Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends Raising Day greetings to NDRF Personnel
NDRF is playing a significant role in realizing Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India
NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities
Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings to the personnel of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) on the occasion of Force’s Raising Day.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Warm greetings to the personnel of NDRF on Raising Day. Through its significant role in realizing the Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India, the NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities. Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اور امداد باہمی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کے اہلکاروں کو یومِ تاسیس کی مبارکباد دی
این ڈی آر ایف آفات سے محفوظ بھارت کی تعمیر کے مودی حکومت کے عزم کو عملی شکل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے
این ڈی آر ایف آج ایک ایسا ستونِ اعتماد بن چکی ہے جس پر قوم آفات کے وقت بھروسہ کرتی ہے
دوسروں کی جانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے شہداء کو خراج عقیدت
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کے یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر فورس کے تمام اہلکاروں کو مبارکباد دی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا:
“این ڈی آر ایف کے یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر تمام اہلکاروں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد۔ آفات سے محفوظ بھارت کی تعمیر کے مودی حکومت کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اپنے نمایاں کردار کے ذریعے، این ڈی آر ایف آج ایک ایسے ستونِ اعتماد کی حیثیت اختیار کر چکی ہے جس پر قوم آفات کے وقت بھروسہ کرتی ہے۔ دوسروں کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے شہداء کو سلام۔”