Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends Raising Day greetings to NDRF Personnel
NDRF is playing a significant role in realizing Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India
NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities
Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings to the personnel of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) on the occasion of Force’s Raising Day.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Warm greetings to the personnel of NDRF on Raising Day. Through its significant role in realizing the Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India, the NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities. Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര - സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, എൻ‌.ഡി‌.ആർ‌.എഫ് സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് സ്ഥാപക ദിന ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര -സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ സേനയുടെ (എൻ‌.ഡി‌.ആർ‌.എഫ്) സ്ഥാപക ദിനത്തിൽ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
'' സ്ഥാപക ദിനത്തിൽ എൻ‌ഡി‌ആർ‌എഫ് സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ. ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ അതിജീവിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനുള്ള മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചതിലൂടെ, എൻ‌.ഡി‌.ആർ‌.എഫ് ഇന്ന് ദുരന്ത സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യം ആശ്രയിക്കുന്ന വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെ സ്തംഭമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്. മറ്റുള്ളവരുടെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായി സ്വന്തം ജീവൻ ത്യാഗം ചെയ്ത രക്തസാക്ഷികൾക്ക് പ്രണാമം" എന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സമൂഹ മാധ്യമമായ എക്‌സിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.