान भरोसा करता है। दूसरों की सुरक्षा के लिए अपना बलिदान देने वाले शहीदों को नमन।”