Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) receives SKOCH Award 2025 during the 104th SKOCH Summit for its Cell Broadcast Solution
Cell Broadcast Solution is a disaster and emergency alerting platform for delivery of life-saving emergency information to mobile phones in geo targeted area through cellular networks minimising loss to property and saving lives
19 JAN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Government of India, has been conferred the “SKOCH Award-2025” for its Cell Broadcast Solution (CBS). The award ceremony was held as part of the 104th SKOCH Summit on the theme “Resourcing Viksit Bharat”. The SKOCH Award goes to individuals, projects, and institutions both government and & private, across India for outstanding work in improving governance and development, recognizing excellence in sectors like finance, tech, health, education, and grassroots work, essentially honouring those making significant, positive impact on citizens and the nation.
C-DOT’s Cell Broadcast Solution is a disaster and emergency platform which brings disaster alert generation agencies- India Meteorological Department (IMD) for weather, Central Water Commission (CWC) for floods, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for tsunamis/oceanic events, Defence Geo-informatics Research Establishment (DGRE) for landslides, and the Forest Survey of India (FSI) for forest fires ; all mobile operators for delivery of broadcast message; State Disaster Management Autorities (SDMAs) and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for approving the alerts & disaster management, on a single integtared unified platform . This unified platform provides end-to-end solutions for delivery of near real time life-saving emergency information in affected area to mobile phones through cellular networks. This indigenous, cost effective and fully automated system has enabled geo-targeted, multi-hazard alerting with multi lingual (21 languages) support, improving overall efficiency of disaster risk reduction & management activities. The initiative aligns with United Nations initiative of Early Warnings for All (#EW4All), International Telecommunication Union’s (ITU’s) – Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), ‘Call to Action’ and promotes United Nations SDGs (Susatinable Development Goal) while enhancing country’s capacity building efforts towards disaster resilience.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, said, "We are honoured to win the prestigious SKOCH Award 2025, it is a meaningful recognition of C-DOT’s mission to place technology at the service of citizens, which can reach even the remotest and vulnerable regions of the country. Our Cell Broadcast Solution strengthens public safety system by enabling geo-targeted timely dissemination of information to citizens affected by disasters. This honour reinforces our resolve to build resilient digital infrastructure that protects lives, supports disaster-risk reduction, and advances India’s long-term vision of inclusive, timely and secure information delivery. C-DOT plays a pivotal role in placing India on the global map by joining the select list of only few vendors globally of this technology and also advancing the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister. The award underscores our strong commitment and consistent focus on technology excellence.
C-DOT is a premier research and development centre, under the aegis of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, for telecommunication technologies. C-DOT has been instrumental in developing indigenous technologies supporting government initiatives like Digital India and Make in India. It is currently working on futuristic technologies like 5G, 6G, Quantum, Artificial Intelligence and Cybersecurity.
Dr. Pankaj Dalela, EVP, C-DOT receiving SKOCH Award 2025

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) 104वें स्कोच शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट समाधान के लिए स्कोच पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित
सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट सॉल्यूशन एक आपदा और आपातकालीन चेतावनी मंच है जो सेलुलर नेटवर्क के माध्यम से लक्षित भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में मोबाइल फोन पर जीवन रक्षक आपातकालीन जानकारी पहुंचाता है, जिससे संपत्ति की हानि कम होती है और जान बचाई जा सकती है
19 JAN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) को उसके सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट सॉल्यूशन (सीबीएस) के लिए स्कोच अवार्ड-2025 से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह पुरस्कार समारोह संसाधन विकसित भारत विषय पर आयोजित 104वें स्कोच शिखर सम्मेलन के तहत आयोजित किया गया। स्कोच अवार्ड भारत भर में शासन और विकास में सुधार लाने के लिए उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वाले व्यक्तियों, परियोजनाओं और सरकारी एवं निजी संस्थानों को दिया जाता है। यह पुरस्कार वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और जमीनी स्तर के कार्यों जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देता है और मूल रूप से उन लोगों को सम्मानित करता है जो नागरिकों और राष्ट्र पर महत्वपूर्ण और सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालते हैं।
सी-डॉट का सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट सॉल्यूशन एक आपदा एवं आपातकालीन मंच है जो आपदा चेतावनी जारी करने वाली एजेंसियों - मौसम के लिए भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), बाढ़ के लिए केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी), सुनामी/समुद्री घटनाओं के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), भूस्खलन के लिए रक्षा भू-सूचना अनुसंधान संस्थान (डीजीआरई) और वन अग्नि के लिए भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) - को एक एकीकृत मंच पर लाता है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, यह सभी मोबाइल ऑपरेटरों को प्रसारण संदेश भेजने की सुविधा देता है और राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एसडीएमए) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एनडीएमए) को चेतावनियों के अनुमोदन और आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए एकजुट करता है। यह एकीकृत मंच प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लगभग वास्तविक समय में जीवन रक्षक आपातकालीन जानकारी को सेलुलर नेटवर्क के माध्यम से मोबाइल फोन तक पहुंचाने के लिए संपूर्ण समाधान प्रदान करता है। यह स्वदेशी, किफायती और पूरी तरह से स्वचालित प्रणाली भौगोलिक रूप से लक्षित, बहु-खतरा चेतावनी को बहुभाषी (21 भाषाओं) समर्थन के साथ सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण एवं प्रबंधन कार्यकलापों की समग्र दक्षता में सुधार होता है। यह पहल संयुक्त राष्ट्र की 'सभी के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी' (#EW4All) पहल, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) के कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी), 'कॉल टू एक्शन' के अनुरूप है और आपदा से निपटने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को बढ़ावा देती है।
इस अवसर पर सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा, "हमें प्रतिष्ठित स्कोच पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित होने का गौरव प्राप्त हुआ है। यह सी-डॉट के उस मिशन की सार्थक स्‍वीकृति है जिसके तहत प्रौद्योगिकी को नागरिकों की सेवा में लगाया जाता है, ताकि देश के सुदूरतम और संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों तक भी जानकारी पहुंच सके। हमारा सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट सॉल्यूशन आपदाओं से प्रभावित नागरिकों तक भौगोलिक रूप से लक्षित और समय पर सूचना पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाकर सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करता है। यह सम्मान जीवन की रक्षा करने, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में सहयोग करने और समावेशी, समय पर और सुरक्षित सूचना वितरण के भारत के दीर्घकालिक विजन को आगे बढ़ाने वाले लचीले डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के हमारे संकल्प को और सुदृढ़ करता है। सी-डॉट इस प्रौद्योगिकी के वैश्विक स्तर पर चुनिंदा विक्रेताओं की सूची में शामिल होकर और प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' विजन को आगे बढ़ाकर भारत को वैश्विक मानचित्र पर स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह पुरस्कार प्रौद्योगिकी उत्कृष्टता के प्रति हमारी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता और निरंतर ध्यान को रेखांकित करता है।"
दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (सी-डॉट) भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र है। सी-डॉट ने डिजिटल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया जैसी सरकारी पहलों की सहायता करते हुए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वर्तमान में यह 5जी, 6जी, क्वांटम, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी भविष्योन्मुखी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम कर रहा है।
सी-डॉट के ईवीपी डॉ. पंकज दलेला स्कॉच अवार्ड 2025 प्राप्त करते हुए