Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends Raising Day greetings to NDRF Personnel
NDRF is playing a significant role in realizing Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India
NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities
Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings to the personnel of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) on the occasion of Force’s Raising Day.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Warm greetings to the personnel of NDRF on Raising Day. Through its significant role in realizing the Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India, the NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities. Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப்படை உதய தினத்தையொட்டி அப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப்படை உதய தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
“தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப்படை உதய தினத்தையொட்டி அப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். பேரிடர் மீட்பு இந்தியாவை கட்டமைப்பதற்கான மோடி அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை உணர்ந்து இந்தச் சிறப்பான பணிகள் மூலம் பேரிடர் காலங்களில் நாட்டின் நம்பிக்கைமிக்க தூணாகத் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப்படை தற்போது திகழ்கிறது. பிறரை பாதுகாக்க தங்களை தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு வணக்கம்”.