Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs 88th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life, in New Delhi
Proposals of Public Utility and Strategic Importance considered, besides reviewing the Policy and Process involved for Effective Monitoring
19 JAN 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 88th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL) was held under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the Standing Committee considered 70 proposals relating to public utility services, defence requirements and infrastructure development located in and around Protected Areas, Wildlife Sanctuaries, Tiger Reserves and Eco-Sensitive Zones, in accordance with the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. The proposals were deliberated with due regard to ecological sensitivity, statutory requirements and the need to ensure essential services for local communities.
Important public utility proposals considered by the Committee involve drinking water supply under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), primary and community health centres, widening of roads, 4G mobile towers and transmission lines. Further proposals related to the medium irrigation project in MP providing drinking and irrigation water facility in Bundelkhand region on one hand and enhancing greater water regime for wildlife and gharials on the other were also deliberated.
The Standing Committee also considered 17 defence-related proposals, primarily located in the Union Territory of Ladakh and the State of Sikkim, relating to strategic infrastructure in border and high-altitude areas. These proposals were recommended in view of national security and strategic requirements, while ensuring strict adherence to wildlife mitigation measures and environmental safeguards, in line with directions of the Committee and applicable statutory provisions.
The Committee reviewed the The Action Taken Report (ATR) on the decisions and directions taken by the committee in previous meetings especially with respect to policy measures and process streamlining including improvement of PARIVESH portal. The Committee decided that policy and programmes related to wildlife conservation and compliance of the directions of the SC-NBWL will further be deliberated in the future meetings for effective monitoring.
The Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife is a statutory body constituted under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, mandated to advise the Government on matters relating to the conservation and protection of wildlife and forests, while ensuring that development activities in and around protected areas are undertaken in a balanced and sustainable manner.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति की 88वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता और रणनीतिक महत्व के प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया गया; प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए लागू नीति और प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा भी की गई
19 JAN 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति (एससी-एनबीडब्ल्यूएल) की 88वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में संपन्न हुई।
इस बैठक में स्थायी समिति ने वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, बाघ अभ्यारण्यों और पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास स्थित सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं, रक्षा आवश्यकताओं और अवसंरचना विकास से संबंधित 70 प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया। इन प्रस्तावों पर पारिस्थितिक संवेदनशीलता, वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आवश्यक सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
समिति ने जिन प्रमुख सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की, उनमें जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना, प्राथमिक और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों की सुविधा, सड़कों का चौड़ीकरण, 4जी मोबाइल टावर की स्थापना और ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों का निर्माण शामिल था। इसके अतिरिक्त, मध्य प्रदेश में मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजना से संबंधित प्रस्तावों पर भी विस्तार से विचार किया गया। यह परियोजना एक तरफ बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में पेयजल और सिंचाई जल की बेहतर आपूर्ति प्रदान करने का उद्देश्य रखती है, तो दूसरी तरफ वन्यजीवों और घड़ियालों के लिए उन्नत जल प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक है।
स्थायी समिति ने लद्दाख और सिक्किम में स्थित सीमावर्ती और उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक अवसंरचना से संबंधित 17 रक्षा संबंधी प्रस्तावों पर भी विचार किया। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वन्यजीव संरक्षण उपायों और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा उपायों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए, समिति के निर्देशों और लागू वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुरूप इन प्रस्तावों की अनुशंसा की गई।
समिति ने पूर्व की बैठकों में लिए गए निर्णयों और जारी किए गए निर्देशों पर आधारित कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) की समीक्षा की। इसमें विशेष रूप से नीतिगत सुधारों और प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें ‘परिवेश पोर्टल’ को बेहतर बनाना भी शामिल है। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि वन्यजीव संरक्षण से जुड़ी नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और एससी-एनबीडब्ल्यूएल के निर्देशों के अनुपालन की प्रभावी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आगामी बैठकों में और गहन चर्चा की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत गठित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। इसका उद्देश्य सरकार को वन्यजीवों और वनों के संरक्षण एवं सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों में उचित परामर्श देना है। इसके साथ ही, यह समिति संरक्षित क्षेत्रों और उनके आसपास विकास गतिविधियों को संतुलित और टिकाऊ तरीके से सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी भी निभाती है।