Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“North-East youth are ready to lead India’s skilled workforce” – Jayant Chaudhary
IndiaSkills Regional Competition 2025-2026 brings together youth from eight North-Eastern states across 26 skill categories in Assam
19 JAN 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, inaugurated the IndiaSkills Regional Competition 2025–26 for the North-East today at Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam, where youth from eight states of Northeast will be competing with each other across 26 skills.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), along with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) as its implementation partner, is bringing India’s premier skilling championship to the North-Eastern region for the first time, providing young talent from the region a valuable opportunity to participate in a national-level skills competition closer to home.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Dr.Nani Gopal Mahanta, Vice Chancellor, Gauhati University, Shri Gyanendra Dev Tripathi, IAS, Principal Secretary to the Govt. of Assam, Border Protection and Development Dept., Implementation of Assam Accord Dept, Skill, Employment & Entrepreneurship Department and Labour Welfare Department and Ms. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Govt of India; along with senior officials and key stakeholders from the skilling ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister highlighted that the Prime Minister’s sustained focus on the North-East—evident through frequent visits and policy prioritisation—has created renewed confidence and opportunity for the region’s youth. He noted that initiatives such as IndiaSkills complement this vision by taking national platforms directly to young talent in the region.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “IndiaSkills is not merely a competition; it is a celebration of excellence, discipline, and the dignity of work. The North-East has immense talent and aspiration, and this platform reflects our confidence that youth from this region are ready to lead India’s skilled workforce and contribute meaningfully to the nation’s growth.”
The Minister also emphasised the growing importance of integrating skilling with formal education in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, noting that closer alignment between education and skill development expands pathways for employability, entrepreneurship, and lifelong learning, while making young people future-ready for a rapidly evolving economy.
Beyond the competition itself, this regional event reflects the steady strengthening of the skilling ecosystem in the North-Eastern Region under the Skill India Mission. Students from Directorate General of Training (DGT) institutions, including Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), are participating across several skill categories, demonstrating the growing alignment between long-term vocational education and national-level competitive platforms.
The North East Regional Competition has drawn 162 competitors from all eight North-Eastern states, reflecting strong regional participation and diversity of talent. The competition spans a diverse range of contemporary and traditional skill areas including Automobile Technology, Cloud Computing, Mobile Applications Development, Software and Web Technologies, Digital Interactive Media, Electronics, CNC Milling and Turning, Welding, Electrical Installations, Fashion Technology, Bakery and Patisserie, Hotel Reception, Restaurant Service, Health and Social Care, Retail Sales, and Visual Merchandising.
The skill mix at the competition highlights the increasing participation of women in core technical and traditionally male-dominated trades such as Automobile Technology, Electronics, CNC, Electrical Installations, and Welding. It also reflects a strong convergence of digital skills with manufacturing and services, preparing youth for Industry 4.0-linked roles. At the same time, the presence of hospitality, health, and retail skills underscores the alignment of skilling efforts with the North-East’s key growth sectors, particularly tourism and services. Platforms such as IndiaSkills play a critical role in aligning regional talent with industry demand and national development priorities.
The IndiaSkills competition follows a structured, multi-tier evaluation process designed to identify and nurture the best talent across the country. Candidates are first assessed at the district level, followed by state-level competitions, after which shortlisted participants advance to regional competitions. Top performers from the regional stage qualify for the IndiaSkills National Competition, where they are evaluated against national benchmarks, with select winners earning the opportunity to represent India at WorldSkills Competition to be held in Shanghai between September 22-27, 2026.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
“पूर्वोत्तर के युवा भारत के कुशल कार्यबल का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है” – जयंत चौधरी
इंडियास्किल्स क्षेत्रीय प्रतियोगिता 2025-2026 असम में आयोजित हो रहा है, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों के युवा 26 कौशल श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे
19 JAN 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय, गुवाहाटी, असम में पूर्वोत्तर के लिए इंडियास्किल्स क्षेत्रीय प्रतियोगिता 2025-26 का उद्घाटन किया, जहां पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों के युवा 26 कौशल श्रेणियों में एक-दूसरे के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के साथ मिलकर, देश की प्रमुख कौशल प्रतियोगिता को पहली बार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ला रहा है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र की युवा प्रतिभाओं को अपने घर के करीब राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कौशल प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर मिलेगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह में गौहाटी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. नानी गोपाल महंत, असम सरकार के प्रधान सचिव (सीमा सुरक्षा एवं विकास विभाग, असम समझौता कार्यान्वयन विभाग, कौशल, रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता विभाग और श्रम कल्याण विभाग) श्री ज्ञानेंद्र देव त्रिपाठी (आईएएस) और भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री हेना उस्मान के साथ-साथ कौशल विकास इको-सिस्टम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का पूर्वोत्तर पर निरंतर ध्यान, जो उनकी नियमित यात्राओं और नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं से स्पष्ट है, ने इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए नए सिरे से आत्मविश्वास और अवसर पैदा किए हैं। इंडियास्किल्स जैसी पहलें इस दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करती हैं, क्योंकि ये राष्ट्रीय मंचों को सीधे इस क्षेत्र की युवा प्रतिभाओं तक पहुंचाती हैं।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि इंडियास्किल्स महज एक प्रतियोगिता नहीं है; यह उत्कृष्टता, अनुशासन और कार्य की गरिमा का उत्सव है। पूर्वोत्तर में अपार प्रतिभा और आकांक्षाएं हैं, और यह मंच इस बात पर हमारे विश्वास को दर्शाता है कि इस क्षेत्र के युवा देश के कुशल कार्यबल का नेतृत्व करने और राष्ट्र के विकास में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप औपचारिक शिक्षा के साथ कौशल विकास को एकीकृत करने के बढ़ते महत्व पर देते हुए कहा कि शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय रोजगार, उद्यमिता और आजीवन सीखने के रास्ते खोलता है, साथ ही युवाओं को तेजी से विकसित हो रही अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार करता है।
प्रतियोगिता के अलावा, यह क्षेत्रीय आयोजन स्किल इंडिया मिशन के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास प्रणाली के निरंतर सुदृढ़ीकरण को दर्शाता है। औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) सहित प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के संस्थानों के छात्र विभिन्न कौशल श्रेणियों में भाग ले रहे हैं, जो दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रतिस्पर्धी मंचों के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को प्रदर्शित करता है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय प्रतियोगिता में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सभी आठ राज्यों से 162 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया है, जो मजबूत क्षेत्रीय भागीदारी और प्रतिभा की विविधता को दर्शाता है। यह प्रतियोगिता ऑटोमोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकास, सॉफ्टवेयर और वेब प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल इंटरैक्टिव मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सीएनसी मिलिंग और टर्निंग, वेल्डिंग, विद्युत प्रतिष्ठान, फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी, बेकरी और पेस्ट्री, होटल रिसेप्शन, रेस्तरां सेवा, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक देखभाल, खुदरा बिक्री और दृश्य विपणन सहित समकालीन और पारंपरिक कौशल क्षेत्रों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को कवर करती है।
इस प्रतियोगिता में प्रदर्शित कौशल विविधता ऑटोमोबाइल टेक्नोलॉजी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सीएनसी, इलेक्ट्रिकल इंस्टॉलेशन और वेल्डिंग जैसे प्रमुख तकनीकी और परंपरागत रूप से पुरुष-प्रधान व्यवसायों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को उजागर करती है। यह विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों के साथ डिजिटल कौशल के मजबूत समन्वय को भी दर्शाती है, जो युवाओं को उद्योग 4.0 से जुड़ी भूमिकाओं के लिए तैयार कर रही है। साथ ही, आतिथ्य, स्वास्थ्य और खुदरा कौशल की उपस्थिति पूर्वोत्तर के प्रमुख विकास क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से पर्यटन और सेवा क्षेत्रों के साथ कौशल विकास प्रयासों के तालमेल को रेखांकित करती है। इंडियास्किल्स जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म क्षेत्रीय प्रतिभा को उद्योग की मांग और राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
इंडियास्किल्स प्रतियोगिता में देश भर की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और उन्हें निखारने के लिए एक संरचित, बहुस्तरीय मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाती है। उम्मीदवारों का मूल्यांकन सबसे पहले जिला स्तर पर किया जाता है, उसके बाद राज्य-स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताएं होती हैं, जिसके बाद चयनित प्रतिभागी क्षेत्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेते हैं। क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रतिभागी इंडियास्किल्स राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करते हैं, जहां उनका मूल्यांकन राष्ट्रीय मानकों के आधार पर किया जाता है, और चयनित विजेताओं को 22-27 सितंबर, 2026 के बीच शंघाई में आयोजित होने वाली वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का अवसर मिलेगा।