Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends Raising Day greetings to NDRF Personnel
NDRF is playing a significant role in realizing Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India
NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities
Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings to the personnel of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) on the occasion of Force’s Raising Day.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Warm greetings to the personnel of NDRF on Raising Day. Through its significant role in realizing the Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India, the NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities. Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्याकडून एनडीआरएफच्या जवानांना स्थापना दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा
19 JAN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल - एनडीआरएफच्या जवानांना दलाच्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
‘एक्स’वरील संदेशात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले,
“एनडीआरएफच्या जवानांना स्थापना दिनानिमित्त हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. आपत्ती-प्रतिरोधक भारत उभारण्याच्या मोदी सरकारच्या संकल्पाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी एनडीआरफची महत्त्वाची भूमिका असून आज हे दल देशाचा आपत्ती काळात विश्वासार्ह आधारस्तंभ ठरले आहे. इतरांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या शहीदांना माझा सलाम.”