Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends Raising Day greetings to NDRF Personnel
NDRF is playing a significant role in realizing Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India
NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities
Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings to the personnel of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) on the occasion of Force’s Raising Day.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Warm greetings to the personnel of NDRF on Raising Day. Through its significant role in realizing the Modi govt's resolve to build a disaster-resilient India, the NDRF has today become the pillar of trust the nation relies on during calamities. Salute to the martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the safety of others.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
এনডিআরএফ-এর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বাহিনীর সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
19 JAN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৯ জানুয়ারী ২০২৬
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী (এনডিআরএফ)-এর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বাহিনীর সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ। বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় সক্ষম, শক্তিশালী ভারত গঠনে এই বাহিনীর গুরুত্বের উল্লেখ করেছেন তিনি। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় এই বাহিনী সারা দেশের ভরসা বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন। অন্যদের নিরাপত্তায় যাঁরা আত্মবলিদান করেছেন, সেই শহীদদের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী কুর্নিশ জানিয়েছেন।
এই মর্মে সামাজিক মাধ্যমে পোস্ট করেছেন তিনি ।